Race Reports 2015

Junior Section Report for December 2015

Saturday, 12th December

4th North Staffs Cross Country Race, Uttoxeter Racecourse

We had a total of 29 Juniors running on this new course, which was the last race of the North Staffs League, in very wet and windy conditions, making the ground very sodden, boggy and muddy.

Under 11 Boys

Name

Position

Time

Matthew Hilsdon

32

9:28

Harry Becket

42

11:20

 

 

Under 13 Boys who finished 7th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

Mark Leigh

26

15:57

Ewan Davis-Fuller

29

16:21

Ben Cook

36

16:56

Ben Jones

37

17:00

Jake Oliver

46

18:04

Harrison Rogers

47

18:14

James Withington

50

19:46

 

Under 15 Boys who finished 6th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

George Hodkinson

20

17:02

Matt Soames

25

17:30

Matt Bonney

26

17:31

Kian Arnott

33

18:23

Ben Deakin

35

18:38

 

 

Under 17 Men

Name

Position

Time

Will Sammons

11

21:00

Kieran Mogey

17

26:37

 

Under 11 Girls who finished 9th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

Freya Haycock-Hall

37

7:32

Emelia Holland

44

8:01

Isobelle Beckett

48

8:18

Rose White

50

8:28

Lucy Taylor

51

8:30

Caitlin Saunders

54

8:45

 

Under 13 Girls

Name

Position

Time

Jess Locke

39

11:09

 

Under 15 Girls who finished 2nd in the League (see below)

Name

Position

Time

Taygen Pike

25

17:32

Gabby Lufton

28

18:21

Chloe Burrows

30

20:35

Olivia Black

31

21:09

Ellie Withington

32

21:30

 

Under 17 Women

Name

Position

Time

Amy Oliver

17

22:07

A massive well done must go out to the Under 15 Girls, who finished in second place and were awarded trophies (see below). Once again, this was a great turnout by the Juniors, with more competing than last year, and all achieving great results.

A big thanks to all the adults who helped out at this event, in particular to Chris Skellern and Ian Hodkinson and to Karen and Gabby Hilsdon who collected the counters.

Saturday, 19th December

Hanley Park Run, 5K

Ben Deakin ran in this race achieving a new PB of 22:40, well done to Ben!

Sunday, 20th December

83rd Pete Hodgett’s Memorial Handicap Race

There were just two Juniors who ran in this festive Handicap race, as follows.

Name

Time

Handicap

Net Time

George Hodkinson

43:14

16:00

27:14

Jack Hodkinson

47:15

17:00

30:15

Congratulations to George who won the race and took home the trophy and a box of sweets, for his efforts.  Well done also to Jack.

Turkey trot, Aldersley Stadium, 1K Track Race

We had Ben Deakin running in this event who came in first place in a time of 3:36.  A big well done to Ben!

 

Saturday, 27th December

10K Road Race, Wheaton Aston

We had three Juniors running at this event, Will Sammons, Jack Hodkinson and Kieran Mogey.

Name

Position

Time

Will Sammons

66

41:26

Jack Hodkinson

152

45:59

Kieran

243

51:18

Fun Run, Wheaton Aston

We had five Juniors running in this event, with George Hodkinson finishing in second place, but arguably the real winner due to a grown adult crossing the line first (why?), Ben Deakin coming in fourth, followed by Edward Davies, then Ben and Amy Simcox.

Well done to all the Juniors who ran in these two races.

Wednesday, 16th December

A presentation was given at the Annual Junior Christmas Party, held at the Tenpin Bowling Alley, to recognise six Juniors, voted for by the Coaches, who had consistently ran well during the year, as follows:-

Name

Award

Olivia Black

Most Improved Junior Girl

Matthew Hilsdon

Most Improved Junior Boy

Chloe Burrows

Newcomer Junior Girl

Ben Deakin

Newcomer Junior Boy

Taygen Pike

Runner of the Year Junior Girl

George Hodkinson

Runner of the Year Junior Boy

In addition, the Under 15 Girls Norths Staffs Cross Country Team were presented with their trophies for achieving second place, which were Taygen Pike, Gabby Lufton, Chloe Burrows, Olivia Black and Ellie Withington.  Certificates were also given out to all those Juniors who had ran in 1/2/3/4 of the North Staffs Cross Country Races this season.

A massive Well Done to all of the above Juniors.  Hopefully these awards will inspire some of the other Juniors during 2016 to do their best and perform well.

There were presentations made to the Hilsdon and Taylor families for their ongoing commitment, support and help during the year.

 

Finally, the Junior Coaches would like to thank all the Juniors for their great efforts, hard work and achievements during 2015, and wish them all the very best for 2016.  Thank you as well to all of the adults who have helped out with and supported the Juniors throughout the year, it is very much appreciated.

Junior Section 2015 Awards

 

The junior section held their Christmas Party 16th December.

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls with their certificates to mark having completed 1/2/3/4 of the North Staffs Cross Country races this season.

 

Left to right, Chloe Burrows, Jess Locke, Katie Taylor, Ellie Withington, Gabby Lufton, Olivia Black, Amy Oliver, Lizzie Jasper, Evie Whyte, Emelia Holland, Caitlin Saunders, Lucie Taylor, Rose White and Taygen Pike.

 

 

 

Junior Boys with their certificates to mark having completed 1/2/3/4 of the North Staffs Cross Country races this season.

 

 

Left to right, Kieran Mogey, Ben Jones, Harrison Rogers, Ben Cook, Kian Arnott, Matt Bonney, Ben Deakin, Robbie Gorman, George Hodkinson, Matthew Hilsdon and Jake Oliver.

