Harriers Challenge 2017

 

2017 Challenge and there were 24 races to choose from. Ten Road Races, Ten Off Road Races and Four Cross Countries.

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg Group One 12 pts.) Second place gets one less (11 pts) and so on. Two races during the season will be deemed Bonus Races and will receive double points.

The winners will be the runners with the best 12 scores.

When a runner gets past 12 races a * will appear against the score deleted.

In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie then we give up!)

In fairness to all runners we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races so your fellow group members can spot you. Failure to do so may mean that you don’t get points in the race.

 

List of races for the 2017 Challenge:

 

Date
Off Road Race
Full name
Short
Date
Road Races
Full Name
Short
22/1
Trig Race
TR
5/2
Alsager 5
A5
5/3
Cloud 9
C9
12/2
Walton Wobble
WW
2/4
Lilleshall Monument
LM
19/2
Rugeley 10 mile
R10
13/4
Spring Treble 1
ST1
12/3
Knighton 20
K20
20/4
Spring Treble 2
ST2
9/4
Newcastle 10k
N10
27/4
Spring Treble 3
ST3
30/4
Uttoxeter Half
UH
4/6
Westbridge 5
W5
28/5
Flying Fox Marathon
FFM
1/7
Black Country Half
BCH
13/7
JCB 5
JCB
7/9
Sept Handicap
SH
24/9
Stafford 10k
S10
3/12
Apedale Dash
AD
5/11
Flying Fox
FF

 

Double point races are:-

· Spring treble 1 (13/4) · Uttoxeter Half (30/4)

 

Plus 4 x NSCCL races.

Due to the 4th NSCCL being cancelled the December Handicap has been used.

Reserve races are;

Off Road; December Handicap, selected Chase Park run

Road; Telford 10k, Katherine House, Wheaton Aston 10k

 

 

Premier Group

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Robert Mottram-Jones
8
9
9
9
*8
*8
0
9
16
*8
9
18
9
9
9
*8
*7
0
0
0
9
0
0
*8
170
123
18
Robert Mottram-Jones
Spencer Holland
9
8
8
8
9
*7
0
*7
18
9
8
12
*7
8
0
0
0
*7
8
*7
*7
*8
0
9
164
114
19
Spencer Holland
Ian Hodkinson
7
*5
7
6
0
*5
0
*5
14
6
7
0
0
0
8
7
0
0
*6
8
8
7
9
0
115
94
16
Ian Hodkinson
Ian Wood
6
6
0
7
0
6
0
6
12
7
*6
14
8
7
*6
*6
8
0
7
0
*6
0
0
0
118
94
16
Ian Wood
Phil Hilsdon
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
9
9
9
0
9
0
0
63
63
7
Phil Hilsdon
James Found
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
16
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
32
3
James Found
Michelle Rushton-Fox
0
0
6
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
22
3
Michelle Rushton-Fox
Richard Quine
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
2
Richard Quine
Richard Rea
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Richard Rea

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 1

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Jason Littlewood
9
9
9
0
9
0
0
9
16
8
8
16
0
*8
*8
*8
9
*8
*8
*8
9
*8
*6
9
182
120
20
Jason Littlewood
Chris Elsley
8
0
6
8
0
9
0
8
10
5
5
0
0
7
0
0
6
*4
0
0
0
0
7
8
91
87
13
Chris Elsley
Jim Smith
0
0
7
0
8
0
9
0
14
7
7
0
0
0
0
0
7
7
7
7
0
7
0
0
87
87
11
Jim Smith
Ryan Nokes
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
9
9
18
0
9
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
81
81
7
Ryan Nokes
Ian Heath
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
8
9
9
9
0
9
9
0
60
60
7
Ian Heath
Darren Mattocks
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
12
6
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
6
6
0
5
8
0
59
59
9
Darren Mattocks
Gareth Hudson
0
0
8
9
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
5
0
0
0
6
0
0
42
42
6
Gareth Hudson
Alan Griffin
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
1
Alan Griffin
Dave Payling
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dave Payling

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 2

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Simon Bromley
0
0
9
10
10
0
10
10
20
10
10
0
0
10
0
10
0
*9
0
0
10
10
0
0
138
129
13
Simon Bromley
Alan Jones
10
10
*8
9
9
10
9
9
18
9
*8
0
0
9
10
*9
10
0
0
0
*8
0
0
*8
163
122
17
Alan Jones
Chris Skellern
9
9
*6
8
0
0
8
7
12
*7
*6
20
0
*6
0
*7
9
*7
10
9
*6
9
10
*7
172
120
20
Chris Skellern
Nia Nokes
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
8
9
0
0
5
0
8
0
8
0
10
9
10
0
10
93
93
10
Nia Nokes
Dave Marsden
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
8
14
0
7
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
10
0
0
9
0
9
72
72
8
Dave Marsden
Tracy Ridings
8
8
0
7
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
18
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
64
64
7
Tracy Ridings
Matt Bonney
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
20
2
Matt Bonney
Nick Beckett
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
7
1
Nick Beckett
Joe Heathcote
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
1
Joe Heathcote
Lisa Fraser
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lisa Fraser

