Harriers Challenge 2015

 

 

 

The challenge is open to all members of Stafford Harriers.

 

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. The dates have been taken from last years evets. Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

If you find out confirmed dates that are different then please let us know.

 

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 11 pts.) Second place gets one less (10 pts) and so on. Two races during the season will be deemed Bonus Races and will receive double points.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

When a runner gets past 12 races a * will appear against the score deleted.

 

In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it's still a tie we give up!)

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don't get points in the race.

 

 

Also

Could we please ask all in the challenge to give the organisers a chance. If you run in someone elses number or give your number to someone else please let us know.

As stated before the Harriers Crystal Ball is broken and we are having difficulty replacing it.

 

 

Here is the list of races for this coming years Challenge. Some dates still to be confirmed it is possible that there could be amendments to the list. At the Christmas Disco two races were drawn out of the hat that will count double points this year.

 

Those races were the Spring Treble @ Barlaston and South Cheshire 20

 

Entries required by 31st January 2015, groups will be finalised by 28th February 2015.

 

 

List of races for the 2015 Challenge:

 

Key

TR - 11/01/15  - Cannock Chase Trig Point Race (OR) 

SS-   01/02/15  - Stourbridge Stagger (OR)

AH-  22/02/15  - Action Heart 5, Dudley (R)

C9-   01/03/15  - Cloud Nine (OR)

N10  28/03/15  - Newcastle 10k (R)

STH 16/04/15  - Spring Treble, Hanchurch (OR)

STM 23/04/15  - Spring Treble, Milford (OR)

STB  30/04/15  - Spring Treble, Barlaston (OR)  Double Points

UH    03/05/15  - Uttoxeter Half Marathon (R)

MD   10/05/15 -  Market Drayton10k (R)

WT    30/05/15 - Wincle Trout (OR)

G10   20/06/15 (TBC) - Gnosall 10k (OR)

PM    05/07/15  -  Potteries Marathon (R)

JCB   16/07/15  -  JCB 5 (R)

M15   01/08/15 (TBC) -  Meerbrook 15k 9 (R)

 Headway 5 miles (OR) (Removed - replaced with December Handicap)

SC      06/09/15  -  South Cheshire 20 (R) Double Points

St7      20/09/15 (TBC)  - St Thomas 7 (R)

XC1    26/09/15 (TBC)  - Cross Country, Winsford

XC2    24/10/15 (TBC)  -  Cross Country, Stafford

FF       01/11/15 (TBC)  - Flying Fox 10 (R)

XC3    14/11/15 (TBC)  - Cross Country, Parkhall

S6       22/11/15 (TBC)  - Suicide Six (OR)

XC4    12/12/15 (TBC)  - Cross Country, Uttoxeter

DH  date tbc - December Handicap

 

Reserve Races - December Handicap (Off Road), Wheaton Aston 10k (Road)

 

Enjoy!  As it is only a bit of fun!

 

This year we thought it would be nice if everyone participating in the Challenge paid a nominal fee of £1, this will be donated to Esther Batho's Headway charity. 

Please pay your donation to Tracey Jones as and whe you see her at races throughout the year.  Thank you. 

 

2015 Challenge Groups

 

Group 1

 

NAME TR SS AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD WT G10 PM JCB M15 SC St7 XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME
Ian Hodkinson  8* 11  11 10*  11 10 9* 22 11 9*   10     9*   20    10 10 11 10* 11  10    213 148   19 Ian Hodkinson
Michelle Fox   10   11     7 20   7 10 11    10   22           10      118 108   10 Michelle Fox
Phil Hilsdon                   11         11        11 11   11    11    66  66    6 Phil Hilson
Tracey Jones           9 8 6 18     9                             50   50    5 Tracey Jones
Dave Payling   9           8     8             11   9            45   45    5 Dave Payling
Mark Bridgwood           11 11     10 11                             43   43   4 Mark Bridgwood
Paul Bosson          10 9 10                                     29  29    3 Paul Bosson
Ryan Nokes  11                       11                         22  22    2 Ryan Nokes
Ian Talbot  10                                                 10  10    1 Ian Talbot
Nathan Sabin                                                       Nathan Sabin
Steve Vaughan                                                       Steve Vaughan

 

 

Group 2

 

