Race Reports

Jan to March 2018

 

Staffordshire Cross Country Championships

6th January 2018

Report by Chris Elsley

 

Sandwell Park Farm was the setting for the Staffordshire Cross Country Championships on Saturday Stafford Harriers’ Men finished 8th with Justin Green finishing as the leading runner for the town club. Meanwhile Nia Nokes finished in 22nd place as the Ladies came 10th.

 

Also running were (Men) Michael Dobson (70th), Spencer Holland (74th), Ian Wood (83rd), Anthony Haycock (97th) and Roy Clay (108th).

 

For the women, the Harriers team also included: Kerry Hall (40th), Kelly Collins (53rd), Mel Deakin (54th), Chris Skellern (55th), Lisa Fraser (58th) and Julie Nokes (76th).

 

Running in the Junior events were: Ben Green (33rd – U13 Boys), Ben Cook (11th – U15 Boys), Kian Arnott (17th - U17 Boys) and Saffron Latham (17th – U17 Girls).

 

Limp Wrist

1st January 2018

 

Report by Chris Elsley
A cold, wet and blustery start to the New Year did not deter 82 hardy runners who took part in Stafford Harriers’ annual Limp Wrist Race on Monday morning.

This race is a rarity in that anyone can win. The reason for this is that the winner is not the first across the line but the one who most accurately can predict their finishing time. The catch is that no watches or other time keeping devices are permitted to be worn by competitors – hence the ‘Limp Wrist’ name given to the race.

The event starts on Martin Drive, Castlefields and comprises of a loop around the nearby pool before heading off up the disused railway towards Derrington before doubling back down the line back to Castlefields, another loop around the pool then the finish by the small car park at the end of Martin Drive.

This year’s event produce joint winners as Hilary Rees and Harriers’ chairman Darren Mattocks both finished within two seconds of their predicted finishing time while Lee Edgington of Rising Brook Runners finished in 3rd place, just 3 seconds off. Rees’ victory came despite the fact that she was the 80th runner to cross the finish line.

Fastest runner on the day was Bret Bassett but his time of 32:16 for the five mile course was 44 seconds quicker than predicted and only good enough for 20th place.

 

An additional report on the Run ABC Midlands Website Click Here

 

For photos go to Bryan Dales Race Photos

 

 

Pics – 1) Race winner Hilary Rees (434), 2) Harriers’ members Simon Bromley (43), Shelley Burns (32) and Darren Mattocks (248) at the start of the 5 mile race

      

