Harriers Challenge 2013

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

 

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 9 pts.) Second place gets one less (8 pts) and so on.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don’t get points in the race.

 

 

Here is the list of races for this coming years Challenge.

Month Code Race
06/01/2013 TR Trig Race
03/03/2013 C9 Cloud Nine
10/03/2013 S20 Stafford 20
11/04/2013 STH Spring Treble Hanchurch
14/04/2013 NC Newcastle 10 K
18/04/2013 STM Spring Treble Milford
25/04/2013 STB Spring Treble Barlaston
01/05/2013 DK DK10K
05/05/2013 UH Uttoxeter Half
12/05/2013 MD Market Drayton 10K
01/06/2013 WT Wincle Trout
23/06/2013 SSM Stone St Michael’s 10K
06/07/2013 BCH Black Country Half
18/07/2013 JCB JCB 5 Miles
08/09/2013 LF Lichfield 10K
05/09/2013 SHc September Handicap
15/09/2013 SC South Cheshire 20
28/09/2013 1CC 1st NSCC Winsford
Oct KH Katherine House 10K
26/10/2013 2CC 2nd NSCC Stafford
03/11/2013 FF Flying Fox
16/11/2013 3CC 3rd NSCC Park Hall
24/11/2013 S6 Suicide Six
30/11/2013 4CC 4th NSCC Leek

 

Group 1

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Mark Bridgwood 8 8 8 8 7 8 9 9 8 9 7 9 8 8 8 124 100 14 Mark Bridgwood
Nathan Sabin 7 9 9 9 9 9 9 61 61 7 Nathan Sabin
Phil Hilsdon 9 9 9 8 8 9 52 52 6 Phil Hilsdon
Paul Douglas 8 6 9 6 7 9 45 45 6 Paul Douglas
Darren Mattocks 7 4 6 5 7 6 6 41 41 7 Darren Mattocks
Neil Martin 7 5 5 8 8 33 33 5 Neil Martin
Ian Talbot 6 8 7 7 28 28 4 Ian Talbot
Steve Vaughan 9 9 8 26 26 3 Steve Vaughan
Russell Barron 9 9 18 18 2 Russell Barron

 

Group 2

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Ian Hodkinson 6 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 174 120 18 Ian Hodkinson
Alan Cook 10 9 10 10 9 8 9 8 9 8 7 10 10 9 9 135 112 15 Alan Cook
Chris Skellern 8 9 8 8 8 9 9 7 7 9 6 6 6 7 9 9 8 8 7 8 9 165 103 21 Chris Skellern
Richard Caley 7 9 10 7 7 8 10 8 8 8 9 8 99 99 12 Richard Caley
Dave Payling 9 10 9 8 10 7 7 9 69 69 8 Dave Payling
Chris Owen 10 9 8 9 36 36 4 Chris Owen
Wayne Vaughan 8 6 14 14 2 Wayne Vaughan
Steve Cooper 0 0 0 Steve Cooper
Keith Skelton 0 0 0 Keith Skelton
Kirsty Stevenson 0 0 0 Kirsty Stevenson

 

Group 3

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Allan Griffin 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 195 156 15 Allan Griffin
Adam Morris 12 13 5 11 12 12 13 12 10 12 12 12 12 13 161 143 14 Adam Morris
Michelle Fox 11 11 11 10 12 10 11 11 11 11 11 13 12 145 135 13 Michelle Fox
Tracey Jones 13 10 9 9 9 12 11 8 9 13 10 11 11 12 12 11 170 135 15 Tracey Jones
Joe Atherton 9 12 10 11 13 12 12 12 11 8 11 11 10 133 122 13 Joe Atherton
Eddie Smith 12 8 11 8 6 7 8 11 10 8 9 12 7 9 9 9 10 8 166 118 18 Eddie Smith
Mark Bentley 11 10 9 10 8 9 7 10 10 9 10 10 10 9 152 117 14 Mark Bentley
Craig Baxter 8 8 7 7 6 11 9 6 10 8 10 6 96 96 12 Craig Baxter
Mark White 9 10 12 11 12 12 9 13 88 88 8 Mark White
Steph Clayton 9 11 13 12 10 55 55 5 Steph Clayton
Chris Elsley 9 6 8 6 7 8 44 44 6 Chris Elsley
John Peach 10 12 22 22 2 John Peach
Ralph Wedlock 0 0 0 Ralph Wedlock

 

Group 4

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Jim Smith 13 13 13 13 13 12 13 13 13 13 13 13 168 155 12 Jim Smith
Mark Oliver 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 13 208 149 17 Mark Oliver
Angela Brooks 13 8 9 8 11 11 10 12 10 13 11 8 11 10 10 155 131 13 Angela Brooks
Liz Stanyer 13 10 8 11 11 11 9 10 9 9 12 11 12 136 128 13 Liz Stanyer
Sandra Smith 9 10 10 9 9 10 11 8 9 12 11 10 12 130 122 13 Sandra Smith
Esther Batho 12 12 7 10 9 8 10 10 9 10 9 11 12 128 121 13 Esther Batho
Steve Turner 12 11 11 8 9 11 13 13 11 10 11 121 121 11 Steve Turner
Dave Mantle 12 13 11 12 13 11 72 72 6 Dave Mantle
Graham Williams 13 6 11 8 7 45 45 5 Graham Williams
Darren Taylor 7 6 8 8 7 36 36 5 Darren Taylor
John Greatholder 11 11 11 1 John Greatholder
Jeff Martin 0 0 0 Jeff Martin
James Thorpe 0 0 0 James Thorpe

