Staffs Knot 2017

 

Wednesday 26th July 2017

There is a £100 prize for a course record.

This is carried over every year to the following years course record prize if it is not won.

 

2016 Staffs Knot did not give us any new course records so the 2017 Course Record Prizes will be 

 

£400 men (24.12) and £200 ladies (29.41)

                                            Tom Humphries 2012                                      Claire Martin 2014

 

 

Main race will have a new single lap course

Entries are now open.

 

On line Price £10 affiliated, £12 unaffiliated.

Postal price is £11 affiliated, £13 unaffiliated.

Postal Entry form
Staffs Knot entry form 2017.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [142.5 KB]

 

Additional race information

 

 

Race times:

 

Fun run (2 miles): 6.30 p.m.

Main Race: 7.15 p.m.

 

Cannock Chase Visitors Centre. Marquis Drive, Hednesford. Sat nav post code - WS12 4PW

  • The fourth in the series of collectable Staffordshire-themed mugs to all finishers of the main race
  • Individual, Team and Age prizes for the main race.
  • Medals for all in the fun run.
  • Prizes for beating the course record - men 24:12, ladies 29:45.

 

 

STAFFS KNOT COURSE

Main Run Route

STAFFS KNOT FIVE MILER.

 

The course was measured on 8 June 17 by Rob Cope, a member of the Assosiation of UK Course Measurers and was certified accurate. He was accompanied by club member, Ian Hodkinson

 

Many runners use their GPS units to check the courses and although they are a useful guide they are not as accurate as an official measured course.

 

To read an article on GPS measurement,  CLICK HERE

 

Below is the course measurement certificate.

2017cert17-255 (1).pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [373.5 KB]

Fun Run Route

High Resolution fun run
Fun run map.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [80.6 KB]

 

 

 

 

HERE ARE THE WINNERS OF THE PREVIOUS RACES

 

1987  Ladies only Race venue MRI St Leonard’s   Winner Sally Ellis (Birchfield Harriers)

 

 

Year Male Winner   Lady Winner  
1988 Dave Griffin 25:17 Christine Kilkenny 28:47(CR)
1989 Trevor Morrey 25:03 Louise Austin 30:14
1990 Trevor Morrey 25:22 S. Taylor 34:28
1991 Darren Daniels 24:30 (CR) Louise Austin 30:14
1992 Ray Chapman 25:42 Jill Allen 30:11

 

1993 Race Cancelled due to long term Road Works

 

Year Male Winner   Lady Winner  
1994 Adri Hartveld 25:14 Louise Austin 30:01
1995 Mark Gregory 25:07 Emma Newton 30:07

 

Venue changed to Cannock Chase Visitors Centre

 

Year Male Winner   Lady Winner  
1996 Simon O’Connor 25:05 (CR) Kate Burge 29:41 (CR)
1997 Simon O’Connor 25:18 Lesley Turner 30:14
1998 Carl Warren 25:18 Mandy Campbell 31:32
1999 Stephen Pyke 26:24 Polly Gibb 30:37
2000 Nigel Share 26:38 Clare Newton 30:37
2001 Ray Plant 25:52 Sarah Bentley 29:18(CR)

 

New Course

 

Year Male Winner   Lady Winner  
2002 Darren Daniels 25:34 Clare Newton 30:28
2003 Tom Humphries 25:16 (CR) Clare Newton 30:19(CR)
2004 Tom Humphries 25:03 (CR) Gemma Phillips 28:31(CR)
2005 Ray Plant 25:43 Gemma Phillips 27:52(CR)
2006 Tom Humphries 24:27 (CR) Michelle Buckle 30:35
2007 Tom Humphries 24:32 Sharleen Hollinshead 30:27
2008 Tom Humphries 24:05 (CR) Kate Burge 30:34
2009 Tom Humphries 24:15 Sally Gray 32:02

 

New Course

 

Year Male Winner   Lady Winner  
2010 Bruce Raeside 24:48 Sally Gray 30:52
2011 Ben Gamble 26-12 Sarah Johnson 29-45 (CR)
2012 Tom Humphries 24:12(CR) Mandy Vernon 30:56
2013 Alex Benfield 27:50 Michelle Buckle 32:13
2014 Ryan Holroyd 26.00 Claire Martin 29.41 (CR)
2015 Ben Gamble 26.17 Claire Martin 29:58
2016 n/a n/a n/a n/a

 

Men’s Team Winners

 

 

    

Year Team 
1988 Cannock & Stafford
1989 Stafford Harriers
1990 Stafford Harriers
1991 County Officers
1992 Stafford Harriers
1993 No Race
1994 Cannock & Stafford
1995 Wrekin Road Runners
1996 Chase Harriers
1997 Cannock & Stafford
1998 Chase Harriers
1999 Chase Harriers
2000 Chase Harriers
2001 Cannock & Stafford
2002 Cannock & Stafford
2003 Cannock & Stafford
2004 Cannock & Stafford
2005 Cannock & Stafford
2006 Cannock & Stafford
2007 Wolverhampton & Bilston
2008 Cannock & Stafford
2009 Cannock & Stafford
2010 Cannock & Stafford
2011 Stafford Harriers
2012 Stafford Harriers
2013 South Cheshire Harriers
2014 Stafford Harriers
2015 Cannock & Stafford
2016 n/a

