Harriers Challenge 2024

Click here to read Previous Harriers Challenges

 

18th Feb: Rugeley 10: Race was cancelled due to weather. Replacement tbc
8th Feb:
 Race the Train has two distances but only the 14 mile race will be used for the challenge.

 

 

The Harriers challenge is open to all members of Stafford Harriers, it’s a bit of fun and adds a little interest to your race diary & maybe introduces you to some races that you may not normally try or of even heard of.

Here is this year’s Challenge and there are 29 races to choose from. 15 Road Races, 11 Off-Road Races, Plus 3 x Cross Country

Please check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates from the provisional advertised.

If you find confirmed dates that are different from the ones below, then please let us know.

Scoring

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg If there are 12 runners then 12 pts.)

Second place gets one less (11 pts) and so on. In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins.

If still tied then a countback on head-to-head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie then we give up!)

In fairness to all runners, we ask that you wear club colours in all challenge races (without exception) so your group members can spot you.

Failure to do so will mean that you don’t get any points in that particular race.

Double point JOKER

Each competitor can select “One” race to play their JOKER and receive double points.
You are free to select one race from the 28 races (*except for the full marathon, and additional points) at any time during the year.

The only rule is that you must notify the JOKER referee in writing (either by email or text) at least
1 week before the actual event (Ian Hodkinson, on 07703687906 or hodkinsonig@btinternet.com ).
Any disputes will be addressed by the challenge committee and their decision will be final.

Additional points

For every event, we host we need volunteers to help set up (and take down), marshall, and do the timekeeping.  Most of the time this means you can’t run (unless you help set up and take down). So we are adding 12 points for people volunteering!

To qualify for the additional points you MUST book online BEFORE the event (the list will be one or two weeks before the event), turn up, and help. Race Directors are automatically awarded.

Events;
 
SGR (12th June)
2 points
SK5 (17th July)
2 points
Stafford XC (tbc)
2 points
NYD Bare Wrist (1st Jan 2025)
2 points
4 x Harriers Handicap (Spring, Summer, Autumn, December)
4 x 1 points
Total available
12 points

New Rule for 2024

Awards are given for the first 3 places of each group. Harriers must run a minimum of 8 races to qualify for an award.

No Entry Fee

There is no fee to enter this year. This is just a bit of fun with a chance of a trophy at the end of
the year.

2024 Races

Month
Date
Name
Race Type
Links
Jan
28/01/24
Walton Wobble 10k
Road 1
Event
Feb
18/02/24
Rugeley 10 mileRace Cancelled
Road 2
Event
 
24/02/24
Dirty Dozen 12K Trail (Chase)
Offroad 1
March
03/03/24
Cloud 9
Offroad 2
 
24/03/23
Cheadle Spring 5
Road 3
April
11/04/24
Spring Treble 1
Offroad 3
 
18/04/24
Spring Treble 2
Offroad 4
 
25/04/24
Spring Treble 3
Offroad 5
May
09/05/24
Mow Cop Killer Mile
Road 4
 
26/05/24
Buxton half
Road 5
June
02/06/24
Westbridge 5
Road 6
 
08/06/24
Wincle Trout
Offroad 6
 
30/06/24
Penkridge 10k
Road 7
July
01/07/2024 tbc
Black Country Half
Offroad 7
 
12/07/24
JCB 5
Road 8
 
21/07/24
Ipstones 5ish
Road 9
Aug
04/08/24
Trentham 10K
Road 10
 
17/08/23
Race The Train (14 mile race only) (Club Coach Trip)
Offroad 8
 
01/09/24
South Cheshire 20
Road 11
Sept
Autumn
Chase Water Park Run
Offroad 9
 
Oct
06/10/24
Congleton Half
Road 12
Nov
03/11/24
Flying Fox 10
Road 13
 
24/11/24 tbc
Tuff ‘Un (Suicide Six)
Offroad 10
 
8/12/24 tbc
Telford 10K
Road 14
Dec
tbc
Dec Handicap
Offroad 11
 
 
any
Any Live official Marathon in 2024
Road 15
 
NSCCL
tbc
Betley XC
Offroad 12
 
NSCCL
tbc
Park Hall XC
Offroad 13
 
NSCCL
tbc
Keele XC
Offroad 14
 

 

 

Results

Loaded 31st January 2024

 
 
 
 
 

Premier Group

 
 

NAME
WW
R10
DD12
C9
CS5
ST1
ST2
ST3
KM
BH
W5
WT
P10
BCH
JCB
I5
T10
RTT
SC20
CWPR
CH
FF
TU
T10K
DH
XC1
XC2
XC3
AM
APoints
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
MARK SILVESTER
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
1
MARK SILVESTER
CHRIS SEALE
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
11
1
CHRIS SEALE
JAKE OLIVER
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
JAKE OLIVER
ANTONIO TREGLIA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ANTONIO TREGLIA
ASHLEY JONES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ASHLEY JONES
JOHN SCOTT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN SCOTT
JUSTIN GREEN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JUSTIN GREEN
PETE CHELL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PETE CHELL
PHIL HILSDON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PHIL HILSDON
RICH REA
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RICH REA
ROBBIE GORMAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ROBBIE GORMAN
TAYNE CORNELIUS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TAYNE CORNELIUS