 

 

 

Junior Under 15 Girls Team with their trophies for finishing 2nd place in the North Staffs Cross Country League.
 

Left to right, Evie Whyte, Ellie Withington, Gabby Lufton, Olivia Black, Chloe Burrows, Taygen Pike and Lizzie Jasper.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Hilsdon family (minus Phil) with their Shugborough Family Pass for their ongoing commitment, support and help during the year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Taylor family with their Shugborough Family Pass for their ongoing commitment, support and help during the year.

2015 Individual awards.

 

Left to right,

 

Ben Deakin – Newcomer Boy of the Year,

Taygen Pike – Girl of the Year,

Olivia Black – Improved Girl of the Year,

Chloe Burrows – Newcomer Girl of the Year,

Matthew Hilsdon – Improved Boy of the Year

George Hodkinson – Boy of the Year

 

 

Junior Section Report for November 2015

 

Saturday, 14th November

3rd North Staffs Cross Country Race, Parkhall

We had a total of 34 Juniors running in this event, in somewhat damp, cloudy and poor light conditions:-

Under 11 Boys currently in 7th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

Joe Cronshaw

24

10:05

Matthew Hilsdon

33

10:53

Harry Beckett

45

13:36

 

 

Under 13 Boys currently in 7th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

Ben Cook

21

10:49

Ben James

23

11:03

Mark Leigh

24

11:12

Jake Oliver

29

11:28

Harrison Rogers

36

12:06

Hayden Leigh

38

12:35

James Withington

39

13:16

 

Under 15 Boys currently in 4th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

George Hodkinson

10

10:26

Matt Soames

15

10:52

Matt Bonney

18

10:59

Ben Deakin

26

11:44

Kian Arnott

27

11:45

Joe Turton

28

11:56

 

 

Under 17 Men

Name

Position

Time

Will Sammons

13

24:20

Kieran Mogey

18

30:17

 

 

Under 11 Girls currently in 8th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

Freya Haycock-Hall

37

10:12

Faye Bayliss

39

10:14

Amelia Holland

46

10:47

Lucy Taylor

47

10:49

Rose White

50

11:03

Caitlin Saunders

52

11:30

Isobelle Beckett

53

11:36

 

Under 13 Girls

Name

Position

Time

Jess Locke

29

11:13

Katie Taylor

39

12:39

 

 

Under 15 Girls currently in 4th position in the League

Name

Position

Time

Taygen Pike

16

11:19

Gabby Lufton

17

11:31

Chloe Burrows

26

13:20

Olivia Black

28

14:02

Ellie Withington

29

14:23

Evie Whyte

30

14:32

 

Under 17 Women

Name

Position

Time

Amy Oliver

14

13:07

This was once again a fantastic turnout by the Juniors (9 more than last year), achieving some very commendable times and positions, and all the feedback we have received suggests they enjoyed themselves. A massive well done to all who took part in this event.

A big thanks must go out to Karen & Gabby Hilsdon for collecting the counters and to Chris Skellern and Ian Hodkinson for their continued support and encouragement.

 

Saturday, 28th November

The Chasewater Christmas Pudding Dash 5k

We had just Ben Deakin running in this race, finishing in a very respectable 3rd position, out of 132 runners, in a time of 23:06, knocking over 3 minutes off the last time he ran this course at Easter. Ben was the first junior and 2nd male home and came away with a prize, so a massive well done to him!

 

Sunday, 29th November

Suicide Six, Baggeridge Country Park

Amy Oliver and Jack Hodkinson were the only Juniors competing in this very muddy, somewhat challenging, but also fun event.

Name

Position

Time

Jack Hodkinson

83

49:24

Amy Oliver

291

1:07:14

There were 393 finishers. This was the first time Amy and Jack had ran this race, and both very much enjoyed the experience. Well done to the both of them!

 

 

 

 

Junior Section Report for October 2015

 

 

Wednesday, 14th & 21st October

 

Stafford Grammar School, District Cross Country Championships

We had a number of Juniors taking part in these events in which they ran representing their schools, rather than the Harriers, with several of them qualifying to the next round, which will take place during January of next year.  Once again, it was really good to see the Juniors cheering on their fellow Harriers friends, as well as the other members of their school teams, which once again demonstrates the Harrier comradeship and team spirit.  A big well done to all those who took part in these events.

Saturday, 24th October

2nd North Staffs Cross Country Race, Stafford Common

 

We had a total of 28 Juniors running on home soil in this event, on what was a very rainy day, as follows:-

Under 11 Girls

Name

Position

Time

Isobelle Beckett

47

7:49

Rose White

48

7:50

Amelia Holland

49

7:57

Lucie Taylor

51

8:09

 

 

Under 11 Boys

Name

Position

Time

Oliver Patrick

17

6:30

Ben Marsh

24

6:36

Matthew Hilsdon

34

7:08

 

 

Under 13 Girls

Name

Position

Time

Katie Taylor

46

7:29

 

 

Under 13 Boys

Name

Position

Time

Jake Oliver

31

11:38

Ben Jones

38

11:57

Evan Davis-Fuller

43

12:14

Robert Gray

49

12:46

Mark Leigh

51

13:02

Hayden Leigh

53

13:10

Harry Dale

55

14:17

 

Under 15 Girls

Name

Position

Time

Taygen Pike

26

11:51

Gabby Lufton

32

12:05

Chloe Burrows

39

14:23

Ellie Withington

41

15:18

 

Under 15 Boys

Name

Position

Time

George Hodkinson

15

15:20

Robbie Gorman

20

15:50

Ben Deakin

31

16:47

Matt Bonney

33

16:52

Joe Turton

35

17:18

Kian Arnott

36

17:44

 

Under 17 Girls

Name

Position

Time

Amy Oliver

17

20:00

 

Under 17 Boys

Name

Position

Time

Will Sammons

20

21:20

Kieran Mogey

23

26:15

 

 

This was a fantastic turnout by the Juniors, achieving some very commendable times and positions, despite the rather wet conditions.  A big well done to all those who took part in this event, and a special thanks to Chris Skellern and Ian Hodkinson for their continued encouragement and support.