 

Ladies Team Winners

 

 

Year Team 
1988 Cannock & Stafford
1989  Stafford Harriers
1990 County Officers
1991  Stafford Harriers
1992 Stafford Adult Training Centre
1993  No Race
1994 Stafford Harriers
1995  Cannock & Stafford
1996 Stafford Harriers
1997  Cannock & Stafford
1998 Cannock & Stafford
1999  Newcastle AC
2000 Cannock & Stafford
2001  Cannock & Stafford
2002 Cannock & Stafford
2003  Cannock & Stafford
2004 Stafford Harriers
2005  Stafford Harriers
2006 Newcastle AC
2007  Stone Master Marathoners
2008 Stafford Harriers
2009  Trentham
2010 Trentham
2011 Trentham
2012 Stafford Harriers
2013 Newcastle AC
2014 Newcastle AC
2015 Staffordshire Moorlands
2016 n/a

2016 Race results

27th July 2016

 

Due to a marshalling error the race results cannot be relied upon for the purposes of prize giving, course records, or the NSRRA league. Under the circumstances we have withdrawn most of the tables that we usually list for interest and have removed the rankings from the Finishers' list. 

The Fun Run had no such issues and the results for this can be seen below in full.

 

5 Mile results
ResultListsFinisherList.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [37.5 KB]
Fun Run results
ResultListsFinisherListFunrun.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [16.5 KB]

2015 Race results

 29th July 2015

 

 

Main Race results are on line please click the button below. Or download the pdf

 

2015 - 5 Mile Race results
ResultListsFinisherList.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [57.5 KB]

Photo's from the event

 

Bryan Dale Click here

Brian Smith Click here

 

 

Here are the 2 Mile fun run results.

Position No. Time (mins.sec) Name Age Club
1 504 12.04 George Hodkinson 12 Stafford Harriers
2 513 13.30 Ben Deakin 13 Stafford Harriers
3 505 13.35 Jake Oliver 12 Stafford Harriers
4 517 13.40 Adam Tatton 13 Telford Harriers
5 510 14.15 Robert Gray 10 Stafford Harriers
6 507 14.16 Alistair Herriott 14 Rising Brook Runners
7 509 14.17 Matthew Hilsdon 10 Stafford Harriers
8 516 14.18 Taygen Pike 13 Stafford Harriers
9 518 14.22 April Tatton 12 Telford Harriers
10 519 15.18 Sophie Tatton 10 Telford Harriers
11 520 15.28 Samuel Tatton 8  
12 511 15.37 Will Gray 8 Stafford Harriers

13

529

 

16.04

 

Charlie Moule

 

9

 

 

 

14 526 16.05 Katie Lee 16 Rising Brook Runners
15 506 16.45 Matthew Herriott 15 Rising Brook Runners
16 512 16.51 Tom Deakin 15 Stafford Harriers
17 533 16.52 Oliver Prince 8 Stafford Harriers
18 535 16.52 Caelan Whitford-Bull 7 Stafford Harriers
19 532 17.14 Kiera Atherton 6  

 

20 523 17.16 Chloe Burrows 14 Stafford Harriers
21 534 17.32 Rosie Prince 7 Stafford Harriers
22 528 17.38 Harvey Bourne 9  

 

23 527 17.40 Andy Bourne   Stafford Harriers
24 508 17.53 Rose White 9 Stafford Harriers
25 525 18.25 Sarah Williams    
26 524 18.25 Sarah Turner    
27 514 18.26 William Threlfall 8  
28 501 18.36 Kaitlyn Kelly 9  
29 530 19.52 Ryan Rowley 10 Stafford Harriers
30 522 20.08 Lilia Mogey 9 Stafford Harriers
31 531 21.07 Mia Atherton 6  
32 515 21.18 Irene Threlfall 6  
33 521 21.19 Beth Threlfall    
34 502 21.25 Ava Chadwick 4  
35 503 21.25 Dan Chadwick    

2014 Race results

The 2014 Staffs Knot, sponsored by Nicky Snazells Pain Relief Clinic, was held on WEDNESDAY 30th JULY 2014

Well done to every one that took part we hope you had a fantastic time.

 

Again many thanks to all the helpers. It is alway dangerous naming people just in case I forget important people but I would like to try:- so special thanks to Jane, Craig, Ed and Joe.

 

By the way Joe seems to have worked through the night to get the results ready.

 

Congratulations to :-

 

First Female : - Claire Martin (Telford AC) (course record)

Firs Male :- Ryan Holroyd (Staffs Moorlands)

 

 

Club results

 

Female

 

Newcastle A C (Michelle Buckle, Bethany Dawid, Rachel Degg and Charli Weller)

 

Male

Stafford Harriers (Matt Woodman, Mark Bridgwood, Phil Hilsdon and Ryan Nokes)

 

A new female record was set by Claire Martin winning £300. No male record this year and so next year's prize will be £300.