Pos No Fname Sname Club Pre time Act Time Diff
1 434 Hilary Rees Unattached 0:55:00 0:54:58 00:02
1 248 Darren Mattocks Stafford Harriers 0:39:30 0:39:28 00:02
3 266 Lee Edgington Rising Brook Runners 0:40:15 0:40:12 00:03
4 421 Claire McHugh Unattached 0:51:21 0:51:27 00:06
5 181 Liz Shillito Stafford Harriers 0:50:00 0:50:07 00:07
5 273 Tom Johnson Stone Master Marthoners 0:40:20 0:40:27 00:07
7 163 Amy Gamble Stone Master Marthoners 0:36:16 0:36:07 00:09
7 423 Jo Yendale Stone Master Marthoners 0:50:07 0:50:16 00:09
9 43 Simon Bromley Stafford Harriers 0:40:00 0:40:10 00:10
9 200 Bill Stevenson Michelin A C 0:41:59 0:41:49 00:10
9 182 Robert Wilson Unattached 0:40:00 0:39:50 00:10
12 18 Chris Skellern Stafford Harriers 0:39:57 0:40:08 00:11
13 197 Ian Wood Stafford Harriers 0:34:50 0:34:37 00:13
14 425 Ruth Edwards Stafford Harriers 0:46:21 0:46:42 00:21
15 430 Richard Lowndes Stafford Tri 0:37:00 0:37:38 00:38
16 337 Stu Turner Stafford Harriers 0:38:00 0:38:39 00:39
17 311 Chris Elsley Stafford Harriers 0:39:20 0:38:40 00:40
18 435 David Marshall Unattached 0:41:40 0:40:58 00:42
19 436 Brian Rawlins Stafford Harriers 0:39:41 0:38:58 00:43
20 431 Bret Bassett Unattached 0:33:00 0:32:16 00:44
21 206 Pam Davies Stone Master Marthoners 0:45:00 0:44:15 00:45
22 330 Eddie Smith Stafford Harriers 0:45:10 0:44:24 00:46
23 439 Belinda Riley Newcastle Staffs A.C. 0:55:10 0:54:22 00:48
23 318 Ian Welding Unattached 0:36:30 0:37:18 00:48
25 317 Spencer Holland Stafford Harriers 0:34:00 0:33:07 00:53
25 166 Lisa Ashton Stone Master Marthoners 0:45:08 0:44:15 00:53
25 172 Jo Handy Stone Master Marthoners 0:45:08 0:44:15 00:53
28 426 Kirsty Stephenson Stone Master Marthoners 0:36:36 0:35:41 00:55
29 271 Clare Holdcroft Mow Cop Runners 0:41:09 0:40:13 00:56
30 424 Alan Jeavans Unattached 0:38:53 0:37:54 00:59
31 178 Alan Jones Stafford Harriers 0:37:12 0:38:12 01:00
32 207 Mac McCoig Stone Master Marthoners 0:49:03 0:48:02 01:01
33 203 John Scott Unattached 0:34:53 0:33:44 01:09
33 204 Sally Haycock Unattached 0:43:45 0:42:36 01:09
33 210 Tim Hulse Stone Master Marthoners 0:31:15 0:32:24 01:09
36 341 Craig Baxter Stafford Tri 0:45:04 0:43:52 01:12
37 216 Ryan Nokes Stone Master Marthoners 0:41:40 0:40:21 01:19
38 349 Mark Bentley Stafford Harriers 0:45:30 0:46:55 01:25
39 15 Margaret Shaw Stone Master Marthoners 0:50:21 0:51:48 01:27
39 338 Lou Wisdom Unattached 0:48:00 0:46:33 01:27
41 32 Shelley Burns Stafford Harriers 0:42:36 0:41:02 01:34
42 6 Richard Shaw Stone Master Marthoners 0:42:42 0:41:06 01:36
43 292 Charlotte Ward Stafford Harriers 0:53:23 0:51:46 01:37
43 429 Lottie Lowndes Unattached 0:45:00 0:43:23 01:37
45 22 Ben Bewley Newcastle Staffs A.C. 0:37:14 0:35:34 01:40
46 281 Sally Liggins Stafford Harriers 0:48:32 0:46:45 01:47
47 211 Julie Nokes Stafford Harriers 0:51:25 0:49:35 01:50
48 209 Fay Parker Stone Master Marthoners 0:45:00 0:43:09 01:51
49 29 Ann Jones NSRRA 0:48:31 0:46:39 01:52
50 277 Peter Williams Stafford Harriers 0:43:43 0:41:48 01:55
51 27 Lucinda Stone Staffs Moorlands 0:41:02 0:39:03 01:59
52 433 Andy Cowden Bere Alston Trekkers 0:41:30 0:39:29 02:01
53 5 Kevin Uzzell Stone Master Marthoners 0:40:58 0:38:49 02:09
54 251 Richard Ellis Staffs Tri 0:44:15 0:42:04 02:11
55 401 Emma Ashton Stafford Tri 0:43:15 0:41:03 02:12
56 185 Steve Turner Stafford Harriers 0:38:20 0:40:59 02:39
57 34 Neil Banks Unattached 0:44:32 0:41:50 02:42
58 174 Graham Cartwright Unattached 0:43:28 0:40:43 02:45
59 19 Charles Larsson Newcastle Staffs A.C. 0:45:45 0:48:36 02:51
60 229 Emma Dutton Stone Master Marthoners 0:43:18 0:40:25 02:53
61 267 Paul Hunt Unattached 0:49:25 0:46:25 03:00
62 187 Frank Lain Unattached 0:42:32 0:39:21 03:11
63 331 Sarah Johnson Stafford Harriers 0:50:00 0:46:48 03:12
64 323 Cameron Palmer Unattached 0:45:52 0:42:28 03:24
65 432 Kirsty Pealce Sandbach Striders 0:42:01 0:38:25 03:36
66 422 Nikie Lambert Unattached 0:52:52 0:48:36 04:16
67 437 Simon Warwick Stafford Harriers 0:44:32 0:40:06 04:26
67 438 Liam Duggan Stafford Harriers 0:40:20 0:35:54 04:26
69 324 Scott Palmer Stafford Harriers 0:47:26 0:42:28 04:58
70 263 Paul Turner Rising Brook Runners 0:50:50 0:45:25 05:25
71 224 Chris Barlow Stone Master Marthoners 0:59:00 0:53:21 05:39
72 427 Kate Lowndes Unattached 0:59:00 0:53:18 05:42
73 136 Darren Hunt Buxton A C 0:44:23 0:38:33 05:50
74 403 Steve Weaver Unattached 0:47:47 0:41:56 05:51
75 428 Vicky Lowndes Unattached 0:50:25 0:43:50 06:35
76 362 Anna Hollis Unattached 1:03:00 0:55:31 07:29
77 24 Jane Holt Newcastle Staffs A.C. 0:53:00 0:44:28 08:32
78 371 Ella Pennock Unattached 1:00:00 0:51:27 08:33
79 374 Lukasz Bosascki Unattached 1:10:00 0:55:31 14:29
80 358 Erin Clode Rising Brook Runners 1:10:00 0:54:42 15:18
81 350 Step Holbeck Rising Brook Runners 1:10:06 0:54:42 15:24
82 228 Jason Riley Newcastle Staffs A.C. 0:53:20 0:37:37 15:43