      NAME       TR SS AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD WT G10 PM JCB M15 SC St7 XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Jim Smith            9* 9* 10 18   9 10 10     9*     9  10 10  10 10 10  10  10  163  127   16 Jim Smith
Darren Mattocks  7*      10    8 7* 7* 12 10   8 9     8   20 8  9 9  7* 9    9    157  121   17 Darren Mattocks
Chris Skellern    9     9      6* 6* 5* 10 8 6*   8     7*     7*  10 10    8 10   8  10   9  146  109   18 Chris Skellern
Alan Griffin      10     8 9 16   8 9      10     10           9       89   89    9 Alan Griffin
Eddie Smith    8          5 5 4* 8       6 9    6  10       6 5           8   87   83    13 Eddie Smith
Mark Bentley            7             7         6    8 7    9 8   8   7   76   76    10 Mark Bentley
Adam Morris    6         10 8 14   7     10           8             63   63    7 Adam Morris
Keith Skelton  10 10      10     20   10                               60   60    5 Keith Skelton
Joe Atherton       8   9     6       7 5      5          7 6       7       60   60    9 Joe Atherton
Richard Caley                                         7          7    7    1 Richard Caley

 

Group 3

 

      NAME       TR SS AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD WT G10 PM JCB M15 SC St7 XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME
Chris Elsley  6*  8   8     8 8 7 14 8 7         7             8    6      7  102  96   13 Chris Elsley
Mark Oliver    7     7       8 16   8   8             8     8  8   8   8   94  94   11 Mark Oliver
Graham Williams    5         5   10             6   7   8       6           47   47    7 GrahamWilliams
ShelleyBurns       6     7 6       5   7       8           7           46   46    7 Shelley Burns
Gill Hodkinson       5     7 6 12 7 6                               43   43    6 Gill Hodkinson
Liz Stanyer    8                   8       8                       24   24    3 Liz Stanyer
Mark White                     7                       7       14   14    2 Mark White
Mark Withington                                         7         7    7    1 Mark Withington

 

Group 4

 

      NAME       TR SS AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD WT G10 PM JCB M15 SC St7 XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Tracey Ridings           13 14 14 28 14           14   28 14        14 14   14    181  181   11 Tracey Ridings
Natalie Godfrey  13 14       12 12 22 11*            14 26     14 14    13     13  14  192  181   13 Natalie Godfrey
Dave Mantle  14          9 13 11 20     14 14     12     12   13 13    13     13    171  171   13 Dave Mantle
Jane Bisiker        14    8 10* 10 18     13 13             13 13    12 13   12  11  160  152   13 Jane Bisiker
Caryl Gibson   13  14  13             11 12     10   24     12 12     12      133  133   10 Caryl Gibson
Craig Baxter      13  12     13 26 12               13      14       14  13  130 130    9 Craig Baxter
Mike Jones            7 8 8 16 10 12           13          13        10   97   97    9 Mike Jones
Angela Brookes           14 11 9 24 13 14         11                       96   96    7 Angela Brookes
David Taylor           12                   13         14 14   14     12     79  79    6 David Taylor
Sandra Smith           10         13 12                             35  35    3 Sandra Smith
Amanda Clay  12         9                                    12   33  33    3 Amanda Clay
Justine Hall           11                                         11  11    1 Justine Hall
Nigel Addison                                                       Nigel Addison
Rachel Davies                                                       Rachel Davies

 

Group 5

 

      NAME       TR SS AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD WT G10 PM JCB M15 SC St7 XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races NAME
Joanne Oliver       11     10 11 11 22   9*   10   10         11     10 10  10  10  145  136  13 Jo Oliver
Julie Nokes            9 8 7 18       9     9   11 20 11   10     9         9  130  130  12 Julie Nokes
Debbie McDermott       10             10   11     11            11 11 11  11      86   75   8 Debbie Mc Dermott
Karen Murray           11       11 11           22        10        11   77  77   6 Karen Murray
Marie-Claire D'Arcy-Barron        9      8 10 9 20                                    56   56   5 Marie-Claire D'Arcy-Barron
Stuart Fowlie            7 7 8     8                                30   30   4 Stuart Fowlie
Steve Turner           9 10                                      19   19   2 Steve Turner
Lauren Gee                                                          Lauren Gee
Karen Sabin                                                       Karne Sabin
Mark Thompson                                                       Mark Thompson
CharlotteWard                                                       Charlotte Ward

 

Group 6

 

      NAME       TR SS AH C9 N10 STH STM STB UH MD WT G10 PM JCB M15 SC St7 XC1 XC2 FF XC3 S6 XC4 DH total best 12 num races       NAME      
Frank Evans       7      6 8 7 14 7                               6   55   55  7 Frank Evans
Bill Withworth            7       8 7              7   8     8         7   52  52  7 Bill Whitworth
Amanda Pearce             8 16                            8     8   40   40   4 AmandaPearce

Gail Earp

           8                        8                 16   16   2 Gael Earp
Val Stuart       8                6                               14   14   2 Val Stuart
Rachel Marsden                   8                                 8     8   1 Rachel Marsden
Helen Morris                                                       Helen Morris
Rachel Pine                                                       Rachel Pine