Race Report January to March 2021

 

Click here to read Older Race Reports

 

Harrier grand prix

22nd to 28th March 2021

 

Name
15Km
LIAM DUGGAN
01:04:02
JUSTIN GREEN
01:04:46
AL LANGFORD
01:05:51
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
01:09:09
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
01:09:53
VANESSA WELHAM
01:13:55
SPENCER HOLLAND
01:16:02
NITESH THAKRAR
01:19:11
MARK OLIVER
01:19:57
KAREN MURRAY
01:23:20
IAN HODKINSON
01:24:05
KERRI DELANEY
01:24:25
JOANNE OLIVER
01:27:18
TOM DAVALL
01:29:20
MARK BURROWS
01:32:23
TRACY BURROWS
01:38:38
JULIE NOKES
01:42:02

 

harriers grand prix

15th to 21st March 2021

Name
8 Mile
LUCAS WILLSON
01:04:28
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
01:04:40
NITESH THAKRAR
01:07:19
ALICE FAIREY
01:12:07
IAN HODKINSON
01:12:45
JUSTIN GREEN
01:18:25
ROBERT HOARE
01:25:59
ANTONIO TREGLIA
01:28:10
SARAH BROMLEY
01:33:49
COLIN MITCHELL
01:40:10

 

knighton 10k

11th to 16th March 2021

Part of the Harriers Challenge and Harriers Grand Prix.

 

Pos
Name
M/F
AG
NSRRA
Time
21
Richard Crump
20th
7th
B
39:20
37
Justin Green
31st
5th
B
41:35
38
Liam Duggan
32nd
11th
 
41:37
53
Christopher Seale
44th
14th
 
43:13
64
Jason Littlewood
53rd
17th
E
44:00
72
Antonio Treglia
59th
12th
C
44:42
85
Jake Oliver
67th
19th
C
45:23
95
Dan Findlay-Robinson
74th
24th
D
45:55
111
Spencer Holland
83rd
9th
C
47:09
117
Vanessa Welham
31st
5th
 
47:27
146
Chris Skellern
45th
3rd
L
50:07
148
Ian Hodkinson
103rd
22nd
E
50:27
160
Richard Booth
110th
23rd
 
51:29
170
Nitesh Thakrar
117th
12th
E
52:35
173
Kerri Delaney
54th
10th
W
52:46
174
Jack Hodkinson
120th
37th
 
52:51
179
Mark Oliver
121st
14th
E
53:03
186
Alice Burdon
64th
12th
 
53:24
216
George Hodkinson
133rd
44th
 
55:21
224
Karen Murray
85th
9th
M
55:57
240
Lindsey Foster
96th
10th
W
58:12
241
Joanne Oliver
97th
14th
W
58:12
249
Ruth Edwards
104th
3rd
W
58:50
257
Amy Oliver
109th
17th
X
59:20
265
Julie Nokes
115th
4th
W
59:59
285
Mark Burrows
157th
31st
 
1:02:48
287
Tracy Burrows
130th
21st
X
1:02:59
318
Rachel Marsden
155th
25th
X
1:06:19
326
Sarah Bromley
162nd
27th
 
1:07:38
329
Robert Hoare
166th
5th
G
1:08:15
402
Valerie Stuart
228th
4th
Y
1:58:54

 

Knighton 5k

11th to 16th March 2021

Pos
Name
M/F
AG
Time
2
Murphy Hamilton
2nd
21:38
19
Tom Davall
11th
1st
29:35

 

 

harriers grand prix

1st to 9th March 2021

Name
7 Mile
PHIL HILSDON
45:28
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
49:55
ANTONIO TREGLIA
50:22
NITESH THAKRAR
58:30
ALICE FAIREY
59:38
IAN HODKINSON
01:02:09
JULIE NOKES
01:13:47
ROBERT HOARE
01:14:17
JUSTIN GREEN
01:18:22
COLIN MITCHELL
01:21:54

 

