Harriers Challenge 2021

Click here to read Pervious Harriers Challenges

2nd June 2021

Added race 12 – Summer Handicap 17th June

27th March 2021

Added the next 5 races When entering some of the virtual races, check which race distance is valid for the Challenge.

16th February 2021

Each race must be in one continuous run. The Virtual Potters 10 Mile is offering two options but only the continuous run will count for our Challenge.

1st February 2021

Added  race entry links to the table of races

14th January 2021

Group tables published. For mistakes or new additions please contact us.

6th January 2021

Due to Covid, we aren’t able to publish a full year of races and so we will start with the first 3 months and expand it as we move forward. There will be 24 races in all.

Another big change is there is no entrance fee, as always the event is open to all members.

It’s a bit of fun and adds a little interest to your race diary & maybe introduces you to some races that you may not normally try or of even heard of.

Scoring

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg If there are 12 runners then 12 pts.) Second place gets one less (11 pts) and so on. In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on the head to head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie then we give up!)

In fairness to all runners, we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races (apart from virtual races) so your group members can spot you. Failure to do so will mean that you don’t get any points in that particular race.

Double point JOKER;

Each competitor can select “One” race to play its JOKER and receive double points.

You are free to select one race from the 24 races at any time during the year. The only rule is that you must notify the JOKER referee in writing (either by email or text) at least 1 week before the actual event (Ian Hodkinson, on 07703687906 or hodkinsonig@btinternet.com).

Any disputes will be addressed by the challenge committee and their decision will be final.

Races

Race
Date
Distance / event
Entry
1
04-Jan to 31-Jan
Open2TheElements Virtual 10K
2
18-Jan to 24-Jan
Grand Prix 2 Mile
not required
3
05-Feb to 9-Feb
Virtual Alsager 5 Mile (NSRRA)
4
19-Feb to 23-Feb
Virtual Potters 10 Mile (NSRRA)  in one continuous run.
5
12-Mar to 16-Mar
Virtual Knighton 10K (NSRRA)
6
22-Mar to 28-Mar
Grand Prix 15K
not required
7
1st to 6th April
Virtual Air Products 10K (NSRRA)
8
5th to 11th April
Grand Prix 1 Mile
not required
9
29th April to 4th May
Virtual Uttoxeter Half (NSRRA)
10
11th to 15th May
Virtual Clayton 10K (NSRRA)
11
23rd May to 13th June
Virtual Westbridge 5 Mile
12
17th June
Summer Handicap

How to send us your run times

For the Online events please follow their rules and we will use their published results. For our Grand Prix events please use our results page, use our private Facebook page, email info@staffordharriers.co.uk or contact us within 48 hours of the end of the event.

 

Results updated 16th May 2021

 

Premier Group

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
AP10K
GP1M
UHM
C10K
W5M
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
LIAM DUGGAN
11
11
9
10
10
11
10
10
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
104
104
10
LIAM DUGGAN
JUSTIN GREEN
0
10
10
11
11
10
9
11
10
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
92
92
9
JUSTIN GREEN
CHRIS SEALE
10
9
7
9
9
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
52
52
6
CHRIS SEALE
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
8
7
6
8
7
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
45
45
6
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
ANTONIO TREGLIA
9
8
5
7
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
37
37
5
ANTONIO TREGLIA
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
0
0
8
6
0
0
0
0
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
32
4
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
MATT SARGENT
0
0
11
0
0
0
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
22
2
MATT SARGENT
JOHN SCOTT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN SCOTT
MARK SILVESTER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK SILVESTER
MICHAEL DOBSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MICHAEL DOBSON
PHIL HILSDON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PHIL HILSDON

