Harriers Challenge 2013

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

 

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 9 pts.) Second place gets one less (8 pts) and so on.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

 

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don’t get points in the race.

 

 

Here is the list of races for this coming years Challenge.

Month
Code
Race
06/01/2013
TR
Trig Race
03/03/2013
C9
Cloud Nine
10/03/2013
S20
Stafford 20
11/04/2013
STH
Spring Treble Hanchurch
14/04/2013
NC
Newcastle 10 K
18/04/2013
STM
Spring Treble Milford
25/04/2013
STB
Spring Treble Barlaston
01/05/2013
DK
DK10K
05/05/2013
UH
Uttoxeter Half
12/05/2013
MD
Market Drayton 10K
01/06/2013
WT
Wincle Trout
23/06/2013
SSM
Stone St Michael’s 10K
06/07/2013
BCH
Black Country Half
18/07/2013
JCB
JCB 5 Miles
08/09/2013
LF
Lichfield 10K
05/09/2013
SHc
September Handicap
15/09/2013
SC
South Cheshire 20
28/09/2013
1CC
1st NSCC Winsford
Oct
KH
Katherine House 10K
26/10/2013
2CC
2nd NSCC Stafford
03/11/2013
FF
Flying Fox
16/11/2013
3CC
3rd NSCC Park Hall
24/11/2013
S6
Suicide Six
30/11/2013
4CC
4th NSCC Leek

 

Group 1

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Mark Bridgwood
8
8
8
8
7
8
9
9
8
9
7
9
8
8
8
124
100
14
Mark Bridgwood
Nathan Sabin
7
9
9
9
9
9
9
61
61
7
Nathan Sabin
Phil Hilsdon
9
9
9
8
8
9
52
52
6
Phil Hilsdon
Paul Douglas
8
6
9
6
7
9
45
45
6
Paul Douglas
Darren Mattocks
7
4
6
5
7
6
6
41
41
7
Darren Mattocks
Neil Martin
7
5
5
8
8
33
33
5
Neil Martin
Ian Talbot
6
8
7
7
28
28
4
Ian Talbot
Steve Vaughan
9
9
8
26
26
3
Steve Vaughan
Russell Barron
9
9
18
18
2
Russell Barron

 

Group 2

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Ian Hodkinson
6
10
9
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
9
10
10
10
10
174
120
18
Ian Hodkinson
Alan Cook
10
9
10
10
9
8
9
8
9
8
7
10
10
9
9
135
112
15
Alan Cook
Chris Skellern
8
9
8
8
8
9
9
7
7
9
6
6
6
7
9
9
8
8
7
8
9
165
103
21
Chris Skellern
Richard Caley
7
9
10
7
7
8
10
8
8
8
9
8
99
99
12
Richard Caley
Dave Payling
9
10
9
8
10
7
7
9
69
69
8
Dave Payling
Chris Owen
10
9
8
9
36
36
4
Chris Owen
Wayne Vaughan
8
6
14
14
2
Wayne Vaughan
Steve Cooper
0
0
0
Steve Cooper
Keith Skelton
0
0
0
Keith Skelton
Kirsty Stevenson
0
0
0
Kirsty Stevenson

 

Group 3

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Allan Griffin
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
195
156
15
Allan Griffin
Adam Morris
12
13
5
11
12
12
13
12
10
12
12
12
12
13
161
143
14
Adam Morris
Michelle Fox
11
11
11
10
12
10
11
11
11
11
11
13
12
145
135
13
Michelle Fox
Tracey Jones
13
10
9
9
9
12
11
8
9
13
10
11
11
12
12
11
170
135
15
Tracey Jones
Joe Atherton
9
12
10
11
13
12
12
12
11
8
11
11
10
133
122
13
Joe Atherton
Eddie Smith
12
8
11
8
6
7
8
11
10
8
9
12
7
9
9
9
10
8
166
118
18
Eddie Smith
Mark Bentley
11
10
9
10
8
9
7
10
10
9
10
10
10
9
152
117
14
Mark Bentley
Craig Baxter
8
8
7
7
6
11
9
6
10
8
10
6
96
96
12
Craig Baxter
Mark White
9
10
12
11
12
12
9
13
88
88
8
Mark White
Steph Clayton
9
11
13
12
10
55
55
5
Steph Clayton
Chris Elsley
9
6
8
6
7
8
44
44
6
Chris Elsley
John Peach
10
12
22
22
2
John Peach
Ralph Wedlock
0
0
0
Ralph Wedlock

 

Group 4

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Jim Smith
13
13
13
13
13
12
13
13
13
13
13
13
168
155
12
Jim Smith
Mark Oliver
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
12
12
12
12
12
13
13
13
13
13
208
149
17
Mark Oliver
Angela Brooks
13
8
9
8
11
11
10
12
10
13
11
8
11
10
10
155
131
13
Angela Brooks
Liz Stanyer
13
10
8
11
11
11
9
10
9
9
12
11
12
136
128
13
Liz Stanyer
Sandra Smith
9
10
10
9
9
10
11
8
9
12
11
10
12
130
122
13
Sandra Smith
Esther Batho
12
12
7
10
9
8
10
10
9
10
9
11
12
128
121
13
Esther Batho
Steve Turner
12
11
11
8
9
11
13
13
11
10
11
121
121
11
Steve Turner
Dave Mantle
12
13
11
12
13
11
72
72
6
Dave Mantle
Graham Williams
13
6
11
8
7
45
45
5
Graham Williams
Darren Taylor
7
6
8
8
7
36
36
5
Darren Taylor
John Greatholder
11
11
11
1
John Greatholder
Jeff Martin
0
0
0
Jeff Martin
James Thorpe
0
0
0
James Thorpe

