Harriers Challenge 2011

For this years Challenge there are 24 races to chose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries.

Scoring is the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 8pts.) Second place gets one less (7 pts) and so on.

The winners will be those with the best 12 scores.

 

 

Date Race Key Distance Date Race Key Distance
06/02/11 Alsager 5 A5 5 Miles 09/01/11 Trig Race TR 16 miles +
13/3/11 Stafford 20 S20 20 Miles 27/3/11 March Hair Raiser MH 4.6 miles (ish)
20/3/11 Stafford Half SH Half Marathon 21/04/11 Spring Treble Milford STM
10/04/11 Newcastle Seven N7 7 Miles 28/04/11 Spring Treble Kibblestone STK
01/05/11 Uttoxeter Half UH Half Marathon 27/05/11 Wincle Trout WT
8/06/11 Market Drayton 10K MD 10 K 09/06/11 June Handicap JH 4 miles
26/06/11 Stone St Michaels STM 10K 02/07/11 Black Country Half BCH Half Marathon
07/08/11 Meerbrook 15 K M15 15K 08/09/11 September Handicap SHc 4 miles
11/09/11 Lichfield 10K L10 10K 01/10/11 1 North Staffs X/C 1CC
06/11/11 Flying Fox FF 10 miles 16/10/11 Bells of Pattingham BP 7 miles (ish)
05/11/11 2 North Staffs X/C 2CC
12/11/11 3 North Staffs X/C 3CC
20/11/11 Suicide Six S6 Six miles
10/12/11 4 North Staffs X/C 4CC

 

Should any of the above races be cancelled then the reserve races will be the Christmas Handicap for the off road. Road race will be Wheaton Aston 10K.

 

 

 

Group 1

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Russell Barron 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 103 96 13
Mark Bridgwood 7 5 6 5 6 3 8 6 7 6 8 7 7 7 7 7 109 84 17
Ian Talbot 8 6 7 6 7 6 5 8 8 6 6 5 78 78 12
Paul Douglas 8 8 6 8 7 5 5 5 52 52 8
Steve Vaughan 8 8 7 7 7 37 37 5
Keith Skelton 4 7 7 6 6 6 36 36 6
Tom Hobbins 8 8 8 1
Mike Saint- Dunn

Group 2

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Chris Skellern 7 6 7 9 8 8 8 8 9 9 8 8 7 8 9 8 9 9 8 9 8 9 179 104 22
Chris Owen 9 9 8 8 6 6 8 9 9 7 9 9 8 9 114 102 14
Mark Bentley 6 4 7 5 9 9 9 9 7 7 9 8 7 8 7 6 7 5 5 134 96 19
Darren Mattocks 5 4 7 7 5 7 7 6 5 5 7 6 8 79 75 13
Dave Marsden 7 7 5 8 6 6 8 7 6 60 60 10
Joe Atherton 8 8 8 6 6 9 6 7 52 52 7
Steve Littlewood 9 9 18 18 2
Tanmay Joshi 9 9 9 1
Rob Simpson 3 3 3 1

 

Group 3

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Tracey Gee 7 6 3 7 6 6 8 7 7 7 7 8 7 7 7 8 8 116 88 17
Eddie Smith 8 7 6 5 6 7 7 7 7 6 8 8 6 7 6 6 5 6 7 7 132 86 20
Steve Turner 8 5 2 7 7 8 7 8 6 6 64 64 10
Kirsty Stephenson 8 7 8 8 8 8 8 55 55 8
Mark Eccleston 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 48 6
Dave Preece 7 6 6 19 19 3
Paul Risby 5 4 8 17 17 3
Nigel Addison 6 5 5 16 16 3

 

Group 4

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Neil Martin 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 108 108 12
Ralph Wedlock 8 8 4 7 9 9 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 9 8 9 134 100 17
Liz Stanyer 9 7 9 3 5 7 7 7 9 9 7 8 7 8 102 94 14
John Greatholder 7 7 2 8 6 7 7 4 9 9 7 7 6 6 7 7 6 112 88 17
Craig Baxter 9 7 8 8 8 6 6 6 58 58 8
Karen Davies 8 8 8 24 24 3
Bernard Wikes 8 9 17 17 2
Vicky Lowndes 6 6 6 1
Andy Bourne 5 5 5 1

 

Group 5

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Steve Cooper 9 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 148 120 15
Esther Batho 10 9 7 9 9 8 10 9 8 8 9 9 9 9 8 9 9 9 158 110 18
James Thorpe 10 10 10 9 6 9 9 10 10 9 10 102 102 11
Jane Bisiker 8 7 9 8 7 8 7 8 8 70 70 9
Tom Rogers 6 6 10 7 7 6 8 50 50 7
Lisa Percox 8 8 8 8 7 39 39 5
Sarah Johnson 8 7 7 6 28 28 4
Dave Mantle 9 10 8 9 27 27 4
Caroline Nichol 8 8 16 16 2
Graham Williams 6 6 6 1

 

Group 6

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Jeff Martin 10 8 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 147 120 15
Mike Jones 10 8 10 9 10 9 8 10 9 8 8 9 8 9 9 10 9 9 10 172 114 19
Karen Murray 9 6 10 9 8 9 9 8 9 9 7 8 8 109 103 13
Tony Baker 8 5 9 7 7 9 7 8 7 7 9 8 91 91 12
Shaun Holt 9 7 8 10 10 8 8 6 66 66 8
Mike Moore 8 6 7 7 6 7 7 6 10 64 64 9
Sally Burns 4 9 13 13 2
Steve Cartmail 10 10 10 1
Lydia Hobbins
Jill Ross

 

Group 7

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Karen Sabin 9 9 10 8 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 136 119 14
Karen D Murray 10 10 10 10 10 9 10 8 10 10 10 8 115 115 12
Bill Whitworth 8 8 9 9 8 9 9 7 9 9 9 9 103 103 12
Sally Liggins 7 7 7 9 10 9 10 9 7 8 7 7 97 97 12
Denise Rogers 4 6 8 7 8 10 8 51 51 7
Simon Stanyer 6 5 8 10 6 35 35 5
Rebecca Bostock 10 9 9 28 28 3
Stuart Fowlie 3 8 7 7 25 25 4
Jo Carson 6 6 8 20 20 3
Tracey Mackay

 

Group 8

NAME TR A5 S20 SH MH N7 SPM SPK UH MD WT JH STM BCH M15 SHc L10 1CC BP 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Alison Kelly 14 12 14 13 12 14 14 14 13 13 14 14 14 175 163 13
Sara Broome 13 13 12 14 14 13 13 13 13 12 14 13 14 14 12 14 12 223 162 17
Amanda Pearce 14 12 13 13 14 11 14 13 12 12 14 13 13 168 157 13
Frank Grant 9 10 11 11 12 10 12 10 13 13 120 120 9
Kirsten Fowlie 7 11 10 11 11 11 13 11 85 85 8
Helen Holt 11 9 12 12 12 9 65 65 6
George Singh 14 14 14 14 56 56 4
Judith Colman 10 8 11 12 12 54 54 5
Kellie Lee 10 13 13 36 36 3
Paul Wilson 11 11 11 1
Lee Denton
Karen Fidgett
Tracie Wallis
Josie Jones