 

 
English Cross Country Relay Races, Mansfield

Saturday, 31st October

 

 

On what turned out to be an unusually warm day for the end of October, we had sixteen Juniors turn out to this event, in which they faced some of the country’s top athletes and some serious competition. 


Under 17 Women Team, came 48th                     
Polly Pye  13.18
Amy Oliver  12.54
Taygen Pike  11.26

 

Under 17 Men, Incomplete team 
Will Sammons  11.38
Kieran Mogey  13.48

 

Under 13 Boys, Team came 66th
Hayden Leigh  8.50
Mark Leigh  8.41
Jake Oliver  8.55

 

Under 15 Girls  Team came 84th
Chloe Burrows  10.32
Lizzie Jasper  9.54
Taygen Pike  9.15

 

Under 15 Girls  Incomplete Team
Olivia Black  10.33                                           
Caitlin Boldock  10.38  

                                    

Under 15 Boys  Team came 67th
Robbie Gorman  7.27
Matt Bonney  7.56
George Hodkinson  7.26


A big well done to all those who took part in this event, which is never easy, but will have given them a great experience, and will hopefully help them develop in to stronger athletes going forward.  Thank you to Ian Hodkinson for arranging the transport, to Chris Skellern for the ongoing support and encouragement and to all the other Harriers who were there encouraging the Juniors.

Start of Boys U15 Race at Mansfield

 

 

JUNIOR HARRIER VESTS, RUNNING SPIKES  

 

AND SHOES THAT NO LONGER FIT YOU!!!

 

Some of you will be aware the Junior Section operates a ‘pool’ system of providing spare running vests and spikes that people can make use of, and wear for a period of time, whilst they are able to fit in to them, and then afterwards, hand them back in to the ‘pool’ for someone else to use.  This keeps the cost down for people as they do not have to continually buy new vests and spikes to accommodate their growth spurts, and also allows newcomers to try the races without making any financial commitment in getting brand new running kit.  In order for this system to be a continued success the Junior Coaches are kindly asking you to check if you have any old, out grown Harrier Vests or Running Spike Shoes that are in a reasonable condition, that you no longer require, that could be donated to the ‘pool’ for other people to use.  If you do have any, please can you hand them to either Chris, Ian, Graham or Mark on one of the Club Training nights.

 

Many Thanks,

 

The Junior Coaches.

 

 

Juniors Results September

 

Sunday, 13th September

Lichfield 2K Fun Run

We had 2 Juniors running in the Fun Run, as follows:-

Name

Position

Time

Ben Deakin

11th

9:23

Tom Deakin

?

11:30

A big well done to both Ben and Tom for competing in these races.

 

Saturday, 26th September

1st North Staffs Cross Country Race, Winsford

As per the norm, many of the Juniors and adults caught the coach from the Cricket Club to the venue, which allowed for some pre-race briefing to be done, and help build the Harrier Team Spirit and camaraderie during the hour’s trip up the M6. We had a total of 30 Juniors running this course, on a lovely warm, sunny autumnal day, which once again proved to be fairly flat, dry and mud-free, over  eight races, as follows:-

 

Under 11 Girls 2K

Name

Position

Time

Lucy Taylor

56

8:36

 

 

Under 11 Boys 2K

Name

Position

Time

Ben Marsh

33

9:36

Matthew Hilsdon

43

10:15

 

Under 13 Girls 2K

Name

Position

Time

Katie Taylor

63

11:42

 

Under 13 Boys 3.5K

Name

Position

Time

Ben Cook

37

15:33

Mark Leigh

39

15:48

Hayden Leigh

49

16:32

Jake Oliver

52

16:39

Robert Gray

55

16:54

 

Under 15 Girls 3.5K

Name

Position

Time

Gabby Lufton

32

16:51

Taygen Pike

34

17:20

Lizzie Jasper

38

17:55

Olivia Black

42

20:32

Evie Whyte

43

21:41

 

Under 15 Boys 4.5K

Name

Position

Time

George Hodkinson

13

15:39

Robbie Gorman

18

16:05

Matt Bonney

23

16:29

Joe Turton

39

18:17

 

Under 17 Girls 4.5K

Name

Position

Time

Amy Oliver

15

23:24

 

Unfortunately, Polly Pye had to pull out of the race due to injury.

 

Under 17 Boys 5K

Name

Position

Time

Kieran Mogey

21

26:05

Nathan Hine

22

26:07

 

For many, this was their first exposure to the Cross-Country scene, achieving some very commendable times and positions, and all that took part seemed to enjoy themselves and have a good time.  Let’s hope we get similar numbers turn out for subsequent cross country races, including the Mansfield Relays.  A big well done to all.

Thanks to Ian Hodkinson and George Singh for organising the transport, Chris Skellern for the endless encouragement and support, and also to Karen Hilsdon, Sarah Gray and Nigel Mogey for recording the finishing positions at the end of the races.