Harriers grand Prix

22nd to 28th February 2021

Name
6 Mile
PHIL HILSDON
39:23
AL LANGFORD
42:50
ANTONIO TREGLIA
43:02
PETE CHELL
45:57
NITESH THAKRAR
48:03
JULIE NOKES
59:19
BEN GREEN
01:00:41
JUSTIN GREEN
01:00:44
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
01:04:13
ROBERT HOARE
01:04:25
COLIN MITCHELL
01:09:13
IAN HODKINSON
01:18:51
MARK BURROWS
01:41:19
TRACY BURROWS
01:45:29

 

Potters 10

19th to 23rd February 2021

Part of the Harriers Challenge and Harriers Grand Prix

Pos
Name
M/F
AG
NSRRA
Time
34
Richard Crump
28th
7th
B
1:08:57
42
Justin Green
35th
4th
B
1:10:29
56
Liam Duggan
48th
12th
 
1:12:14
58
Christopher Seale
49th
13th
 
1:12:32
59
Dan Findlay-Robinson
50th
14th
D
1:12:33
70
Jason Littlewood
59th
18th
E
1:14:05
74
Antonio Treglia
62nd
14th
C
1:14:24
75
Adam Lightfoot
63rd
15th
C
1:14:38
94
Spencer Holland
69th
8th
C
1:18:36
99
Jake Oliver
73rd
23rd
C
1:19:08
112
Vanessa Welham
30th
3rd
 
1:20:52
139
Nitesh Thakrar
100th
8th
 
1:25:05
170
Chris Skellern
52nd
4th
L
1:29:09
191
Kerri Delaney
65th
11th
W
1:32:32
192
Tom Davall
127th
36th
E
1:32:38
209
Mark Oliver
131st
22nd
E
1:34:48
216
Karen Murray
83rd
11th
M
1:36:15
222
Lindsey Foster
88th
12th
W
1:36:53
246
Alice Fairey
101st
16th
 
1:39:20
273
Amy Oliver
118th
17th
X
1:45:36
274
Joanne Oliver
119th
16th
W
1:45:41
280
Julie Nokes
123rd
3rd
W
1:47:06
291
Tracy Burrows
131st
25th
X
1:50:03
312
Rachel Marsden
145th
27th
X
1:53:55
361
Ruth Edwards
186th
8th
W
3:42:49

 

STAFFORD HARRIERS GRAND PRIX RACE 6

8th to 14th February 2021

Name
4 Mile
JUSTIN GREEN
26:04
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
26:51
JASON LITTLEWOOD
27:38
ANTONIO TREGLIA
27:50
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
29:00
PETE CHELL
30:03
LUCAS WILLSON
31:16
NITESH THAKRAR
31:32
MARK BURROWS
33:55
MARK WILLSON
33:58
BEN GREEN
34:28
REUBEN WILLSON
36:00
LISA SANZERI
38:36
JULIE NOKES
39:06
COLIN MITCHELL
42:32

 

 

alsager 5

5th to 9th February 2021

A virtual race that is part of the Harriers Grand Prix race 5 and the Harriers Challenge race 2

A very good turn out of Harriers

Pos
Bib
Name
M/F
AG
NSRRA
Time
21
583
Matthew Sargent
20th
10th
B
29:37
25
23
Richard Crump
24th
11th
B
31:06
48
473
Justin Green
42nd
7th
B
32:27
58
597
Liam Duggan
48th
19th
 
33:01
60
664
Alex Langford
50th
20th
 
33:08
66
251
Adam Lightfoot
54th
10th
C
33:24
73
481
Christopher Seale
61st
25th
 
33:46
89
477
Dan Findlay-Robinson
74th
29th
D
34:10
93
413
Jason Littlewood
77th
31st
F
34:25
105
616
Rhys Charles
86th
35th
 
35:07
108
347
Antonio Treglia
88th
16th
 
35:13
117
564
Jake Oliver
91st
38th
C
35:42
137
445
Vanessa Welham
32nd
8th
 
36:15
143
558
Andrew Robinson
109th
44th
 
36:38
151
356
Spencer Holland
115th
12th
C
37:00
218
353
Nitesh Thakrar
155th
9th
 