 

 

Main Run Results

Staffs Knot main race results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [40.7 KB]

Fun Run Results

Runners No Time Race Pos Forename Surname Gndr Cat Club
523 12.00 1 Will Sammons M U21 Stafford Harriers
535 12.03 2 Lucas Yates M U21 Staffs Moorlands AC
511 12.05 3 George Hodkinson M U21 Stafford Harriers
506 12.09 4 Owen Turner M U21 Stafford Harriers
505 12.40 5 Ewan Jackson M U21 Stafford Harriers
508 13.38 6 Jake Oliver M U21 Stafford Harriers
514 13.56 7 Ali Morgan M U21 Stafford Harriers
522 13.58 8 Abigail McHugh M U21 Newcastle (staffs)
519 14.19 9 Adam Tatton M U21 Telford AC
527 14.29 10 Taygen Pike F U21 Stafford Harriers
530 14.40 11 Rebeuah Yendole M U21 Unattached
518 14.43 12 April Tatton F U21 Telford AC
510 14.47 13 Kieran Mogey M U21 Stafford Harriers
515 14.55 14 Thomas Scotcher M U21 Market Drayton
501 15.41 15 Robert Gray M U21 Stafford Harriers
512 15.43 16 Matthew Hilsdon M U21 Stafford Harriers
507 16.00 17 Alfhe Darby M U21 Stafford Harriers
533 16.31 18 Sami Morgan M U21 Stafford Harriers
521 16.34 19 William Thetfall M U21 Unattached
517 16.35 20 Sophie Tatton F U21 Telford AC
504 16.37 21 Evie Jackson F U21 Stafford Harriers
516 16.38 22 Sanvel Tatton M U21 Unattached
536 16.41 23 Lara Tolley F U21 Stafford Harriers
526 16.43 24 Polly Pye F U21 Stafford Harriers
534 16.49 25 Taylor Yates F U21 Staffs Moorlands AC
528 19.09 26 Bobby Gillick M U21 Unattached
502 19.10 27 Lucy Taylor F U21 Stafford Harriers
532 20.43 28 Connor Mc Lochlan M U21 Unattached
529 20.55 29 Jack Stephens M U21 Unattached
537 20.55 30

 

 

M

 

 

513 21.20 31 Amy Simcox F U21 Stafford Harriers
509 21.28 32 Lilia Mogey F U21 Stafford Harriers
503 21.42 33 Katie Taylor F U21 Stafford Harriers
520 21.49 34 Rose White F U21 Stafford Harriers
525 28.40 35 Rachel Orme F F35 Unattached
524 28.55 36 Austin Orme M U21 Unattached

 

Provisional fun run results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [18.4 KB]

STAFFS KNOT 2013 WAS HELD ON WEDNESDAY 14TH AUGUST.

Results 2013

 

 

What a great evening.

Many thanks to all the people that help out on the night.

 

Congratulations to :-

Newcastle A C for winning the Female club prize (Michelle Buckle, Wendy Swift, and Bethany Dawid)

South Cheshire Harriers for winning the Male club prize (David Betteley, Andrew Mayers, Nicholas Hackett and Andrew Jones)

 

 

Neither male nor female  course records were beaten this year, meaning that the winnings (£100 for the men's, £200 for the women's) will be added to next year's race course prizes.

 

 

 