 

Wednesday, 30th September

Running Form 1 mile Series, Shobnall Athletics Track

Ben Deakin proved to be on form for this event, which was held on a chilly, early autumn evening, competing in the sub 7min/mil race, and finishing in a respectable time of 6:30.  A big well done to Ben!

 

Park Runs

Ben Deakin has run a couple of Park Runs during September, at Hanley and Wolverhampton, completing them in a time of around 24 minutes.  Well done Ben! 

 

 

5K Time Trail Results

 

9th Sept

 

 

Thank you to all the Juniors that ran in tonight’s 5K Time Trial, and for those who helped out, we hope you enjoyed running it, and a big well done.  Here are the times for tonight and also previous time trials, so you can see how you are doing:-“

 

 

5K Time Trials - Juniors, 2014 & 2015                        
                         
Name Time - 2014           Time - 2015          
  9th April 18th June 10th Sept Diff.     29th April 8th July 9th Sept      
Will Sammons - 18.47 20.10       19.51 20.55 -      
George Hodkinson 20.45 18.51 -       - 22.47 -      
Jack Hodkinson 20.42 18.54 -       20.43 22.48 -      
Ewan Jackson 21.43 20.00 -       20.48 - -      
Owen Turner - 20.24 -       - - -      
Hannah Talbot 21.33 20.44 22.04 -0.31     21.08 - -      
Jack Sammons - 21.41 -       - - -      
Matt Cope 23.39 22.18 -       - - -      
Jake Oliver 23.29 22.34 23.36 -0.07     22.36 23.06 23.45      
Gabby Lufton 24.55 23.11 24.49 0.06     23.32 23.26 25.49      
Beth Darke - 23.11 23.23       - 23.30 -      
Harvey Gomersall 23.23 23.16 -       - - -      
Dan Staphnill - 23.24 -       - - -      
Ellie Smith 24.43 23.42 24.18 0.25     23.46 - -      
Amy Oliver 25.34 24.19 24.30 1.04     25.01 - 27.30      
Harry Hornby - 25.08 -       - - -      
Kieran Mogey 26.05 25.14 24.27 1.38     23.42 27.45 25.56      
Ali Morgan 23.31 25.14 25.01 -1.30     23.39 - -      
Meg Johnson 24.46 25.28 -       - - -      
Olivia Black 26.16 25.35 -       - 27.36 27.16      
Nathan Hine - 25.40 -       - - 25.40      
George Mills - 25.41 -       - - -      
Harry Dale - 26.27 25.02       24.49 - -      
Cara Hawkins - 28.50 -       - - -      
Kian Arnott - 29.12 28.09       - - -      
Lauren Staphnill - 29.45 -       - - -      
Joe Smith 20.28 - -       - - -      
Will Buckley 22.27 - -       - - -      
Taygen Pike 26.16 - 24.28 1.48     - 24.21 24.13      
Alfie Marsden - - 24.15       - - -      
Olivia Gonsalves - - 24.17       23.58 - -      
Oliver Patrick - - 26.02       - 25.30 -      
Andy Fitzhenry - - 29.24       - - -      
Laura Gratkowska - - 30.04       - - -      
Matthew Hilsdon - - -       23.48 24.10 -      
Ben Deakin - - -       24.18 23.05 24.10      
Robert Gray - - -       24.49 23.52 24.08      
Lucy Payne - - -       27.28 - -      
Ellie Smith (blue) - - -       29.01 - -      
Chantelle Sandford - - -       32.10 - -      
Ryan Ashforth - - -       - - 17.52      
Robbie Gorman - - -       - - 21.18      
Evan Davies-Fuller - - -       - - 22.30      
Matthew Bonney - - -       - - 22.52      
James Black - - -       - - 29.41      
Polly Pye - - -       - - 30.09      
Cieron Coghlan - - -       - - 32.48      
Matthew Black - - -       - - 33.09      
NB Diff column for 2014 is the difference in times between April and September, as the measured distance for the course on these dates was consistent. Distances for 2015 will be the same as April & September 2014. Times in red show PB time.                        

 

 

Junior Section Report for August 2015

 

August is traditionally a quiet time for races, due to people’s holiday commitments, however we are aware of one race to report on.

 

 

Saturday, 15th August


Race the Train, 5.5 mile Dolgoch Challenge, Tywyn, Wales
Whilst his mum was running in the main 14 mile Rotary Challenge, and his dad in the 10k race, Cieran Coghlan ran in the 5.5 mile on and off road event, finishing in a very respectable time of 1 hour, 1 minute and 43 seconds.  This was a tough course for Cieran to run, and is probably the furthest he has ran, under race conditions, and therefore deserves a big well done.

 

 

Junior Review
The Junior Coaches have recently reviewed the Monday and Wednesday night training sessions and reshuffled the groups to ensure the Juniors are running in the best groups to suit their age and ability.  Consequently those who were in the top group and have reached 16 years of age, of which there are currently 9, we are now looking to move from the Monday night up to the Tuesday and Thursday adult sessions, and this transition will take place over the next month or so.  This move will continue to develop the older athletes and will get them used to running and competing with the adults, something which they are starting to experience during races.  Following the reshuffle, we currently have 25 juniors in the lower group, 36 in the middle, and 22 in the upper group.
We have also created an advanced/elite Junior group on a Monday night where a small number of Juniors (approximately 11), train together, unsupervised, to a planned session set by the coaches, which it is hoped will encourage them to work together, building their confidence and team spirit.
Also worthy of note, is that during the seven weeks school holiday, we have had on average 40 Juniors turn up on a Monday night and between 10 and 15 on a Wednesday, which I believe shows their commitment and dedication, despite other distractions during the busy holiday period.

