THE PETER HODGETTS MEMORIAL HANDICAP

KAREN SABIN RECEIVING THE MEMORIAL CUP FROM MARGIE HODGETTS  (PETER'S WIDOW) - 24 September 2009 run

A handicap time is given to each member who runs and runners are set off on the run in groups based upon those handicaps (shortest handicap first). The first person home in the race wins the race (except first time handicapers).

 

History of the run:-

 

Club President Michael Jones organised a handicap race four times a year from July 1994 until December 2012. Liz and Simon Stanyer took over the job in May 2013 until December 2015. Currently Ed Smith is in charge.

 

From July 2013 prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd are awarded.

 

 

The race is dedicated to club member Peter Hodgetts following his death in 2003.

 

 

 

A history of winners is shown below, followed by recent handicap timings.

FULL WINNERS LIST:

 WINNERS OF THE PETER HODGETTS MEMORIAL HANDICAP RACES

Run No: Date          1st                        2nd                        3rd                      
1 07/07/94 Eddie Smith    
2 01/09/94 Chris Skellern    
3 27/12/94 Chris Skellern    
4 17/04/95 Bryn Snelson    
5 07/06/95 George Singh    
6 21/09/95 Paul Dinning    
7 24/12/95 Clare Hart    
8 08/04/96 John Leese    
9 06/06/96 Lynne Lee    
10 05/09/96 Rudie Simon    
11 29/12/96 Dave Marsden    
12 31/03/97 John Addison    
13 05/06/97 Erica Ivanavicius    
14 11/09/97 Jacke Owen    
15 28/12/97 Brian Cotterill    
16 13/04/98 Nicola Lake    
17 11/06/98 George Pickup    
18 12/09/98 Brian Langston    
19 27/12/98 Vernon Olivant    
20 05/04/99 Bryn Snelson    
21 10/06/99 Joe Atherton    
22 16/09/99 Frank Grant    
23 31/12/99 Holly Chabowski    
24 24/04/00 Paul Dunlavey    
25 15/06/00 Chris Emery    
26 21/09/00 Lindsay Allen    
27 20/09/01 Deon Vlok    
28 23/12/01 Judith Colman    
29 02/05/02 Phil Robinson    
30 27/06/02 Holly Chabowski    
31 12/07/02 Daryl Littlewood    
32 29/12/02 Lew Badger    
33 21/04/03 Frank Grant    
34 26/06/03 Pete Burns    
35 11/09/03 Andrew Langston    
36 21/12/03 Tracey Gee    
37 11/04/04 Sandra Boydon    
38 24/06/04 Sandra Boydon    
39 09/09/04 Sara Broome    
40 28/12/04 Stuart Fowlie    
41 27/03/05 Julie Addison    
42 25/06/05 Julie Addison    
43 15/09/05 Lew Badger    
44 18/12/05 Jenny Addison    
45 16/04/06 Jason Littlewood    
46 15/06/06 Dean Geoghegan    
47 14/09/06 Mark Bentley    
48 24/12/06 Julie Addison    
49 08/04/07 Dean Geoghegan    
50 07/06/07 Mike Jones    
51 13/09/07 Darren Bathew    
52 23/12/07 Gareth Paddock    
53 23/03/08 Neil Cook    
54 05/06/08 Mark Bentley    
55 11/09/08 Jason Littlewood    
56 21/12/08 Darren Bathew    
57 12/04/09 Craig Baxter    
58 11/06/09 Dave Banner    
59 24/09/09 Karen Sabin    
60 20/12/09 Karen Sabin    
61 04/04/10 Sarah Johnson    
62 09/06/10 Liz Stanyer    
63 09/09/10 Nathan Sabin    
64 16/01/11 Alison Kelly    
65 24/04/11 Steve Cooper    
66 09/06/11 Sara Broome    
67 08/09/11 Kirsty Stephenson    
68 18/12/11 Jim Smith    
69 08/04/12 Craig Baxter    
70 14/6/12 Nicola Prestel    
71 6/9/12 Jo Oliver    
72 16/12/12 Darren Mattocks    
73 23/5/13 Dominic Mattocks    
74 11/7/13 Jo Oliver Mark Orchard Ellie Baxter
75 06/09/13 Caroline Nichol Mark Orchard Nathan Sabin
76 22/12/13 Chris Pearce Stuart Fowley Simon Stanyer
77 27/4/14 Rachel Davis Mark Oliver Sara Broome
78 3/7/14 Michael Bamber Sara Broome Jack Hodkinson
79 11/9/14 Ruth Edwards Holly Wright Tracey Burrows
80 21/12/14 Ian Dale Liz Stanyer Ian Talbot
81 12/4/15 Stuart Fowlie Amanda Pearce Steve Turner
82 8/7/15 Craig Baxter Jane Bisiker Leon Stringer
83 24/9/15 Alan Jones Richard Rea Robert Motram-Jones
84 20/12/15 Gorge Hodkinson Richard Rea Spencer Holland
85 7/4/16 Phil Brown Jenny Addison Ian Hodkinson
86 7/6/16 Jake Oliver Spencer Holland Rebert Jones
87 7/9/16 Richard Quine Ian Hodkinson Jason Littlewood
88 11/12/16 Phil Hilsdon Jason Littlewood Michelle Ruston Fox
89 6/4/17 Jack Heath Ryan Nikes Matthew Hilsdon
90 6/7/17 Matthew Hilsdon Matt Bonney Ben Cook
91 7/9/17 Jack Heath Ian Heath Beth Darke

Autumn Handicap

7th Sept 2017

 

 

 

POSITION NAME TIME HANDICAP NET TIME
1 JACK HEATH 37:07 7:30 29:37
2 IAN HEATH 37:16 10:30 26:46
3 BETH DARK 38:28 8:00 30:28
4 DEAN HIBBITT 38:29 8:15 30:14
5 PHIL HILSDON 39:05 15:30 23:35
6 JASON LITTLEWOOD 39:08 13:00 26:08
7 JUSTIN GREEN 39:10 13:00 26:10
8 MATTHEW HILSDON 39:42 7:30 32:12
9 CHRIS ELSLEY 39:50 8:15 31:35
10 BEN GREEN 40:06 6:30 33:36
11 DEB McDERMOTT 40:07 6:30 33:37
12 JIM SMITH 40:08 11:30 28:38
13 CHRIS SKELLERN 40:37 7:00 33:37
14 CAROLINE NICKOL 40:47 7:00 33:47
15 ALAN JONES 41:17 11:15 30:02
16 MARK BURROWS 41:19 7:30 33:49
17 ROBERT MOTTRAM-JONES 41:24 13:00 31:24
18 LINZI JONES 41:29 2:45 38:44
19 MICHAEL BAMBER 41:29 2:45 38:44
20 IAN WOOD 41:39 12:00 29:39
21 SAFFRON LATHAM 41:59 7:00 34:59
22 KAREN MURRAY 45:26 6:30 38:56
23 JANE BISIKER 46:10 7:30 38:40
24 ALISON CONAGHAN 47:29 7:30 39:59

Summer Handicap

6th July 2017

 

 

The winners were:-

 

1 Matthew Hilsdon
2 Matt Bonney
3 Peter  Williams 1st time so no prize 
4 Ben Cook. 

Spring Handicap

6th April 2017

 

Great weather -- cool and fine, under foot dry and dry !.

 

The winners were:-

 

1st  Jack Heath
2nd Ryan Nikes
3rd  Matthew Hilsdon

 

PLACE NAME TIME HANDICAP NET TIME
1 JACK HEATH 35.00 7.30 27.3
2 RYAN NOKES 37.54 12.45 25.09
3 MATTHEW HILSDON 38.14 7.00 31.14
4 IAN HEATH 38.16 12.00 26.16
5 DAVE MARSDON 38.36 9.00 29.36
6 JASON LITTLEWOOD 38.40 12.00 26.40
7 SPENCER HOLLAND 39.10 12.45 26.35
8 GARATH HUDSON 39.22 12.00 26.40
9 LIAM 39.31 12.45 26.35
10 BEN COOK 39.46 12.00 27.46
11 NICOLE HUDSON 39.58 9.00 30.58
12 DARREN MATTOCK 41.17 10.00 31.17
13 DEAN HIBBITT 41.20 10.00 31.2
14 JACK HODKINSON 42.04 10.45 31.19
15 BETH DARK 42.09 8.00 34.09
16 CHRIS SKELLERN 42.15 9.00 33.15
17 JULIE NOKES 43.12 3.45 39.27
18 ALISON MARTLAND 45.28 0.00 45.28
19 KAREN HILSDON 47.46 3.45 44.01

HARRIERS CHRISTMAS HANDICAP

11th December 2016

PLACE NAME TIME HANDICAP NET TIME  
1 PHIL HILSDON 39.37 14.30 25.07  
2 JASON LITTLEWOOD 40.20 11.00 29.20  
3 JOHN FINNEY 40.27 4.30 35.57 First time
4 MICHELLE RUSTON FOX 41.08 12.00 29.08  
5 CHRIS ELSLEY 41.24 10.00 31.24  
6 IAN HODKINSON 41.29 12.45 28.44  
7 SANDRA SMITH 41.37 8.00 33.37  
8 DEB McCDERMOTT 41.40 7.30 34.10  
9 JACK HEATH 42.20 7.30 34.50  
10 KERRY ROBINSON 42.26 7.30 34.56  
11 JAKE OLIVER 42.57 11.00 31.57  
12 DAVE PAYLING 43.02 12.00 31.02  
13 JANE BISIKER 43.07 8.00 35.07  
14 MATHEW HILSDON 44.30 7.30 37.00  
15 ROBERT M JONES 44.45 13.30 31.15  
16 JIM SMITH 44.41 12.30 32.11  
17 CHRIS SKELLERN 45.07 9.00 36.07  
18 JULIE NOKES 45.11 3.45 41.26  
19 MARK BENTLEY 45.34 8.00 37.34  
20 CRAIG BAXTER 45.51 8.15 37.36  
21 MIKE JONES 46.58 0.00 46.58  
22 KAREN MURRY 47.18 7.30 39.48  
23 KAREN HILSDON 48.55 3.45 45.10  
24 BILL WHITWORTH 49.17 2.30 46.47  

