Race Report January to March 2023

 

 
Click here to read Older Race Reports

 

Alsager 5

5th February 2023

Pos
Name
Chiptime
Category
Cat Pos
Gender
Gender Pos
135
Mark Silvester
00:31:01
MSEN
62
m
117
169
Christopher Seale
00:32:16
MSEN
74
m
143
177
Peter Chell
00:32:27
M50
11
m
151
179
John Scott
00:32:27
M50
13
m
153
225
Michael Dobson
00:33:45
M55
13
m
189
265
Rosie Silvester
00:34:59
FSEN
21
f
48
312
Vanessa Welham
00:36:20
FSEN
31
f
67
321
Jake Oliver
00:36:35
MSEN
117
m
250
331
Antonio Treglia
00:36:57
M40
42
m
258
341
Ian Hodkinson
00:36:58
M50
32
m
266
417
Charlotte Mitchell
00:38:41
F40
13
f
99
464
Dave Marsden
00:39:51
M65
4
m
346
472
Chris Skellern
00:40:20
F60
2
f
120
618
Sally Haycock
00:43:22
F45
28
f
177
627
Melonie Deakin
00:43:42
F50
12
f
180
634
Kerri Delaney
00:43:59
FSEN
55
f
181
662
Elizabeth Stork
00:44:35
FSEN
57
f
195
728
Liz Austin
00:46:29
F35
42
f
237
736
John Finney
00:46:46
M75
3
m
495
863
Graham Williams
00:50:34
M75
4
m
544
868
Jo Espley
00:50:51
F45
54
f
323
956
Sarah Gray
00:57:09
F60
18
f
390

 

Midland XC Championship

29th January 2023

 

Pos
Name
Bib
Gun time
312
Daniel Findlay-Robinson
2362
00:53:35
290
Rhys McDowell
2364
00:50:49
252
Michael Dobson
2361
00:47:55
250
Justin Green
2363
00:47:38

 

Cannock chase trig point race

8th January 2023

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
46
Christopher Seale
MSEN
02:19:04
52
Ian Hodkinson
M50
02:21:45
76
Mark Silvester
MSEN
02:32:08
82
Rosie Silvester
WSEN
02:38:35
108
Nitesh Thakrar
M60
02:52:35

 

Bare wrist 5 mile race

New Year’s Day

In memory of Vernon Olivant and Mike Jones.

All profits will go to Katharine House Hospice.

 

Thank you to the runners for raising money for Katharine House Hospice. Thank you to the marshalls for standing in the rain and hail. Thank you to the timekeepers tracking people when their numbers fell off (due to the rain). Many thanks to Ian Hodkinson for the organisation.

The winner of this race isn’t the first across the line, but the person that predicts their race time the closest.

 