 5 Mile Race

Runners Number Time Race Pos Forename Surname Gndr Cat Cat pos Club NSRRA
28 27.50 1 Alex Benfield M MSen 1 Burton a c  
347 28.00 2 Robin Sedman-Smith M MSen 2 newport and district  
326 28.33 3 Simon Myatt M MSen 3    
234 28.46 4 Carl Platt M MSen 4 City Of Stoke 87
27 28.48 5 David Betteley M M40 1 south cheshire harriers 184
173 29.11 6 Peter Dutton M MSen 5    
314 29.16 7 Daniel Brazier M MSen 6 Wolverhampton & bilston  
204 29.19 8 Scott Minshall M MSen 7 trentham r c  
94 29.30 9 Andrew Mayers M M40 2 south cheshire harriers 313
65 29.43 10 James Jefferson M MSen 8 west bromwich harriers  
241 30.07 11 Jason Jones M M40 3 cannock and stafford  
31 30.11 12 David PickStock M MSen 9 trentham r c  
237 30.21 13 Aaron Houseman M MSen 10 cannock and stafford  
244 30.31 14 Steve Vaughan M MSen 11 Stafford harriers 999
163 30.33 15 James Coombes M MSen 12 lichfield r c  
155 30.40 16 Ryan Nokes M MSen 13    
351 30.41 17 Stephen Reid M MSen 14 telford a c  
250 30.42 18 Alex Locker M MSen 15    
161 30.44 19 Nicholas Hackett M MSen 16 south cheshire harriers 101
153 30.46 20 John Doyle M MSen 17 lichfield r c  
172 30.47 21 Bryn Holmes M M40 4 NSRRA 389
159 30.56 22 Andy Lane M M45 1 lichfield r c  
215 30.57 23 Robert Mottram Jones M M50 1 vegetarian cycling and a c 1
100 31.00 24 Andrew Jones M MSen 18 south cheshire harriers 320
30 31.22 25 Ben Bewley M MSen 19 newcastle a c 189
96 31.25 26 Mark  Bridgwood M MSen 20 Stafford harriers 288
350 31.27 27 Jon Wolfe M MSen 21 lichfield r c  
63 31.29 28 James Lake M MSen 22 cannock and stafford 205
323 31.43 29 Andy Walsh M MSen 23 lichfield r c  
44 32.02 30 Paul Jakeways M MSen 24 west bromwich harriers  
300 32.06 31 Scott Palmer M M40 5    
270 32.11 32 Neil Jones M M45 2 south cheshire harriers 17
167 32.13 33 Michelle Buckle F F35 1 newcastle a c 139
229 32.15 34 Alan Griffin M M40 6 Stafford harriers  
91 32.29 35 Richard Powell M MSen 25 west bromwich harriers  
52 32.32 36 Paul Burslam M M45 3 trentham r c 255
146 32.34 37 David Tatton M MSen 26 telford a c  
271 32.37 38 Jon Bowman M MSen 27 trentham r c  
101 32.40 39 Matthew Plant M MSen 28 trentham r c 72
90 32.42 40 Sally Grey F F35 2 cannock and stafford  
203 32.45 41 Scott Zikmanis M MSen 29 trentham r c  
133 32.49 42 Jonathan bloor M MSen 30 newcastle a c  
344 32.49 42 Phil Evans M MSen 31    
40 32.52 45 Craig Taylor M MSen 32 trentham r c 66
4 32.55 45 Alan Brookes M M55 1 south cheshire harriers 215
214 32.57 46 Paul Ross M MSen 33    
199 32.59 47 Chris Naylor M MSen 34 michelin ac  
67 33.01 48 John Scott M M40 7    
228 33.15 49 Ian Wood M M50 2 oak park 356
332 33.22 50 Paul Burke M M40 8 aldridge  
357 33.24 51 David Clarke M MSen 35 Staffs Moorlands AC  
201 33.26 52 Richard Lowndes M M45 4 stafford tri club  
254 33.30 53 Ruth Watchorn Rice F F45 1 Staffs Moorlands AC 280
364 33.36 54 Darren Redmond M MSen 36    
49 33.38 55 Janson Heath M M40 9 trentham r c 319
211 33.43 56 Iain Lewis M MSen 37 Wolverhampton & bilston  
53 33.45 57 Darren Pyatt M M45 5 Stafford harriers  
361 33.50 58 Mark  Maloney M MSen 38 michelin ac 178
22 33.53 59 Terry Barker M M45 6 south cheshire harriers 351
154 33.54 60 Mark  Shaw M MSen 39 aldridge  
42 34.00 61 Wendy Swift F F40 1 newcastle a c  
13 34.06 62 Lee Jones M M40 10 trentham r c 62
162 34.10 63 Steven Naylor M MSen 40    
331 34.10 63 Paul Handcock M M40 11 south cheshire harriers 89
106 34.12 65 Nigel Baskerville M M45 7 south cheshire harriers 387
329 34.17 66 Keith Harrison M M50 3 sneyd striders  
71 34.26 67 Arlette Carmichael D D 1    
76 34.34 68 Russell Williams M M50 4 cheadle r c  201
180 34.36 69 Clolin Jackson M M65 1 aldridge  
137 34.46 70 Nigel Payne M M50 5 michelin ac 143
196 34.48 71 Lee Harris M MSen 41 west bromwich harriers  
295 34.50 72 Pat Hudson M MSen 42 south cheshire harriers 102
238 34.51 73 Stephanie Clayton F F35 3 Stafford harriers  
205 34.59 74 Mick Beardmore M M60 1 cheadle r c  130
264 35.03 75 John Poners M M45 8    
227 35.06 76 Christine Kilkenny F F60 1 cannock and stafford 163
87 35.10 77 John guest M M50 6 trentham r c 150
231 35.11 78 Christopher Pearce M MSen 43 Stafford harriers  
166 35.15 79 Jim Greenwood M MSen 44 west bromwich harriers  
62 35.22 80 Chris Lake M M40 12 chase harriers 207
345 35.28 81 Mark  Orme M MSen 45    
363 35.33 82 Dennis Hussey M MSen 46    
119 35.36 83 Sophie Clement F F35 4 chase harriers  