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 3

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Mark Burrows
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
8
16
9
9
0
0
9
0
9
9
9
9
0
9
0
9
0
114
114
12
Mark Burrows
Alison Conaghan
9
0
6
8
0
0
0
0
14
6
7
16
0
7
0
*6
8
*4
0
0
8
9
0
9
117
107
14
Alison Conaghan
Craig Baxter
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
18
8
0
18
9
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
69
69
6
Craig Baxter
Nicol Hudson
0
0
8
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
32
4
Nicol Hudson
Kerry Robertson
8
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
29
4
Kerry Robertson
Jack Hodkinson
0
9
0
0
0
0
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
27
3
Jack Hodkinson
Mark Oliver
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
8
0
0
0
0
7
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
27
4
Mark Oliver
Keith Skelton
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Keith Skelton
Mark White
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mark White

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 4

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Deb McDermott
*8
10
0
*8
0
0
*7
0
20
10
9
20
0
0
11
0
11
*9
10
11
10
11
0
11
176
144
16
Deb McDermott
Eddie Smith
11
0
*8
10
11
11
*8
0
0
0
0
22
11
0
10
10
0
*8
11
11
9
11
0
*9
171
138
16
Eddie Smith
Mel Deakin
0
11
10
*7
0
0
9
*9
22
0
10
0
0
11
0
11
0
11
11
10
*8
10
0
10
160
136
15
Mel Deakin
Steve McHugh
7
0
11
11
0
0
11
11
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
73
73
7
Steve McHugh
Mark Bentley
0
0
0
6
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
18
0
10
0
0
0
7
0
0
7
0
11
0
65
65
7
Mark Bentley
Jane Bisiker
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
9
8
0
0
0
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
45
45
4
Jane Bisiker
Sandra Smith
10
0
9
0
10
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
39
39
4
Sandra Smith
Gill Hodkinson
9
0
0
9
0
10
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
38
38
4
Gill Hodkinson
Shelley Burns
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
0
0
0
11
11
1
Shelley Burns
Jenni Beckett
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
Jenni Beckett
Isabell McCluskey
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Isabell McCluskey

<

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 5

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Steve Turner
0
0
0
0
9
0
9
9
18
9
9
18
0
9
9
9
0
0
9
0
9
0
0
*9
135
126
13
Steve Turner
Jo Oliver
9
0
9
9
0
9
0
8
16
8
7
0
0
0
0
8
0
*7
9
9
*6
9
0
0
123
110
14
Jo Oliver
Karen Murray
8
9
0
0
0
7
0
7
14
7
*6
16
0
8
0
*7
9
8
0
0
*7
8
0
8
129
109
15
Karen Murray
Julie Nokes
0
0
6
8
0
0
8
6
10
*4
5
14
0
6
0
*5
0
*5
0
8
*5
7
9
7
113
94
16
Julie Nokes
Lindsey Foster
0
0
7
0
0
8
0
0
12
5
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
45
45
6
Lindsey Foster
Graham Williams
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
8
0
0
0
31
31
4
Graham Williams
Karen D Murray
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
14
2
Karen D Murray
Sarah Whyte
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
2
Sarah Whyte
Rachel Darby
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Rachel Darby

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 6

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Charlotte Ward
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
7
16
7
7
0
0
0
0
8
0
5
0
0
8
0
0
0
66
66
8
Charlotte Ward
Amy Oliver
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
8
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
24
3
Amy Oliver
Liz Shillito
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
21
3
Liz Shillito
Austin Whyte
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
Austin Whyte
Mike Jones
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
Mike Jones
Joanne Carson
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
7
1
Joanne Carson
Jo Waldron
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Jo Waldron
Marie Claire D’Arcy Barron
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Marie Claire D’Arcy Barron

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

 

Group 7

 

 

NAME
TR
A5
WW
R10
C9
K20
LM
N10
ST1
ST2
ST3
UH
FFM
W5
BCH
JCB
SH
S10
XC1
XC2
FF
XC3
DH
AD
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
Gael Earp
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
27
3
Gael Earp
Bill Whitworth
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
8
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
23
3
Bill Whitworth
Rachel Marsden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
0
0
9
0
0
0
18
18
2
Rachel Marsden
Linzi Jones
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
17
17
2
Linzi Jones
Val Stuart
0
0
9
0
0
0
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
16
2
Val Stuart
Alison Martland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
6
1
Alison Martland
Amanda Pearce
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Amanda Pearce
Stuart Fowlie
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Stuart Fowlie
Tracey Burrows
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tracey Burrows

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total