Pos
First Name
Surname
Club
Predict Time
Act Time
Difference
Status
1
Suzanne
Brotherhood
Stafford Harriers
00:48:00
00:47:58
00:00:02
TOO FAST
2
Ruth
Umerah
Stafford Harriers
00:38:33
00:38:37
00:00:04
TOO SLOW
3
Rosie
Silvester
Stafford Harriers
00:37:15
00:37:20
00:00:05
TOO SLOW
4
Kevin
Uzzell
Stone Master Marathoners
00:41:14
00:41:05
00:00:09
TOO FAST
5
Sam
Mensing
Cannock and Stafford AC
00:45:22
00:45:11
00:00:11
TOO FAST
6
Rachel
Kitson
TB Triathlon
00:37:35
00:37:21
00:00:14
TOO FAST
7
Ruth
Edwards
Stafford Harriers
00:47:05
00:46:50
00:00:15
TOO FAST
8
Alan
Jones
Stafford Harriers
00:41:19
00:41:48
00:00:29
TOO SLOW
9
Jamie
Sircom
Halesowen A&CC
00:41:41
00:42:11
00:00:30
TOO SLOW
10
Ben
Gamble
Tipton Harriers
00:29:15
00:28:44
00:00:31
TOO FAST
11
Pam
Davies
Stone Master Marathoners
00:47:30
00:48:02
00:00:32
TOO SLOW
12
Lee
Edgington
RBR
00:41:15
00:41:48
00:00:33
TOO SLOW
13
Joanne
Oliver
Stafford Harriers
00:46:15
00:46:49
00:00:34
TOO SLOW
14
Nitesh
Thakrar
Stafford Harriers
00:37:21
00:36:37
00:00:44
TOO FAST
15
Mark
Bentley
Stafford Harriers
00:47:00
00:46:10
00:00:50
TOO FAST
16
Alan
Jeavans
Unattached
00:41:23
00:42:17
00:00:54
TOO SLOW
17
John
Scott
Stafford Harriers
00:33:30
00:32:28
00:01:02
TOO FAST
18
Richard
Rea
Stafford Harriers
00:33:45
00:32:35
00:01:10
TOO FAST
19
Steve
Parker
Stone Master Marathoners
00:42:10
00:40:57
00:01:13
TOO FAST
20
Nikki
Towel
Stone Master Marathoners
00:44:10
00:42:50
00:01:20
TOO FAST
21
Anne
Tilley
Unattached
00:48:50
00:47:29
00:01:21
TOO FAST
22
Pete
Chell
Stafford Harriers
00:35:00
00:33:36
00:01:24
TOO FAST
23
Claire
Evans
Vegan Runners
00:43:37
00:42:05
00:01:32
TOO FAST
24
Joseph
Jordan
Unattached
00:49:17
00:47:38
00:01:39
TOO FAST
25
Karen
Gretton
Stafford Harriers
00:48:42
00:50:49
00:02:07
TOO SLOW
26
Sue
Jones
Stafford Harriers
00:44:24
00:42:14
00:02:10
TOO FAST
27
Antonio
Treglia
Stafford Harriers
00:42:30
00:40:12
00:02:18
TOO FAST
27
Georgia
Slater
RBR
00:51:45
00:49:27
00:02:18
TOO FAST
27
saffron
Latham
Stafford Harriers
00:42:30
00:40:12
00:02:18
TOO FAST
27
Charlotte
Ward
Stafford Harriers
00:49:52
00:52:10
00:02:18
TOO SLOW
31
Angeie
Mensing
Stone Master Marathoners
00:40:00
00:37:40
00:02:20
TOO FAST
32
Paul
Bentham
Stafford Harriers
00:45:20
00:42:54
00:02:26
TOO FAST
33
Sally
Haycock
Stafford Harriers
00:45:10
00:42:32
00:02:38
TOO FAST
34
Robert
Mitchell
Stafford Harriers
00:42:00
00:39:21
00:02:39
TOO FAST
35
Ellie
Morrin
Unattached
00:53:58
00:50:59
00:02:59
TOO FAST
36
Nicky
Barmby
Unattached
00:38:55
00:35:49
00:03:06
TOO FAST
37
Richard
Morrin
Unattached
00:45:09
00:41:53
00:03:16
TOO FAST
38
Donna
Morrin
Rising Brook Runners
00:54:28
00:50:59
00:03:29
TOO FAST
39
Steve
Bunman
Cannock Chase Trail
00:56:18
00:52:48
00:03:30
TOO FAST
40
Paul
Hunt
Unattached
00:46:30
00:50:01
00:03:31
TOO SLOW
41
Tracey
Spivey
Stafford Tri Club
00:46:15
00:42:13
00:04:02
TOO FAST
42
Natalie
Boswell
Cannock and Stafford AC
00:38:17
00:33:09
00:05:08
TOO FAST
43
Terry
Titley
Unattached
00:48:22
00:43:07
00:05:15
TOO FAST
44
Sarah
Gascoyne
Stafford Harriers
00:55:00
00:48:58
00:06:02
TOO FAST
45
Brian
Rawlings
Stafford Harriers
00:45:37
00:38:22
00:07:15
TOO FAST
46
Lydia
Hobbins
Unattached
00:55:10
00:47:29
00:07:41
TOO FAST
47
Tayne
Cornelius
Unattached
00:38:20
00:47:41
00:09:21
TOO SLOW
48
Robert
Wilson
Unattached
00:55:00
00:43:31
00:11:29
TOO FAST
49
Phil
Roe
Unattached
01:00:00
00:48:05
00:11:55
TOO FAST
50
Stuart
Turner
Stafford Tri Club
00:55:05
00:40:03
00:15:02
TOO FAST
51
Louise
Wisdom
Unattached
01:03:42
00:48:09
00:15:33
TOO FAST

  

Scroll to top