358 35.42 84 John Wood M M55 2 michelin ac 95
64 35.44 85 Dominic Ashton M M40 13 west bromwich harriers  
37 35.45 86 Mark  Jones M M45 9 chase harriers  
269 35.46 87 Jane Clarke F F45 2 Lincoln Wellington  
113 35.48 88 Frank Caci M M55 3    
287 35.48 88 Mark  Greatholder M MSen 47    
296 35.48 88 Sarah Taylor F F45 3 michelin ac  
218 35.51 91 Brian Tonks M M55 4 trentham r c  
217 35.58 92 David Ford M MSen 48    
317 36.01 93 Mark  Judge M MSen 49 Dudley Kingswinsford  
197 36.03 94 Paul Higginson M M40 14 Stafford harriers  
230 36.04 95 Kevin Jackson M M45 10 chase harriers  
272 36.05 96 Gillian Russon F F40 2 cannock and stafford 151
148 36.06 97 Tom Exton M MSen 50 Stafford harriers  
26 36.09 98 Ross Norton M MSen 51    
12 36.13 99 Robert Proctor M M40 15 Stafford harriers  
185 36.15 100 Neil Ridgway M M55 5 south cheshire harriers 78
51 36.16 101 Dave McCarthy M MSen 52 west bromwich harriers  
18 36.22 102 Julian Greg M M50 7 trentham r c 120
367 36.26 103 Bethany Dawid F FSen 1 newcastle a c  
86 36.32 104 Adrian Good  M M50 8    
11 36.35 105 David Threlfall M M40 16 burntwood triathlon club  
164 36.45 106 Nick sigley M M45 11    
368 36.48 107 Richard Fain M MSen 53 stone master marathoners 316
114 36.50 108 Gary Jones M MSen 54 michelin ac 553
261 36.57 109 Paul Butler M M50 9 aldridge  
294 36.59 110 Stuart Bavester M M45 12    
111 37.00 111 Anna-Louise Bradley F FSen 2 lichfield r c  
74 37.06 112 Mike Whitmore M M65 2 newcastle a c 164
143 37.06 112 andy Christian M M50 10 sneyd striders  
213 37.07 114 Ian Glover M MSen 55    
356 37.13 115 Joseph Clarke M MSen 56 Staffs Moorlands AC  
242 37.15 116 Grahame Cope M M40 17 uttoxeter road runners 400
110 37.18 117 Chris Skellern F F50 1 Stafford harriers 549
147 37.18 117 Sarah Tatton F FSen 3 telford a c  
144 37.31 119 Terry Wall M M45 13    
274 37.31 119 Martin Kaine M M45 14    
32 37.32 121 Phill Cliff M M45 15 south cheshire harriers 170
92 37.36 122 Emma Gaffney F F35 5 lichfield r c  
210 37.37 123 Helen Phillips F F45 4 aldridge  
93 37.44 124 Ian Robinson M M45 16 lichfield r c  
3 37.48 125 Tim Hough M M40 18 Stafford harriers  
293 37.52 126 Paul Averis M M40 19    
288 37.55 127 Rachel Tweedie F F40 3 newcastle a c 327
150 38.00 128 Rachel Yates F F35 6 stone master marathoners 4
256 38.02 129 Cameron Taylor M MSen 57    
240 38.04 130 John Archer M M60 2 Winiston Runners  
335 38.06 131 Mak Singh M M55 6    
200 38.10 132 Steve  Alder M MSen 58 stone master marathoners 117
243 38.12 133 Wayne Vaughan M MSen 59 Stafford harriers  
283 38.22 134 Jason Lee M MSen 60 aldridge  
202 38.25 135 Vicky Lowndes F F45 5 stafford tri club  
343 38.27 136 Michael Tobin M M50 11 south cheshire harriers  
73 38.29 137 Alan Jeavans M M65 3    
273 38.39 138 Harshad Patel M MSen 61    
334 38.42 139 Pin Nahal M MSen 62    
29 38.43 140 Brian Mackey M M65 4 uttoxeter road runners 461
97 38.46 141 Chris Morris M MSen 63    
174 38.48 142 John Quinn M M65 5 aldridge  
184 38.54 143 Ben Brennan M MSen 64    
160 39.00 144 Emma Funnell F FSen 4 lichfield r c  
315 39.01 145 Ben Delucompagni M MSen 65    
152 39.05 146 Graham Sheridan M M40 20 trentham r c  
286 39.08 147 Claran Fallon M M40 21    
337 39.15 148 John Roche M M40 22    
151 39.16 149 Kirsten owen F F35 7 trentham r c 25
305 39.19 150 David Robson M M45 17    
307 39.20 151 Ashley Hodgkins M M40 23    
348 39.20 151 Stephen Brookes M M45 18 stone master marathoners 375
130 39.24 153 Shelley Burns F FSen 5 Stafford harriers  
192 39.28 154 Liz Clutton F F60 2 cheadle r c  390
346 39.32 155 Andy Bourne M MSen 66 stafford harriers  
141 39.34 156 Oliver Stokes M MSen 67 newport and district  
366 39.34 156 Sally Kenny F F40 4 cheadle r c  243
117 39.38 158 Rachel Beardmore F F35 8 cheadle r c  121
115 39.44 159 Amanda Gilbert F F35 9 cheadle r c   
216 39.46 160 Oliver Clarke M MSen 68 NSRRA 284
7 39.48 161 Tony Wardle M M40 24 south cheshire harriers 293
122 39.50 162 Graham McLachlan F F35 10 michelin ac 359
5 39.56 163 Michael Horton M M65 6 NSRRA 21
275 39.59 164 Dawn Murphy F F40 5 cheadle r c   
77 40.04 165 David Crisp M M55 7    
35 40.07 166 Arthur Zammit M M40 25 telford harriers 233
325 40.08 167 Clare Dundas F F35 11 michelin ac  
333 40.11 168 Sandra Griffiths F FSen 6 michelin ac  
158 40.13 169 Jon Bradbury M M50 12    
78 40.14 170 Sally Ball F FSen 7 stafford tri club  
303 40.16 171 Robert Bagley M M50 13 lichfield r c  
