HARRIERS CHALLENGE 2011

For this years Challenge there are 24 races to chose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries.

Scoring is the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 8pts.) Second place gets one less (7 pts) and so on.

The winners will be those with the best 12 scores.

 

 

                           ROAD                                                  OFF ROAD

Date Race Key Distance Date Race Key Distance
06/02/11 Alsager 5 A5 5 Miles 09/01/11 Trig Race TR 16 miles +
13/3/11 Stafford 20 S20 20 Miles
27/3/11 March Hair Raiser MH 4.6 miles (ish)
20/3/11 Stafford Half SH Half Marathon
21/04/11 Spring Treble Milford STM
10/04/11 Newcastle Seven N7 7 Miles 28/04/11 Spring Treble Kibblestone STK
01/05/11 Uttoxeter Half UH Half Marathon 27/05/11 Wincle Trout WT
8/06/11 Market Drayton 10K MD 10 K 09/06/11 June Handicap JH 4 miles
26/06/11 Stone St Michaels STM 10K 02/07/11 Black Country Half BCH Half Marathon
07/08/11 Meerbrook 15 K M15 15K 08/09/11 September Handicap SHc 4 miles
11/09/11 Lichfield 10K L10 10K 01/10/11 1 North Staffs X/C 1CC
06/11/11 Flying Fox FF 10 miles 16/10/11 Bells of Pattingham BP 7 miles (ish)


05/11/11 2 North Staffs X/C 2CC
12/11/11 3 North Staffs X/C 3CC
20/11/11 Suicide Six S6 Six miles
10/12/11 4 North Staffs X/C 4CC

Should any of the above races be cancelled then the reserve races will be the Christmas Handicap for the off road. Road race will be Wheaton Aston 10K.

 

 

 

Group 1

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Russell Barron        7  8    8  8  8    8  8              8  8  8  8  8   8 103  96  13
Mark Bridgwood    7    5    6  5  6  3  8  6    7      6  8    7  7  7  7  7   109  84  17
Ian Talbot  8  6  7  6    7  6    5          8    8        6    6  5    78  78  12
Paul Douglas      8      8      6        8          7    5    5    5  52  52  8
Steve Vaughan    8    8      7  7  7                                37  37  5
Keith Skelton                  4    7          7          6    6   6  36  36  6
Tom Hobbins                                    8                8    8  1
Mike Saint- Dunn                                                      

Group 2

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Chris Skellern  7  6    7  9  8  8  8  8  9  9  8  8    7  8  9  8  9  9  8  9  8   9 179  104  22
Chris Owen    9  9  8  8    6  6    8      9    9    7  9      9  8  9   114  102  14
Mark Bentley  6  4  7  5    9  9  9  9      7  7  9  8  7  8  7    6  7  5     5 134  96  19
Darren Mattocks    5    4  7  7  5  7    7    6  5          5    7    6     8  79  75  13
Dave Marsden    7          7  5      8    6          6    8    7     6  60  60  10
Joe Atherton  8  8  8  6                      6  9          6       7  52  52  7
Steve Littlewood  9                      9                          18 18  2
Tanmay Joshi        9                                            9    9  1
Rob Simpson        3                                            3    3  1

Group 3

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Tracey Gee  7  6    3      7   6      6  8  7  7  7  7    8    7  7  7  8   8  116  88  17
Eddie Smith  8  7  6  5      6   7  7    7  7  6  8  8  6  7  6    6  5  6  7   7  132  86  20
Steve Turner    8  5  2  7  7                      8  7  8    6       6  64  64  10
Kirsty Stephenson      8  7                  8      8        8  8  8      55  55  8
Mark Eccleston        8    8  8   8  8    8                            48  48  6
Dave Preece      7  6          6                                19  19  3
Paul Risby    5    4  8                                        17  17  3
Nigel Addison                        6        5    5              16  16  3