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 1

 
 

NAME
WW
R10
DD12
C9
CS5
ST1
ST2
ST3
KM
BH
W5
WT
P10
BCH
JCB
I5
T10
RTT
SC20
CWPR
CH
FF
TU
T10K
DH
XC1
XC2
XC3
AM
APoints
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
ROB MITCHELL
14
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
14
1
ROB MITCHELL
VANESSA PARSONAGE
13
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
13
1
VANESSA PARSONAGE
MARK OLIVER
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
1
MARK OLIVER
ABI WELLS-DAY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ABI WELLS-DAY
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
IAN HODKINSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
IAN HODKINSON
JOHN RICHARDSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN RICHARDSON
JULIE PATTYSON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JULIE PATTYSON
LIAM DUGGAN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LIAM DUGGAN
LISA WELLS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LISA WELLS
MATT HILSDON
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MATT HILSDON
NITESH THAKRAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
NITESH THAKRAR
RHYS MCDOWELL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RHYS MCDOWELL

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 2

 
 

NAME
WW
R10
DD12
C9
CS5
ST1
ST2
ST3
KM
BH
W5
WT
P10
BCH
JCB
I5
T10
RTT
SC20
CWPR
CH
FF
TU
T10K
DH
XC1
XC2
XC3
AM
APoints
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
ANNA ROLLO
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
11
1
ANNA ROLLO
CHRIS SKELLERN
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
CHRIS SKELLERN
HELEN RICHARDSON
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
1
HELEN RICHARDSON
SUE JONES
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
SUE JONES
ALAN JONES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ALAN JONES
CHARLOTTE MITCHELL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHARLOTTE MITCHELL
JASON LITTLEWOOD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JASON LITTLEWOOD
PAUL BENTHAM
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PAUL BENTHAM
SPENCER HOLLAND
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SPENCER HOLLAND
TOM DAVALL
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TOM DAVALL
WAYNE GALLAGHER
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
WAYNE GALLAGHER

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 3

 
 

NAME
WW
R10
DD12
C9
CS5
ST1
ST2
ST3
KM
BH
W5
WT
P10
BCH
JCB
I5
T10
RTT
SC20
CWPR
CH
FF
TU
T10K
DH
XC1
XC2
XC3
AM
APoints
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
HANNAH NOONE
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
11
1
HANNAH NOONE
AMY OLIVER
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
AMY OLIVER
VASU KRISHNAN
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
1
VASU KRISHNAN
ANNE TILLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ANNE TILLEY
BETH JONES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BETH JONES
DARREN MATTOCKS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
DARREN MATTOCKS
ELLIE STORK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ELLIE STORK
KERRI DELANEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KERRI DELANEY
MEL DEAKIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MEL DEAKIN
RUTH EDWARDS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
RUTH EDWARDS
SALLY HAYCOCK
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SALLY HAYCOCK

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 4

 
 

NAME
WW
R10
DD12
C9
CS5
ST1
ST2
ST3
KM
BH
W5
WT
P10
BCH
JCB
I5
T10
RTT
SC20
CWPR
CH
FF
TU
T10K
DH
XC1
XC2
XC3
AM
APoints
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
CRAIG BAXTER
#12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
1
CRAIG BAXTER
JO OLIVER
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
8
1
JO OLIVER
GEORGINA BAXTER
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
7
1
GEORGINA BAXTER
BRYAN HYNES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
BRYAN HYNES
KAREN MURRAY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
KAREN MURRAY
LIZ AUSTIN
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
LIZ AUSTIN
MARK JONES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
MARK JONES
SAM JONES-CULLIS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
SAM JONES-CULLIS

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 
 

Group 5

 
 

NAME
WW
R10
DD12
C9
CS5
ST1
ST2
ST3
KM
BH
W5
WT
P10
BCH
JCB
I5
T10
RTT
SC20
CWPR
CH
FF
TU
T10K
DH
XC1
XC2
XC3
AM
APoints
TOTAL
BEST12
Num raced
NAME
SARAH AITKENHEAD
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
12
1
SARAH AITKENHEAD
SARAH GRAY
11
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
11
1
SARAH GRAY
ALICE KITSON
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
ALICE KITSON
SIMEON HORTON
10
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
10
1
SIMEON HORTON
LESLEY HUGHES
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
1
LESLEY HUGHES
CHARLOTTE WARD
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
CHARLOTTE WARD
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
JO ESPLEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JO ESPLEY
JOHN FINNEY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JOHN FINNEY
JULIE NOKES
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
JULIE NOKES
PETER FRENCH
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
PETER FRENCH
VAL STUART
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
VAL STUART

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Scroll to top