HARRIERS AUTUMN HANDICAP

7th September 2016

 

 

 

Pos NAME TIME HANDICAP NET TIME
1 RICHARD QUINE 39.21 12.15 27.06
2 IAN HODKINSON 39.28 12.15 27.13
3 JASON LITTLEWOOD 39.40 10.45 28.55
4 BEN DEAKIN 40.11 10.15 29.56
5 SPENCER HOLLAND 40.12 12.30 27.42
6 ALISON CONAGON 40.32 5.30 35.02
7 BETH DARK 40.41 9.00 31.41
8 JIM SMITH 40.47 12.15 28.32
9 JACK HODKINSON 40.48 10.45 30.02
10 LIAN DUGGAN 40.50 12.00 28.50
11 KERRY ROBINSON 40.55 5.30 35.25
12 MEL DEAKIN 41.25 8.00 33.25
13 LEON SPRINGER 41.45 10.30 31.15
14 JENNY ADDISON 42.02 9.00 33.02
15 PAUL HANSON 42.04 9.45 32.19
16 CHRIS SKELLON 42.58 10.00 32.58
17 ISABELLE McCLOSKEY 44.02 9.00 35.02
18 RACHEL MARSDEN 45.41 5.30 40.11

HARRIERS SUMMER HANDICAP

21 July 2016

 

 

 

POS NAME TIME HANDICAP NET TIME
1 JAKE OLIVER 38.39 10.30 28.09
2 SPENCER HOLLAND 38.44 12.30 26.14
3 REBERT M JONES 39.25 13.30 25.55
4 JULIE ADDISON 39.35 8.00 31.35
5 DAVE PAYLING 39.37 10.45 28.52
6 CRAIG HARRIS 39.40 13.00 26.40
7 CHRIS ROSS 39.42 12.30 27.12
8 MARK OLIVER 39.44 11.30 28.14
9 PHIL BROWN 39.48 10.00 29.48
10 JENNY ADDISON 39.49 8.00 31.49
11 STEVE TURNER 40.08 10.30 29.38
12 JIM SMITH 40.31 12.15 28.16
13 IAN HODKINSON 40.37 13.00 27.37
14 MATT BONNY 41.08 10.45 30.23
15 LIAM DUGGAN 41.29 12.15 29.14
16 PAUL HANSON 41.34 9.45 31.49
17 PAUL STANBRIDGE 41.50 10.45 31.05
18 CHRIS SKELLERN 41.56 10.00 31.56
19 JANE BISIKER 42.06 8.00 34.06
20 LEON SPRINGER 42.28 10.45 31.43
21 NIA NOKES 42.41 10.45 31.56
22 NIGEL ADDISON 43.07 7.30 32.37
23 JULIE NOAKES 43.23 3.45 39.38
24 AMY OLIVER 43.51 7.00 36.51
25 JO OLIVER 43.58 5.50 38.08
26 JASON LITTLEWOOD 44.50 10.45 34.05
27 MARK BENTLEY 45.13 9.30 35.43
28 BILL WHITWORTH 45.26 1.00 44.26

HARRIERS SPRING HANDICAP

7th April 2016

 

18 Harriers took part.

 

 

Name Time Handicap Net time
Phil Brown 41:23 07:15 34:08
Jenny Addison 42:55 07:15 35:40
Ian Hodkinson 43:57 14:30 29:27
Nia Nokes 43:31 12:15 31:16
Natalie Godfrey 44:55 12:15 32:40
Paul Stanbridge 45:04 12:00 33:04
Darren Mattocks 45:04 13:30 31:34
Alan Jones 45:28 12:30 32:58
Ryan Nokes 45:30 15:00 30:30
Craig Baxter 45:33 13:00 32:33
Graham Williams 46:07 03:30 42:37
Jane Bisiker 46:25 09:45 36:40
Chris Skellern 46:53 12:00 34:53
Karen Murray 46:57 08:30 38:27
Amanda Pearce 47:29 02:45 44:14
Mark Bentley 47:44 12:45 34:59
Julie Noakes 48:22 04:15 44:07
Mick Jones 50:12 03:00 47:12

Christmas Handicap 2015

 

 

31 Harriers and 2 dogs took part in the last Handicap of 2015, which was also the final challenge race of 2015. It as a cool clear morning and there was a minor delay in the cold for our runners as Frank Evans turned up after the 11am start to run and being as he would be 'the hare', the runners times had to be pushed back a little further, whilst waiting for Frank to start. However Frank has to take his time, shoes laces to tie, and a little warm up, cue lots of moaning and goading from the rest of the runners.

As predicted by his Mum, George Hodkinson came storming through to take 1st place by a mighty big margin of over a minute from Richard Rea in 2nd and 30 seconds later Spencer Holland in 3rd. The rest of the runners then came through thick and fast with the exception of the last runner through, a record slowest time of 64 minutes and 11 minutes behind the previous runner, our very own hare Frank.

 

As is now tradition there was a race debrief, drinks and hot food back at the cricket club, with everyone wearing a wide array of Christmas jumpers. There were a few extra prizes for Christmas, in addition to the mug every runner received.  

 

1st Place -  George Hodkinson

2nd Place -  Rich Rea

3rd Place -  Spencer Holland

 

Fastest Female - Natalie Godfrey (sadly Natalie wasn't at the club after so the prize went to 2nd fastest female and that was Chris Skellern, it wasn't alcohol Natalie so don't worry!)

Fastest Male - Rich Rea

Slowest Runner  - Frank Evans

Quickest Runner who was at the Harriers Christmas party the night before - Chris Ross

Most Charitable Runner - Chris Elsely for running back to run in with Frank Evans

Harriers Helper Extraordinaire - Gill Hodkinson who has helped out at almost every Handicap since I have taken it on.

 

Many thanks to Ian Hodkinson, Gill Hodkinson, Brian Langston, Ian Talbot, Millie Stanyer, Hannah Talbot, Archie Johnson and Spencers daughter (sorry I didn't get her name) for marshaling, helping us hand out mugs, take numbers and generally keep us entertained in the cold waiting for the runners to come through. It can be a thankless task and yet without the helpers this event wouldn't take place. It has been difficult to get enough helpers this year and the last 2 races have seen a runner have to step down to help marshal. For such a big club it seems a shame that we can't get the 6 helpers needed to assist with a great little club event.

 

And so I hand over the handicap baton and wish the successors every luck with taking the handicap forward in to 2016 and beyond. I know for sure the results will be highly efficient and come out a lot quicker!!

I think the handicap is a fantastic event, as I witnessed on Sunday, and comes with a whole lot of fun and banter. It really should be on every Harriers race list regardless of ability, and encouraged by coaches and run leaders.

 

Thank you for the support and incredible amount of arguing and dispute over handicap times over the last 2 years. I found the whole thing highly entertaining, and like my predecessor, I remained completely unfazed by a wide range of bribes and novel threats to alter handicap times. Good luck to my successors!

 

  Time Handicap Net time
George Hodkinson 00:43:14 00:16:00 00:27:14
Richard Rea 00:44:23 00:19:30 00:24:53
Spencer Holland 00:44:52 00:17:00 00:27:52
Amanda Pearce 00:45:00 00:04:30 00:40:30
Marcus Clay 00:45:01 00:12:00 00:33:01
Alan Jones 00:45:08 00:13:00 00:32:08
Chris Elsely 00:45:22 00:15:00 00:30:22
Russell Baron 00:45:28 00:19:45 00:25:43
Natalie Godfrey 00:45:40 00:13:00 00:32:40
Mark Oliver 00:45:41 00:16:30 00:29:11
Chris Ross 00:45:46 00:17:30 00:28:16
Jane Bisiker 00:45:48 00:08:45 00:37:03
Chris Skellern 00:46:00 00:12:00 00:34:00
Jill Ross 00:46:13 00:09:15 00:36:58
Sarah Johnson 00:46:14 00:07:00 00:39:14
Joanne Oliver 00:46:15 00:08:00 00:38:15
Amanda Clay 00:46:16 00:10:00 00:36:16
Eddie Smith 00:46:31 00:11:30 00:35:01
Jim Smith 00:46:42 00:17:00 00:29:42
Karen Murray 00:47:02 00:09:00 00:38:02
Sarah Johnson (+dogs) 00:47:07 00:07:45 00:39:22
Jack Hodkinson 00:47:15 00:17:00 00:30:15
Mick Jones 00:47:21 00:03:30 00:43:51
Jason Littlewood 00:47:24 00:16:30 00:30:54
Ian Williams 00:47:30 00:16:30 00:31:00
Nia Nokes 00:48:00 00:14:00 00:34:00
Julie Noakes 00:49:11 00:05:15 00:43:56
Craig Baxter 00:49:19 00:15:00 00:34:19
Bill Whitworth 00:49:24 00:05:15 00:44:09
Mark Bentley 00:53:55 00:15:00 00:38:55
Frank Evans 01:04:00 00:00:00 01:04:00

We should all say a great big thank you to Liz for all her efforts since taking on the Handicap two years ago. It is a major task, not only on the day but all the unseen work on results and handicap formula as well as trying to get folks to help out. Since she has taken over, the charge up the valley to the finish has got closer and closer. (Not Frank obviously)

Now she is hanging up her computer should we be able to see her running it again?

 

PB

September Handicap

24/9/15

 

20 Harriers completed the last evening Handicap of the year with a slightly earlier start to ensure all runners got back before darkness fell.
It was a perfect evening for running, not for time keeping or marshalling though as we were absolutely freezing!
So it was Alan Jones who sprinted in the final stretch past Natalie Godfrey, who very graciously didn't fight back declaring herself disqualified for taking a wrong turn somewhere along the route.
Well done Alan for winning the handicap, the first one he hasn't complained about his handicap time! With Natalie disqualifying herself that left Richard Rea to claim second and Robert Motram-Jones 3rd.
Thank you as always to the helpers who were Angela and Mel (our only Marshalls) and Ian and Ange time keepers and number takers.
 