 

 

Race The Train

The 5.5 Mile Off road Race

15/8/15

 

This race was held in Tywyn, Wales, on Saturday 15 August.  It starts in open field and you run to beat the train back to Tywyn.  The first few miles were bumpy, hilly and a bit muddy.  Not far from the start you have to run sideways as the field slopes.  The weather was bright and dry.  There were 3 drink stations with some bins that you are meant to put the empty cups in. Halfway through the race there is a ford, that you can run through or take the stones on the side and dodge it.  Walking around the water is a bad choice because the water makes your legs feel better.  There is a hill that is quite hard to get up I walked up that hill because I am not strong at running up hills, but you can run up that hill if you are good at running up hills.  My Dad did the run and said that the hill was "mountainous".  There is another hill on the course, that is not as steep just after the ford.  It is a tough course.

 

Near the end we ran past the honey ice cream factory but this made me feel good because it was honey and I don't like honey.  The last bit you can do a sprint finish, if you can after that long run. I did.  You may hear a few beeps when you come across the finish line.  That is the tag on your foot beeping to record your finishing time.  I got a goody bag full of weird food, which you might like, I did not.  Nuts, water, a-shirt a medal and a few leaflets to talk about the place where you are, known as Tywyn. The medal is really big.  The train is very fast and you need to be really, really fit to beat it - like Ian Dale.

 

Report by Cieran Coghlan

 

Staffs Knot Fun Run

 

We had 15 Juniors taking part in the Staffs Knot Fun run on 29th July at Marquis Drive visitor centre. It was a great race with lots of new members taking part and some very impressive times on a night with conditions good for running.

First boy home was George Hodkinson, ahead of the field by well over a minute, with Ben Deakin & Jake Oliver making it a clean sweep for the Harriers.
First girl home was our very own Taygen Pike, closely followed by April & Sophie Tatton of Telford.
Well done to all Junior Harriers for taking part

 

 

Position No. Time  Name Age
1 504 12.04 George Hodkinson 12
2 513 13.30 Ben Deakin 13
3 505 13.35 Jake Oliver 12
5 510 14.15 Robert Gray 10
7 509 14.17 Matthew Hilsdon 10
8 516 14.18 Taygen Pike 13
12 511 15.37 Will Gray 8
16 512 16.51 Tom Deakin 15
17 533 16.52 Oliver Prince 8
18 535 16.52 Caelan Whitford-Bull 7
20 523 17.16 Chloe Burrows 14
21 534 17.32 Rosie Prince 7
24 508 17.53 Rose White 9
29 530 19.52 Ryan Rowley 10
30 522 20.08 Lilia Mogey 9

 

 

Junior Section Report for June 2015

 

 


Wednesday, 17th June


Shugborough, 4 x 2 mile Relays


We had ten Junior Harrier teams running in this event, which this year was at a new venue, starting and finishing in front of the Old House.  Once again this was a fantastic turn out for the Juniors who produced some very good times, and of course, enjoyed competing against and beating many of the seniors.  Well done to everyone who took part.
The Harriers Flying Jets team (Ellie Smith, Jack Hodkinson, Hannah Talbot and Will Sammons) came third overall in the Mixed Under 64 years age group, which was a good effort.  The Harriers Young Flyers team (Harrison Rogers, Euan Wade, Kieron Mogey and Alfie Ferneyhough came fifth overall on their category, which was Boys under 64 years, as did the Harrier Boy Racers (Daniel Staphnill, Ewan Jackson, Will Buckley and George Hodkinson) in the Boys under 52 years.
In addition to these 40 runners, we also had some additional Juniors running as part of family teams; Jake and Amy Oliver running in the Oliver’s Army team, coming in 6th place overall, Thomas and Ben Deakin running as part of Deakin Dynamites, finishing in 11th place overall and Aaron and Harry Dale running as part of The Dales team, finishing in 13th place.
As always, it was a magnificent display from all of the Junior Harriers, who I am told thoroughly enjoyed themselves.


Sunday, 21st June


Stone, St Michael’s 10K and 10k Relay


We had four teams of five (each runner completing a 2k leg) in this race. The relay is ran on the same course as the full 10K race and at the same time, so is a great opportunity for the Juniors to overtake some top adults. 
All of the teams did really well with Ewan Jackson, Jake Oliver, Harvey Gomershall, Will Buckley and George Hodkinson’s team coming in first overall, so a massive well done to them.  The Junior Coaches presented them with a trophy during one of the Training sessions shortly afterwards, which set a great example of what hard work can achieve.  Well done to all that took part.  Also, the Junior Coaches would like to thank the parents and guardians who helped with the changeover points as without their support we would not be able to enter any teams in this event on safety grounds, as it is not fully marshalled.


In the full 10K race we had just Jack Hodkinson running, who finished in a respectable 135th position, in a time of 46:04.  There were 513 finishers.  Well done Jack!

 

 

Other Events

A number of Juniors have competed at Rowley Park on several occasions, as part of their school athletics activities, running in a number of different track events, and all I am told performed very well.  A big achievement once again, and very well done!  

