Harriers Challenge 2014

Here is this years Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries. Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

If you find out confirmed dates that are different let us know please.

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 10 pts.) Second place gets one less (9 pts) and so on. Two races during the season will be deemed Bonus Races and will receive double points.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

When a runner gets past 12 races a * will appear against the score deleted.

In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie we give up!)

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don’t get points in the race.

Also

Could we please ask all in the challenge to give the organisers a chance. If you run in someone elses number or give your number to someone else please let us know.

As stated before the Harriers Crystal Ball is broken and we are having difficulty replacing it.

Here is the list of races for this coming years Challenge. Some dates still to be confirmed it is possible that there could be amendments to the list. At the Christmas Disco two races were drawn out of the hat that will count double points this year.

Those races were the Uttoxeter Half Marathon and the Suicide Six.

Enjoy! As it is only a bit of fun.

Race Date
Race Code
Race Name
Terrain
12th Jan
TR
Trig Race
Off Road
23rd Feb
AH
Action Heart 5 Miler
Road
2nd March
C9
Cloud Nine
Off Road
30thMar
N10
Newcastle 10K
Road
10th Apr
STH
Spring Treble Hanchurch
Off Road
17th Apr
STM
Spring Treble Milford
Off Road
24th Apr
STB
Spring Treble Barlaston
Off Road
4th May
UH
Uttoxeter Half (Double Points)
Road
11th May
MD
Market Drayton 10K
Road
25th May
FFM
Flying Fox Marathon
Road
31st May
WT
Wincle Trout
Off Road
22nd June
SSM
Stone St.Michaels 10K
Road
6th July
BCH
Black Country Half
Off Road
17th July
JCB
JCB Five
Road
14th Aug
TT
Trackless Ten
Off Road
7th Sept
SC
South Cheshire 20
Road
21st Sept
ST
St. Thomas’ 7
Road
27th Sept
XC1
Cross Country
Off Road
25th Oct
XC2
Cross Country
Off Road
2nd Nov
FF
Flying Fox 10
Road
15th Nov
XC3
Cross Country
Off Road
23rd Nov
S6
Suicide Six (Double Points)
Off Road
13th Dec
XC4
Cross Country
Off Road
21st Dec
DH
December Handicap
Off Road

 

Attention all Harriers Challenge competitors.

 

Following feed back to the challenge committee from a number of you last year, who expressed concerns that the scoring system in the challenge for the cross country races was not always fair as worked out on the basis of average pace, due to the ladies and men running in separate races and the men generally running twice the distance to the ladies.
We have taken this on board and this year will trial a system where by the points in each challenge group are awarded separately for the ladies and men in each group.
So effectively for the four cross county races the ladies will only compete against the ladies in their challenge group and likewise for the men.
It is accepted there are pros and cons to this system also, but please let us know your thoughts (politely) as to which system is preferred in the following year.

Tracey Jones

(on behalf of the Challenge Committee otherwise known as Tracey, Graham Williams, Ed Smith and Bill Whitworth).

 

Group 1

 

NAME
TR
AH
C9
N10
STH
STM
STB
UH
MD
FFM
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
TT
SC
ST
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
S6
XC4
DH
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Phil Hilsdon
9*
10
10
10
18
10
10
10
9*
10
10
10
10
8*
10
154
128
15
Phil Hilsdon
Ian Talbot
8
18
7
10
106
106
11
Ian Talbot
Ian Hodkinson
9
10
7*
8
8
8
7
7
9
8
7
7
6*
16
6*
9
132
106
14
Ian Hodkinson
Nathan Sabin
9
9
9
9
9
7
10
20
8
90
90
9
Nathan Sabin
Mark Bridgwood
16
8
9
9
7
9
58
58
6
Mark Bridgwood
Steve Vaughan
10
20
9
39
39
3
Steve Vaughan
Paul Bosson
8
7
7
7
9
38
38
5
Paul Bosson
Ryan Noaks
14
10
10
34
34
3
Ryan Noaks
Alan Cook
6
7
13
13
2
Alan Cook
Paul Douglas
Paul Douglas

 

Group 2

 

NAME
TR
AH
C9
N10
STH
STM
STB
UH
MD
FFM
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
TT
SC
ST
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
S6
XC4
DH
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Michelle Rushton-Fox
9*
9*
10*
10
10
20
9*
10
10
11
11
11
11
11
11
22
185
148
16
Michelle Rushton-Fox
Dave Payling
11
9
11
11
11
18
10
9
10
11
11
20
142
142
12
Dave Payling
Tracey Jones
9
11
8
8
10
10
10
10
10
18
11
11
126
126
12
Tracey Jones
Chris Skellern
8*
8*
8
6*
7*
7*
8
16
7*
10
7*
7*
7*
9
9
9
9
9
14
10
9
184
120
21
Chris Skellern
Darren Mattocks
7
10
7
9
9
6
11
10
10
16
11
10
116
116
12
Darren Mattocks
Joe Atherton
7
7
5*
8
8
9
5
9
6
8
9
9
12
102
97
13
Joe Atherton
Adam Morris
10
11
10
22
11
11
75
75
6
Adam Morris
Alan Griffin
10
11
11
9
11
11
11
74
74
7
Alan Griffin
Rich Caley
6
8
8
10
8
9
49
49
6
Richard Caley
Mike Saint-Dunn
11
11
11
1
Mike Saint-Dunn
Neil Martin
Neil Martin

 

Group 3

 