 
 The last handicap of the year will be the Christmas handicap which I believe is now also a challenge race so hopefully a great one for me to finish on.

 

 

Time Handicap Net time    
Alan Jones 0:42:33 0:11:30 0:31:03  
Natalie Godfrey 0:42:36 0:12:00 0:30:36  
Richard Rea 0:42:57 0:19:30 0:23:27  
Robert Motram-Jones 0:43:03 0:18:00 0:25:03  
Jill Ross 0:43:04 0:09:00 0:34:04  
Jane Bisiker 0:43:11 0:09:30 0:33:41  
Spencer Holland 0:43:12 0:17:00 0:26:12 1st time
Ian Hodkinson 0:43:39 0:17:00 0:26:39  
Chris Skellern 0:44:05 0:13:15 0:30:50  
Andrew Langston 0:44:09 0:06:00 0:38:09  
Chris Ross 0:44:31 0:17:00 0:27:31  
Joe Atherton 0:44:33 0:13:15 0:31:18  
Jason Littlewood 0:44:37 0:16:00 0:28:37  
Mark Bentley 0:44:48 0:13:30 0:31:18  
Craig Baxter 0:45:02 0:14:30 0:30:32  
Mick Jones 0:45:28 0:05:15 0:40:13  
Dave Payling 0:45:46 0:17:00 0:28:46  
Chris Elsely 0:46:36 0:15:00 0:31:36  
Sara Broome 0:47:46 0:00:00 0:47:46  
Jim Smith 0:48:11 0:17:00 0:31:11  

HARRIERS SUMMER HANDICAP

9/7/15

 

 

Only 25 Harriers took part in the summer handicap on which was a lovely sunny but not baking summers evening. Craig Baxter improved massively on his recent handicap times taking 1st place by well over a minute. Some serious handicap time review needed now!

 

Jane Bisiker came in 2nd place with 1st timers Nia Nokes and Rich Rea coming in unofficial 3rd and 4th, which resulted in Leon Stringer taking the official 3rd place. There were reasonable time gaps between the first 4 runners but the middle section runners came through thick and fast.

 

Many thanks to the helpers, and especially to Sara Broome who very generously removed her number and withdrew from the race to go and marshal a section we were unable to cover due to a lack of helpers turning up. 

 

 

 

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

 
 

Craig Baxter

00:40:09

00:10:00

00:30:09

 

 

Jane Bisiker

00:41:35

00:08:30

00:33:05

 
 

Nia Nokes

00:42:05

00:11:30

00:30:35

1st time

 

Richard Rea

00:42:38

00:19:00

00:23:38

1st time

 

Leon Stringer

00:42:47

00:13:30

00:29:17

 
 

Alan Jones

00:43:15

00:11:30

00:31:45

 
 

Chris Skellern

00:43:25

00:13:15

00:30:10

 
 

Ian Williams

00:43:37

00:15:30

00:28:07

 
 

Jill Ross

00:43:48

00:09:15

00:34:33

 
 

Ian Hodkinson

00:44:05

00:17:00

00:27:05

 
 

James Roberts

00:44:09

00:15:30

00:28:39

1st time

 

Alan Griffin

00:44:10

00:18:00

00:26:10

 
 

Mark Bentley

00:44:15

00:13:30

00:30:45

 
 

Natalie Godfrey

00:44:18

00:11:30

00:32:48

1st time

 

Nigel Smith

00:44:28

00:11:30

00:32:58

1st time

 

Jason Littlewood

00:44:30

00:15:30

00:29:00

 
 

Dave Payling

00:44:38

00:17:00

00:27:38

 
 

Joe Atherton

00:44:45

00:14:45

00:30:00

 
 

Chris Ross

00:44:55

00:17:30

00:27:25

 
 

Jez Snazell

00:45:08

00:16:00

00:29:08

 
 

Robert Motram-Jones

00:45:14

00:19:00

00:26:14

 
 

Jack Hodkinson

00:46:23

00:18:00

00:28:23

 
 

Eddie Smith

00:47:00

00:12:15

00:34:45

 
 

Julie Nokes

00:47:50

00:05:30

00:42:20

 
 

Angela Brookes

00:49:27

00:11:30

00:37:57

 

HARRIERS SPRING HANDICAP

12/4/15

 

Report by Liz Stanyer
Firstly I would like to apologise for the delay in getting these results completed and posted on the website. 
And so to the Spring handicap. For the first time since taking over from Mick Jones we had less runners returning than we sent out. An injury for Debbie which resulted in her having to pull out and be ably attended to by another couple of runners. 
So there were 24 finishers with Stuart Fowlie first home running 3 minutes quicker than his last handicap. 2nd was Amanda Pearce with Steve Turner having a much improved run on his last handicap run/stop/walk. 
Again many thanks to all helpers with the marshalling and time keeping, this event is only able to continue with your help.

 

 

Name Time Handicap Net time  
Stuart Fowlie 00:41:40 00:03:00 00:38:40  
Amanda Pearce 00:42:20 00:03:30 00:38:50  
Steve Turner 00:42:39 00:06:00 00:36:39  
Annabelle Evans 00:43:14 00:00:00 00:43:14 1st time
Julie Nokes 00:43:25 00:04:00 00:39:25  
Amy Oliver 00:43:47 00:08:00 00:35:47  
Jim Smith 00:43:52 00:16:30 00:27:22  
Alan Jones 00:44:01 00:12:00 00:32:01  
Adam Morris 00:44:07 00:17:00 00:27:07  
Sandra Smith 00:44:28 00:11:30 00:32:58  
Jake Oliver 00:44:30 00:11:00 00:33:30  
Nigel Addision 00:44:35 00:11:00 00:33:35  
Craig Baxter 00:45:00 00:10:30 00:34:30  
Mark White 00:45:27 00:14:30 00:30:57  
Hannah Talbot 00:45:40 00:15:30 00:30:10  
Val Stuart 00:45:45 00:00:00 00:45:45  
Eddie Smith 00:46:04 00:13:30 00:32:34  
Mark Bentley 00:46:05 00:14:30 00:31:35  
Chris Skellern 00:46:27 00:14:00 00:32:27  
Robert Mottram-Jones 00:46:37 00:19:30 00:27:07 1st time
Angela Charlesworth 00:47:26 00:00:00 00:47:26  
Jack Hodkinson 00:48:02 00:19:00 00:29:02  
Andrew Langston 00:49:16 00:10:30 00:38:46  
Michael Bamber 00:50:29 00:06:00 00:44:29  

Here are some photos taken by Ian Hodkinson acroos at the far end of the course.

HARRIERS CHRISTMAS HANDICAP

21/12/14

40 Harriers and plenty of volunteers turned up for the Christmas Handicap, which was also the final challenge race.

The weather felt ok initially but soon felt chilly and a bit blustery when down at the start.

So the winner of the Christmas handicap was Ian Dale who over took me in the valley and kept pushing on, leaving me to take second, with Ian Talbot a great 3rd being as he was the very last runner to be set off.

There were a few first timers which was great to see, and times were affected slightly by the massive amount of mud and sodden ground to tackle. It was like cross country all over again!

It was great to see so many back at the cricket club for the prize giving, hot food, and mince pies all wearing a fantastic array of Christmas jumpers.

Prizes were awarded to the first 3 and then our special Christmas prizes as follows

Fastest lady on the day - Tracey Jones ( we were going to also do fastest male but that was Ian Talbot and he isn't allowed 2 prizes)

Biggest moaner about their handicap time - Chris Ross

Biggest pain on the start line for pestering the time keepers - Jim Smith (nominated by and voted for by Simon)

The stopping and having a chat with a Marshall just because you haven't seen them in a while award - Steve Turner.

100% record for completing her 79th consecutive handicap race (according to Mick Jones) - Chris Skellern

Prize awarded to all the juniors for taking part in a tough event, some of them for the 1st time.

And a special prize awarded to Alan Jones now titled the 'you shouldn't wear new trainers for the winter handicap should you?' award.

I know it's been said but we really would like to thank all those that have helped out throughout the year with time keeping (a job no one likes to do) marshalling and supporting this event as it makes a huge difference to how well it is organised and greatly eases our stress levels.

Merry Christmas!

See you all in 2015.

 

 

Results from the race.

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

 
Ian Dale 00:43:16 00:15:00 00:28:16

 

Liz Stanyer 00:43:59 00:13:30 00:30:29  
Debbie McDermott 00:44:18 00:08:00 00:36:18 1st time
Ian Williams 00:44:28 00:15:00 00:29:28 1st time
Ian Talbot 00:44:34 00:19:30 00:25:04  
Tracey Jones 00:44:41 00:15:30 00:29:11  
Chris Ross 00:44:52 00:17:00 00:27:52  
Chris Elsley 00:44:54 00:15:00 00:29:54  
Eddie Smith 00:44:59 00:13:30 00:31:29  
Jack Hodkinson 00:45:00 00:19:00 00:26:00  
Jim Smith 00:45:12 00:17:00 00:28:12  
Alan Jones 00:45:19 00:12:30 00:32:49  
Nigel Addison 00:45:21 00:11:00 00:34:21  
Steve Jackson 00:45:22 00:16:00 00:29:22 1st time
George Hodkinson 00:45:23 00:17:00 00:28:23 1st time
Ian Hodkinson 00:45:27 00:17:00 00:28:27

 

Ewan Jackson 00:45:31 00:16:00 00:29:31 1st time
Hannah Talbot 00:45:34 00:15:30 00:30:04  
Jill Ross 00:45:40 00:10:30 00:35:10  
Louise Morgan 00:45:40 00:03:00 00:42:40  
Amanda Clay 00:45:47 00:11:00 00:34:47  
Jane Bisiker 00:46:04 00:10:30 00:35:34

 

Darren Mattocks 00:46:17 00:15:45 00:30:32  
Keith Skelton 00:46:35 00:17:00 00:29:35  
Chris Skellern 00:46:41 00:14:30 00:32:11  
Graham Williams 00:47:07 00:10:00 00:37:07  
Caryl Gibson 00:47:11 00:11:00 00:36:11  
Mark Bentley 00:47:15 00:14:30 00:32:45  
Craig Baxter 00:47:22 00:10:30 00:36:52  
Dave Mantle 00:47:52 00:13:00 00:34:52  
Julie Nokes 00:47:56 00:05:00 00:42:56

 

Rachel Marsden 00:48:18 00:03:30 00:44:48  
Chris Owen 00:48:26 00:17:00 00:31:26  
Amanda Pearce 00:48:27 00:04:15 00:44:12  
Jake Oliver 00:48:32 00:16:00 00:32:32 1st time
Mark Oliver 00:48:33 00:16:00 00:32:33  
Angela Charlesworth 00:48:59 00:03:00 00:45:59 1st time
Mick Jones 00:49:45 00:06:00 00:43:45  
Sara Broome 00:51:46 00:03:00 00:48:46  
Steve Turner 00:52:15 00:08:00 00:44:15  

78th Pete Hodgett's Memorial Handicap

3/7/14

 

Report by Liz Stanyer

 

Only 21 harriers decided to take part in the summer handicap with a warm welcome to the 2 new comers Steve and Simon. This was Steve's first encounter with the Harriers and we hope he enjoyed it enough to come back.


