Harriers Challenge 2012

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to chose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates on the Harriers website Calendar.

 

Scoring is the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 9pts.) Second place gets one less (8 pts) and so on.

The winners will be those with the best 12 scores.

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow table members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don’t get points in the race.

 

All groups will be re-assesed after the Alsager 5

 

Date
Race
Key
Distance
Date
Race
Key
Distance
Feb 12
Alsager 5
A5
5 Miles
Jan 12
Trig Race
TR
16 miles +
Mar 12
Stafford 20
S20
20 Miles
Mar 12
Cloud Nine
MH
9 miles
Mar12
Stafford Half
SH
Half Marathon
Apr 12
Spring Treble Hanchurch
SPH
Apr 12
Newcastle Seven
N7
7 Miles
Apr12
Spring Treble Barlaston
SPB
May 12
Uttoxeter Half
UH
Half Marathon
Jun12
Wincle Trout
WT
May 12
Market Drayton 10K
M10
10 K
Jun 12
June Handicap
JH
4 miles
Jun 12
Stone St Michaels
STM
10K
Jul12
Black Country Half
BCH
Half Marathon
Jul 12
JCB 5 miles
JCB
5M
Sep 12
September Handicap
SHc
4 miles
Sept/12
Lichfield 10K
L10
10K
Oct 12
1st North Staffs X/C
1CC
Nov12
Flying Fox
FF
10 miles
Oct 12
Trackless Ten
T10
10 miles
Nov 12
2nd North Staffs X/C
2CC
Nov 12
3 North Staffs X/C
3CC
Nov12
Suicide Six
S6
Six miles
Dec12
4 North Staffs X/C
4CC

 

Group One

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Nathan Sabin
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
144
108
16
Mark Bridgwood
6
7
9
6
9
8
8
8
7
8
8
7
6
8
7
8
6
126
95
17
Ian Talbot
9
8
9
7
7
8
9
7
8
8
7
7
7
101
94
13
Chris Skellern
7
8
5
8
5
8
7
7
6
5
5
5
6
7
4
5
4
5
5
7
4
123
81
21
Steve Vaughan
9
9
9
8
8
8
8
7
66
66
8
Chris Owen
5
7
6
8
6
7
7
6
52
52
8
Paul Douglas
8
7
6
5
5
6
6
5
48
48
8
Keith Skelton
6
8
6
6
26
26
4
Russell Barron
8
8
8
24
24
3

 

Group Two

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Darren Mattocks
8
10
6
10
9
10
9
8
10
10
8
9
10
9
10
9
10
10
10
175
118
19
Neil Martin
10
8
4
9
9
10
9
10
10
10
10
10
9
10
9
9
154
116
17
Steve Cooper
9
7
9
10
10
9
9
9
8
8
9
9
7
113
106
13
Mark Bentley
9
7
6
5
8
8
8
7
6
8
6
5
6
7
8
7
8
6
6
131
91
19
Tracey Gee
10
9
8
7
7
7
7
5
8
6
8
8
90
90
12
Eddie Smith
8
7
3
7
6
8
7
5
6
7
6
6
6
6
7
7
7
109
83
17
Joe Atherton
9
9
9
8
9
8
8
5
5
8
78
78
10
Kirsty Stephenson
10
10
10
30
20
3
Dave Marsden
8
6
7
21
21
3
Mark Eccleston

 

Group Three

 

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Ian Hodkinson
9
10
8
10
9
9
10
7
10
10
9
10
10
10
9
9
149
116
16
Dave Payling
10
8
7
9
6
9
10
8
8
8
10
10
9
112
106
13
Richard Caley
7
9
7
8
6
7
9
10
9
8
9
8
10
10
117
104
13
Chris Elsley
9
3
7
8
10
8
5
7
9
7
6
7
9
9
104
96
14
Steph Clayton
6
9
10
8
8
9
8
7
6
9
80
80
10
Wayne Vaughan
10
9
10
10
10
7
10
66
66
7
Mark White
5
8
4
6
5
8
8
7
9
59
59
9
James Thorpe
7
6
1
14
14
3
Paul Risby
8
4
12
12
2
Steve Turner
6
2
8
8
2

 

Group Four

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Ralph Wedlock
8
9
9
5
7
7
8
8
6
9
7
6
8
9
8
8
8
9
9
9
8
9
174
104
22
Craig Baxter
8
5
9
8
9
8
7
9
7
7
9
9
9
7
8
7
9
8
143
103
18
Mark Oliver
7
8
9
9
9
9
8
9
9
7
8
7
99
99
12
Esther Batho
7
7
8
6
6
7
7
6
7
5
8
5
5
7
8
6
6
111
84
17
Jane Bisiker
6
7
5
6
6
6
6
5
5
7
59
59
10
Liz Stanyer
9
6
3
8
8
5
8
47
47
7
Dave Mantle
9
9
6
6
30
30
4
Lisa Percox
8
6
14
14
2
Juli Crocombe
4
4
4
1

 

Group Five

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Graham Williams
8
8
9
9
9
9
8
9
9
9
8
9
9
8
121
105
14
John Greatholder
9
9
9
8
7
9
8
7
9
9
7
6
6
5
6
8
7
8
7
144
100
19
Sandra Smith
4
4
7
8
8
8
7
9
9
9
9
9
91
91
12
Gill Hodkinson
8
3
3
6
9
8
7
7
8
7
8
8
7
89
86
13
Mike Jones
7
5
9
7
6
5
8
7
6
7
4
7
5
6
7
7
103
84
16
Karen Murray
8
6
7
6
8
5
6
9
4
4
6
69
69
11
Karen Sabin
7
9
7
5
8
6
5
8
5
60
60
9
Karen D Murray
8
6
7
2
2
25
25
5
Tom Rogers

 

Group Six

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Bill Whitworth
10
10
9
10
10
9
8
9
9
9
10
9
112
112
12
Amy Wilshaw
10
8
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
98
98
10
George Singh
9
6
9
9
8
8
10
59
59
7
Katrina Jones
10
10
9
8
37
37
4
Lindsey Foster
7
7
7
21
21
3
Mike Moore
9
9
18
18
2
Tony Baker
5
5
5
1
Sarah Widdowson
Shaun Holt
Sally Liggins

 

Group Seven

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Shelley Burns
12
12
11
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
143
143
12
Jo Oliver
9
10
12
10
10
11
12
11
12
11
11
11
12
11
153
134
14
Kellie Lee
12
12
12
11
11
11
11
11
9
11
10
11
10
10
152
133
14
Amanda Pearce
12
6
9
9
10
11
12
11
80
80
8
Dave Banner
12
12
12
36
36
3
Alison Kelly
11
7
8
8
34
34
4
Simon Stanyer
11
10
12
33
33
3
Marie Banner
8
9
10
27
27
3
Sue Down
5
7
11
23
23
3
Sara Broome
9
10
19
19
2
Andrew Carter
Denise Rogers

 

Group Eight

NAME
TR
A5
C9
S20
SH
SPH
N7
SPB
UH
M10
WT
JH
STM
BCH
JCB
SHc
L10
1CC
T10
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
Holly Wright
9
10
9
10
10
9
10
10
10
10
10
10
117
117
12
Val Stuart
10
9
8
9
9
9
9
10
10
83
83
9
Gael Earp
10
10
10
10
10
10
60
60
6
Louise Notley
7
8
7
22
22
3
Judith Colman
9
9
9
1
Frank Grant
8
8
8
1
Anna Lehnhardt
8
8
8
1
Sandra Bunn
6
6
6
1
Kirsten Fowlie
Helen Holt