253 40.18 172 Nick Bolton M M45 19 stone master marathoners 295
23 40.20 173 Francesco Dellicompagni M M65 7    
68 40.22 174 Dot Fellows F F60 3 cannock and stafford 179
353 40.33 175 Stephen Weaver M M50 14    
145 40.38 176 Nigel Tatton M M45 20 telford a c  
259 40.41 177 Dave Mantle M M60 3 stafford harriers  
123 40.43 178 Pam Davies F F60 4 stone master marathoners 107
339 40.46 179 Andrew Murray M M40 26    
179 40.51 180 Craig Lightfoot M M40 27 newcastle a c  
84 40.56 181 Mark  Goodwin M M40 28    
121 40.56 181 Martin Foxall M M40 29    
277 40.59 183 Christopher Cox M M60 4 lichfield r c  
2 41.06 184 Cathy Atherton F F35 12 south cheshire harriers 188
298 41.08 185 Robert Gillan M M55 8    
284 41.20 186 Philip Cooke M M55 9 stone master marathoners 93
239 41.25 187 Nigel Haynes M M45 21 south cheshire harriers  
191 41.36 188 James Cowdell M M45 22    
170 41.40 189 Paul Poulton M M55 10 chase harriers  
69 41.44 190 Hilary Hollington F F60 5 sneyd striders  
193 41.44 190 Simon Hudson M M50 15 aldridge  
70 41.47 192 David Baker M M55 11 stafforshire moorlands 239
279 41.48 193 Bryn Evans M MSen 69 stone master marathoners  
233 41.55 194 Esther Batho F F40 6 Stafford harriers  
98 41.57 195 Belindda Riley F F50 2 newcastle a c 138
79 42.00 196 Richard Shaw M M60 5 stone master marathoners  
257 42.04 197 Paul Thompson M M40 30    
355 42.20 198 Steve Clarke M M55 12 Staffs Moorlands AC  
118 42.23 199 Roy Clay M M55 13 Stafford harriers 405
107 42.24 200 Caroline Nichol F FSen 8 Stafford harriers  
190 42.27 201 Nigel Lee M M55 14 newcastle a c 479
102 42.30 202 Ann Jones F F45 6 NSRRA 186
176 42.34 203 Simon Miller M M45 23 lichfield r c  
112 42.39 204 John Holmes M M55 15 NSRRA 495
157 42.44 205 Linda Feryhough F F50 3 staffordshire moorlands  
177 42.45 206 Karen Kiteley F F40 7 aldridge  
85 42.48 207 Phill Thomas M MSen 70 trentham r c 19
103 42.52 208 Louise Booker F F35 13 aldridge  
249 42.54 209 Karen D Murray F F50 4 Stafford harriers 249
330 43.02 210 Bill Stevenson M M50 16 michelin ac  
139 43.03 211 Louise Gillingham F F40 8 lichfield r c  
299 43.04 212 Cameron Palmer M MSen 71    
57 43.11 213 David Jenkins M M45 24 bournville harriers  
212 43.17 214 Holly Baddeley F FSen 9 Wolverhampton & bilston  
120 43.18 215 Tom Shaw M M40 31 michelin ac  
276 43.19 216 Russel Reid M M55 16 uttoxeter road runners 69
61 43.22 217 Mark  Jones M MSen 72    
359 43.27 218 Brian Powell M M60 6 NSRRA 191
175 43.31 219 Jane Quinn F F60 6 aldridge  
258 43.33 220 Tim Primmer M MSen 73 Derby Runners  
328 43.40 221 Lyndsey Findlay F F35 14 uttoxeter road runners  
225 43.41 222 Colin Earp M M65 8 south cheshire harriers  
60 43.46 223 Keith Goss M M60 7 uttoxeter road runners 336
125 43.51 224 Rachel Kitson F FSen 10    
131 43.59 225 Simon Emerson M M40 32    
169 44.04 226 Abigail Wright F FSen 11 aldridge  
14 44.06 227 Graeme Cowles M M45 25    
278 44.08 228 Sarah Gillick F F35 15 stone master marathoners  
292 44.10 229 Anthony Worton M MSen 74    
304 44.11 230 Jo Cotton F F35 16 michelin ac  
321 44.11 230 Liz Tideswell F F40 9 potters trotters  
327 44.16 232 Tracy Hodgkins F F50 5 uttoxeter road runners  
281 44.20 233 Paul Woodcock M M55 17    
290 44.24 234 Andy Worsey M M40 33 NSRRA 83
34 44.27 235 Suzanne Potts F F40 10 newport and district  
142 44.46 236 Kate Christian F F50 6 sneyd striders  
263 44.48 237 Pete Rees M M40 34 Derby Runners  
181 44.53 238 Richard Cruice M MSen 75    
182 44.53 238 Phillip Kemp M MSen 76    
319 44.59 240 Laura Cataldi F FSen 12 Stoke AC  
306 45.00 241 Alan Daniel M M60 8 michelin ac  
186 45.12 242 Chris Dale M M55 18    
9 45.21 243 Colin Bourne M M40 35 michelin ac 16
168 45.24 244 Beverley Ward  F F50 7 west bromwich harriers  
126 45.28 245 Tony Grocutt M M60 9    
99 45.38 246 Sharon Blest F F50 8 sneyd striders  
313 45.39 247 Caroline Reis F F35 17    
36 45.40 248 Claire Bradshaw F FSen 13    
301 45.40 248 Kate Bonser F F35 18    
324 45.41 250 Hannah Rice F FSen 14    
59 45.52 251 Helen Young F F50 9 lichfield r c  
311 45.52 251 Rebecca Bostock F F40 11    
252 45.56 253 Julie Bolton F F45 7 stone master marathoners  
341 46.02 254 Mark  Wetherill M M40 36    
248 46.03 255 Adrian Faber M M55 19    
342 46.04 256 Dean Vaughan M M40 37    
24 46.06 257 Mandy Tibbott F F40 12 south cheshire harriers 245
262 46.10 258 Ian Beattie M M55 20 telford a c  
43 46.15 259 Sharon Fern F F35 19 aldridge  
