Harriers Challenge 2011

For this years Challenge there are 24 races to chose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries.

Scoring is the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 8pts.) Second place gets one less (7 pts) and so on.

The winners will be those with the best 12 scores.

 

 

Date
Race
Key
Distance
Date
Race
Key
Distance
06/02/11
Alsager 5
A5
5 Miles
09/01/11
Trig Race
TR
16 miles +
13/3/11
Stafford 20
S20
20 Miles
27/3/11
March Hair Raiser
MH
4.6 miles (ish)
20/3/11
Stafford Half
SH
Half Marathon
21/04/11
Spring Treble Milford
STM
10/04/11
Newcastle Seven
N7
7 Miles
28/04/11
Spring Treble Kibblestone
STK
01/05/11
Uttoxeter Half
UH
Half Marathon
27/05/11
Wincle Trout
WT
8/06/11
Market Drayton 10K
MD
10 K
09/06/11
June Handicap
JH
4 miles
26/06/11
Stone St Michaels
STM
10K
02/07/11
Black Country Half
BCH
Half Marathon
07/08/11
Meerbrook 15 K
M15
15K
08/09/11
September Handicap
SHc
4 miles
11/09/11
Lichfield 10K
L10
10K
01/10/11
1 North Staffs X/C
1CC
06/11/11
Flying Fox
FF
10 miles
16/10/11
Bells of Pattingham
BP
7 miles (ish)
05/11/11
2 North Staffs X/C
2CC
12/11/11
3 North Staffs X/C
3CC
20/11/11
Suicide Six
S6
Six miles
10/12/11
4 North Staffs X/C
4CC

 

Should any of the above races be cancelled then the reserve races will be the Christmas Handicap for the off road. Road race will be Wheaton Aston 10K.

 

 

 

Group 1

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Russell Barron
7
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
103
96
13
Mark Bridgwood
7
5
6
5
6
3
8
6
7
6
8
7
7
7
7
7
109
84
17
Ian Talbot
8
6
7
6
7
6
5
8
8
6
6
5
78
78
12
Paul Douglas
8
8
6
8
7
5
5
5
52
52
8
Steve Vaughan
8
8
7
7
7
37
37
5
Keith Skelton
4
7
7
6
6
6
36
36
6
Tom Hobbins
8
8
8
1
Mike Saint- Dunn

Group 2

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Chris Skellern
7
6
7
9
8
8
8
8
9
9
8
8
7
8
9
8
9
9
8
9
8
9
179
104
22
Chris Owen
9
9
8
8
6
6
8
9
9
7
9
9
8
9
114
102
14
Mark Bentley
6
4
7
5
9
9
9
9
7
7
9
8
7
8
7
6
7
5
5
134
96
19
Darren Mattocks
5
4
7
7
5
7
7
6
5
5
7
6
8
79
75
13
Dave Marsden
7
7
5
8
6
6
8
7
6
60
60
10
Joe Atherton
8
8
8
6
6
9
6
7
52
52
7
Steve Littlewood
9
9
18
18
2
Tanmay Joshi
9
9
9
1
Rob Simpson
3
3
3
1

 

Group 3

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Tracey Gee
7
6
3
7
6
6
8
7
7
7
7
8
7
7
7
8
8
116
88
17
Eddie Smith
8
7
6
5
6
7
7
7
7
6
8
8
6
7
6
6
5
6
7
7
132
86
20
Steve Turner
8
5
2
7
7
8
7
8
6
6
64
64
10
Kirsty Stephenson
8
7
8
8
8
8
8
55
55
8
Mark Eccleston
8
8
8
8
8
8
48
48
6
Dave Preece
7
6
6
19
19
3
Paul Risby
5
4
8
17
17
3
Nigel Addison
6
5
5
16
16
3

 

Group 4

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Neil Martin
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
108
108
12
Ralph Wedlock
8
8
4
7
9
9
7
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
9
8
9
134
100
17
Liz Stanyer
9
7
9
3
5
7
7
7
9
9
7
8
7
8
102
94
14
John Greatholder
7
7
2
8
6
7
7
4
9
9
7
7
6
6
7
7
6
112
88
17
Craig Baxter
9
7
8
8
8
6
6
6
58
58
8
Karen Davies
8
8
8
24
24
3
Bernard Wikes
8
9
17
17
2
Vicky Lowndes
6
6
6
1
Andy Bourne
5
5
5
1

 

Group 5

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Steve Cooper
9
9
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
148
120
15
Esther Batho
10
9
7
9
9
8
10
9
8
8
9
9
9
9
8
9
9
9
158
110
18
James Thorpe
10
10
10
9
6
9
9
10
10
9
10
102
102
11
Jane Bisiker
8
7
9
8
7
8
7
8
8
70
70
9
Tom Rogers
6
6
10
7
7
6
8
50
50
7
Lisa Percox
8
8
8
8
7
39
39
5
Sarah Johnson
8
7
7
6
28
28
4
Dave Mantle
9
10
8
9
27
27
4
Caroline Nichol
8
8
16
16
2
Graham Williams
6
6
6
1

 

Group 6

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Jeff Martin
10
8
9
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
147
120
15
Mike Jones
10
8
10
9
10
9
8
10
9
8
8
9
8
9
9
10
9
9
10
172
114
19
Karen Murray
9
6
10
9
8
9
9
8
9
9
7
8
8
109
103
13
Tony Baker
8
5
9
7
7
9
7
8
7
7
9
8
91
91
12
Shaun Holt
9
7
8
10
10
8
8
6
66
66
8
Mike Moore
8
6
7
7
6
7
7
6
10
64
64
9
Sally Burns
4
9
13
13
2
Steve Cartmail
10
10
10
1
Lydia Hobbins
Jill Ross

 

Group 7

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Karen Sabin
9
9
10
8
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
136
119
14
Karen D Murray
10
10
10
10
10
9
10
8
10
10
10
8
115
115
12
Bill Whitworth
8
8
9
9
8
9
9
7
9
9
9
9
103
103
12
Sally Liggins
7
7
7
9
10
9
10
9
7
8
7
7
97
97
12
Denise Rogers
4
6
8
7
8
10
8
51
51
7
Simon Stanyer
6
5
8
10
6
35
35
5
Rebecca Bostock
10
9
9
28
28
3
Stuart Fowlie
3
8
7
7
25
25
4
Jo Carson
6
6
8
20
20
3
Tracey Mackay

 

Group 8

NAME
TR
A5
S20
SH
MH
N7
SPM
SPK
UH
MD
WT
JH
STM
BCH
M15
SHc
L10
1CC
BP
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Alison Kelly
14
12
14
13
12
14
14
14
13
13
14
14
14
175
163
13
Sara Broome
13
13
12
14
14
13
13
13
13
12
14
13
14
14
12
14
12
223
162
17
Amanda Pearce
14
12
13
13
14
11
14
13
12
12
14
13
13
168
157
13
Frank Grant
9
10
11
11
12
10
12
10
13
13
120
120
9
Kirsten Fowlie
7
11
10
11
11
11
13
11
85
85
8
Helen Holt
11
9
12
12
12
9
65
65
6
George Singh
14
14
14
14
56
56
4
Judith Colman
10
8
11
12
12
54
54
5
Kellie Lee
10
13
13
36
36
3
Paul Wilson
11
11
11
1
Lee Denton
Karen Fidgett
Tracie Wallis
Josie Jones