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 1

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
AP10K
GP1M
UHM
C10K
W5M
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
JASON LITTLEWOOD
12
#24
11
12
12
0
12
11
10
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
115
115
9
JASON LITTLEWOOD
JAKE OLIVER
10
11
10
10
11
0
11
12
0
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
87
87
8
JAKE OLIVER
IAN HODKINSON
9
8
6
0
8
8
9
8
11
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
77
77
9
IAN HODKINSON
VANESSA WELHAM
11
9
9
9
9
11
0
10
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
77
77
8
VANESSA WELHAM
SPENCER HOLLAND
0
10
7
11
10
10
10
0
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
70
70
7
SPENCER HOLLAND
MARK OLIVER
8
6
4
8
7
9
8
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
57
57
8
MARK OLIVER
ALEX LANGFORD
0
0
12
0
0
12
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
33
3
ALEX LANGFORD
GEORGE HODKINSON
0
7
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
13
2
GEORGE HODKINSON
JODIE CLARKE
0
0
5
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
11
2
JODIE CLARKE
ANDY ROBINSON
0
0
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
ANDY ROBINSON
DARREN MATTOCKS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DARREN MATTOCKS
WAYNE GALLAGHER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WAYNE GALLAGHER

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 2

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
AP10K
GP1M
UHM
C10K
W5M
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
NITESH THAKRAR
12
11
12
12
#20
12
11
11
12
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
125
125
10
NITESH THAKRAR
CHRIS SKELLERN
0
0
10
11
12
0
12
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
67
67
6
CHRIS SKELLERN
ALICE FAIREY
11
9
11
10
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
50
5
ALICE FAIREY
MARK BURROWS
0
10
9
0
8
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
38
38
4
MARK BURROWS
RICHARD BOOTH
0
12
0
0
11
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
33
3
RICHARD BOOTH
BEN GREEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
1
BEN GREEN
ALAN JONES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALAN JONES
DEB McDERMOTT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DEB McDERMOTT
IAN WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN WILLIAMS
IAN WOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN WOOD
MEL DEAKIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MEL DEAKIN
STELLA DENNISS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STELLA DENNISS

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 3

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
AP10K
GP1M
UHM
C10K
W5M
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
KERRI DELANEY
10
10
10
11
11
10
11
0
11
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
95
95
9
KERRI DELANEY
JO OLIVER
11
9
9
7
8
9
9
11
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
82
82
9
JO OLIVER
RUTH EDWARDS
9
7
8
6
7
0
6
0
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
53
53
7
RUTH EDWARDS
TOM DAVALL
6
0
7
10
0
8
8
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
49
49
6
TOM DAVALL
KAREN MURRAY
0
0
8
9
9
11
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
47
47
5
KAREN MURRAY
LINDSEY FOSTER
7
8
6
8
8
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
44
44
6
LINDSEY FOSTER
JACK HODKINSON
8
11
11
0
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
40
40
4
JACK HODKINSON
EDDIE SMITH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
EDDIE SMITH
MARK BENTLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK BENTLEY
SALLY HAYCOCK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SALLY HAYCOCK
STEVE McHUGH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STEVE McHUGH

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 4

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
AP10K
GP1M
UHM
C10K
W5M
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
AMY OLIVER
7
7
7
7
7
0
0
7
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
49
49
7
AMY OLIVER
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
6
6
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
24
24
4
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
CHARLOTTE WARD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHARLOTTE WARD
MARK GRUNDY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK GRUNDY
MEL GORMAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MEL GORMAN
STEVE TURNER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
STEVE TURNER
SUZANNE BROTHERHOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SUZANNE BROTHERHOOD

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 5

 
 

NAME
O2TE
GP2M
A5M
P10M
K10K
GP15K
AP10K
GP1M
UHM
C10K
W5M
NS6
NS7
NS8
NS9
NS10
NS11
NS12
NS13
NS14
NS15
NS16
NS17
NS18
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
TRACY BURROWS
7
7
6
6
6
7
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
46
46
7
TRACY BURROWS
SARAH BROMLEY
6
0
5
0
5
0
6
#14
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
43
43
6
SARAH BROMLEY
JULIE NOKES
0
6
7
7
7
6
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
39
39
6
JULIE NOKES
VAL STUART
0
5
4
0
4
0
5
5
0
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
29
29
6
VAL STUART
JOHN FINNEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN FINNEY
PETER WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PETER WILLIAMS
SARAH GRAY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SARAH GRAY

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Scroll to top