302 46.20 260 Sally Burns F F35 20 stafford harriers  
336 46.21 261 Jeremy Straw M M40 38    
25 46.24 262 Shelagh Swinnerton F F60 7 south cheshire harriers  
245 46.27 263 Lizi Chambers F FSen 15 aldridge  
316 46.46 264 Andrea McCutchean F F35 21 michelin ac  
285 46.50 265 Andrew Dasey M M40 39 newcastle a c  
165 46.51 266 Emma Sheldon F F35 22 west bromwich harriers  
19 46.54 267 Tara Langley-Cole F FSen 16 south cheshire harriers  
251 47.08 268 Haley Locker F FSen 17 trentham r c  
226 47.13 269 Gael Earp F F50 10 Stafford harriers 163
349 47.17 270 Lisa Parry F FSen 18 lichfield r c  
17 47.18 271 Natalie Bailey F FSen 19 south cheshire harriers 248
138 47.21 272 Susan sutton F F45 8 michelin ac 38
208 47.21 272 Melanie Brown F F50 11 aldridge  
16 47.30 274 Anne-Marie Mountford F F40 13 stone master marathoners 182
291 47.37 275 Barry Clutton M M65 9 cheadle r c   
219 47.50 276 Simon Taylor M M45 26    
220 47.50 276 Claire McHugh F F45 9    
81 47.55 278 Colin Pheasant M M55 21 chase harriers 382
354 47.55 278 Charlotte Hartley F FSen 20    
75 47.58 280 Michael Bamber M M50 17 Stafford harriers  
38 48.00 281 Pamela  Davies F F40 14 chase harriers  
80 48.03 282 Margaret Shaw F F60 8 stone master marathoners  
280 48.05 283 Laura Hall F FSen 21 cheadle r c   
105 48.07 284 Karen Sokolenko F F50 12    
89 48.11 285 Kathleen Mellor F F50 13 potters trotters 216
260 48.11 285 Jo Butler F F50 14 aldridge  
45 48.24 287 Joyce Edwards F F60 9 stone master marathoners 124
88 48.31 288 Donna Caton F FSen 22    
156 48.34 289 Julie Nokes F F50 15 Stafford harriers 47
352 48.55 290 Tina Taylor F FSen 23 lichfield r c  
15 49.08 291 Andy Munford M M55 22 Wolverhampton & bilston 314
46 49.12 292 Bill Whitwoth M M65 10 Stafford harriers 363
232 49.45 293 Michael Jones M M65 11 Stafford harriers 584
195 49.47 294 Lauren  forbes F FSen 24    
365 49.50 295 Elizabeth Goodwin F F50 16 uttoxeter road runners  
135 49.52 296 Alison Edwards F F35 23 aldridge  
362 49.52 296 Kay Swingwood F F50 17 uttoxeter road runners  
322 49.54 298 Liz Stevenson F F55 1 potters trotters  
268 50.00 299 Alan Hodgkis M M65 12 telford a c  
41 50.08 300 Jon Hillman M MSen 77 NSRRA 276
360 50.09 301 Richard Fain M MSen 78 stone master marathoners  
171 50.24 302 Giselle Smith F F40 15 market drayton r c  
236 50.34 303 Andrew Bowman M M50 18 trentham r c  
55 50.54 304 Mark  Goodwin M MSen 79    
56 50.54 304 Chris Downing M M45 27    
66 50.55 306 Lee Lymer F F50 18 potters trotters 317
129 51.02 307 Liz Emerson F FSen 25    
297 51.06 308 Bridget McCourt F F40 16 michelin ac 199
310 51.32 309 Ellen Williams F F40 17    
132 51.39 310 David Caulton M MSen 80 team derby runner  
127 51.45 311 Andrew Rafferty M MSen 81    
222 51.46 312 Les Smith M M55 23 stafford harriers  
309 51.48 313 Darran Morris M MSen 82 michelin ac  
312 51.55 314 Debbie Burgoyne-Dawson F F50 19    
104 52.01 315 Sally Aldridge F F60 10 michelin ac 92
189 52.31 316 Jo Durkin F F50 20 uttoxeter road runners  
289 52.39 317 Alison Pope F F40 18    
140 52.59 318 John Stokes M M60 10 newport and district  
207 53.01 319 Katy Sigley F F35 24 Stafford harriers  
318 53.21 320 Maria Gillian F FSen 26 michelin ac  
33 53.30 321 Peter Brennan M M45 28    
72 53.33 322 Shelley Dodd F F35 25    
58 53.55 323 Anne  Davies F F60 11 potters trotters 344
47 53.59 324 Michelle Davies F F40 19    
50 54.18 325 Jayne Hawkins F F35 26    
308 54.44 326 Jackie Evans F F45 10 michelin ac 198
82 54.54 327 Lynda Elmore F F40 20 aldridge  
108 54.59 328 Laura Grice F FSen 27    
338 55.09 329 Mark  Payton M M50 19    
178 56.39 330 Allan Hodson M M55 24 aldridge  
183 56.47 331 Gillian Hastings F F60 12 aldridge  
246 56.50 332 Linda Woodall F F50 21 michelin ac  
255 57.18 333 Kathryn Care F FSen 28 west bromwich harriers  
320 58.20 334 Caroline Gimbert F FSen 29 michelin ac  
109 58.28 335 Carol  McMurray F F55 2 chase harriers  
221 58.28 335 Sara  Rees F F40 21 chase harriers  
282 59.19 337 Cheryl Woodcock F FSen 30    
247 59.49 338 Hazel Barlow F F50 22 michelin ac 397
54 60.56 339 Beverley Bradshaw F FSen 31    
267 61.01 340 Cynthia Lewis F F60 13 telford harriers  
265 61.02 341 Damien Williams M MSen 83    
266 61.02 341 David McCrackeren M MSen 84    
206 62.19 343 Kenneth Gough M M45 29 norton canes r r 128
340 65.08 344 Louise Devam F F40 22 chase harriers  
20 66.01 345 Kathy Ling F F60 14 wrekin road runners 237

