HARRIERS CHALLENGE LEAGUE

HARRIERS CHALLENGE 2010.

 There is one single Challenge series this year - covering road and off-road racing.

Twenty four races to choose from, with 12 to count.

Open to all paid-up members of the club and organised by Mick Jones.

24 Races best 12 to count, 10 road races, 10 off road races 4 cross country races.

Road races, 7th February Alsager 5 miles(A5), 8th March Stafford 20 miles (S20), 15th March Stafford half marathon (SH), 2nd May Uttoxeter half marathon (UH),  9th May Muller 10K (M10), 6th June Westbridge 5 miles (W5), 27th June Stone ST Michaels 10K(STM), 12th September Lichfield 10K (LCH), 7th November Flying Fox 10 miles (FF), 27th Wheaton Aston 10K (WH).

Off Road races, 10th January Trig race 14 miles (TR), 28th March March Hair Raiser 5.5miles (MH), 15th April Spring Treble Hanchurch (STH), 29th April Spring Treble Kibblestone (STK), 5th June Winkle Trout 10K (WT), 14th August Stourbridge Stumble 6 miles (ST), 3rd July Birmingham Black Country half marathon (BCH), 21st August Race the Train 14 miles (RT), 6th December Newcastle Apedales Dash 10K (AD).

Four cross country races, at Winsford (WCC), Parkhall (PCC), Stafford Common (SCC) and Leek (LCC).

NOTE: Stourbridge Stumble race moved to week before Race the Train and the Harriers Xmas Handicap (CHC) replaces the Chasewater 10k as that race is cancelled for 2010.

(TC) = Table Code Letters

FINAL TABLES FOR 2010

 

Below are the final tables for the 2010 Challenge. Can you check out the tables and if you see any mistakes or disagree with any of the points then let us know.

Group 1

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Mike Saint-Dunn   10   9         9   11   11       9 9   10  10    11  10 109 109 11
Mark Bentley 9 5 9 6   10 10   8   9   9 10     7     7  9  9    8 125 103 15
Steve Vaughan   11   10       11                 11   11    11  11    11 87 87 8
Paul Douglas   8 10 8       9 10   10   10             11         76 76 8
Russell Barron 11 9       11 11 10   11          11                   74 74 7
Pete Sarson   7 11 7           10 8     11   11       8         73 73 8
Keith Skelton       5         11     11         8 10   9      10   64 64 7
Steve Turner   4 8 4         7                   10 6        9 48 48 7
Tom Hobbins       11                         10 11        10     42 42 4
Sereca Atherton 10                                               10 10 1
Chris Ross   6                                             6 6 1

Group 2

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Chris Owen 7 5 6 6   6 4 6 5   7 7 7 7  7     7 7 7    6  7  6 120 82 19
Chris Skellern   6   5 7 4 5 5 6   4 6 3    6   7 6 6 6  7  7  6  7 109 77 19
Rob Simpson   7 7 7   7   7     5 5 4                       49 49 8
Tanmay Joshi       3   3 7   7   6   6 6              6       44 44 8
David Marsden       2   5 6           5       6 5      5  5     39 39 8
Dave Preece     5 4       4           5                    5 23 23 5
Michael Harris                                                 0 0 0

Group 3

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Eddie Smith 8   8 7 8 8 8 8   8 7        8   7 7   8 7 7    7 121 93 16
Tracey Gee         7 6 7     7 8   8 8  7   8 8   7 8 8    8 109 92 14
Nigel Addison         6                    6   6 6     5 5 8   42 42 7
Andy Bourne 5 7   6   7     7                               32 32 5
Kirsty Stevenson   8   8         8                               24 24 3
John Greatholder 6   7                                 5        6 24 24 4
Karen Davies 7   6                                 6         19 19 3
Bernard Wilkes       6                                 6 6     18 18 3

Group 4

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Liz Stanyer 7 7   7 7 7 7   7   8   8    8   8 8 8 8  8  8    8 129 94 17
Craig Baxter 6 8 8 6 8 8 8   8       7    7   7 7        7  8   103 90 14
Caroline Nichol 8 6   8   6   8 6       5                       47 47 7
John Leese                     7   6             7         20 20 3
Lynn Geoghegan       5       7                                 12 12 2
Jill Ross   5                   7                         12 12 2
Vicky Lowndes                               7                 7 7 1
Darren Bathew   4                                             4 4 1

Group 5

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Esther Hughes 7 11   9 11 10     10   10   9 10  11         10  11      10 129 122 13
Jane Bisiker 9         9 10   6 9   11      10 11     11    9  11  9   115 115 12
Graham Williams 11   10 10   11 11 11 11 11     11 11  7                   128 115 13
Mike Jones 6 10   4   6 8 9 4   8   7 9 9   9 9   9  8  10  10  11 146 111 18
Sarah Johnson 8     7 10 8 9   8   9   8 8  8 10   10   8  10       121 106 14
Tom Rogers       5       10 9 10 11   10       10 11   11      11   98 98 10
Tony Baker   9 9 6   7     3       6 7   9                 56 56 8
Jackie Allen 10   11 8         7       5                       41 41 5
Lydia Hobbins       11                         11 11             33 33 3
Sally Burns 5               5                               10 10 2
Carmel Forest                                                 0 0 0

Group 6

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
James Thorpe   11 11 11     11   11 11 11 11 11 11   11     11 11         143 132 13
Mike Moore         11 9 9   6 10   9           11 9 9 11
   11   105 105
11
Karen D Murray 9   10 9   11   11 7   9   9             10         85 85 9
Karen Murray           10 10   10     10 10           10           60 60 6
Karen Sabin   9   10         8   10        11                  11 59 59 6
Rebecca Bostock 10 7   7             8   8                      10 50 50 6
Tracy Mackay   8   8         9                               25 25 3
Stuart Fowlie 11               4         10                     25 25 3
Jo Carson   6   6         5       7                       24 24 4
Carl Spears   10                                             10 10 1
Natalie Mountford                                                 0 0 0

Group 7

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Bill Whitworth   17   17   16 15 17 17   17   17       17     17  16    16   199 199 12
Sally Liggins       8   15 17   16   16   16    17       17 16  17    17  17 189 189 12
Sara Broome   11   6 17 13 13   10 17 12     16  15   15 16   13  15  17  15  16 237 185 17
Denise Rogers       5         11 16 15   15       16 17   15      14   124 124 9
Helen Holt   13   7   14 14                14                13 15 90 90 7
Judith Colman   14   9             13   14    13         14         77 77 6
Lee Denton       14   17 16   15                               62 62 4
Alison Kelly       10         14            16       16           56 56 4
Kellie Lee   12                 14               15           41 41 3
Chris Howe       12       16 12                               40 40 3
Karen Fidgett   15   11         13                               39 39 3
Frank Grant   16     16                                       32 32 2
Frank Evans                           17                     17 17 1
George Singh       16                                         16 16 1
Tracie Wallis       15                                         15 15 1
Joise Jones       13                                         13 13 1
Paul Wilson                                                 0 0 0