 

Group 5

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Shelley Burns 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 12 13 13 13 13 13 13 181 156 14 Shelley Burns
Gill Hogkinson 12 12 12 13 12 12 12 13 12 13 13 12 12 150 148 13 Gill Hogkinson
Jane Bisiker 13 11 10 12 13 10 11 11 12 10 12 13 13 152 141 13 Jane Bisiker
Mike Jones 13 11 8 7 10 10 10 8 6 9 9 9 9 10 11 140 119 15 Mike Jones
Karen Murray 13 9 10 9 11 10 12 11 85 85 8 Karen Murray
Liz Cook 10 6 11 11 9 8 10 9 11 85 85 9 Liz Cook
Marie-Clair D’arcy-Barron 11 12 11 12 12 11 11 80 80 7 Marie-Clair D’arcy-Barron
Lauren Gee 10 10 12 13 12 57 57 5 Lauren Gee
Bill Whitworth 4 11 7 7 10 39 39 5 Bill Whitworth
Karen Sabin 12 8 8 28 28 3 Karen Sabin
Karen D Murray 9 5 11 25 25 3 Karen D Murray
Amy Wilshaw 11 11 11 1 Amy Wilshaw
Sam Gill 0 0 0 Sam Gill

 

Group 6

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Joanne Oliver 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 9 11 184 132 17 Joanne Oliver
Mike Moore 11 6 6 9 8 6 11 9 8 9 11 9 11 9 11 10 10 158 120 17 Mike Moore
Julie Nokes 10 9 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 118 118 12 Julie Nokes
Rachel Marsden 8 8 8 7 8 9 10 10 68 68 8 Rachel Marsden
Lindsey Foster 9 10 9 11 39 39 4 Lindsey Foster
George Singh 7 5 8 9 9 38 38 5 George Singh
Amanda Pearce 11 7 8 9 11 46 46 5 Amanda Pearce
Holly Wright 11 7 8 26 26 3 Holly Wright
Gael Earp 10 10 10 1 Gael Earp
Kellie Lee 9 9 9 1 Kellie Lee
Katrina Jones 0 0 0 Katrina Jones

 

Group 7

 

NAME Tr C9 S20 STH NC STM STB DK UH MD WT SSM BCH JCB SHc LF SC 1CC KH 2CC FF 3CC S6 4CC total best 12 num races NAME
Chelsie Cook 12 12 12 12 11 12 12 11 12 12 11 12 141 141 12 Chelsie Cook
Stuart Fowlie 11 10 11 11 12 10 12 11 11 11 12 12 134 134 12 Stuart Fowlie
Sara Broome 10 9 9 10 10 8 11 12 9 10 10 11 10 11 12 152 126 15 Sara Broome
Val Stuart 10 11 12 7 10 11 10 9 9 10 99 99 10 Val Stuart
Charlotte Ward 11 12 12 12 11 12 70 70 6 Charlotte Ward
Allison Kelly 9 9 9 1 Allison Kelly
Nicola Bridgwood 0 0 0 Nicola Bridgwood
Louise Notley 0 0 0 Louise Notley
Dave Banner 0 0 0 Dave Banner
Simon Stanyer 0 0 0 Simon Stanyer
Maria Banner 0 0 0 Maria Banner
Jill Martin 0 0 0 Jill Martin

 

 

 

 

Harriers Favourite Races 2013

Here are a list of races with the numbers of Harriers running.

Race Harriers Running
Stafford Half 107
Market Drayton 10k 75
Stone St Michael’s 10k 66
Newcastle 10K 48
Lichfield 10K 44
Hanchurch (ST) 42
Alsager 5 39
JCB 5 39
Milford (ST) 37
NSCC Winsford 37
Barlaston (ST) 33
Flying Fox 32
Black Country Half 30
Suicide Six 28
BUPA Birmingham Half Marathon 27
NSCC Stafford Common 27
Staffs Knot 27
Uttoxeter Half 24
NSCC Park Hall 23
Trig Race 21
London Marathon 20
DK10K 20
Sutton Park Relays 20
Trackless 10 20
Katherine House 10K 18
Westbridge 5 17
Wincle Trout 16
Lisbon Half 15
Trentham 10 15
St. Thomas’ 7 14
Meerbrook 15K 13
Cheadle 4 12
Stourbridge Stagger 12
Cloud Nine 12
Gnosall 10K 11
South Cheshire 20 11
Lichfield Half 7