 

Group 5

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Shelley Burns
13
13
13
13
13
13
13
12
13
13
13
13
13
13
181
156
14
Shelley Burns
Gill Hogkinson
12
12
12
13
12
12
12
13
12
13
13
12
12
150
148
13
Gill Hogkinson
Jane Bisiker
13
11
10
12
13
10
11
11
12
10
12
13
13
152
141
13
Jane Bisiker
Mike Jones
13
11
8
7
10
10
10
8
6
9
9
9
9
10
11
140
119
15
Mike Jones
Karen Murray
13
9
10
9
11
10
12
11
85
85
8
Karen Murray
Liz Cook
10
6
11
11
9
8
10
9
11
85
85
9
Liz Cook
Marie-Clair D’arcy-Barron
11
12
11
12
12
11
11
80
80
7
Marie-Clair D’arcy-Barron
Lauren Gee
10
10
12
13
12
57
57
5
Lauren Gee
Bill Whitworth
4
11
7
7
10
39
39
5
Bill Whitworth
Karen Sabin
12
8
8
28
28
3
Karen Sabin
Karen D Murray
9
5
11
25
25
3
Karen D Murray
Amy Wilshaw
11
11
11
1
Amy Wilshaw
Sam Gill
0
0
0
Sam Gill

 

Group 6

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Joanne Oliver
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
10
11
11
11
11
11
11
9
11
184
132
17
Joanne Oliver
Mike Moore
11
6
6
9
8
6
11
9
8
9
11
9
11
9
11
10
10
158
120
17
Mike Moore
Julie Nokes
10
9
10
10
10
10
9
10
10
10
10
10
118
118
12
Julie Nokes
Rachel Marsden
8
8
8
7
8
9
10
10
68
68
8
Rachel Marsden
Lindsey Foster
9
10
9
11
39
39
4
Lindsey Foster
George Singh
7
5
8
9
9
38
38
5
George Singh
Amanda Pearce
11
7
8
9
11
46
46
5
Amanda Pearce
Holly Wright
11
7
8
26
26
3
Holly Wright
Gael Earp
10
10
10
1
Gael Earp
Kellie Lee
9
9
9
1
Kellie Lee
Katrina Jones
0
0
0
Katrina Jones

 

Group 7

 

NAME
Tr
C9
S20
STH
NC
STM
STB
DK
UH
MD
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
SHc
LF
SC
1CC
KH
2CC
FF
3CC
S6
4CC
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Chelsie Cook
12
12
12
12
11
12
12
11
12
12
11
12
141
141
12
Chelsie Cook
Stuart Fowlie
11
10
11
11
12
10
12
11
11
11
12
12
134
134
12
Stuart Fowlie
Sara Broome
10
9
9
10
10
8
11
12
9
10
10
11
10
11
12
152
126
15
Sara Broome
Val Stuart
10
11
12
7
10
11
10
9
9
10
99
99
10
Val Stuart
Charlotte Ward
11
12
12
12
11
12
70
70
6
Charlotte Ward
Allison Kelly
9
9
9
1
Allison Kelly
Nicola Bridgwood
0
0
0
Nicola Bridgwood
Louise Notley
0
0
0
Louise Notley
Dave Banner
0
0
0
Dave Banner
Simon Stanyer
0
0
0
Simon Stanyer
Maria Banner
0
0
0
Maria Banner
Jill Martin
0
0
0
Jill Martin

 

 

 

 

Harriers Favourite Races 2013

Here are a list of races with the numbers of Harriers running.

Race
Harriers Running
Stafford Half
107
Market Drayton 10k
75
Stone St Michael’s 10k
66
Newcastle 10K
48
Lichfield 10K
44
Hanchurch (ST)
42
Alsager 5
39
JCB 5
39
Milford (ST)
37
NSCC Winsford
37
Barlaston (ST)
33
Flying Fox
32
Black Country Half
30
Suicide Six
28
BUPA Birmingham Half Marathon
27
NSCC Stafford Common
27
Staffs Knot
27
Uttoxeter Half
24
NSCC Park Hall
23
Trig Race
21
London Marathon
20
DK10K
20
Sutton Park Relays
20
Trackless 10
20
Katherine House 10K
18
Westbridge 5
17
Wincle Trout
16
Lisbon Half
15
Trentham 10
15
St. Thomas’ 7
14
Meerbrook 15K
13
Cheadle 4
12
Stourbridge Stagger
12
Cloud Nine
12
Gnosall 10K
11
South Cheshire 20
11
Lichfield Half
7