5k Time Trials

Wednesday 8th July

 

 

Thank you to all the Juniors that ran in tonight’s 5K Time Trial, and for those who helped out, we hope you enjoyed running it, and a big well done.  Here are the times for tonight and also previous time trials, so you can see how you are doing:

 

 

5K Time Trials - Juniors, 2014 & 2015                      
Name Time - 2014           Time - 2015        
  9th April 18th June 10th Sept Diff.     29th April 8th July      
Will Sammons   18.47 20.10       19.51 20.55      
George Hodkinson 20.45 18.51 -       - 22.47      
Jack Hodkinson 20.42 18.54 -       20.43 22.48      
Ewan Jackson 21.43 20.00 -       20.48 -      
Owen Turner - 20.24 -       - -      
Hannah Talbot 21.33 20.44 22.04 -0.31     21.08 -      
Jack Sammons - 21.41 -       - -      
Matt Cope 23.39 22.18 -       - -      
Jake Oliver 23.29 22.34 23.36 -0.07     22.36 23.06      
Gabby Lufton 24.55 23.11 24.49 0.06     23.32 23.26      
Beth Darke - 23.11 23.23       - 23.30      
Harvey Gomersall 23.23 23.16 -       - -      
Dan Staphnill - 23.24 -       - -      
Ellie Smith 24.43 23.42 24.18 0.25     23.46 -      
Amy Oliver 25.34 24.19 24.30 1.04     25.01 -      
Harry Hornby - 25.08 -       - -      
Kieran Mogey 26.05 25.14 24.27 1.38     23.42 27.45      
Ali Morgan 23.31 25.14 25.01 -1.30     23.39 -      
Meg Johnson 24.46 25.28 -       - -      
Olivia Black 26.16 25.35 -       - 27.36      
Nathan Hine - 25.40 -       - -      
George Mills - 25.41 -       - -      
Harry Dale - 26.27 25.02       24.49 -      
Cara Hawkins - 28.50 -       - -      
Kian Arnott - 29.12 28.09       - -      
Lauren Staphnill - 29.45 -       - -      
Joe Smith 20.28 - -       - -      
Will Buckley 22.27 - -       - -      
Taygen Pike 26.16 - 24.28 1.48     - 24.21      
Alfie Marsden - - 24.15       - -      
Olivia Gonsalves - - 24.17       23.58 -      
Oliver Patrick - - 26.02       - 25.30      
Andy Fitzhenry - - 29.24       - -      
Laura Gratkowska - - 30.04       - -      
Matthew Hilsdon - - -       23.48 24.10      
Ben Deakin - - -       24.18 23.05      
Robert Gray - - -       24.49 23.52      
Lucy Payne - - -       27.28 -      
Ellie Smith (blue) - - -       29.01 -      
Chantelle Sandford - - -       32.10 -      
NB Diff column for 2014 is the difference in times between April and September, as the measured distance for the course on these dates was consistent. Distances for 2015 will be the same as April & September 2014. Times in red show PB time.                      

NB Diff column for 2014 is the difference in times between April and September, as the measured distance for the course on these dates was consistent.  Distances for 2015 will be the same as April & September 2014.  Times in red show PB time.

5k Time Trials

Wednesday 29th April

 

 

A big well done to those who ran the first of the 2015 5K Time Trials at Castlefields, on Wednesday evening.  Here are the times, alongside those from last year so you can compare how you are doing.  The next one is likely to be in June – will you be able to beat your time?

 

5K Time Trials - Juniors

 

 

 

Name Time - 2014           Time - 2015            
  9th April 18th June 10th Sept Diff.     29th April            
Will Sammons   18.47 20.10       19.51            
George Hodkinson 20.45 18.51 -       -            
Jack Hodkinson 20.42 18.54 -       20.43            
Ewan Jackson 21.43 20.00 -       20.48            
Owen Turner - 20.24 -       -            
Hannah Talbot 21.33 20.44 22.04 -0.31     21.08            
Jack Sammons - 21.41 -       -            
Matt Cope 23.39 22.18 -       -            
Jake Oliver 23.29 22.34 23.36 -0.07     22.36            
Gabby Lufton 24.55 23.11 24.49 0.06     23.32            
Beth Darke - 23.11 23.23       -            
Harvey Gomersall 23.23 23.16 -       -            
Dan Staphnill - 23.24 -       -            
Ellie Smith 24.43 23.42 24.18 0.25     23.46            
Amy Oliver 25.34 24.19 24.30 1.04     25.01            
Harry Hornby - 25.08 -       -            
Kieran Mogey 26.05 25.14 24.27 1.38     23.42            
Ali Morgan 23.31 25.14 25.01 -1.30     23.39            
Meg Johnson 24.46 25.28 -       -            
Olivia Black 26.16 25.35 -       -            
Nathan Hine - 25.40 -       -            
George Mills - 25.41 -       -            
Harry Dale - 26.27 25.02       24.49            
Cara Hawkins - 28.50 -       -            
Kian Arnott - 29.12 28.09       -            
Lauren Staphnill - 29.45 -       -            
Joe Smith 20.28 - -       -            
Will Buckley 22.27 - -       -            
Taygen Pike 26.16 - 24.28 1.48     -            
Alfie Marsden - - 24.15       -            
Olivia Gonsalves - - 24.17       23.58            
Oliver Patrick - - 26.02       -            
Andy Fitzhenry - - 29.24       -            
Laura Gratkowska - - 30.04       -            
Matthew Hilsdon - - -       23.48            
Ben Deakin - - -       24.18            
Robert Gray - - -       24.49            
Lucy Payne - - -       27.28            
Ellie Smith (blue) - - -       29.01            
Chantelle Sandford - - -       32.10            

 

NB Diff column for 2014 is the difference in times between April and September, as the measured distance for the course on these dates was consistent. Distances for 2015 will be the same as April & September 2014. Times in red show PB time.