39:33
230
337
Ian Hodkinson
159th
28th
E
40:14
252
613
Jodie Clarke
81st
14th
 
41:29
259
562
Mark Oliver
177th
24th
E
41:40
261
644
Alice Fairey
84th
21st
 
41:49
264
574
Bethan Davis
85th
22nd
 
42:02
267
668
Jack Hodkinson
181st
68th
 
42:12
286
559
Kerri Delaney
101st
24th
W
42:57
312
561
Joanne Oliver
117th
16th
W
43:44
313
300
Chris Skellern
118th
11th
L
43:49
321
685
Mark Burrows
201st
34th
 
43:58
335
348
Ruth Edwards
127th
4th
W
44:38
336
650
Karen Murray
128th
13th
M
44:38
344
614
Tom Davall
211th
77th
E
44:55
358
472
Lindsey Foster
142nd
15th
W
45:23
400
34
Julie Nokes
168th
6th
W
47:51
409
565
Amy Oliver
174th
32nd
X
48:04
455
211
Tracy Burrows
206th
39th
X
50:28
498
425
Simon Bromley
258th
48th
 
52:35
528
424
Sarah Bromley
265th
50th
 
55:15
545
578
Colin Mitchell
265th
22nd
 
56:17
574
587
Rachel Marsden
303rd
57th
X
58:55
651
418
Graham Williams
283rd
4th
F
1:26:32
656
682
Valerie Stuart
371st
4th
Y
1:45:53

 

Harriers grand prix race 4

25th to 31st January 2021

Name
5 Km
JUSTIN GREEN
19:41
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
20:24
RHYS CHARLES
20:29
JASON LITTLEWOOD
20:45
LUCAS WILLSON
20:55
AL LANGFORD
21:20
ANTONIO TREGLIA
21:56
PETE CHELL
23:10
IAN HODKINSON
23:20
BEN GREEN
23:26
MARK DUDDY
23:30
NITESH THAKRAR
24:12
GEORGE HODKINSON
24:48
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
25:24
MARK BURROWS
26:01
ALICE FAIREY
26:09
MARK OLIVER
26:17
MARK WILLSON
26:19
JOANNE OLIVER
27:29
REUBEN WILLSON
27:35
LISA SANZERI
29:54
JULIE NOKES
30:08
TRACY BURROWS
30:15
TOM DAVALL
30:31
COLIN MITCHELL
33:22
SARAH BROMLEY
34:46
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
54:54

 

Open2theelements virtual 10k and 5 k race

1st to 31st January 2021

The 10K race is part of the Grand Prix and Harriers Challenge

 

Early Results as posted 1 February 2021.

10K

Pos
Name
Gender
Gender rank
Age group
Age rank
Time
3
Liam Duggan
M
3
35-39
2
00:41:24
5
Christopher Seale
M
4
35-39
3
00:43:20
6
Jason Littlewood
M
5
Open
1
00:43:28
11
Antonio Treglia
M
10
40-44
1
00:45:34
12
Vanessa Welham
F
2
Open
1
00:45:43
13
Jake Oliver
M
11
Open
3
00:45:55
19
Ian Hodkinson
M
15
45-49
2
00:49:01
23
Nitesh Thakrar
M
19
55-59
1
00:49:27
33
Alice Fairey
F
10
Open
2
00:53:14
36
Mark Oliver
M
26
50-54
5
00:53:44
41
Daniel Findlay-Robinson
M
29
35-39
6
00:54:55
43
Joanne Oliver
F
13
50-54
3
00:55:32
46
Kerri Delaney
F
15
Open
3
00:56:03
52
Simon Bromley
M
34
45-49
7
00:57:23
55
Ruth Edwards
F
20
60-64
1
00:57:56
57
Amy Oliver
F
22
Open
4
00:58:20
58
Jack Hodkinson
M
36
Open
4
00:59:50
59
Lindsey Foster
F
23
55-59
3
01:00:03
67
Wendy Sears
F
29
55-59
4
01:02:59
77
Tom Davall
M
40
Open
6
01:05:15
78
Tracy Burrows
F
38
45-49
6
01:05:17
88
Robert Hoare
M
41
70-74
1
01:07:39
94
Sarah Bromley
F
53
45-49
9
01:08:31
135
Graham Williams
M
50
75-79
1
01:48:49

5K race

Pos
Name
Gender
Gender rank
Age group
Age rank
Time
24
Julie Nokes
F
9
60-64
1
00:30:12

 

 

 

Harriers grand Prix race 3 and Harriers Challenge race 2

18th to 24th January 2021

This the GP Race 3 and The Harriers Challenge Race 2.

