Harriers Challenge 2019

Updates:-

Update 7/5/19 JCB confirmed 11th July

Updated 2/5/19 The date for the 5K  Time Trial has been set to the 22nd May. This meets at the car park on Castlefields at 6pm for a 6:15pm start. The route is simple 2.5K down the disused railway and back.

Nottingham (Robin Hood) Marathon has been cancelled for 2019, therefore, we have to replace Nottingham Marathon with Chester Marathon on the 6th October.

The Harriers challenge is open to all members of Stafford Harriers, it’s a bit of fun and adds a little interest to your race diary & maybe introduces you to some races that you may not normally try or of even heard of.

 

Here is this year’s Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from.

Ten Road Races, Ten Off-Road Races and three Cross Countries plus a time trial.

Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

If you find out confirmed dates that are different to the below, then please let us know.

Scoring

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg If there are 12 runners then 12 pts.) Second place gets one less (11 pts) and so on. In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie then we give up!)

Challenge members need to complete at least 6 races, (half the qualifying 12 to count) to qualify for an award (New Rule 2019).

Club Kit

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races (without exception) so your group members can spot you. Failure to do so will mean that you don’t get any points in that particular race (New Rule 2019).

Double point JOKER;

Each competitor can select “One” race to play their JOKER and receive double points.

You are free to select one race from the 24 races at any time during the year. The only rule is that you must notify the JOKER referee in writing (either by email or text) at least 1 week before the actual event (Ian Hodkinson, on 07703687906 or hodkinsonig@btinternet.com).

Any disputes will be addressed by the challenge committee and their decision will be final.

Charity donation Entry Fee;

There is a charge of £5 to enter, all entries will go direct to the clubs’ charity fund. This is still a bit of fun with a chance of a trophy at the end of the year. In 2018 we donated £250 to Stafford’s House of Bread at Christmas time.

 

Off Road Races
Road Races
13/01/2019
Trig Race
03/02/2019
Alsager 5
03/03/2019
Cloud 9
17/02/2019
Rugeley 10 mile
31/03/2019
Lilleshall Monument
10/03/2019
Knighton 20
11/04/2019
Spring Treble 1
14/04/2019
Newcastle 10k
25/04/2019
Spring Treble 3
05/05/2019
Uttoxeter Half
01/06/2019
Chillington Half
22/06/2019
Meerbrook 15
06/07/2019
Black Country Half
11/7/19
JCB 5
18/09/2019
Sept. Handicap
15/9/19
St Thomas 7
TBC – during Oct.
Chase Park Run
06/10/2019
Chester Marathon
24/11/19
Suicide Six
3/11/19
Flying Fox 10

 

Plus:
3 x NSCCL cross country races (Winsford, Park Hall & Rodbaston) & 1 x 5k Time Trial (22nd May)
Reserve races:
Off road; Passing Cloud Fell Race (9.8mile), December Handicap & selected Park Run

Road; Potters Half, Coven Canter & Wheaton Aston 10k

Challenge groups will be reviewed & decided in the New Year before the Trig race. Anyone wishing to join should contact Ed Smith or Ian Hodkinson at training.

 

Premier Group

 

NAME
TR
A5
R10
C9
K20
LM
ST1
N10
ST3
UH
TT
CH
M15
BCH
JCB
SH
ST7
NM
XC1
CPR
FF
XC3
SS
XC4
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
SPENCER HOLLAND
#16
6
6
8
7
5
8
6
6
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
74
74
10
SPENCER HOLLAND
MICHAEL DOBSON
0
4
5
0
0
7
7
5
7
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
42
42
7
MICHAEL DOBSON
LIAM DUGGAN
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
7
8
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
35
35
5
LIAM DUGGAN
JOHN SCOTT
0
5
7
0
0
#0
5
4
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
26
5
JOHN SCOTT
JUSTIN GREEN
0
7
8
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
23
3
JUSTIN GREEN
PHIL HILSDON
0
8
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
16
2
PHIL HILSDON
GEORGE HODKINSON
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
GEORGE HODKINSON
PAUL HIGGINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAUL HIGGINSON

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 1

 

