Harriers Challenge 2012

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to chose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates on the Harriers website Calendar.

 

Scoring is the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 9pts.) Second place gets one less (8 pts) and so on.

The winners will be those with the best 12 scores.

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow table members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don’t get points in the race.

 

All groups will be re-assesed after the Alsager 5

 

Date Race Key Distance Date Race Key Distance
Feb 12 Alsager 5 A5 5 Miles Jan 12 Trig Race TR 16 miles +
Mar 12 Stafford 20 S20 20 Miles Mar 12 Cloud Nine MH 9 miles
Mar12 Stafford Half SH Half Marathon Apr 12 Spring Treble Hanchurch SPH
Apr 12 Newcastle Seven N7 7 Miles Apr12 Spring Treble Barlaston SPB
May 12 Uttoxeter Half UH Half Marathon Jun12 Wincle Trout WT
May 12 Market Drayton 10K M10 10 K Jun 12 June Handicap JH 4 miles
Jun 12 Stone St Michaels STM 10K Jul12 Black Country Half BCH Half Marathon
Jul 12 JCB 5 miles JCB 5M Sep 12 September Handicap SHc 4 miles
Sept/12 Lichfield 10K L10 10K Oct 12 1st North Staffs X/C 1CC
Nov12 Flying Fox FF 10 miles Oct 12 Trackless Ten T10 10 miles
Nov 12 2nd North Staffs X/C 2CC
Nov 12 3 North Staffs X/C 3CC
Nov12 Suicide Six S6 Six miles
Dec12 4 North Staffs X/C 4CC

 

Group One

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Nathan Sabin 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 144 108 16
Mark Bridgwood 6 7 9 6 9 8 8 8 7 8 8 7 6 8 7 8 6 126 95 17
Ian Talbot 9 8 9 7 7 8 9 7 8 8 7 7 7 101 94 13
Chris Skellern 7 8 5 8 5 8 7 7 6 5 5 5 6 7 4 5 4 5 5 7 4 123 81 21
Steve Vaughan 9 9 9 8 8 8 8 7 66 66 8
Chris Owen 5 7 6 8 6 7 7 6 52 52 8
Paul Douglas 8 7 6 5 5 6 6 5 48 48 8
Keith Skelton 6 8 6 6 26 26 4
Russell Barron 8 8 8 24 24 3

 

Group Two

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Darren Mattocks 8 10 6 10 9 10 9 8 10 10 8 9 10 9 10 9 10 10 10 175 118 19
Neil Martin 10 8 4 9 9 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 9 10 9 9 154 116 17
Steve Cooper 9 7 9 10 10 9 9 9 8 8 9 9 7 113 106 13
Mark Bentley 9 7 6 5 8 8 8 7 6 8 6 5 6 7 8 7 8 6 6 131 91 19
Tracey Gee 10 9 8 7 7 7 7 5 8 6 8 8 90 90 12
Eddie Smith 8 7 3 7 6 8 7 5 6 7 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 109 83 17
Joe Atherton 9 9 9 8 9 8 8 5 5 8 78 78 10
Kirsty Stephenson 10 10 10 30 20 3
Dave Marsden 8 6 7 21 21 3
Mark Eccleston

 

Group Three

 

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Ian Hodkinson 9 10 8 10 9 9 10 7 10 10 9 10 10 10 9 9 149 116 16
Dave Payling 10 8 7 9 6 9 10 8 8 8 10 10 9 112 106 13
Richard Caley 7 9 7 8 6 7 9 10 9 8 9 8 10 10 117 104 13
Chris Elsley 9 3 7 8 10 8 5 7 9 7 6 7 9 9 104 96 14
Steph Clayton 6 9 10 8 8 9 8 7 6 9 80 80 10
Wayne Vaughan 10 9 10 10 10 7 10 66 66 7
Mark White 5 8 4 6 5 8 8 7 9 59 59 9
James Thorpe 7 6 1 14 14 3
Paul Risby 8 4 12 12 2
Steve Turner 6 2 8 8 2

 

Group Four

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Ralph Wedlock 8 9 9 5 7 7 8 8 6 9 7 6 8 9 8 8 8 9 9 9 8 9 174 104 22
Craig Baxter 8 5 9 8 9 8 7 9 7 7 9 9 9 7 8 7 9 8 143 103 18
Mark Oliver 7 8 9 9 9 9 8 9 9 7 8 7 99 99 12
Esther Batho 7 7 8 6 6 7 7 6 7 5 8 5 5 7 8 6 6 111 84 17
Jane Bisiker 6 7 5 6 6 6 6 5 5 7 59 59 10
Liz Stanyer 9 6 3 8 8 5 8 47 47 7
Dave Mantle 9 9 6 6 30 30 4
Lisa Percox 8 6 14 14 2
Juli Crocombe 4 4 4 1

 

Group Five

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Graham Williams 8 8 9 9 9 9 8 9 9 9 8 9 9 8 121 105 14
John Greatholder 9 9 9 8 7 9 8 7 9 9 7 6 6 5 6 8 7 8 7 144 100 19
Sandra Smith 4 4 7 8 8 8 7 9 9 9 9 9 91 91 12
Gill Hodkinson 8 3 3 6 9 8 7 7 8 7 8 8 7 89 86 13
Mike Jones 7 5 9 7 6 5 8 7 6 7 4 7 5 6 7 7 103 84 16
Karen Murray 8 6 7 6 8 5 6 9 4 4 6 69 69 11
Karen Sabin 7 9 7 5 8 6 5 8 5 60 60 9
Karen D Murray 8 6 7 2 2 25 25 5
Tom Rogers

 

Group Six

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Bill Whitworth 10 10 9 10 10 9 8 9 9 9 10 9 112 112 12
Amy Wilshaw 10 8 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 98 98 10
George Singh 9 6 9 9 8 8 10 59 59 7
Katrina Jones 10 10 9 8 37 37 4
Lindsey Foster 7 7 7 21 21 3
Mike Moore 9 9 18 18 2
Tony Baker 5 5 5 1
Sarah Widdowson
Shaun Holt
Sally Liggins

 

Group Seven

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Shelley Burns 12 12 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 143 143 12
Jo Oliver 9 10 12 10 10 11 12 11 12 11 11 11 12 11 153 134 14
Kellie Lee 12 12 12 11 11 11 11 11 9 11 10 11 10 10 152 133 14
Amanda Pearce 12 6 9 9 10 11 12 11 80 80 8
Dave Banner 12 12 12 36 36 3
Alison Kelly 11 7 8 8 34 34 4
Simon Stanyer 11 10 12 33 33 3
Marie Banner 8 9 10 27 27 3
Sue Down 5 7 11 23 23 3
Sara Broome 9 10 19 19 2
Andrew Carter
Denise Rogers

 

Group Eight

NAME TR A5 C9 S20 SH SPH N7 SPB UH M10 WT JH STM BCH JCB SHc L10 1CC T10 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races
Holly Wright 9 10 9 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 117 117 12
Val Stuart 10 9 8 9 9 9 9 10 10 83 83 9
Gael Earp 10 10 10 10 10 10 60 60 6
Louise Notley 7 8 7 22 22 3
Judith Colman 9 9 9 1
Frank Grant 8 8 8 1
Anna Lehnhardt 8 8 8 1
Sandra Bunn 6 6 6 1
Kirsten Fowlie
Helen Holt