HARRIERS CHALLENGE 2013



Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

 

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 9 pts.) Second place gets one less (8 pts) and so on.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don't get points in the race.

 

 

Here is the list of races for this coming years Challenge. 

Month  Code Race
06/01/2013 TR Trig Race
03/03/2013 C9 Cloud Nine
10/03/2013 S20 Stafford 20
11/04/2013 STH Spring Treble Hanchurch
14/04/2013 NC Newcastle 10 K
18/04/2013 STM Spring Treble Milford
25/04/2013 STB Spring Treble Barlaston
01/05/2013 DK DK10K
05/05/2013 UH Uttoxeter Half
12/05/2013 MD Market Drayton 10K
01/06/2013 WT Wincle Trout
23/06/2013 SSM Stone St Michael's 10K
06/07/2013 BCH Black Country Half
18/07/2013 JCB JCB 5 Miles
08/09/2013 LF Lichfield 10K
05/09/2013 SHc September Handicap
15/09/2013 SC South Cheshire 20
28/09/2013 1CC 1st NSCC Winsford
Oct  KH Katherine House 10K
26/10/2013 2CC 2nd NSCC Stafford
03/11/2013 FF Flying Fox
16/11/2013 3CC 3rd NSCC Park Hall
24/11/2013 S6 Suicide Six
30/11/2013 4CC 4th NSCC Leek

 

Group 1

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Mark Bridgwood       8 8 8     8 7   8 9 9 8 9   7 9     124 100 14 Mark Bridgwood
Nathan Sabin         7                   9     9     61 61 7 Nathan Sabin
Phil Hilsdon       9 9 9 8     8   9                         52 52 6 Phil Hilsdon
Paul Douglas     8   6       9 6   7                       45 45 6 Paul Douglas
Darren Mattocks                 7 4   6           5        6 41 41 7 Darren Mattocks
Neil Martin     7   5         5           8               33 33 5 Neil Martin
Ian Talbot                                   6       28 28 4 Ian Talbot
Steve Vaughan     9             9               8             26 26 3 Steve Vaughan
Russell Barron             9                   9               18 18 2 Russell Barron

 

Group 2

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Ian Hodkinson 6   10 9 10     10 10 10   10   10 10 10 10  10   10  10  10  10  174 120 18 Ian Hodkinson
Alan Cook       10 9 10 10   9 8   9 8 9 8     7 10 10      135 112 15 Alan Cook
Chris Skellern 8 9   8 8 8 9 9 7 7 9 6   6 6 7   9 9 165 103 21 Chris Skellern
Richard Caley 7                 9 10 7 7 8 10 8   8       99 99 12 Richard Caley
Dave Payling 9 10       9           8 10 7 7 9                 69 69 8 Dave Payling
Chris Owen 10   9           8       9                       36 36 4 Chris Owen
Wayne Vaughan               8 6                               14 14 2 Wayne Vaughan
Steve Cooper                                                 0 0 0 Steve Cooper
Keith Skelton                                                 0 0 0 Keith Skelton
Kirsty Stevenson                                                 0 0 0 Kirsty Stevenson

 

Group 3

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Allan Griffin   13   13 13 13 13 13     13 13 13   13 13   13 13 13 13        195 156 15 Allan Griffin
Adam Morris   12 13 5 11 12 12     13 12 10           12 12 12  12      13  161 143 14 Adam Morris
Michelle Fox   11   11   11 10 12   10   11   11   11   11 11      13    12  145 135 13 Michelle Fox
Tracey Jones 13     10 9 9 9   12   11 8 9       13 10   11  11  12  12  11  170 135 15 Tracey Jones
Joe Atherton   9   12   10 11   13 12     12 12 11     8       11  11  10  133 122 13 Joe Atherton
Eddie Smith 12 8 11 8 6 7 8   11   10   8   9   12 7   10  166 118 18 Eddie Smith
Mark Bentley 11   10 9 10 8       9   7 10   10       9 10  10  10    152 117 14 Mark Bentley
Craig Baxter 8   8 7 7   6 11     9 6   10 8 10   6             96 96 12 Craig Baxter
Mark White 9 10     12         11   12       12   9         13    88 88 8 Mark White
Steph Clayton                       9 11 13 12       10           55 55 5 Steph Clayton
Chris Elsley     9 6 8 6 7                       8           44 44 6 Chris Elsley
John Peach 10   12                                           22 22 2 John Peach
Ralph Wedlock                                                 0 0 0 Ralph Wedlock

 

Group 4

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Jim Smith       13 13 13 13 13   12 13 13   13 13 13   13             168 155 12 Jim Smith
Mark Oliver       12 12 12 12 12 12 11   12 12 12   12   12 13 13  13    13  13  208 149 17 Mark Oliver
Angela Brooks     13 8 9         8   11 11 10 12 10 13 11      11  10  10  155 131 13 Angela Brooks
Liz Stanyer   13   10 8 11 11   11           9     10   12  11  12  136 128 13 Liz Stanyer
Sandra Smith       9   10 10 9   9   10     11 8   9 12 11  10    12    130 122 13 Sandra Smith
Esther Batho 12   12 7 10 9 8 10   10   9     10 9     11   12        128 121 13 Esther Batho
Steve Turner   12   11 11 8 9 11 13 13 11                 10  11        121 121 11 Steve Turner
Dave Mantle                     12   13     11       12    13    11  72 72 6 Dave Mantle
Graham Williams 13     6                   11 8 7                 45 45 5 Graham Williams
Darren Taylor         7                     6           36 36 5 Darren Taylor
John Greatholder 11                                               11 11 1 John Greatholder
Jeff Martin                                                 0 0 0 Jeff Martin
James Thorpe                                                 0 0 0 James Thorpe