 

 

 

Newcastle 10K

Sunday 29th March

 

 

We had two Juniors running in this wet and windy race, Amy Oliver and Jack Hodkinson.  Amy came 1st in her age category in 270th overall position, beating her Mum, in a time of 53:16,

which was a PB for her, and Jack, also first in his age category, coming in 74th place overall, in a time of 42:41. However, on this occasion, he didn’t manage to beat his Dad. 

There were 432 finishers.  Well done Amy and Jack.

 

 

Staffordshire Athletics Network 4 x 1 mile Relays,

Rowley Park Saturday, 28th March

 

 

We had 28 Juniors running in this event, with some great effort put in and which turned out to be enjoyable for all those who took part on their home ground. 

A very big well done to all who ran at this event, and to the coaches and parents that supported.

 

Category

Under 11 Boys

Name

Leg

Time

Harry Dale

1

7:51

James Black

2

7:42

Taylor O’Brien

3

8:19

Robert Gray

4

7:18

1st Place U11’s Boys Team

total time: 31:10

 

Category

Under 11 Boys

Name

Leg

Time

Josh Blakesley

1

7:29

Matthew Black

2

7:53

Matthew Hilsdon

3

7:47

Aaaron Dale

4

8:25

 

 

total time: 31:34

 

Category

Under 13 Boys

Name

Leg

Time

Will Buckley

1

6:52

Ewan Jackson

2

6:35

Jake Oliver

3

6:59

George Hodkinson

4

6:15

1st Place U13’s Boys Team

total time: 26:41

 

Category

Under 15 Boys

Name

Leg

Time

Harvey Gomersall

1

6:58

William Gray

2

8:44

Reece Bridgwood

3

9:25

Kieran Mogey

4

7:32

 

 

total time: 32:39

 

Category

Under 11 Girls

Name

Leg

Time

Gracie Marsden

1

10:39

Jess Locke

2

8:38

Sophia Bridgwood

3

8:19

Jess Moseley

4

8:56

 

 

total time: 36:32

 

Category

Under 15 Girls

Name

Leg

Time

Olivia Gonsalves

1

7:22

Taygen Pike

2

8:03

Ellie Smith

3

7:12

Olivia Black

4

7:49

 

 

total time: 30:26

 

Category

Under 17 Mixed

Name

Leg

Time

Jack Hodkinson

1

6:17

Hannah Talbot

2

6:46

Beth Darke

3

7:00

Amy Oliver

4

7:44

 

 

total time: 27:47

 

A big well done to the Under 11 and Under 13 Boys for coming first in their age group.

They were presented with certificates to commemorate their top effort as shown in the photos below.

 

 Stafford Half Marathon Fun Run

Sunday, 22nd March

 

We had a number of juniors running on home soil, soaking up the race atmosphere, including George Hodkinson, Jake Oliver, Kieran & Lilia Mogey, Matthew Hilsdon, Taygen Pike, Kimberley Winfer, and Ben Deakin. Apologies if we have missed anyone out.  All that took part had a thoroughly good time, each receiving a medal at the end.  George came in second place, giving a twenty something year old a run for his money.  In our opinion and others, George was the true winner of this race.  Well done George!

 

 

Primary Schools District Cross Country Championships

3rd, 10th, 17th & 24th February 2015

 

 

We had several Juniors representing their various schools, at the Stone and Stafford Schools Partnership Cross Country events (4 races held at Birches Valley, Marquis Drive, Shugborough and Stone Common). Of those we know of we had Tom Brownshill finishing first overall boy with two 1st places, one 2nd and one 3rd place.  A big well done to Tom!

 

Also running was Joe Cronshaw coming in 13th, 16th, 24th and 10th, Josh Blakesley coming in 28th and 39th place in two of his races.  Amongst others taking part in the races were Sophia Bridgewood (finishing in 33rd & 43rd), Alfie Darby in 33rd place, Gracie Marsden in 44th & 50th place and Evie Jackson with a 12th, 11th & 10th her best finishes. Also running in these races were Imogen Sharkey, Ethan Wright, Ben Folland and Jacque Cutbush, sorry we haven’t got all the results as they’re not published, please let us know next time you see us.

 

 

 

 

 

FORTHCOMING RACES

 

 

22/3/15 - Stafford Half Marathon Fun Run approx 1 mile, apply on-line @ www.staffordbc.gov.uk/funrun

28/3/15 - Staffs Network Relays @ Rowley Park Sports Stadium, Stafford

An afternoon of 1 mile relays for Teams of 4 in age groups U11, U13, U15/ U17

Age as 31 August / 1 September 2015, entry £4 per person

Those interested, please let Chris & the coaches know together with your money ASAP. You will need to be at Rowley Park for 12.30 in order to register the teams by 1pm (start approx 1.30pm).

The coaches are organizing the teams based upon the age groups and numbers received back so please let us know if you can/can’t make it ASAP !

5/4/15 - Air Products 10k & fun run (see website for link)

3/5/15 - Uttoxeter Half Marathon Junior race and Fun Run 

10/5/15 - Market Drayton 10k & fun run

13/6/15 - Newport Carnival 10k & fun run

17/6/15 - Shugborough 2mile Relays – Please let us know if you wish to run !

20/6/15 - Gnosall 10k & fun run

21/6/15 - St.Michaels Stone 10k Relays – Please let us know if you wish to help defend our title !!

11/7/15 - Harriers Annual Games Saturday afternoon family fun @ Rowley Park Track, followed by awards & free buffet @Morrisman. (Adults Welcome)

16/7/15 - JCB 5 Fun run (approx. 2 mile)

29/7/15 - Staffs Knot 5 miler plus Fun run (2mile,ish)

6/8/15 - Headway 5, Charity Race

Other Races & dates to follow…….

