Harriers Challenge 2010

There is one single Challenge series this year – covering road and off-road racing.

Twenty four races to choose from, with 12 to count.

Open to all paid-up members of the club and organised by Mick Jones.

24 Races best 12 to count, 10 road races, 10 off road races 4 cross country races.

Road races, 7th February Alsager 5 miles(A5), 8th March Stafford 20 miles (S20), 15th March Stafford half marathon (SH), 2nd May Uttoxeter half marathon (UH), 9th May Muller 10K (M10), 6th June Westbridge 5 miles (W5), 27th June Stone ST Michaels 10K(STM), 12th September Lichfield 10K (LCH), 7th November Flying Fox 10 miles (FF), 27th Wheaton Aston 10K (WH).

Off Road races, 10th January Trig race 14 miles (TR), 28th March March Hair Raiser 5.5miles (MH), 15th April Spring Treble Hanchurch (STH), 29th April Spring Treble Kibblestone (STK), 5th June Winkle Trout 10K (WT), 14th August Stourbridge Stumble 6 miles (ST), 3rd July Birmingham Black Country half marathon (BCH), 21st August Race the Train 14 miles (RT), 6th December Newcastle Apedales Dash 10K (AD).

Four cross country races, at Winsford (WCC), Parkhall (PCC), Stafford Common (SCC) and Leek (LCC).

NOTE: Stourbridge Stumble race moved to week before Race the Train and the Harriers Xmas Handicap (CHC) replaces the Chasewater 10k as that race is cancelled for 2010.

(TC) = Table Code Letters

Group 1

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Mike Saint-Dunn 10 9 9 11 11 9 9 10 10 11 10 109 109 11
Mark Bentley 9 5 9 6 10 10 8 9 9 10 7 7 9 9 8 125 103 15
Steve Vaughan 11 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 87 87 8
Paul Douglas 8 10 8 9 10 10 10 11 76 76 8
Russell Barron 11 9 11 11 10 11 11 74 74 7
Pete Sarson 7 11 7 10 8 11 11 8 73 73 8
Keith Skelton 5 11 11 8 10 9 10 64 64 7
Steve Turner 4 8 4 7 10 6 9 48 48 7
Tom Hobbins 11 10 11 10 42 42 4
Sereca Atherton 10 10 10 1
Chris Ross 6 6 6 1

Group 2

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Chris Owen 7 5 6 6 6 4 6 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 7 6 120 82 19
Chris Skellern 6 5 7 4 5 5 6 4 6 3 6 7 6 6 6 7 7 6 7 109 77 19
Rob Simpson 7 7 7 7 7 5 5 4 49 49 8
Tanmay Joshi 3 3 7 7 6 6 6 6 44 44 8
David Marsden 2 5 6 5 6 5 5 5 39 39 8
Dave Preece 5 4 4 5 5 23 23 5
Michael Harris 0 0 0

Group 3

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Eddie Smith 8 8 7 8 8 8 8 8 7 8 7 7 8 7 7 7 121 93 16
Tracey Gee 7 6 7 7 8 8 8 7 8 8 7 8 8 8 109 92 14
Nigel Addison 6 6 6 6 5 5 8 42 42 7
Andy Bourne 5 7 6 7 7 32 32 5
Kirsty Stevenson 8 8 8 24 24 3
John Greatholder 6 7 5 6 24 24 4
Karen Davies 7 6 6 19 19 3
Bernard Wilkes 6 6 6 18 18 3

Group 4

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Liz Stanyer 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 129 94 17
Craig Baxter 6 8 8 6 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 8 103 90 14
Caroline Nichol 8 6 8 6 8 6 5 47 47 7
John Leese 7 6 7 20 20 3
Lynn Geoghegan 5 7 12 12 2
Jill Ross 5 7 12 12 2
Vicky Lowndes 7 7 7 1
Darren Bathew 4 4 4 1

Group 5

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Esther Hughes 7 11 9 11 10 10 10 9 10 11 10 11 10 129 122 13
Jane Bisiker 9 9 10 6 9 11 10 11 11 9 11 9 115 115 12
Graham Williams 11 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 128 115 13
Mike Jones 6 10 4 6 8 9 4 8 7 9 9 9 9 9 8 10 10 11 146 111 18
Sarah Johnson 8 7 10 8 9 8 9 8 8 8 10 10 8 10 121 106 14
Tom Rogers 5 10 9 10 11 10 10 11 11 11 98 98 10
Tony Baker 9 9 6 7 3 6 7 9 56 56 8
Jackie Allen 10 11 8 7 5 41 41 5
Lydia Hobbins 11 11 11 33 33 3
Sally Burns 5 5 10 10 2
Carmel Forest 0 0 0

Group 6

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
James Thorpe 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 143 132 13
Mike Moore 11 9 9 6 10 9 11 9 9 11 11 105 105 11
Karen D Murray 9 10 9 11 11 7 9 9 10 85 85 9
Karen Murray 10 10 10 10 10 10 60 60 6
Karen Sabin 9 10 8 10 11 11 59 59 6
Rebecca Bostock 10 7 7 8 8 10 50 50 6
Tracy Mackay 8 8 9 25 25 3
Stuart Fowlie 11 4 10 25 25 3
Jo Carson 6 6 5 7 24 24 4
Carl Spears 10 10 10 1
Natalie Mountford 0 0 0

 

Group 7

 

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH STH SPK UH M10 WT W5 ST STM BCH CHC RT WCC PCC LCH FF SCC LCC AD WH total best 12 num races
Bill Whitworth 17 17 16 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 16 16 199 199 12
Sally Liggins 8 15 17 16 16 16 17 17 16 17 17 17 189 189 12
Sara Broome 11 6 17 13 13 10 17 12 16 15 15 16 13 15 17 15 16 237 185 17
Denise Rogers 5 11 16 15 15 16 17 15 14 124 124 9
Helen Holt 13 7 14 14 14 13 15 90 90 7
Judith Colman 14 9 13 14 13 14 77 77 6
Lee Denton 14 17 16 15 62 62 4
Alison Kelly 10 14 16 16 56 56 4
Kellie Lee 12 14 15 41 41 3
Chris Howe 12 16 12 40 40 3
Karen Fidgett 15 11 13 39 39 3
Frank Grant 16 16 32 32 2
Frank Evans 17 17 17 1
George Singh 16 16 16 1
Tracie Wallis 15 15 15 1
Joise Jones 13 13 13 1
Paul Wilson 0 0 0