It was disappointing to see so few helpers this time. If it hadn't have been for Gill and Simon responding to urgent phone calls, two of the runners were going to have to pull out to help or the handicap would not have gone ahead. Plead for help went out in plenty of time and it's a shame that with so many members we could only manage 4 helpers for a couple of hours for this summer evening event.


I understand Craig has stated there will be a rota for future handicaps as we are in grave danger of not being able to hold the handicap without sufficient help. Please can members put themselves forward, it's a great little event and to either Marshall or help time keeping adds another dimension to being part of the Harriers, one which people enjoy and others benefit from. The next handicap will be a Thursday evening in September, so please can volunteers give me their names so we know we are ok to go ahead.


So on to the race. It was a warm dry evening with rain threatening but weather man Mick told us rain wouldn't appear until later (he was right!). There were long stretches of the course where you were completely alone due to fewer runners (and this is why we need marshalls), however hit the valley and there everyone was.


Michael Bamber came in for a storming victory to promptly announce his retirement from racing once crossing the line.

Sara Broome continues to improve and moved up a position from last time to take 2nd.

3rd was Jack Hodkinson taking his Dad in style, despite starting a minute behind.

Full results below.

  Time Handicap Net time  
Michael Bamber 00:41:45 00:04:15 00:37:30  
Sara Broome 00:42:04 00:00:30 00:41:34  
Steve Copnall 00:42:22 00:15:30 00:26:52 1st run
Jack Hodkinson 00:42:55 00:18:00 00:24:55  
Ian Hodkinson 00:43:08 00:17:00 00:26:08  
Mick Jones 00:43:18 00:06:00 00:37:18  
Liz Stanyer 00:43:29 00:13:00 00:30:29  
Leon Stringer 00:43:35 00:12:45 00:30:50  
Chris Elsley 00:43:40 00:14:30 00:29:10  
Simon Groom 00:43:50 00:15:30 00:28:20 1st run
Mark Bridgwood 00:44:11 00:20:00 00:24:11  
Jane Bisiker 00:44:19 00:11:00 00:33:19  
Rachel Davies 00:44:24 00:13:30 00:30:54  
Nigel Addison 00:44:27 00:11:30 00:32:57  
Mark Bentley 00:44:28 00:14:30 00:29:58  
Darren Mattocks 00:44:53 00:15:30 00:29:23  
Alan Jones 00:45:47 00:13:30 00:32:17  
Louise Morgan 00:45:50 00:04:00 00:41:50  
Chris Skellern 00:45:54 00:14:30 00:31:24 78th run
Richard Caley 00:46:11 00:17:00 00:29:11  
Holly Wright 00:48:33 00:04:00 00:44:33  

77th Pete Hodgett's Memorial Handicap

27/4/14

 

A great turn out of 33 harriers for the spring handicap. This was Simons first time in charge of the times and didn't I know it! He settled down once he successfully sent everyone off and fortunately in the right order. 

 

Out on the course the muddy wooded area just before half way had been cleared of the trees on the right side which meant you could see everyone in front of you on the curve. Depending on how you're feeling this means you can see who you're catching or on the flip side how far behind everyone you are! The valley was quite a sight. I've never seen so many of us together at that point but it's still a never ending stretch of hill until you finally see Pete, (who I swear makes the hill  longer each time).

 

Well done to Alan Jones, a first timer, who crossed the line first, but as we all know first timers can't actually win it. So it's Congratulations to Rachel Davis for a great win (another pb?), closely followed by Mark Oliver, neither showing signs of post marathon dead leg syndrome. Then Sara Broome taking over three minutes off her previous time, coming a well deserved 3rd after many handicaps as our hare.  

 

The results have shown that the difference between the first and the last runner was under 7 minutes which makes all our slogging over spreadsheets and times on a Saturday night, aided by wine of course, all worth while. 

 

Special thanks as always to the volunteer time keepers and marshals, although with one of the marshals managing to get himself lost, and very nearly sending runners the wrong way as he was disorientated, maybe our marshal criteria needs reviewing. 

Liz Stanyer

 

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

 

 

Alan Jones

0:42:58

0:09:30

33m 28s

1st Time

 

Rachel Davis

0:43:04

0:10:30

32m 34s

 

 

Mark Oliver

0:43:24

0:14:30

28m 54s

 

 

Sara Broome

0:43:40

0:00:00

43m 40s

 

 

Richard Caley

0:43:43

0:16:00

27m 43s

 

 

Ian Hodkinson

0:43:45

0:17:00

26m 45s

 

 

Keeley Gilhooly

0:43:50

0:09:45

34m 5s

 

 

Tracey Jones

0:43:58

0:15:15

28m 43s

 

 

Mark Bentley

0:44:01

0:14:15

29m 46s

 

 

Chris Elsley

0:44:27

0:14:15

30m 12s

 

 

Marcus Clay

0:44:43

0:13:45

30m 58s

 

 

Mark Bridgwood

0:44:44

0:20:00

24m 44s

 

 

Nigel Addision

0:44:45

0:11:15

33m 30s

 

 

Karen Murray

0:44:52

0:09:30

35m 22s

 

 

Joe Smith

0:44:54

0:17:15

27m 39s

 

 

Jane Bisiker

0:44:56

0:10:30

34m 26s

 

 

Chris Skellern

0:45:06

0:14:15

30m 51s

 77th time

 

Dave Mantle

0:45:11

0:12:45

32m 26s

 

 

Jim Smith

0:45:34

0:16:00

29m 34s

 

 

Joanne Oliver

0:46:07

0:08:00

38m 7s

 

 

Tina Darby

0:46:15

0:08:30

37m 45s

 

 

Richard Davies

0:46:24

0:10:30

35m 54s

1st Time

 

Mick Jones

0:46:28

0:07:00

39m 28s

 

 

Stuart Fowlie

0:46:34

0:05:00

41m 34s

 

 

Eddie Smith

0:46:50

0:13:30

33m 20s

 

 

Liz Stanyer

0:46:52

0:11:30

35m 22s

 

 

Chris Owen

0:46:56

0:17:15

29m 41s

 

 

Karen Sabin

0:47:12

0:08:30

38m 42s

 

 

Amanda Clay

0:47:28

0:13:45

33m 43s

 

 

Amy Oliver

0:48:28

0:11:15

37m 13s

 

 

Hannah Lloyd

0:49:02

0:07:00

42m 2s

 

 

Nathan Sabin

0:49:12

0:21:30

27m 42s

 

 

Maria Davies

0:49:47

0:07:00

42m 47s

1st time

 

76th Pete Hodgetts Handicap

22/12/13


Report and results from Liz and Simon
On Sunday 22nd December 33 harriers braved the cold, windy and rainy weather to take part in the  Harriers Christmas Handicap.
The conditions were muddy, very muddy! Plenty of runners slipped and slided and the corner turning into the valley claimed a fair few runners. The times of all runners reflecting how difficult the conditions were.
1st home was Chris Pearce whose forces training is obviously paying off with 2nd place to Stuart Fowlie closely followed by Simon Stanyer in 3rd place.  
Back to the club for prize giving with goodies being handed out, not only to the top 3 but a variety of finishers for random reasons. A great hot meal followed by mince pies, made for a festive finish to the final handicap of 2013.
As always a big thank you to all the volunteers (The Santa time keepers doing a fantastic job having never done it before) and for all the marshalls as it is a very different role in the winter. 
Liz and Simon wish you all a Happy New Year and hope to see the continued support, volunteering and runners enjoyment of the handicap in 2014.
 

