HARRIERS CHALLENGE 2014

 

 

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

If you find out confirmed dates that are different let us know please.

 

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 10 pts.) Second place gets one less (9 pts) and so on. Two races during the season will be deemed Bonus Races and will receive double points.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

When a runner gets past 12 races a * will appear against the score deleted.

 

In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it's still a tie we give up!)

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don't get points in the race.

 

 

Also

Could we please ask all in the challenge to give the organisers a chance. If you run in someone elses number or give your number to someone else please let us know.

As stated before the Harriers Crystal Ball is broken and we are having difficulty replacing it.

 

 

Here is the list of races for this coming years Challenge. Some dates still to be confirmed it is possible that there could be amendments to the list. At the Christmas Disco two races were drawn out of the hat that will count double points this year.

 

Those races were the Uttoxeter Half Marathon and the Suicide Six. 

 

Enjoy! As it is only a bit of fun.

Race Date Race Code Race Name Terrain 
12th Jan TR Trig Race Off Road
23rd Feb AH Action Heart 5 Miler Road
2nd March C9 Cloud Nine Off Road
30thMar N10 Newcastle 10K Road
10th Apr  STH  Spring Treble Hanchurch  Off Road 
17th Apr  STM  Spring Treble Milford  Off Road 
24th Apr STB Spring Treble Barlaston Off Road
4th May UH Uttoxeter Half (Double Points) Road
11th May MD Market Drayton 10K Road
25th May FFM Flying Fox Marathon Road
31st May WT Wincle Trout Off Road
22nd June SSM Stone St.Michaels 10K Road
6th July BCH Black Country Half Off Road
17th July JCB JCB Five  Road
14th Aug TT Trackless Ten Off Road
7th Sept SC South Cheshire 20 Road
21st Sept ST St. Thomas' 7 Road
27th Sept XC1 Cross Country  Off Road
25th Oct XC2 Cross Country  Off Road
2nd Nov FF Flying Fox 10 Road
15th Nov XC3 Cross Country  Off Road
23rd Nov S6 Suicide Six (Double Points) Off Road
13th Dec XC4 Cross Country  Off Road
21st Dec DH December Handicap Off Road

 

Attention all Harriers Challenge competitors.

 

Following feed back to the challenge committee from a number of you last year, who expressed concerns that the scoring system in the challenge for the cross country races was not always fair as worked out on the basis of average pace, due to the ladies and men running in separate races and the men generally running twice the distance to the ladies.
We have taken this on board and this year will trial a system where by the points in each challenge group are awarded separately for the ladies and men in each group.
So effectively for the four cross county races the ladies will only compete against the ladies in their challenge group and likewise for the men.
It is accepted there are pros and cons to this system also, but please let us know your thoughts (politely) as to which system is preferred in the following year.

Tracey Jones

(on behalf of the Challenge Committee otherwise known as Tracey, Graham Williams, Ed Smith and Bill Whitworth).

 

Group 1

 

      NAME       TR AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD FFM WT SSM BCH JCB TT SC ST XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Phil Hilsdon       9* 10 10 10 18 10     10   10  9*   10 10  10  10   8*    10    154 128 15 Phil Hilsdon
Ian Talbot                                         8   18   7  10  106 106  11 Ian Talbot
Ian Hodkinson 9 10   7* 8 8 8   7     7 9 8       7     7   6* 16   6*   9  132 106 14 Ian Hodkinson
Nathan Sabin         9 9 9   9                 9   7    10 20   8    90 90  9 Nathan Sabin
Mark Bridgwood               16                   8  9  9    7     9    58 58 6 Mark Bridgwood
Steve Vaughan       10       20                            9       39 39 3 Steve Vaughan
Paul Bosson       8 7 7 7          9                         38 38 5 Paul Bosson
Ryan Noaks               14    10          10                   34 34 3 Ryan Noaks  
Alan Cook                  6         7                     13 13 2 Alan Cook
Paul Douglas                                                        Paul Douglas

 

Group 2

 

      NAME       TR AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD FFM WT SSM BCH JCB TT SC ST XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Michelle Rushton-Fox     9* 9* 10* 10 10 20 9*     10   10   11 11 11   11  11   11 22     185 148 16 Michelle Rushton-Fox
Dave Payling 11 9     11 11 11 18 10         9  10         11     11 20     142 142 12 Dave Payling
Tracey Jones 9                    11   8       8   10 10  10 10   10 18  11 11  126 126 12 Tracey Jones
Chris Skellern 8* 8* 8 6* 7* 7* 8 16 7*   10 7*   7*  7*   9 9    9  9    9 14  10   9 184 120 21 Chris Skellern
Darren Mattocks 7   10 7 9 9     6                 11  10     10 16  11  10  116 116 12 Darren Mattocks
Joe Atherton   7 7 5* 8 8 9   5       9 6     8      9      9 12      102   97 13 Joe Atherton
Adam Morris   10 11 10       22 11  11                             75 75 6 Adam Morris
Alan Griffin 10 11   11               9 11 11  11                   74 74 7 Alan Griffin
Rich Caley 6     8         8       10 8   9                   49 49 6 Richard Caley
Mike Saint-Dunn                        11                          11 11  1 Mike Saint-Dunn
Neil Martin                                                       Neil Martin

 

Group 3

 