I am sure the snow in the second half of the week hampered a lot of people’s plans for their 2-mile run.

Name
2 Mile
LIAM DUGGAN
12:23
JUSTIN GREEN
12:25
JASON LITTLEWOOD
12:47
JAKE OLIVER
12:50
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
12:53
ANTONIO TREGLIA
13:17
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
13:38
SPENCER HOLLAND
13:41
VANESSA WELHAM
13:51
RICHARD BOOTH
14:27
PETE CHELL
14:34
IAN HODKINSON
14:39
NITESH THAKRAR
15:10
GEORGE HODKINSON
15:24
MARK OLIVER
15:32
FINLAY SUMMERS
15:56
AMY OLIVER
15:59
JACK HODKINSON
16:09
MARK BURROWS
16:41
KERRI DELANEY
17:02
JOANNE OLIVER
17:09
ALICE FAIREY
17:26
LINDSEY FOSTER
17:34
TRACY BURROWS
18:57
JULIE NOKES
19:07
RUTH EDWARDS
20:01
COLIN MITCHELL
20:31
VAL STUART
26:15
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
42:00

 

 

Harriers Grand Prix Race 2

11th to 17th January 2021

This is race 2  1 Mile run. The first race can be done in any day in January.

 

Name
1 Mile
TOM CHELL
5:27
PHIL HILSDON
5:38
JASON LITTLEWOOD
5:45
AL LANGFORD
5:52
ANDREW ROBINSON
5:52
RHYS CHARLES
5:52
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
5:57
JUSTIN GREEN
5:58
JAKE OLIVER
6:16
ANTONIO TREGLIA
6:17
LUCAS WILLSON
6:26
BEN GREEN
6:38
PETE CHELL
6:47
IAN HODKINSON
6:57
MARK WILLSON
6:59
MATTHEW HILSDON
7:05
ALICE FAIREY
7:08
NITESH THAKRAR
7:13
REUBEN WILLSON
7:32
FINLAY SUMMERS
7:34
MARK OLIVER
7:35
JACK HODKINSON
7:38
AMY OLIVER
7:39
STELLA DENNIS
7:41
GEORGE HODKINSON
7:51
TOM DAVALL
8:11
JOANNE OLIVER
8:18
RUTH EDWARDS
8:53
JULIE NOKES
9:19
COLIN MITCHELL
9:48
SARAH BROMLEY
10:23
VAL STUART
13:55

 

 

VERNON’s LIMP WRIST RACE

New Years Day 2021

Due to covid we had to hold a virtual race and so asking people to predict their own race time would have been impossible to adjudicate and so we asked people to guess answers to the following:-

  1. Closest time prediction to the overall average. £20 prize for nearest.
  2. Guess the time of the 20th fastest runner. £20 prize for nearest.
  3. The total number of entries. £20 prize for the nearest.

Just to add an additional handicap the weather wasn’t kind with 50mm of snow and ice. Conditions underfoot were very slippy and race times reflected more about how brave you were rather than fitness.

Winners:-

  1. Average run-time was48:53 Winner: Mark Oliver with predicting 47:30
  2. 20th runner was Chris Skellern in 50:37 Winner: Jodie Clarke with predicting 50:03
  3. The number of entries was 41 Joint Winners: Nitesh Thakrar and Charlotte Ward both predicting 45

Money raised for Katharine House Hospice (less credit card fee and prizes)  = £133.93

Race Photos:-

 

Bryan Dale compiled a selfies gallery.