 

Please regularly check the website & junior page for information & entry details

 

 

Below is the latest Junior Newsletter.

Juniors Newsletter March 2015
Junior+Harriers+Newsletter+Mar15[1].doc
Microsoft Word document [35.0 KB]

JETS Awards 2014

 

Anyone interested in these Go-Ride sessions organised by Stafford Road Club for the 2014 JETS awards check out the details below.

 

Action Heart 5, Dudley

Sunday, 22nd February

 

Jack Hodkinson was the only Junior running in this race, which took place on a cold, frosty morning, starting and finishing at Russells Hall Hospital. Jack had a good race, finishing in a time of 34:27, in 42nd place.  There were 449 finishers.  Well done Jack!

 

 

THE ENGLISH NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Parliament Hill London

21/2/15

 

Amy Oliver report:

I arrived at Parliament Hill apprehensive, as I had never been there before. It was a shock to see how muddy it was and also how hilly the start was! My race was at 11.00am so I went into my pen at around 10.50am. It was intimidating as there was so many people in my race and I was the only Harrier. The start was a slow incline, which was very tough on my legs, but there was then a downhill section which was good as a recovery. Over the whole course, the mud was thick and the hills kept on coming. This was very hard and I am glad I had ran in spikes. The last 200m was a downhill section but was extremely muddy. However, I picked the pace up and finished with a time of 30:30 with a position of 229th.

 

Jake Oliver report:
Parliament Hill was an outstanding atmosphere for me because I had never been in a race so big. I had to wait until 2.05 pm to march onto the starting line and wait to hear the gun go so that meant I was rather warm and managed to watch a lot of races before. I got some advice from the other 2 juniors who were Hannah Talbot and my sister Amy. Because my race was one of the later ones, by time I was running there was mud almost everywhere, especially the last bit, which was good because it was downhill, but not so good because it was the muddiest bit on the course. Overall I think I did very well and managed to finish with a position of 336th and managed to get a time of 16:03 which I was pleased with.

 

Mark Oliver report

We had three Juniors running in three separate races at this prestigious event, Jake and Amy Oliver and Hannah Talbot, who were competing against some of the top young athletes in the country.  The course is set on a hilly, very muddy park that overlooks the city of London (not that the Juniors were likely to notice the view whilst they were running). 

Category

Under 13 Boys (3K) – 395 finishers

Name

Position

Time

Jake Oliver

336

16:03

 

Category

Under 15 Girls (4K) – 379 finishers

Name

Position

Time

Hannah Talbot

218

19:03

 

Category

Under 17 Women (5K) – 235 finishers

Name

Position

Time

Amy Oliver

229

30:30

All three of them did really well, having learnt a lot from the experience, and most importantly, they enjoyed the event.  A very big well done to all three.

 

 

MIDLAND AREA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

We had 16 seniors and 12 juniors running on a sunny but cold day.

The course was laid out on the beautiful parkland of Woolaton with some great climbs in front of the imposing old hall and some sticky mud at the rear of the coppice, the sting in the tail at the end of each lap!
Everyone seemed to enjoy the experience with most taking the team bus option, and making a day of it calling in the pub on the way home for a chance to share stories & experiences over a meal & a pint or two. They all had good races in what was a very challenging field of some of the Midlands best athletes.
No prizes this time, no doubt due to the step up in class, but some very credible times & places. Despite managing to lose a few shoes on the way round.
Below are the results;
 
U13 Boys;
48th         George Hodkinson          12.09 mins
97th         Will Buckley                        13.13 mins
103rd      Jake Oliver                          13.29 mins
(121 Finishers)
 
U13 Girls;
118th      Taygen Pike                        16.55 mins
 
U15 Boys;
76th         Kieran Mogey                    21.18 mins
 
U15 Girls;
57th         Hannah Talbot                   17.14 mins
96th         Gabby Lufton                    19.03 mins
98th         Ellie Smith                           19.39 mins
(104 Finishers)
 
U17 Boys;
69th         Jack Hodkinson                 25.24 mins
(72 Finishers)
 
U17 Girls;
48th         Beth Darke                         22.42 mins
59th         Amy Oliver                          26.20 mins
(60 Finishers) 
 
Well done to everyone, especially the “Happy Days Groupies” who offered tremendous support to all of our runners  (you know who you are !)

 

“Staffs AAA's XC Champs - 3/1/15”

 

We had 12 juniors competing in this years’ county championships on a very cold & wet day, on an extremely tough muddy course at Aldersley Stadium, Wolverhampton.

They all performed very well and most exceeded their expectations & all finished with a smile.

Some of them making the reserve list for the County team & the U13 Boys team taking the bronze medal.

Below are the results & photo of the winning team;

 

U13 BOYS;

Pos;

Time (mins.secs);

George Hodkinson

Ewan Jackson

Will Buckley

Jake Oliver

Alfie Marsden

7 th

13th

16th

28th

30th

12.43

13.27

13.59

15.07

16.23

 

 

 

U13 Girls;

 

 

Katie Taylor

32th

19.15

 

 

 

U15 Boys;

 

 

Will Sammons

Kieran Mogey

9th

24th

15.18

20.50

 

 

 

U15 Girls;

 

 

Hannah Talbot

16th

17.34

 

 

 

U17 Boys;

 

 

Jack Hodkinson

13th

25.31

 

 

 

U17 Girls;

 

 

Beth Darke

Amy Oliver

13th

15th

30.06

33.31