HARRIERS CHALLENGE 2012

 

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to chose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates on the Harriers website Calendar.

 

Scoring is the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 9pts.) Second place gets one less (8 pts) and so on.

The winners will be those with the best 12 scores.

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow table members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don't get points in the race.

 

All groups will be re-assesed after the Alsager 5

 

 

                           ROAD                                                  OFF ROAD



 



Date Race Key Distance Date Race Key Distance
Feb 12 Alsager 5 A5 5 Miles Jan 12 Trig Race TR 16 miles +
Mar 12 Stafford 20 S20 20 Miles Mar 12 Cloud Nine MH 9 miles
Mar12 Stafford Half SH Half Marathon Apr 12 Spring Treble Hanchurch SPH  
Apr 12 Newcastle Seven N7 7 Miles Apr12 Spring Treble Barlaston SPB  
May 12 Uttoxeter Half UH Half Marathon Jun12 Wincle Trout WT  
May 12 Market Drayton 10K M10 10 K Jun 12 June Handicap JH 4 miles
Jun 12 Stone St Michaels STM 10K Jul12 Black Country Half BCH Half Marathon
Jul 12 JCB 5 miles JCB 5M Sep 12 September Handicap SHc 4 miles
Sept/12 Lichfield 10K L10 10K Oct 12 1st North Staffs X/C 1CC  
Nov12 Flying Fox FF 10 miles Oct 12 Trackless Ten T10 10 miles
   
  Nov 12 2nd North Staffs X/C 2CC  
        Nov 12 3 North Staffs X/C 3CC  
        Nov12 Suicide Six S6 Six miles
        Dec12 4 North Staffs X/C 4CC  

Group One

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Nathan Sabin    9          9      9  9  9  9     9  9   9  9    9   9   9   9   9    9   144  108   16
Mark Bridgwood        6  7  9  6  9    8  8  8  7   8   8         7   6   8    7   8   6   126  95   17
Ian Talbot  9        8        9    7  7  8   9   7  8   8   7     7    7         101  94   13
Chris Skellern  7  8      5  8  5  8  7  7  6  5  5     5  6   7   4    5   4   5    5   7    4   123  81   21
Steve Vaughan      9  9  9    8                      8    8   8          7   66  66    8
Chris Owen  5      7  6        8      6     7   7           6             52  52    8
Paul Douglas        8      7            6          5     5   6    6      5   48  48    8
Keith Skelton  6    8                         6      6               26  26    4
Russell Barron  8                                           8      8   24  24    3

Group Two

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Darren Mattocks    8  10    6  10  9  10  9   8  10 10    8    9      10    9   10   9   10  10   10   175  118  19
Neil Martin    10     8  4       9  9  10   9    10  10  10  10   10       9   10    9      9   154  116  17
Steve Cooper    9      7   9 10   10   9        9   9   8   8    9    9    7             113  106  13
Mark Bentley  9  7     6  5   8  8   8  7     6  8    6   5  6   7      8      7    8    6      6   131   91  19
Tracey Gee  10       9  8             7      7   7          7    5    8    6    8      8    90   90  12
Eddie Smith  8       7  3   7      6     8  7    5   6   7   6      6    6    6    7    7      7   109   83  17
Joe Atherton       9    9              9      8      9    8        8      5    5   8      78   78  10
Kirsty Stephenson        10 10                            10              30   20  3
Dave Marsden      8       6     7                                   21   21  3
Mark Eccleston                                                      

Group Three

 

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHC L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Ian Hodkinson    9    10   8  10   9       9   10    7  10  10   9   10   10     10      9      9   149 116  16
Dave Payling   10    8   7        9   6    9  10   8     8    8         10   10   9     112 106  13
Richard Caley        7   9           7    8    6   7   9   10   9   8      9       8  10   10   117 104  13
Chris Elsley      9     3   7   8  10  8   5    7    9     7   6    7      9     9         104  96  14
Steph Clayton           6   9      10   8        8   9   8    7   6   9                80  80  10
Wayne Vaughan      10  9 10    10      10                 7   10               66  66   7
Mark White           5   8         4    6           5      8    8      7   9      59  59   9
James Thorpe    7    6   1                                         14   14   3
Paul Risby    8       4                                         12  12   2
Steve Turner    6       2                                          8   8   2

Group Four

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Ralph Wedlock  8    9   9  5   7   7   8  8   6   9  7   6   8   9   8    8      8    9   9    9   8    9   174 104  22
Craig Baxter      8   5     9   8    9   8   7     9   7     7    9    9    9    7   8    7   9    8   143 103  18
Mark Oliver          7   8  9   9     9    9   8   9     9    7            8   7      99  99  12
Esther Batho  7       7  8   6   6   7     7    6   7   5   8   5    5      7    8      6   6     111  84  17
Jane Bisiker    6    7       5     6       6           6          6      5   5    7   59  59   10
Liz Stanyer  9       6  3             8  8   5           8               47  47    7
Dave Mantle    9      9                   6       6                 30  30   4
Lisa Percox         8  6                                        14  14   2
Juli Crocombe          4                                         4    4   1

Group Five

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Graham Williams      8     8   9  9    9   9    8       9   9    9     8    9     9    8     121 105   14
John Greatholder  9    9     9   8  7   9  8   7   9  9     7   6   6    5     6    8    7   8    7       144 100  19
Sandra Smith           4           4    7   8     8   8    7    9      9      9   9    9    91  91   12
Gill Hodkinson    8       3           3    6   9   8   7   7    8    7      8      8   7      89  86   13
Mike Jones    7  5  9   7   6  5   8  7   6   7  4   7       5    6      7     7         103  84   16
Karen Murray        8   6   7  6       8    5   6   9       4    4         6            69  69   11
Karen Sabin  7  9  7    5    8    6   5   8                    5          60  60    9
Karen D Murray  8    6  7   2           2                               25  25    5
Tom Rogers                                                      

Group Six

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Bill Whitworth    10    10  9    10   10   9    8   9     9    9     10    9             112  112  12
Amy Wilshaw  10        8  10    10       10  10    10   10       10     10         98  98  10
George Singh    9      6     9    9   8       8  10                      59  59  7
Katrina Jones         10          10    9         8                   37  37  4
Lindsey Foster          7           7       7                         21  21   3
Mike Moore             9     9                                  18  18   2
Tony Baker          5                                          5    5  1
Sarah Widdowson                                                      
Shaun Holt                                                      
Sally Liggins                                                      

Group Seven

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Shelley Burns             12    12    11    12  12    12  12     12    12  12   12    12   143 143  12
Jo Oliver           9   10  12  10    10      11  12    11   12   11      11   11   12   11   153 134  14
Kellie Lee    12  12  12  11  11  11  11        11   9        11   10    11  10   10       152 133  14
Amanda Pearce 12         6   9      9        10    11          12         11      80  80    8
Dave Banner          12        12  12                              36  36    3
Alison Kelly    11       7           8       8                        34  34    4
Simon Stanyer      11    10            12                            33  33    3
Marie Banner           8           9      10                        27  27    3
Sue Down           5                 7    11                    23  23    3
Sara Broome                                     9   10             19   19    2 
Andrew Carter                                                      
Denise Rogers                                                      

Group Eight

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Holly Wright           9  10       9   10    10   9  10  10  10   10   10     10           117  117  12
Val Stuart                10      9       8   9     9    9         9   10   10    83  83   9
Gael Earp   10      10    10    10        10                   10         60  60   6
Louise Notley           7           8       7                        22  22   3
Judith Colman    9                                                9   9  1
Frank Grant    8                                                8    8  1
Anna Lehnhardt           8                                          8   8  1
Sandra Bunn           6                                          6   6  1
Kirsten Fowlie                                                      
Helen Holt