 

  Time Handicap Net time
Chris Pearce 00:42:34 00:15:30 00:27:04
Stuart Fowlie 00:43:16 00:03:15 00:40:01
Simon Stanyer 00:43:37 00:08:00 00:35:37
Nathan Sabin 00:43:54 00:20:45 00:23:09
Mark Bridgwood 00:43:57 00:20:15 00:23:42
Chris Skellern 00:44:02 00:13:45 00:30:17
Ian Hodkinson 00:44:17 00:16:30 00:27:47
Joe Atherton 00:44:34 00:15:00 00:29:34
Julie Nokes 00:44:43 00:05:45 00:38:58
Rachel Proctor 00:44:46 00:09:30 00:35:16
Tracey Jones 00:44:48 00:15:00 00:29:48
Mark Bentley 00:45:00 00:13:45 00:31:15
Adam Morris 00:45:42 00:17:00 00:28:42
Chris Elsley 00:45:59 00:14:15 00:31:44
Jack Hodkinson 00:46:05 00:18:00 00:28:05
Ed Smith 00:46:09 00:13:30 00:32:39
Dave Payling 00:46:25 00:16:15 00:30:10
Matt Woodman 00:46:26 00:21:15 00:25:11
Darren Mattocks 00:46:43 00:16:30 00:30:13
Michael Bamber 00:46:47 00:06:30 00:40:17
Brian Langston 00:46:53 00:09:30 00:37:23
Sara Broome 00:47:15 00:00:00 00:47:15
Caryl Gibson 00:47:22 00:09:45 00:37:37
Amanda Pearce 00:47:32 00:04:45 00:42:47
Alan Griffin 00:47:35 00:19:45 00:27:50
Ryan Noakes 00:47:35 00:19:45 00:27:50
Mick Jones 00:47:38 00:07:30 00:40:08
Jim Smith 00:49:10 00:15:00 00:34:10
Mick Bradbury 00:49:39 00:03:00 00:46:39
Keith Skelton 00:49:48 00:17:45 00:32:03
Natalie Boswell 00:49:50 00:07:30 00:42:20
Karen D Murray 00:50:55 00:09:30 00:41:25
Helen Morris 00:51:33 00:06:30 00:45:03

 

 

 

 

75th Pete Hodgetts Handicap 6.9.13

Report Liz & Simon Stanyer your handicapper 

 

A great turn out of 40 Harriers (due to it being in the challenge??) for this sunny autumn evening handicap. It was great to see some returning faces as well as the hardcore handicappers (Chris Skellern continuing her unbroken record), and a good smattering of first timers.

Tracey Jones, Sue Williams and Rachel Davis Proctor experienced life on the other side of the watch and set everyone off smoothly according to handicap times.

It was brilliant to see so many runners along  the length of the valley and this also gave the faster ones plenty of runners to catch. There was lots of friendly banter as club mates overtook and words of encouragement given to get up that hilly valley.

Mark Oliver and Simon recording finishing numbers  saw Caroline Nichol come through strongly to take 1st place just over a minute ahead of Mark Orchard placed 2nd once again. A fantastic run by Nathan (ever nearer to the course record) saw him coming in 3rd.

As mentioned before, superb marshalling from Chris Elsley, Stuart Fowlie and Mike Harris helped to make this club run a fun, friendly and successful event, whilst remaining a challenging run to add strong off road training to all who took part. Thank you to all.

Simon and Liz

 

Handicap 5.9.13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

 

Caroline Nichol

00:41:02

00:09:15

00:31:47

 

Mark Orchard

00:42:06

00:16:00

00:26:06

 

Nathan Sabin

00:42:21

00:19:45

00:22:36

 

Angela Brookes

00:42:25

00:10:15

00:32:10

 

Charlotte Ward

00:42:37

00:06:00

00:36:37

1st time

Sara Broome

00:42:45

00:00:00

00:42:45

 

Jim Smith

00:42:57

00:15:00

00:27:57

 

Alan Griffin

00:43:06

00:18:30

00:24:36

1st time

Ian Hodkinson

00:43:11

00:16:30

00:26:41

 

Mark Bridgwood

00:43:13

00:19:15

00:23:58

 

Gill Hodkinson

00:43:23

00:10:45

00:32:38

 

Marie-Claire Darcy-Barron

00:43:26

00:09:15

00:34:11

 

Dave Payling

00:43:27

00:16:15

00:27:12

 

Chelsie Cook

00:43:28

00:06:00

00:37:28

1st time

Michael Bamber

00:43:33

00:05:45

00:37:48

1st time

Tom Sandy

00:43:40

00:20:30

00:23:10

 

Richard Caley

00:43:41

00:17:00

00:26:41

 

Steph Clayton

00:43:44

00:16:45

00:26:59

 

Sandra Smith

00:43:52

00:11:30

00:32:22

 

Julie Noakes

00:44:08

00:06:00

00:38:08

 

Mark Bentley

00:44:15

00:14:45

00:29:30

 

Alan Cook

00:44:21

00:17:30

00:26:51

 

Eddie Smith

00:44:24

00:14:00

00:30:24

 

Craig Baxter

00:44:26

00:12:30

00:31:56

 

Leon Stringer

00:44:27

00:12:30

00:31:57

1st time

Esther Batho

00:44:32

00:11:30

00:33:02

 

Chris Skellern

00:44:38

00:15:15

00:29:23

 

Jack Hodkinson

00:44:32

00:18:30

00:26:02

 

Liz Cook

00:44:46

00:08:30

00:36:16

1st time

Tom Exton

00:44:52

00:16:45

00:28:07

 

Joe Atherton

00:44:55

00:16:45

00:28:10

 

Liz Stanyer

00:45:16

00:11:45

00:33:31

 

Joanne Oliver

00:45:57

00:08:30

00:37:27

 

Lauren Gee

00:45:57

00:09:45

00:36:12

 

Mike Moore

00:46:37

00:05:15

00:41:22

 

Amy Wilshaw

00:46:47

00:12:30

00:34:17

 

Rachel Marsden

00:46:51

00:05:45

00:41:06

1st time

Graham Williams

00:46:56

00:11:45

00:35:11

 

Karen Sabin

00:47:06

00:09:00

00:38:06

 

Val Stuart

00:48:08

00:03:45

00:44:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74th Pete Hodgetts Handicap 11.7.13

Report Liz & Simon Stanyer your handicappers

 

 

 

On a very hot Thursday evening there were 27 Harriers taking part in the summer handicap with 4 taking part for the first time.

First across the line was Joanne Oliver winning her second handicap trophy, very closely followed by Mark Orchard taking 2nd place and a bottle of wine. 3rd place and a box of chocolates went to Junior Ellie Baxter.

The spot prize of a bottle of wine for 12th runner across the line went to Mark Bridgwood.

Highlight of the race was seeing the huge sprint off between mother and daughter Underwood in the final stages with Emma managing to hold off her Mum Helen despite Helens best efforts to trip Emma up with their dog who was also racing in.

Once again a big thank you to all the helpers, time keepers and marshalls as without your help this event couldn’t take place.

 


New handicap times are currently under review, so for now we are only posting the race times.

 

 

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

 

Joanne Oliver

00:41:38

00:05:45

00:35:53

 

Mark Orchard

00:41:59

00:15:00

00:26:59

 

Ellie Baxter

00:42:14

00:09:45

00:32:29

 

Amy Oliver

00:42:39

00:09:00

00:33:39

1st time

Jim Smith

00:43:06

00:14:45

00:28:21

 

Mark Oliver

00:43:16

00:14:15

00:29:01

 

Paul Bosson

00:43:22

00:18:45

00:24:37

 

Mick Bradbury

00:43:28

00:03:00

00:40:28

 

Sara Broome

00:43:53

00:00:00

00:43:53

 

Steph Clayton

00:44:04

00:16:45

00:27:19

 

Stuart Fowlie

00:44:27

00:03:50

00:40:37

 

Mark Bridgwood

00:44:32

00:20:00

00:24:32

 

Emma Underwood

00:44:38

00:09:00

00:35:38

1st time

Helen Underwood

00:44:40

00:05:45

00:38:55

1st time

Chris Skellern

00:44:43

00:15:30

00:29:13

 

Dave Payling

00:44:48

00:16:30

00:28:18

 

Tom Sandy

00:44:50

00:21:45

00:23:05

 

Jane Bisiker

00:45:09

00:11:30

00:33:39

 

Alan Cook

00:45:11

00:18:15

00:26:56

 

Eddie Smith

00:45:20

00:14:15

00:31:05

 

Joe Atherton

00:45:36

00:17:15

00:28:21

 

Mark Bentley

00:45:43

00:14:45

00:30:58

 

Craig Baxter

00:46:26

00:13:15

00:33:11

 

Nathan Sabin

00:47:15

00:22:15

00:25:00

 

Darren Mattocks

00:47:32

00:17:45

00:29:47

 

Dominic Mattocks

00:48:15

00:08:45

00:39:30

 

Graham Orme

00:49:43

00:09:45

00:39:58

1st time

 

 

 

Some of the runners.

 

 

 

 

73rd Pete Hodgetts Handicap 23.5.13

Report Liz & Simon Stanyer your handicappers


It was an unseasonably cold and damp May evening for the handicap, but support crew was plentiful for Liz and Simon’s first handicap in charge, after being shown the ropes by Mick Jones. A total of 29 Harriers ran the course with one Junior Jack Hodkinson having a great first handicap run.

First through and Handicap winner was Dominic Mattocks putting a huge effort in all the way through the line, closely followed by a beaming Sally Liggins, with Jack coming in 3rd.

As this was our first handicap we would like to thank Mick for all the years of work he has put into this, taking it over has shown us just how much work is involved. This race will only be able to go ahead with the volunteers who do the timing, number recording and marshalling. Thank you to all those who helped out last night and if we ask for help for future handicaps, please don’t be shy! Oh and no moaning at anytime, ever about any aspect of your handicap times. Thank you!

 

 

 

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

New Handicap

Dominic Mattocks

39:27

05:45

33:42

9.45

Sally Liggins

39:48

06:30

33:18

10.00

Jack Hodkinson

40:47

14:30

26:17

18.45

Ester Batho

41:01

09:15

31:46

11.45

Paul Bosson

41:20

15:00

26:20

18.45

Amanda Pearce

41:31

02:03

39:28

5.15

Mark Bentley

41:37

12:30

29:07

14.45

Angela Brookes

41:49

07:15

34:34

10.30

Darren Mattocks

41:49

14:15

27:34

17.45

Keely Gilhooly

41:52

07:45

34:07

10.30

Joe Atherton

42:11

14:15

27:56

17.15

Louise Morgan

42:14

01:45

40:29

4.15

Russell Barron

42:18

19:45

22:33

22.00

Adam Morris

42:21

15:00

27:21

17.45

Chris Skellern

42:32

13:30

29:02

15.30

Eddie Smith

42:38

12:00

30:38

14.15

Tom Sandy

42:39

19:30

23:09

21.45

Alan Cook

42:41

16:00

26:41

18.15

Sue Johnson

42:45

06:45

36:00

9.00

Mick Jones

43:10

06:45

36:25

8.45

Steph Clayton

43:27

15:00

28:27

16.45

Tina Darby

43:30

07:15

36:15

8.45

Liz Cook

44:53

09:00

35:53

10.15

Sara Broome

45:03

00:00

45:03

0.00

Chris Elsley

45:15

13:45

31:30

15.00

Holly Wright

45:40

05:00

40:40

6.15

Sam Clarke

46:23

09:15

37:08

8.00

Mick Bradbury

46:52

05:00

41:52

3.00

Mick Moore

47:11

05:30

41:41

5.30

 

 

 



72nd PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 16-12-12.

REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

Twenty four harriers took part on a beautiful but cool morning, with Darren Mattocks just getting past Julie Noakes and Stuart Fowlie, no pb’s today, as the going was very wet and muddy, so you might say why has my handicap gone, that is because the rabbit, which Sara Broome is, she ran a bit slower, after coming back from a broken foot, so everybody’s handicap has gone up by a minute.

First name Surname time Handicap net time new handicap no runs
 1st Darren Mattocks 40-26 13m 27-26 14-15 7
2nd Julie Noakes 40-40 2-15 38-25 4m 3
3rd Stuart Fowlie 40-41 zero 40-41 1-30 13
4th Nathan Sabin 41-12 18-45 22-27 20m 15
5th Amanda Pearce 41-25 1-15 40-10 2-30 9
6th Jim Smith 42-20 12m 30-10 12-30 4
7th Russell Barron 42-30 18-30 24-00 19-45 7
8th Shelley Burns 42-37 7-45 34-52 8-45 4
9th Chris Owen 42-54 14-45 28-09 15-15 10
10th Dominic Mattocks 42-55 4-45 38-10 5-45 4
11th Chris Skellern 43-13 12-45 30-28 13-30 72
12th Marie-Claire Darcy-Barron 43-17 7-45 35-32 7-15 2
13th Richard Caley 43-20 14-30 28-50 15m 3
14th Eddie Smith 43-23 11-45 31-38 12m 65
15th Tracey Gee 43-27 12-45 30-42 13m 27
16th Esther Batho 43-36 9m 34-36 9-15 9
17th Chris Pearce 43-45 13-30 30-15 13-45 3
18th Chris Elsley 43-48 13-15 30-33 13-45 5
19th Brian Langston 43-59 8m 35-59 8m 35
20th Nigel Addison 44-07 9-30 34-37 9m 35
21st Mark Bentley 44-15 12m 32-15 12-30 39
22nd Mike Jones 44-36 7m 37-36 6-45 72
23rd Jenny Addison 47-54 10-15 37-39 9m 27
24th Sara Broome 51-34 1-45 49-49 zero 18

71st PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

6-9-12.


REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.
Fifty seven harriers took part in the September handicap a record, 16 harriers ran a personal best another record, and on warm evening everybody had a good time cheering each other on, and wasn’t it great to see all the Monday nighters having a go, which on the down side means we all have a bigger handicap, by some 7 minutes, any feed back from you would be very welcome, just email me with any questions on the handicap my email is michael.jones833@ntlworld.com.


Back to the latest race, Joanne Oliver won from Mark Orchard and Chris Pearce, well done Joanne, also Nathan Sabin just failed to break the long standing record of 22-17, by 3 seconds, its just a matter of time, could he do at the Christmas handicap to be held on Sunday December 16th arrive at 9-30am start 10am.


  Name   Time Old handicap Run time   New handicap No
1st Joanne Oliver 38-42 2m 36-42 PB 11-45 2
2nd Alan Cook 39-43 13m 26-43 1st Time 24-15 1
3rd Mark Orchard 40-00 12m 28-00 PB 21m 3
4th Chris Pearce 40-30 14m 26-30 PB 22-45 2
5th Steph Clayton 40-51 13m 27-51 1st Time 23m 1
6th Ian Talbot 41-13 18-45 22-28 PB 26-30 7
7th Graham Williams 41-19 9-15 32-04   18m 25
8th Mark Oliver 41-22 12-15 29-07 PB 20m 3
9th Richard Caley 41-35 15-30 26-05 PB 23-45 2
10th Jez Snazell 42-05 13m 29-05 1st Time 21-45 1
11th Annie Coghlan 42-06 4m 38-06 1st Time 12-45 1
12th Liz Cook 42-11 8-30 33-41 1st Time 17-15 1
13th Dave Payling 42-12 15m 27-12 PB 22-30 5
14th Dave Cook 42-20 14-30 27-50 PB 22-30 4
15th Shelly Burns 42-23 9-30 32-53 PB 17m 3
16th Ian Hodkinson 42-25 15-15 27-10 PB 22-45 3
17th Neil Martin 42-28 16m 26-28 PB 23-45 2
18th Nathan Sabin 42-50 20-30 22-20 PB 28m 14
19th Mark Guest 42-50 6-30 36-20 1st Time 14-30 1
20th Jill Hodkinson 42-56 9-30 33-26 PB 17m 2
21st Chris Elsley 43-00 15 28-00 PB 22-30 4
22nd Craig Baxter 43-08 11-30 31-38   19-15 10
23rd Mike Jones 43-14 8-30 34-44   16m 71
24th Ralph Wedlock 43-15 12-30 30-45   19-45 3
25th Sandra Smith 43-20 10m 33-20   17-45 4
26th Tom Exton 43-21 15-45 27-36   23m 3
27th Holly Wright 43-22 6m 37-22 PB 13-15 2
28th Jane Bisiker 43-31 10-30 33-01   17-30 25
29th Sam Taker 43-36 6-30 37-06 PB 13-45 2
30th Chris Skellern 43-44 15m 28-44   22m 71
31st Joe Atherton 43-47 16m 27-47   22-30 15
32nd Eddie Smith 43-50 14m 29-50   21m 64
33rd Dominic Mattocks 43-51 6-45 37-06   13-45 3
34th Angie Durham 44-01 12-30 31-31   19-30 2
35th Steve Cooper 44-04 15-45 28-19   22-45 7
36th Amy Wilshaw 44-09 11-45 32-24   18-45 2
37th Ian Coghlan 44-12 8-30 35-42 1st Time 15-15 1
38th Chris Owen 44-17 16-45 27-32   24m 9
39th Emma Waldon 44-18 13m 31-18   19-45 2
40th Nigel Addison 44-24 11-45 32-24   18-45 34
42nd Julie Noakes 44-32 4-45 39-47   11-30 2
43rd Julie Addison 44-37 14-30 30-07   20-45 19
44th Jenny Addison 44-39 13m 31-39   19-30 26
45th Bill Whitworth 44-50 6m 38-50   12-30 18
46th Val Stuart 44-55 4m 40-55 1st Time 10m 1
47th Louise Morgan 44-56 4m 40-56 1st Time 10m 1
48th John Greatholder 44-57 11m 33-57   17-30 8
49th Kara Bateman 45-04 4m 41-04 1st Time 9-45 1
50th Karen Murray 45-07 9-15 35-52   15-45 6
51st Julie Mogey 45-14 6m 39-14 1st Time 11-45 1
52nd Esther Batho 45-18 12m 33-18   18-15 8
53rd Sue Johnson 47-49 9-45 38-04   15m 23
54th Katrina Jones 50-25 9m 41-25   12-45 1
55th Carly Bryan 51-53 2m 49-53 1st Time 1m 1
56th Joanne Kumar 52-55 2m 50-55 1st Time zero 1
57th Bobbie Phillips 52-56 2m 50-56 1st Time zero 1

70th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

 

14/6/12

 

A record 54 Harriers turned out for this race as it was part of the Harriers Challenge. The table below is in time order not finishing order so that the Challenge points can be worked out.

Name hanicap time Run time points group
Tom Sandy 18:15 41:24:00 23:09 - -
Nathan Sabin 20:45 44:15:00 23:30 9 1
Mark Bridgwood 18:15 42:37:00 24:22:00 8 1
Ian Talbot 19:00 43:55:00 24:55:00 7 1
Chris Owen 16:15 42:51:00 26:36:00 6 1
Darren Mattocks 14:45 41:40:00 26:55:00 10 2
Ian Hodkinson 13:45 41:06:00 27:21:00 10 3
Joe Atherton 16:15 43:51:00 27:36:00 9 2
Tom Sabin 15:30 43:07:00 27:37:00 - -
Laura Sandy 11:30 39:33:00 28:03:00 - -
Dave Payling 14:30 42:38:00 28:08:00 9 3
Joe Smith 13:45 41:55:00 28:10:00 - -
Chris Skellern 15:15 43:42:00 28:27:00 5 1
Richard Caley 14:15 42:44:00 28:29:00 8 3
Chris Elsley 15:00 43:31:00 28:31:00 7 3
Mark White 15:00 43:38:00 28:38:00 6 3
Dave Cook 14:00 42:41:00 28:41:00 - -
Mark Bentley 15:00 43:45:00 28:45:00 9 2
Hannah Talbot 13:30 42:39:00 29:09:00 - -
Mark Oliver 09:45 39:03:00 29:18:00 9 4
Julie Addison 14:30 44:09:00 29:39:00 - -
Eddie Smith 14:15 44:55:00 30:40:00 7 2
Emma Waldon 08:30 39:19:00 30:49:00 - -
Angie Durham 09:00 40:30:00 31:30:00 - -
Liz Stanyer 11:00 42:43:00 31:43:00 8 4
Mark Orchard 09:00 40:49:00 31:49:00 - -
Amy Wilshaw 08:30 40:36:00 32:06:00 10 6
Jenny Addison 13:15 45:26:00 32:11:00 - -
Ralph Wedlock 13:30 45:43:00 32:13:00 7 4
Jim Smith 13:00 45:15:00 32:15:00 - -
Esther Bathew 11:30 44:03:00 32:33:00 6 4
John Greatholder 11:15 44:15:00 33:00:00 9 5
Graham Williams 10:00 43:05:00 33:05:00 8 5
Nigel Addison 13:00 46:34:00 33:34:00 - -
Nicola Prestel 05:00 38:39:00 33:39:00 - -
Sandra Smith 10:00 43:45:00 33:45:00 7 5
Sue Johnson 09:15 43:10:00 33:55:00 - -
Shelley Burns 09:00 43:05:00 34:05:00 12 7
Jill Hodkinson 09:00 43:18:00 34:18:00 6 5
Karen Murray 09:00 43:22:00 34:22:00 5 5
Katrina Jones 09:00 43:50:00 34:50:00 9 6
Keely Gilhooly 08:30 43:23:00 34:53:00 - -
Vicky Talbot 05:30 40:28:00 34:58:00 - -
Lauren Gee 10:30 45:33:00 35:03:00 - -
Mike Jones 09:00 44:26:00 35:26:00 4 5
Les Smith 07:00 42:45:00 35:45:00 - -
Dominic Mattocks 05:30 41:21:00 35:51:00 - -
Sam Taker 07:30 44:58:00 37:28:00 - -
Bill Whitworth 05:30 43:20:00 37:50:00 8 6
Holly Wright 05:30 43:23:00 37:53:00 10 8
Julie Noakes 02:15 40:22:00 38:07:00 - -
Andrew Langston 07:30 46:14:00 38:44:00 - -
Kellie Lee 02:15 41:03:00 38:48:00 11 7
Amanda Pearce 04:00 43:26:00 39:26:00 10 7
Handicap Times and Positions
handicapharrierschallenge.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [117.1 KB]

 

 

 

 

69th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

8-4-12.


REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

 

On a damp Easter Sunday, 30 harriers turned out, with Craig Baxter winning in a not quite PB, so all that training for the marathon paid off, he knocked three minutes off his Christmas handicap time, next was Tom Sabin just behind and catching Craig in a PB time of 25-53, next was Chris Owen again in a PB of 26-30.

Next handicap is on Wednesday June 14th 6pm for 6-30pm start, and it is in the Harriers challenge.

Place First name Surname Time Handicap net time   new handicap no
1 Emma Whithington 38-13 zero 38-13 1st time 5-45 1
2 Chris Pearce 39-53 10m 29-53 1st time 14m 1
3 Craig Baxter 40-20 10m 30-20   11-30 9
4 Tom Sabin 40-38 14-45 25-53 PB 15-30 4
5 Chris Owen 42-00 15-30 26-30 PB 16-15 7
6 Mark White 42-04 14m 28-04 PB 15m 2
7 Ellie Baxter 42-30 8-15 34-15 PB 8-45 3
8 Karen Sabin 42-46 8m 34-46   8-15 7
9 Chris Elsley 43-05 14-30 28-35 PB 15m 2
10 Steve Cooper 43-07 15-30 27-37 PB 15-45 6
11 Mike Jones 43-14 8-45 34-29   9m 69
12 Nathan Sabin 43-30 20-15 23-15   20-45 12
13 Shelley Burns 43-40 8-45 34-55 1st time 9m 1
14 Eddie Smith 43-41 14-15 29-26   14-15 62
15 Hanna Talbot 43-42 13-30 30-12   13-45 3
16 Amanda Clay 43-43 12-30 31-13   13m 4
17 Tracey Gee 43-45 15m 28-45   15m 26
18 Esther Batho 44-12 11-45 32-27   11-30 6
19 Jane Bisiker 44-18 10-45 33-33   10-30 24
20 Dave Manning 44-19 8-45 35-24 1st time 8-30 1
21 Dave Payling 44-21 14-30 29-51   14-30 3
22 Julie Addison 44-23 14-15 29-08   14-30 17
23 Ian Talbot 44-41 18-45 25-56   19m 5
24 Caroline Nichol 45-19 8-45 36-24   7-30 5
25 Matt Woodman 45-20 21-30 23-50   20-45 2
26 Amanda Pearce 45-29 4-30 42-59   3-15 7
27 Chris Skellern 45-56 16-15 29-41   15-15 69
28 Colin Mitchell 46-33 11-30 35-03   10-15 13
29 Dominic Mattocks 47-03 8-45 38-18 1st time 5-30 1
30 Darren Mattocks 47-03 15-45 31-18   14-45 4

68th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 18-12-11.

REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

 

Well done, to the 30 Harriers that turnout, on very cold, slippery and damp morning, and a big thank you to all the helpers, that must have got very frozen.

Well done to Jim Smith, well ahead of Sandra Smith, Dave Payling and Lauren Gee all getting a PB, and an increased handicap.

The reason everybody has an increased handicap, because the new hare is Anna Lehnhardt, who increased the time of everybody’s handicap, from 43-54 to 48-40 an increase of 4 min 54 sec.


 

 

 

 

Handicap

Net Time

 

New Handicap

No. run

1

Jim Smith

39-12

10-45

39-12

PB

18-00

2

2

Chris Elsley

40-22

11

29-22

1st

19-15

1

3

Sandra Smith

41-38

9

32-38

PB

14-45

2

4

Dan Cooper

41-42

11

30-42

1st

18-00

1

5

Dave Payling

42-24

13-45

28-39

PB

19-15

2

6

Lauren Gee

42-26

9-45

32-41

PB

15-15

2

7

Julie Addison

42-53

13-30

29-23

 

19-00

16

8

Shaun Holt

43-07

10-15

32-52

 

15-45

4

9

Darren Mattocks

43-08

14

28-08

 

20-30

4

10

Nige Addison

43-23

12-45

30-38

 

17-45

32

11

Dave Mantle

43-31

11-45

31-46

PB

16-45

2

12

Jenny Addison

43-41

13

30-46

 

18-00

24

13

Liz Stanyer

43-49

11

32-49

 

15-45

8

14

Lisa Percox

43-55

10

33-55

 

14-45

3

15

Craig Baxter

43-56

10-30

33-26

 

14-45

8

16

Steve Cooper

43-58

15-15

28-43

 

20-15

5

17

Chris Owen

44-16

16

28-16

 

20-15

6

18

Eddie Smith

44-23

14-30

29-53

 

19-00

61

19

Simon Stanyer

44-27

6-45

37-42

 

11-45

6

20

James Thorpe

44-36

14-15

30-21

 

18-45

6

21

Chris Skellern

44-44

16-15

28-29

 

21-00

68

22

Tracey Gee

44-51

15-15

29-36

 

20-00

25

23

Brian Langston

44-55

10-15

34-40

 

15-00

34

24

Jane Bisiker

45-11

11-15

33-56

 

15-30

23

25

Colin Mitchell

45-20

11-30

33-50

 

16-15

12

26

Amanda Pearce

45-38

4-45

40-53

 

9-15

6

27

Mike Jones

45-50

9-30

36-20

 

13-30

68

28

Joe Atherton

45-59

16-15

29-44

 

21-00

13

29

Mark Bentley

46-58

16-15

30-33

 

20-00

36

30

Anna Lehnhardt

48-40

Zero

48-40

 

Zero

1

 

 

67th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 8-9-11.


Report from Mike Jones, your handicapper.
On a good night for running, 48 turned out, a record, well done to Kirsty winning the sixty seventh Handicap, from Steve Cooper by over a minute, but notice that Kirsty handicap has gone up by over four minutes, nearly everybody handicap has gone up, because the slowest time has gone by over half a minute, next handicap is Sunday December 18th.

 

Place /Name time old handicap net   new handicap No races
1st Kirsty Stephenson 39-36 12-15 27-21 PB 16-30 2
2nd Mark White 39-59 11-00 29-59 1st 14-00 1
3rd Steve Cooper 40-46 12-30 28-16 PB 15-15 4
4th Jenny Addison 41-19 11-10 30-09 PB 13-00 23
5th Esther Hughes 41-26 10-30 30-56 PB 11-45 5
6th Joe Atherton 41-33 15-15 26-18   16-15 12
7th Keith Skelton 41-37 16-15 25-22   17-15 5
8th Liz Stanyer 41-50 10-45 31-05   11-00 7
9th Sara Broome 42-04 2-00 40-04   4-00 17
10th Simon Stanyer 42-05 6-30 36-35   6-45 5
11th Tom Exton 42-06 14-45 27-21 PB 15-45 2
12th Rob Foster 42-12 10-45 31-27 1st 12-30 1
13th Nathan Sabin 42-13 19-00 23-13   20-15 11
14th Ian Talbot 42-17 17-45 24-32   18-45 4
15th Ian Hodkinson 42-21 12-15 30-06 1st 13-45 1
16th Jeff Martin 42-22 12-15 30-07 PB 13-00 3
17th Matt Woodman 42-23 20-00 22-23 1st 21-30 1
18th Sandra Smith 42-28 7-30 34-58 1st 9-00 1
19th Neil Martin 42-30 14-30 28-00 1st 16-00 1
20th Dave Payling 42-33 12-30 30-03 1st 13-45 1
21st Mike Jones 42-37 8-45 33-52   9-30

67

22nd Graham Williams 42-41 8-45 33-56   10-00 23
23rd Chris Skellern 42-44 15-15 27-39   16-15

67

24th Ralph Wedlock 42-45 12-15 30-30 1st 13-30 1
25th Lauren Gee 42-51 8-45 34-06 1st 9-45 1
26th Tracey Gee 42-53 14-15 28-28   15-15 24
27th Julie Addison 42-56 13-00 29-56   13-30 15
28th Eddie Smith 43-01 13-45 29-16   14-30 60
29th John Greatholder 43-08 11-00 33-08   11-15 6
30th Ruth Umerah 43-11 14-30 28-41   15-00 3
31st Karen Murray 43-13 8-15 34-58   9-00 4
32nd Richard Hawkins 43-14 10-45 32-29 1st 11-30 1
33rd Lisa Percox 43-17 9-30 33-47   10-00 2
34th BrianLangston 43-20 9-45 33-35   10-15 33
35th Jane Bisiker 43-21 10-45 32-36   11-15 22
36th Bill Whitworth 43-25 5-00 38-25   5-30 16
37th Mark Bentley 43-30 15-30 28-00   16-15 35
38th Mark Bridgwood 43-42 17-45 25-57 1st 18-15 1
39th Colin Mitchell 44-02 11-45 32-17   11-30 11
40th Sally Liggins 44-06 7-30 36-36   7-45 6
41st Jim Smith 44-07 11-00 33-07 1st 10-45 1
42nd Les Smith 44-17 7-30 36-47 1st 7-00 1
43rd Kirsten Fowlie 44-24 zero 44-24   zero 2
44th Shaun Holt 44-49 10-15 34-34   10-15 3
45th Nigel Addison 44-58 12-30 32-28   12-45 31
46th Karen D Murray 45-05 9-30 35-25   9-00 7
47th Allan Price 45-11 14-30 30-41   13-15 1
48th Rob Eley 45-20 15-00 30-20   15-15 6

66th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 9-6-11.
REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

 

 

Thirty six Harriers ran the June handicap, with this race counting in the Harriers challenge, there was every incentive to run hard, and that is what Sara Broome did, beating the last handicap winner Steve Cooper by 42 seconds, and he got a PB.
Remember the September 8th handicap, is another chance to get some points in the challenge.