      NAME       TR AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD FFM WT SMM BCH JCB TT SC ST XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Jim Smith        9*  9*  8*  9  16   8*       9    9   9   9 9    9  9    9 18   9   9  167  124   17 Jim Smith
Eddie Smith   7    9       6    12        9   9   6*    7   7 7   7   6    8 16   7   7  130  105   16  Eddie Smith 
Mark Bentley  8      7*  8  7*  8  14  6*       8 8      9 8 8   8   7    7    6*  5*  132  101   17 Mark Bentley 
Shelley Burns       8  6          8    4       6 5       6 9   9   5    9 10       85   85   12 Shelley Burns 
Chris Elsley     9     8  7    7      5       7      8           8   12    8   79   79   10 Chris Elsley 
Mark White   9           9     18    9       9  8                       62   62    6 Mark White 
Mark Oliver   6              10    7       7  7               14   8   6   65  65    8 Mark Oliver
Ralph Wedlock            6    5              5                           16   16     3  Ralph Wedlock 
Craig Baxter                                         4    6       4   14   14   3 Craig Baxter 

 

Group 4

 

 

NAME

      

TR AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD FFM WT SMM BCH JCB TT SC ST XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Liz Stanyer  10                      9   10   10 10 10  10 10  10 20   10  10  129  129    12 Liz Stanyer 
Gill Hodkinson     9*    10 10  10    10     10      10   10         9   9  9   9 18      133  124   13 Gill Hodkinson
Graham Williams  8     10  7*  7*   6 *    18   10         9 9     8 9   9  8   9   8     6*

 141

 115   16 Graham Williams 
Sandra Smith      8     8  6   7     7  16         8      10   9 8   8     14      109  109   12 Sandra Smith
Dave Mantle   6         8   9     9        10             10  10    10 16  10   8  106  106   11 Dave Mantle 
Angela Brookes     10       9   8     8  20           8                8 12    9     92   92     9 Angela Brooks 
Jane Bisiker   9      9     4   4     5         9             7    7      7 10    8   7   86   86    12 Jane Bisiker
Nige Addison      7     9  5   5     6                                   9   41   41     6 Nige Addison 
Esther Batho   7                  9                                 16    16     2  Esther Batho 
Steve Turner                                                  4   4   4     1 Steve Turner 

 

Group 5

 

      NAME       TR AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD FFM WT SSM BCH JCB TT SC ST XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Caryl Gibson     13   13 13 13       12*     12* 12* 12  13 13 12     13     13 26     13  203  167   15 Caryl Gibson
Mike Jones     11   12 9 12   11   12     7*     7*   10  11     13   13 12         11  151  137   14 Mike Jones
Rachel Davies              13     26  13     13 13 13     13 13              117  117    8 Rachel Davies 
Marie-Clair Darcy-Barron     12    11     12   13  24    9       9                           90   90    7

Marie-Clair

Darcy-Barron 

Joanne Oliver                 22    6       8 11 9               24      80   80    6 Joanne Oliver 
Karen Murray        12          10      10       12 11      13          68  68    6 Karen Murray 
Julie Nokes       10        20         5      10                  12   57  57    5 Julie Noakes 
Karen Sabin                    8                    11    12 22        53  53    4 Karen Sabin
Lauren Gee                                    12  12    11         35   35   3 Lauren Gee 
Liz Cook                  11     11   11                       33   33    3 Liz Cook
Bill Whitworth                    5       6         10                 21   21    3 Bill Whitworth 
Karen D Murray                               12                    12  12   1 Karen D Murray 
Darren Taylor                                                       Darren Taylor 

 

Group 6

 

      NAME       TR AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD FFM WT SSM BCH JCB TT SC ST XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Stuart Fowlie      12 9*  9 11 20 9     10   12  11   11     12  12          147 138  12 Stuart Fowlie 
Sara Broome    11 11 8 8 7* 9   7*   12     11  7*     12  12    11     11  10  147 126  15 Sara Broome 
Charlotte Ward       11   11    22 11     11 11    12  12 12                113 113   9 Charlotte Ward
Helen Morris        12 12 12    24  12     12 12     9                   105 105   8 Helen Morris
Rachel Marsden    12    10 10  8  10   8      9                  12    12  11  102  102  10 Rachel Marsden 
Amanda Pearce          11 10  12                                  12  45   45   4 Amanda Pearce 
Val Stuart                 5     8 10     6                    29   29   4 Val Stuart 
Holly Wright                 6         10   8                    24   24   3 Holly Wright 
Lindsey Foster                  10            10                    20   20    2 Lindsay Foster 
Chelsie Cook                                                        Chelsie Cook
Jazz Mahill                                                        Jazz Mahill
George Singh                                                        George Singh 

Harriers Favourite Races

Race

Harriers Running

2014

Stafford Half 110
Market Drayton 10K 76
Wheaton Aston 59
Stone St. Michaels 49
Trackless Ten 45
Staffs Knot 42
JCB 5 36
Milford Murder 34
Newcastle 10K 32
Birmingham Half 31
Hanchurch Hilly 29
Uttoxeter Half 29
Flying Fox 10 27
Stafford 20 26
Lichfield 10K 26
Barlaston Up & Down 26
Black Country Half 24
St Thomas 7 24
London Marathon 23
Trig Race 22
Alsager 5 21
Action Heart 5 17
Cloud 9 13
Wincle Trout 9
Flying Fox Marathon 7