 

Group 5

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Shelley Burns       13 13 13 13   13 13   13 12 13     13 13 13 13  13        181 156 14 Shelley Burns
Gill Hogkinson       12 12 12   13 12 12   12 13 12 13 13   12     12        150 148 13 Gill Hogkinson
Jane Bisiker 13     11 10   12       13 10 11         11 12  10     12  13 13  152 141 13 Jane Bisiker
Mike Jones   13 11 8 7 10 10   10 8   6   9       9   10    11  140 119 15 Mike Jones
Karen Murray     13   9         10   9   11   10 12       11        85 85 8 Karen Murray
Liz Cook       10 6 11 11     9   8   10 9 11                 85 85 9 Liz Cook
Marie-Clair D'arcy-Barron         11     12   11         12 12       11    11      80 80 7 Marie-Clair D'arcy-Barron
Lauren Gee                             10     10   12    13    12  57 57 5 Lauren Gee
Bill Whitworth         4       11 7   7                 10        39 39 5 Bill Whitworth
Karen Sabin     12   8                   8                   28 28 3 Karen Sabin
Karen D Murray       9 5             11                         25 25 3 Karen D Murray
Amy Wilshaw                             11                   11 11 1 Amy Wilshaw
Sam Gill                                                 0 0 0 Sam Gill

 

Group 6

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Joanne Oliver       11 11 11 11 11 11 11   11 10 11 11 11   11 11   11    11  184 132 17 Joanne Oliver
Mike Moore   11   6 6 9 8     6 11     9 8 9 11 9   11  11  10  10  158 120 17 Mike Moore
Julie Nokes       10 9 10 10 10 10 9   10   10 10 10         10        118 118 12 Julie Nokes
Rachel Marsden       8 8         8   7   8 9     10 10           68 68 8 Rachel Marsden
Lindsey Foster                 9 10   9 11                       39 39 4 Lindsey Foster
George Singh         7         5   8 9           9           38 38 5 George Singh
Amanda Pearce 11     7   8 9                               11    46 46 5 Amanda Pearce
Holly Wright     11             7     8                       26 26 3 Holly Wright
Gael Earp         10                                       10 10 1 Gael Earp
Kellie Lee       9                                         9 9 1 Kellie Lee
Katrina Jones                                                 0 0 0 Katrina Jones

 

Group 7

 

      NAME       Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races       NAME      
Chelsie Cook       12 12 12 12     11   12   12 11     12 12 11    12      141 141 12 Chelsie Cook
Stuart Fowlie       11 10 11 11 12   10 12 11   11   11         12    12    134 134 12 Stuart Fowlie
Sara Broome       10 9 9 10 10   8 11   12 9 10 10   11   10    11    12  152 126 15 Sara Broome
Val Stuart           10   11 12 7   10 11 10 9 9     10           99 99 10 Val Stuart
Charlotte Ward         11         12         12 12     11 12          70 70 6 Charlotte Ward
Allison Kelly                   9                             9 9 1 Allison Kelly
Nicola Bridgwood                                                 0 0 0 Nicola Bridgwood
Louise Notley                                                 0 0 0 Louise Notley
Dave Banner                                                 0 0 0 Dave Banner
Simon Stanyer                                                 0 0 0 Simon Stanyer
Maria Banner                                                 0 0 0 Maria Banner
Jill Martin                                                 0 0 0 Jill Martin

 

 

 

 

Harriers Favourite Races 2013

Here are a list of races with the numbers of Harriers running. 

Race

Harriers Running

Stafford Half

107

Market Drayton 10k

75

Stone St Michael's 10k

66

Newcastle 10K

48

Lichfield 10K

44

Hanchurch (ST)

42

Alsager 5

39

JCB 5

39

Milford (ST)

37

NSCC Winsford 

37

Barlaston (ST)

33

Flying Fox

32

Black Country Half

30

Suicide Six

28

BUPA Birmingham Half Marathon

 

27

NSCC Stafford Common

 

27

Staffs Knot

27

Uttoxeter Half

24

NSCC Park Hall

23

Trig Race

21

London Marathon

20

DK10K

20

Sutton Park Relays

20

Trackless 10

20

Katherine House 10K 

18

Westbridge 5

17

Wincle Trout

16

Lisbon Half

15

Trentham 10

15

St. Thomas' 7

14

Meerbrook 15K

13

Cheadle 4

12

Stourbridge Stagger

12

Cloud Nine

12

Gnosall 10K

11

South Cheshire 20

11

Lichfield Half

7