NAME
TR
A5
R10
C9
K20
LM
ST1
N10
ST3
UH
TT
CH
M15
BCH
JCB
SH
ST7
NM
XC1
CPR
FF
XC3
SS
XC4
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
IAN HODKINSON
8
0
9
0
#16
8
0
7
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
56
56
6
IAN HODKINSON
IAN WOOD
7
6
8
0
0
0
6
5
7
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
46
46
7
IAN WOOD
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
0
9
0
9
0
9
7
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
40
40
5
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
DARREN MATTOCKS
9
7
7
0
0
5
0
4
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
38
38
6
DARREN MATTOCKS
RICHARD CRUMP
6
0
0
0
9
6
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
27
4
RICHARD CRUMP
WAYNE GALLAGHER
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
27
3
WAYNE GALLAGHER
MATT SARGENT
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
9
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
25
3
MATT SARGENT
JAKE OLIVER
0
8
0
0
0
7
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
23
3
JAKE OLIVER
IAN HEATH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN HEATH

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 2

 

NAME
TR
A5
R10
C9
K20
LM
ST1
N10
ST3
UH
TT
CH
M15
BCH
JCB
SH
ST7
NM
XC1
CPR
FF
XC3
SS
XC4
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
ANTONIO TREGLIA
0
7
10
0
0
10
9
8
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
53
53
6
ANTONIO TREGLIA
CHRIS SKELLERN
0
9
9
0
0
8
5
6
7
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
52
52
7
CHRIS SKELLERN
JASON LITTLEWOOD
0
0
0
0
0
9
10
9
10
10
#0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
48
48
5
JASON LITTLEWOOD
MARK OLIVER
0
8
0
0
0
7
7
7
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
34
34
5
MARK OLIVER
ALAN JONES
0
10
0
0
0
0
6
0
8
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
33
4
ALAN JONES
DAVE MARSDEN
0
0
8
0
0
0
8
10
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
32
4
DAVE MARSDEN
SALLY HAYCOCK
0
0
7
0
0
6
4
5
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
28
5
SALLY HAYCOCK
STEVE TURNER
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
17
17
3
STEVE TURNER
SARAH JOHNSON
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
SARAH JOHNSON
JIM SMITH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JIM SMITH

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 3

 

NAME
TR
A5
R10
C9
K20
LM
ST1
N10
ST3
UH
TT
CH
M15
BCH
JCB
SH
ST7
NM
XC1
CPR
FF
XC3
SS
XC4
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
MEL DEAKIN
0
10
9
0
9
9
0
9
9
10
#0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
65
65
7
MEL DEAKIN
CLAIRE WILLIAMS
0
7
0
0
0
0
8
7
8
#18
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
48
48
5
CLAIRE WILLIAMS
RICHARD BOOTH
0
#18
0
0
0
0
10
10
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
48
48
4
RICHARD BOOTH
DEB McDERMOTT
0
0
10
0
#20
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
40
40
3
DEB McDERMOTT
PETER WILLIAMS
0
8
0
0
0
0
9
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
25
3
PETER WILLIAMS
GILL HODKINSON
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
GILL HODKINSON
BRYAN HAYES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRYAN HAYES
CHRIS ELSLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHRIS ELSLEY
CRAIG BAXTER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CRAIG BAXTER
SANDRA SMITH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SANDRA SMITH

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 4

 

NAME
TR
A5
R10
C9
K20
LM
ST1
N10
ST3
UH
TT
CH
M15
BCH
JCB
SH
ST7
NM
XC1
CPR
FF
XC3
SS
XC4
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
KAREN MURRAY
9
8
7
0
0
9
8
8
8
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
64
64
8
KAREN MURRAY
EDDIE SMITH
0
9
9
0
9
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
36
4
EDDIE SMITH
MARK BENTLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
9
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
35
35
4
MARK BENTLEY
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
7
7
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
26
4
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
JO OLIVER
0
0
0
0
8
0
6
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
20
3
JO OLIVER
STEVE McHUGH
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
STEVE McHUGH
CAROLINE NICHOL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CAROLINE NICHOL
LAURA TURNER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LAURA TURNER
LYNDA ABELL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LYNDA ABELL

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 5

 

NAME
TR
A5
R10
C9
K20
LM
ST1
N10
ST3
UH
TT
CH
M15
BCH
JCB
SH
ST7
NM
XC1
CPR
FF
XC3
SS
XC4
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
SARAH GRAY
0
7
7
0
0
6
0
7
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
33
5
SARAH GRAY
JULIE NOKES
0
8
8
0
#16
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
32
3
JULIE NOKES
MEL GORMAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
8
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
24
3
MEL GORMAN
SUZANNE BROTHERHOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
8
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
23
3
SUZANNE BROTHERHOOD
TRACY BURROWS
0
0
0
0
0
7
7
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
22
3
TRACY BURROWS
CHARLOTTE WARD
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
CHARLOTTE WARD
VAL STUART
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
1
VAL STUART
LIZ SHILLITO
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LIZ SHILLITO

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score