Photo Gallery

 

Position
Name
Club
Average run time
20th runner race time
total number of entrants
run time
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
Andrew Lamont
Unattached
00:42:01
00:34:07
80
00:29:16
2
Christopher Seale
Stafford Harriers
00:46:28
00:40:38
106
00:35:03
3
Natalie Boswell
Cannock and Stafford AC
00:43:18
00:36:15
185
00:38:16
4
Leon Stringer
Stafford Harriers
00:52:48
00:34:56
168
00:39:50
5
Nitesh P Thakrar
Stafford Harriers
00:51:45
00:36:00
45
00:40:14
6
Alan Jeavans
Unattached
00:40:37
00:36:12
64
00:40:47
7
Sue Jones
Stafford Harriers
00:51:24
00:39:24
64
00:41:55
8
Steve McHugh
Stafford Harriers
00:54:47
00:42:08
97
00:42:00
9
Richard Booth
Stafford Harriers
00:45:02
00:40:57
65
00:42:26
10
Stuart Turner
Stafford Triathlon Club
00:54:20
00:43:20
165
00:44:38
11
Kevin Uzzell
Stone MM
00:42:36
00:36:35
108
00:44:53
12
Mark Bentley
Stafford Harriers
00:41:33
00:37:00
70
00:46:15
13
Ian Hodkinson
Stafford Harriers
00:42:55
00:31:30
69
00:46:17
14
Linda Dale
Unattached
00:42:14
00:38:18
58
00:47:29
15
Hilary Wood
Unattached
00:42:47
00:26:49
243
00:47:29
16
Mark Oliver
Stafford Harriers
00:47:30
00:38:45
50
00:47:38
17
Joanne Oliver
Stafford Harriers
00:42:21
00:40:33
58
00:48:47
18
Jennifer Sutherland
Unattached
00:45:16
00:37:06
150
00:48:59
19
Lee Armitage
Unattached
00:55:00
00:44:00
78
00:50:21
20
Chris Skellern
Stafford Harriers
00:38:37
00:43:39
83
00:50:37
21
Jack Hodkinson
Stafford Harriers
00:43:14
00:33:14
86
00:51:54
22
Georgina Baxter
Stafford Triathlon Club
00:52:52
00:42:42
77
00:53:15
23
Wendy Proctor
Newcastle (Staffs) Tri Club
00:51:02
00:32:22
74
00:53:44
24
Julie Nokes
Stafford Harriers
00:42:48
00:36:10
68
00:54:18
25
George Hodkinson
Stafford Harriers
00:51:03
00:41:03
93
00:54:52
26
Criag Baxter
Unattached
00:46:20
00:38:50
109
00:55:01
27
Edwin Smith
Stafford Harriers
00:45:20
00:41:10
72
00:57:14
28
Mark Wood
Unattached
00:40:00
00:30:12
256
00:58:00
29
Richard Bailey-Jones
Unattached
00:53:17
00:38:25
62
00:58:00
30
Tracy Burrows
Stafford Harriers
00:42:17
00:37:19
71
00:58:33
31
Ruth Edwards
Stafford Harriers
00:39:32
00:36:51
49
01:00:36
32
Lindsey Foster
Stafford Harriers
00:43:23
00:38:19
64
01:00:44
33
Charlotte Ward
Stafford Harriers
00:42:32
00:35:42
45
01:04:17
 
Graham Williams
Stafford Harriers
00:50:22
00:48:02
82
 
 
Jodie Clarke
Stafford Harriers
00:44:20
00:50:03
12
 
 
Owen Milton
Unattached
00:49:25
00:33:26
243
 
 
Richard Hill
Team New2Tri
00:45:45
00:25:25
57
 
 
Sarah Bromley
Stafford Harriers
00:43:56
00:36:37
76
 
 
Simon Bromley
Stafford Harriers
00:46:17
00:29:12
121
 
 
Stuart Jones
Unattached
00:46:23
00:30:22
326
 
 
Val Stuart
Stafford Harriers
00:45:28
00:43:12
74
 

 

 

Scroll to top