NAME
TR
AH
C9
N10
STH
STM
STB
UH
MD
FFM
WT
SMM
BCH
JCB
TT
SC
ST
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
S6
XC4
DH
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Jim Smith
9*
9*
8*
9
16
8*
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
18
9
9
167
124
17
Jim Smith
Eddie Smith
7
9
6*
12
9
9
6*
7
7
7
7
6
8
16
7
7
130
105
16
Eddie Smith
Mark Bentley
8
7*
8
7*
8
14
6*
8
8
9
8
8
8
7
7
6*
5*
132
101
17
Mark Bentley
Shelley Burns
8
6
8
4
6
5
6
9
9
5
9
10
85
85
12
Shelley Burns
Chris Elsley
9
8
7
7
5
7
8
8
12
8
79
79
10
Chris Elsley
Mark White
9
9
18
9
9
8
62
62
6
Mark White
Mark Oliver
6
10
7
7
7
14
8
6
65
65
8
Mark Oliver
Ralph Wedlock
6
5
5
16
16
3
Ralph Wedlock
Craig Baxter
4
6
4
14
14
3
Craig Baxter

 

Group 4

 

NAME
TR
AH
C9
N10
STH
STM
STB
UH
MD
FFM
WT
SMM
BCH
JCB
TT
SC
ST
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
S6
XC4
DH
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Liz Stanyer
10
9
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
20
10
10
129
129
12
Liz Stanyer
Gill Hodkinson
9*
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
9
9
9
9
18
133
124
13
Gill Hodkinson
Graham Williams
8
10
7*
7*
6 *
18
10
9
9
8
9
9
8
9
8
6*
141
115
16
Graham Williams
Sandra Smith
8
8
6
7
7
16
8
10
9
8
8
14
109
109
12
Sandra Smith
Dave Mantle
6
8
9
9
10
10
10
10
16
10
8
106
106
11
Dave Mantle
Angela Brookes
10
9
8
8
20
8
8
12
9
92
92
9
Angela Brooks
Jane Bisiker
9
9
4
4
5
9
7
7
7
10
8
7
86
86
12
Jane Bisiker
Nige Addison
7
9
5
5
6
9
41
41
6
Nige Addison
Esther Batho
7
9
16
16
2
Esther Batho
Steve Turner
4
4
4
1
Steve Turner

 

Group 5

 

NAME
TR
AH
C9
N10
STH
STM
STB
UH
MD
FFM
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
TT
SC
ST
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
S6
XC4
DH
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Caryl Gibson
13
13
13
13
12*
12*
12*
12
13
13
12
13
13
26
13
203
167
15
Caryl Gibson
Mike Jones
11
12
9
12
11
12
7*
7*
10
11
13
13
12
11
151
137
14
Mike Jones
Rachel Davies
13
26
13
13
13
13
13
13
117
117
8
Rachel Davies
Marie-Clair Darcy-Barron
12
11
12
13
24
9
9
90
90
7
Marie-Clair Darcy-Barron
Joanne Oliver
22
6
8
11
9
24
80
80
6
Joanne Oliver
Karen Murray
12
10
10
12
11
13
68
68
6
Karen Murray
Julie Nokes
10
20
5
10
12
57
57
5
Julie Noakes
Karen Sabin
8
11
12
22
53
53
4
Karen Sabin
Lauren Gee
12
12
11
35
35
3
Lauren Gee
Liz Cook
11
11
11
33
33
3
Liz Cook
Bill Whitworth
5
6
10
21
21
3
Bill Whitworth
Karen D Murray
12
12
12
1
Karen D Murray
Darren Taylor
Darren Taylor

 

Group 6

 

NAME
TR
AH
C9
N10
STH
STM
STB
UH
MD
FFM
WT
SSM
BCH
JCB
TT
SC
ST
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
S6
XC4
DH
total
best 12
num races
NAME
Stuart Fowlie
12
9*
9
9
11
20
9
10
12
11
11
12
12
147
138
12
Stuart Fowlie
Sara Broome
11
11
8
8
7*
9
7*
12
11
7*
12
12
11
11
10
147
126
15
Sara Broome
Charlotte Ward
11
11
22
11
11
11
12
12
12
113
113
9
Charlotte Ward
Helen Morris
12
12
12
24
12
12
12
9
105
105
8
Helen Morris
Rachel Marsden
12
10
10
8
10
8
9
12
12
11
102
102
10
Rachel Marsden
Amanda Pearce
11
10
12
12
45
45
4
Amanda Pearce
Val Stuart
5
8
10
6
29
29
4
Val Stuart
Holly Wright
6
10
8
24
24
3
Holly Wright
Lindsey Foster
10
10
20
20
2
Lindsay Foster
Chelsie Cook
Chelsie Cook
Jazz Mahill
Jazz Mahill
George Singh
George Singh

Harriers Favourite Races

Race
Harriers Running 2014
Stafford Half
110
Market Drayton 10K
76
Wheaton Aston
59
Stone St. Michaels
49
Trackless Ten
45
Staffs Knot
42
JCB 5
36
Milford Murder
34
Newcastle 10K
32
Birmingham Half
31
Hanchurch Hilly
29
Uttoxeter Half
29
Flying Fox 10
27
Stafford 20
26
Lichfield 10K
26
Barlaston Up & Down
26
Black Country Half
24
St Thomas 7
24
London Marathon
23
Trig Race
22
Alsager 5
21
Action Heart 5
17
Cloud 9
13
Wincle Trout
9
Flying Fox Marathon
7