 

 

Fun Run

 

Position Runners Number Time Race Pos Forename Surname Gndr Cat Club
1 538 11.58 1 Bradley Haycock M U21  
2 509 12.06 2 Jack Hodkinson M U21 Stafford Harriers
3 544 12.08 3 Amelia Samuels F U21 wolverhampton and bilston
4 529 12.17 4 William  Sammons M U21 Stafford Harriers
5 545 12.35 5 Lucas Yates M U21 Newcastle(Staffs)AC
6 528 12.56 6 Jack Sammons M U21 Stafford Harriers
7 531 12.59 7 Callum Houseman M U21 cannock and stafford
8 511 13.01 8 George Hodkinson M U21  
9 508 13.12 9 Beth Tabor F U21 wolverhampton and bilston
10 505 13.27 10 Jack Finney M U21 trentham r c
11 539 13.43 11 Kyle Haycock M U21  
12 543 13.45 12 Andrew Haycock M M45  
13 510 13.46 13 Luke  Collier M U21 Stafford Harriers
14 532 13.52 14 Thomas Benfield M U21 Burton AC
15 522 14.07 15 Adam Tatton M U21 Telford AC
16 542 14.08 16 Louis Wakefield M U21 Newcastle(Staffs)AC
17 520 14.29 17 James  Brazier M U21 wolverhampton and bilston
18 523 14.52 18 April Tatton F U21 Telford AC
19 535 15.23 19 Charlie Cope M U21  
20 514 15.26 20 Aliya Westwood F U21 wolverhampton and bilston
21 537 15.27 21 Abigail McHugh F U21 Newcastle(Staffs)AC
22 515 15.58 22 Jamie-Leigh Taylor M U21 Stafford Harriers
23 501 16.09 23 Ross Gally M U21  
24 540 16.10 24 Emily  Sandland F U21 wolverhampton and bilston
25 506 16.11 25 Megan Davies F U21 wolverhampton and bilston
26 502 16.13 26 Sam Hough M U21  
27 519 16.35 27 Owen Bradley M U21 Stafford Harriers
28 534 16.55 28 Dylan Cope M U21  
29 526 17.32 29 Cieran  Coghlan M U21 Stafford Harriers
30 524 17.38 30 Sophie Tatton F U21 Telford AC
31 527 18.00 31 Zachary Mortin M U21  
32 530 18.05 32 Georgie Baker F U21 trentham r c
33 517 18.49 34 Sophia Bridgwood F U21 Stafford Harriers
34 525 18.32 33 Samuel Tatton M U21 Telford AC
35 512 19.59 35 Bobby Gillick M U21  
36 513 20.06 36 Rosie Gillick F F60  
37 521 21.17 37 Mackenzie  Brazier M U21 wolverhampton and bilston
38 536 22.12 38 Lindsey Rowlands F F35  
39 541 23.26 39 Keilly Primmar F Sen  
40 507 23.51 40 Allison Lymer F F50  
41 533 26.48 41 Rebecca Fieldhouse F U21  
42 516 30.46 42 Reece Bridgwood   M U21 Stafford Harriers
43 518 31.36 43 Nicola Bridgwood F F35 Stafford Harriers

STAFFS KNOT RESULTS 2012

 

The Staffs Knot took place on 8th August on a sunny evening. The race was won by Tom Humphries of Cannock and Stafford in a new course record time of 24.12 and the Ladies race was won by Mandy Vernon of Trentham AC in a time of 30.56.

The men's team race was won by Stafford Harriers and the ladies team race was won by Stafford Harriers.

 

The Race results and the fun run results can be found below.



Fun Run Results 2012
Staffs Knot2012FunRun.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [15.6 KB]
5 Mile Run Results 2012
Staffs Knot 2012 5MileRunB.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [282.8 KB]