Group 4

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Neil Martin        9  9  9        9      9  9  9  9  9    9    9    9    108  108
 12
Ralph Wedlock    8  8  4    7  9  9    7      8    8  8  8  8  8    8  9  8   9  134  100
 17
Liz Stanyer  9  7  9  3            5      7      7  7  9    9  7  8  7   8  102   94  14
John Greatholder  7    7  2  8  6  7  7    4  9  9    7  7  6  6  7  7    6        112   88  17
Craig Baxter    9    7    8  8  8    6        6                  6     58   58  8
Karen Davies  8                  8        8                       24   24  3
Bernard Wikes        8          9                                 17   17  2
Vicky Lowndes        6                                            6    6  1
Andy Bourne        5                                            5    5   1

Group 5

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Steve Cooper    9    9  10  10  10     10  10  10  10      10  10  10  10  10    10      148  120  15
Esther Batho  10      9  7   9  9  8  10    9  8      8  9    9    9  9     8    9   9    9    158  110  18
James Thorpe    10  10  10      9      6     9    9    10            10    9 10    102  102
  11
Jane Bisiker          8    7        9   8    7     8  7        8      8     70   70    9
Tom Rogers        6    6      10  7  7      6    8                     50   50    7
Lisa Percox        8      8        8        8      7                   39   39    5
Sarah Johnson  8        7  7                      6                 28   28    4
Dave Mantle  9                          10      8    9             27   27    4
Caroline Nichol    8    8                                           16   16    2
Graham Williams                                  6                    6   6    1

Group 6

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Jeff Martin    10    8           9  10  10 10  10  10  10  10  10   10  10 10    10   147 120   15
Mike Jones  10   8  10  9   10  9   8  10   9   8  8  9      8    9   9  10     9  9      10 172 114   19
Karen Murray        9  6  10   9  8   9        9  8  9    9    7   8        8       109 103   13
Tony Baker        8  5   9   7         7   9    7  8    7     7    9        8    91  91   12
Shaun Holt     9    7     8  10  10     8            8   6                66  66    8
Mike Moore           8   6  7   7     6   7  7        6              10      64  64    9
Sally Burns        4                                      9     13   13    2
Steve Cartmail        10                                          10  10    1
Lydia Hobbins                                                      
Jill Ross                                                      

Group 7

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Karen Sabin    9    9  10  8        10      10        10  10  10  10 10  10 10  10 136 119   14
Karen D Murray    10  10  10   10  10  9  10   8   10      10  10          8       115 115   12
Bill Whitworth    8    8    9       9      8    9      9    7    9  9      9    9     103 103   12
Sally Liggins    7    7    7    9  10     9  10  9   7        8    7        7        97  97   12
Denise Rogers        4    6       8   7   8      10    8                    51  51    7
Simon Stanyer    6    5                    8      10   6                35  35  5
Rebecca Bostock 10         9             9                            28  28  3
Stuart Fowlie        3   8             7  7                          25  25  4
Jo Carson        6                    6         8                20  20  3
Tracey Mackay                                                      

Group 8

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Alison Kelly    14    12  14  13        12    14          14    14  13 13  14  14  14 175 163  13
Sara Broome    13    13  12  14  14  13  13  13  13  12  14  13    14    14    12 14  12     223 162  17
Amanda Pearce  14  12      13    13  14    11  14  13    12      12      14    13  13   168 157  13
Frank Grant     9      10  11  11    12  10  12  10  13    13                   120  120    9
Kirsten Fowlie         7  11    10  11      11  11        13  11                85   85    8
Helen Holt    11     9    12  12  12     9                              65   65    6
George Singh        14          14  14        14                      56   56    4
Judith Colman    10     8          11        12    12                    54   54    5
Kellie Lee        10                          13              13  36   36    3
Paul Wilson        11                                          11   11  1
Lee Denton                                                      
Karen Fidgett                                                      
Tracie Wallis                                                      
Josie Jones