 

 

 

 

Time

Handicap

Net time

 

New

No. Run

1

Tom Exton

39-18

10-45

28-33

1st time

14-45

1

2

Sara Broome

39-20

1-00

38-20

Winner

2-00

16

3

Steve Cooper

40-02

11-30

28-32

pb

12-30

3

4

Allison Kelly

40-48

3-45

37-03

 

4-45

3

5

Tracey Gee

41-15

13-00

28-15

 

14-15

23

6

Nathan Sabin

41-35

18-30

23-05

pb

19-00

10

7

Mike Moore

41-35

4-15

37-20

 

6-00

18

8

Michelle Fox

41-36

13-00

28-36

1st time

14-45

1

9

John Greatholder

41-36

9-15

32-21

 

11-00

5

10

Julie Addison

41-41

11-45

29-56

 

13-00

14

11

Gill Russon

41-47

13-00

28-47

1st time

14-45

1

12

Jeff Martin

41-50

11-30

30-20

pb

12-15

2

13

Nige Addison

41-59

12-15

29-40

 

12-30

30

14

Jenny Addison

41-59

10-45

31-14

 

11-00

22

15

Sally Liggins

42-03

7-15

34-48

pb

7-30

5

16

Chris Skellern

42-05

15-00

27-05

 

15-15

66

17

Bill Whitworth

42-12

5-00

37-12

 

5-00

15

18

James Thorpe

42-14

13-15

28-59

pb

13-45

5

19

Jane Bisiker

42-19

9-45

32-34

 

10-45

21

20

Russell Barron

42-20

20-00

22-20

pb

20

6

21

Amanda Pearce

42-32

4-30

38-02

 

4-15

5

22

Darren Mattocks

42-33

14-15

28-18

 

14-30

3

23

Karen D Murray

42-34

9-00

33-24

 

9-30

6

24

Eddie Smith

42-51

13-15

29-36

 

13-45

59

25

Amanda Clay

42-53

11-45

31-08

 

12-00

2

26

Rob Eley

42-55

14-30

28-25

 

15-00

5

27

Mark Bentley

43-00

15-30

27-30

 

15-30

34

28

Brian Langston

43-07

10-15

32-52

 

9-45

32

29

Karen Murray

43-13

8-15

34-58

 

8-15

3

30

Steve Littlewood

43-58

17-15

26-43

 

17-00

12

31

Mike Jones

44-02

8-45

36-25

 

7-00

66

32

Frank Grant

44-48

1-15

43-33

 

0-15

36

33

Andrew Langston

45-10

8-45

36-25

 

7-00

12

34

Ben Nash

45-24

14-30

30-54

1st time

12-30

1

35

Kirsten Fowlie

47-38

4-15

43-23

1st time

00-00

1

36

Stuart Fowlie

49-03

4-15

44-48

1-45

 

12



 

65th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP 24-4-11

REPORT Mike jones your handicaper.

 

 

Thirty Harriers, ran this Easter Handicap, run over a very dry course, so fast times were expected, and I wasn’t disappointed, with ten Harriers posting PB’S, first in was Steve Cooper, in his only second Handicap, you will find a bit harder next time Paul, in second place was Karen Sabin in a PB time of 33-11.

With Judith Colman average going up by 22 seconds, most Harriers will find they have had a increase of there handicap, of up to 30 seconds, even if they didn’t run, and of course those that had PB’S and ran well will have an even bigger handicap.

Pos
Name Time Handicap Net Time   New handicap No Run
1 Steve Cooper 38-15 8-45 29-30 pb 11-30 2
2 Karen Sabin 39-41 6-30 33-11 pb 7-45 6
3 Jeff Martin 39-45 7-45 32-00 1st time 11-30 1
4 Shaun Holt 39-53 8-15 31-38 pb 10-15 2
5 Jenny Addison 40-02 9-30 31-32   10-45 21
6 Nathan Sabin 40-26 14-30 24-29 pb 18-30 9
7 Tom Sabin 40-41 13-15 27-26 pb 14-30 3
8 Amanda Clay 40-49 10-15 30-34 pb 11-45 2
9 Darren Mattock 40-50 12-45 28-05 pb 14-15 2
10 Ian Talbot 40-43 16-45 24-08 pb 17-45 3
11 Rob Eley 40-55 13-30 27-25 pb 14-15 4
12 Tracey Gee 41-17 13-00 29-02   13-00 22
13 Eddie Smith 41-26 12-15 29-11   13-15 58
14 Hannah Talbot 41-30 12-00 29-30 pb 13-15 2
15 Mike Jones 41-37 7-45 33-52   8-45 65
16 Russel Barron 41-55 19-15 22-40   20-00 5
17 Mark Bentley 42-05 14-45 27-20   15-30 33
18 Chris Owen 42-22 14-30 27-52   15-30 5
19 Julie Addison 42-25 11-15 31-10   11-45 13
20 James Thorpe 42-37 12-15 30-22   13-15 4
21 Lisa Percox 42-52 9-00 32-52 1st time 9-30 1
22 Nigel Addison 42-59 11-30 31-29   12-15 29
23 Chris Skellern 43-04 14-45 28-19   15-00 65
24 Colin Mitchell 43-09 11-45 31-24   11-45 10
25 Simon Stanyer 43-14 7-00 36-14   6-30 4
26 Mark Eccleston 43-24 15-30 29-09   15-30 3
27 Judith Colman 43-32 00-00 43-32   00-00 34
28 Amanda Pearce 44-34 5-00 39-34   4-30 4
29 Liz Stanyer 44-34 11-45 28-32   10-45 6
30 Karen D Murray 46-17 8-45 40-35   9-00 5

 

 

 

 

 

64th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 16-1-11.
REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

Thirty three Harriers completed this delayed Christmas Handicap, I thought over the last mile I was going to win, but after passing Sara Broome, she informed me that Allison Kelly was in front and as hard I tried I couldn’t catch her, so well done to Allison running a PB 38-41 taking nearly two minutes off her previous best, Nathan Sabin was next in nearly retaining his win, in the last handicap.
    The Easter handicap is not in the challenge, but the June and September ones are, please let me have your names for the challenge.
    How I workout the handicap is a question I’m frequently asked, so here goes, my computer averages your last three handicaps, then takes this off the slowest average, which  is Judith Colman 43-05, which is 20 sec slower than the last handicap, so if you handicap hasn’t changed, your handicap will go up, I then make your handicap to the nearest 15sec, so example, my average handicap is 35-18, take this off 43-05 = 7-47m so my new handicap is 7-45m, against Judith’s zero.

Pos
Name Time Handicap Net Time   New handicap No Run
1 Steve Cooper 40-27 6-00 34-27 1st time 8-45 1
2 Alison Kelly 40-41 2-00 38-41   3-30 2
3 Dave Mantle 40-44 8-30 32-14   10-45 1
4 Mike Jones 40-54 6-00 34-54   7-45 64
5 Shaun Holt 40-56 6-00 34-56 1st time 8-15 1
6 Nathan Sabin 41-05 15-30 25-35   16 8
7 Sara Broome 41-13 00-00 41-13   0-30 15
8 Amanda Clay 41-16 08-30 32-46 1st time 10-15 1
9 Eddie Smith 41-39 11-15 30-24   12-15 57
10 Jo Oliver 41-50 00-00 41-50 1st time 1-15 1
11 Tracey Gee 42-13 11-45 30-28   12-15 21
12 Chris Owen 42-29 14-00 28-29   14-30 4
13 Sarah Johnson 42-46 07-30 35-16   8-00 5
14 Rob Eley 42-49 13-15 29-34   13-30 3
15 Nige Addison 42-54 11-00 31-54   11-30 28
16 Ian Talbot 43-01 16-30 26-31   16-45 2
17 Jane Bisiker 43-05 08-30 34-35   9-30 20
18 James Perkins 43-11 19-45 23-26 1st time 19-45 1
19 Craig Baxter 43-12 10-00 33-12   9-45 7
20 Chris Skellern 43-21 14-15 29-06   14-45 64
21 Esther Hughes 43-43 09-45 33-58   10-15 4
22 Helen Holt 44-02 01-30 42-32   1-15 3
23 Sally Liggins 44-04 06-45 37-19   7-00 4
24 Mark Oliver 44-05 10-00 34-05 1st time 9-00 1
25 Judith Colman 44-17 00-30 43-47   00-00 33
26 Russell Barron 44-39 19-45 24-54   19-45 4
27 Liz Stanyer 44-41 12-00 32-41   11-45 5
28 Jenny Addison 44-48 10-30 34-18   9-30 20
29 Sue Johnson 45-02 09-15 35-47   8-30 21
30 Colin Mitchell 45-32 11-45 33-47   11-45 9
31 Amanda Pearce 45-56 05-45 40-11   5-00 3
32 Simon Stanyer 46-45 08-00 38-45   8-00 3
33 Karen Sabin 47-14 08-00 39-14   6-30 5

RESULTS OF THE 9 SEPTEMBER 2010 RACE:

RESULTS OF THE 9 JUNE 2010 RACE:

RESULTS OF THE 4 APRIL 2010 RACE: