Harriers Challenge 2021

Click here to read Pervious Harriers Challenges

 

14th January 2021

Group tables published. For mistakes or new additions please contact us.

6th January 2021

Due to Covid, we aren’t able to publish a full year of races and so we will start with the first 3 months and expand it as we move forward. There will be 24 races in all.

Another big change is there is no entrance fee, as always the event is open to all members.

It’s a bit of fun and adds a little interest to your race diary & maybe introduces you to some races that you may not normally try or of even heard of.

Scoring

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg If there are 12 runners then 12 pts.) Second place gets one less (11 pts) and so on. In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie then we give up!)

In fairness to all runners, we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races (apart from virtual races) so your group members can spot you. Failure to do so will mean that you don’t get any points in that particular race.

Double point JOKER;

Each competitor can select “One” race to play their JOKER and receive double points.

You are free to select one race from the 24 races at any time during the year. The only rule is that you must notify the JOKER referee in writing (either by email or text) at least 1 week before the actual event (Ian Hodkinson, on 07703687906 or hodkinsonig@btinternet.com).

Any disputes will be addressed by the challenge committee and their decision will be final.

Races

 
Dates
Race / Event
1
4th to 31st Jan
Open2TheElements Virtual 10K
2
18th Jan to 24th Jan
Grad Prix 2 Mile
3
5th Feb to 9th Feb
Virtual Alsager 5 Mile (NSRRA)
4
19th Feb to 23rd Feb
Virtual Potters 10 Mile (NSRRA)
5
12th March to 16th March
Virtual Knighton 10K (NSRRA)
6
22nd March to 28th March
Grand Prix 15K

 

 

 

 

Premier Group

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
NS1
NS2
NS3
NS4
NS5
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
ANTONIO TREGLIA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ANTONIO TREGLIA
CHRIS SEALE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHRIS SEALE
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
JOHN SCOTT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN SCOTT
JUSTIN GREEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JUSTIN GREEN
LIAM DUGGAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LIAM DUGGAN
MARK SILVESTER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK SILVESTER
MATT SARGENT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MATT SARGENT
MICHAEL DOBSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MICHAEL DOBSON
PHIL HILSDON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PHIL HILSDON

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 1

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
NS1
NS2
NS3
NS4
NS5
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
ALEX LANGFORD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALEX LANGFORD
ANDY ROBINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ANDY ROBINSON
DARREN MATTOCKS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DARREN MATTOCKS
GEORGE HODKINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GEORGE HODKINSON
IAN HODKINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN HODKINSON
JAKE OLIVER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JAKE OLIVER
JASON LITTLEWOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JASON LITTLEWOOD
JODIE CLARKE
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JODIE CLARKE
MARK OLIVER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK OLIVER
VANESSA WELHAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
VANESSA WELHAM
WAYNE GALLAGHER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WAYNE GALLAGHER

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 2

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
NS1
NS2
NS3
NS4
NS5
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
ALAN JONES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALAN JONES
BEN GREEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BEN GREEN
CHRIS SKELLERN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHRIS SKELLERN
DEB McDERMOTT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DEB McDERMOTT
IAN WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN WILLIAMS
IAN WOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN WOOD
MARK BURROWS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK BURROWS
MEL DEAKIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MEL DEAKIN
NITESH THAKRAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
NITESH THAKRAR
RICHARD BOOTH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RICHARD BOOTH
STELLA DENNISS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STELLA DENNISS

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 3

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
NS1
NS2
NS3
NS4
NS5
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
EDDIE SMITH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
EDDIE SMITH
JACK HODKINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JACK HODKINSON
JO OLIVER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JO OLIVER
KAREN MURRAY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KAREN MURRAY
KERRI DELANEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KERRI DELANEY
MARK BENTLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK BENTLEY
RUTH EDWARDS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RUTH EDWARDS
SALLY HAYCOCK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SALLY HAYCOCK
STEVE McHUGH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STEVE McHUGH
STEVE TURNER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STEVE TURNER
TOM DAVALL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TOM DAVALL

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 4

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
NS1
NS2
NS3
NS4
NS5
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
AMY OLIVER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
AMY OLIVER
CHARLOTTE WARD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHARLOTTE WARD
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
MARK GRUNDY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK GRUNDY
MEL GORMAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MEL GORMAN
SUZANNE BROTHERHOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUZANNE BROTHERHOOD

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 5

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
NS1
NS2
NS3
NS4
NS5
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
JOHN FINNEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN FINNEY
JULIE NOKES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JULIE NOKES
PETER WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PETER WILLIAMS
SARAH BROMLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SARAH BROMLEY
SARAH GRAY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SARAH GRAY
TRACY BURROWS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TRACY BURROWS
VAL STUART
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
VAL STUART

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

 

 

Scroll to top