Stafford Harriers Grand Prix

 

2021 Quarter 2 Grand Prix

 

Following the success of our first two Grand Prix series, we have decided to hold four separate series per year, each with 12 races. Most of the events will be our own events and so are free, some will be actual races (virtual during covid restrictions).

As some of the events are too long for juniors to take part, England Athletics guidelines, we have added an alternative distance for juniors.

Grand Prix is open to all members, taking part is automatic.

There is no change in the way the points will be awarded. The fastest runner in an event will get the most points, the maximum number of points is set by the number of members that take part in the series.

 

The races for 2021 Quarter 2

 

Title Dates Type of entry
1 Seniors Virtual Air Products 10k (Challenge Race 7 & NSRRA) 1st to 6th April online entry
Juniors Grand Prix 5K 29th March to 4th April no reg
2 Grand Prix 1 Mile (Challenge Race 8) 5th to 11th April no reg
3 Grand Prix 2 Mile 12th to 18th April no reg
4 Grand Prix 3 Mile 19th to 25th April no reg
5 Seniors Virtual Uttoxeter Half (Challenge Race 9 & NSRRA ) 29th April to 4th May online entry
Juniors Grand Prix 5K 26th April to 2nd May no reg
6 Grand Prix 4 Mile (including any 4 x Hill reps) 3rd May to 9th May no reg
7 Seniors Virtual Clayton 10k (Challenge Race 10 & NSRRA) 11th to midday 15th May online entry
Juniors Grand Prix 5k 10th to 16th May no reg
8 Seniors Virtual Westbridge 5 Mile (Challenge Race 11) 23rd May to 13th June online entry
Junior Grand Prix 4 mile 24th to 30th May no reg
9 Seniors Grand Prix 6 mile 31st May to 6th June no reg
Junior Grand Prix 1 mile 31st May to 6th June no reg
10 Seniors Grand Prix 7 mile 7th to 13th June no reg
Junior Grand Prix 2 mile 7th to 13th June no reg
11 Seniors Grand Prix 8 mile 14th to 20th June no reg
Junior Grand Prix 3mile 14th to 20th June no reg
12 Seniors Grand Prix 15km 21st to 27th June no reg
Junior Grand Prix 4 mile 21st to 27th June no reg

 

How to send us your run times

For the Online events please follow their rules and we will use their published results. For our Grand Prix events please use our results page, use our private Facebook page, email info@staffordharriers.co.uk or contact us within 48 hours of the end of the event.

Stafford Harriers Grand Prix Rules

  1. You must complete each race on or between the dates posted, evidence of your run must be uploaded within 48hrs of the race finishing. Late entries will not be accepted, each race must be in one continuous run.
  2. Plan your route in advance of completing your run, thinking about elevation, terrain and any restrictions on your intended route.
  3. Evidence of your run must be submitted, either a photo of your watch, Strava details, a screenshot of phone app etc.
  4. Your race time is the elapsed time from start to finish.
  5. Everyone’s safety is paramount. Especially for the juniors, however, the club cannot accept any responsibility for any injury received whilst competing in the Grand Prix. We would advise all runners to notify someone of their intended route and carry some form of emergency contact card in case of an incident.
  6. Junior runs should be supervised by a responsible adult or completed with the consent of a parent or guardian
  7. We would advise all runners to carry water and a basic first aid kit when completing your run, but this is at your discretion and the club cannot be held liable in the event of any incident should you choose not to do so.
  8. Current government guidelines surrounding the current social distancing etc must be observed.
  9. While everybody’s course will be different, in the spirit of sporting etiquette wherever you start is where you must finish.
  10. Separate entries are required for the (NSRRA) Virtual races. A link to enter the Virtual races can be found in the table.

Race times

We will publish a race report for each event, so you can see people’s race times. For juniors, these will be on the Juniors news page, and for seniors, these will be on our race report pages.

GP Scoring

The fastest runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in your group (seniors or juniors) for the whole series.

As this is an open series and the number of people taking part will change as the series continues. To be fair we will recalculate the number of points after every race.

For example:-

In the first completed race, there were 27 seniors so the fastest runner was awarded 27 points. If on the next run there were only 20 of the original 27 runners took part and two new runners joined the series.  We would be re-scored for the first race from 29.

 

Results 2021 Quarter 2

 

Results last updated 5th May 2021

 

GP Senior

 

NAME
AP10K
GP1M
GP2M
GP3M
UH
GP4M
C10K
W5M
GP6M
GP7M
GP8M
GP15K
TOTAL
Num raced
NAME
IAN HODKINSON
24
25
31
31
26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
137
5
IAN HODKINSON
NITESH THAKRAR
17
24
30
30
28
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
129
5
NITESH THAKRAR
JUSTIN GREEN
27
31
0
0
29
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
87
3
JUSTIN GREEN
LIAM DUGGAN
29
28
0
0
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
87
3
LIAM DUGGAN
JASON LITTLEWOOD
28
29
0
0
24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
81
3
JASON LITTLEWOOD
COLIN MITCHELL
0
16
26
28
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
70
3
COLIN MITCHELL
TOM DAVALL
18
0
29
0
19
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
66
3
TOM DAVALL
RICHARD CRUMP
30
0
0
0
31
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
61
2
RICHARD CRUMP
KAREN GRETTON
0
0
28
29
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
57
2
KAREN GRETTON
JAKE OLIVER
26
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
56
2
JAKE OLIVER
SPENCER HOLLAND
25
0
0
0
27
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
52
2
SPENCER HOLLAND
VANESSA WELHAM
0
27
0
0
23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
2
VANESSA WELHAM
CHRIS SKELLERN
22
0
0
0
25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
47
2
CHRIS SKELLERN
MARK OLIVER
23
22
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
45
2
MARK OLIVER
JULIE NOKES
0
17
27
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
44
2
JULIE NOKES
KERRI DELANEY
21
0
0
0
20
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
41
2
KERRI DELANEY
JOANNE OLIVER
19
19
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
38
2
JOANNE OLIVER
MATT SARGENT
31
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
31
1
MATT SARGENT
SARAH BROMLEY
12
18
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
2
SARAH BROMLEY
AL LANGFORD
0
26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
1
AL LANGFORD
VAL STUART
11
15
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
2
VAL STUART
RICHARD BOOTH
0
23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
23
1
RICHARD BOOTH
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
0
0
0
0
22
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
1
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
AMY OLIVER
0
21
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
1
AMY OLIVER
SARAH DICESARE
0
0
0
0
21
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
1
SARAH DICESARE
JODIE CLARKE
0
20
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
1
JODIE CLARKE
KAREN MURRAY
20
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
1
KAREN MURRAY
LINDSEY FOSTER
16
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
16
1
LINDSEY FOSTER
RUTH EDWARDS
15
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
1
RUTH EDWARDS
TRACY BURROWS
14
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
1
TRACY BURROWS
RACHEL MARSDEN
13
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
1
RACHEL MARSDEN

 

 

 

GP Junior

 

NAME
GP5K
GP1M
GP2M
GP3M
GP5K2
GP4M
GP5K3
GP4M2
GP1M2
GP2M2
GP3M2
GP4M3
TOTAL
Num raced
NAME
MURPHY HAMILTON
4
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
2
MURPHY HAMILTON
BEN GREEN
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
BEN GREEN
SHAUNA HAMILTON
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
SHAUNA HAMILTON
FINLEY SUMMERS
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
FINLEY SUMMERS

 

 

 

2021 Quarter 1 Grand Prix

 

 

The races for 2021 Quarter 1

Week
Date
Distance / event
Entry
1-4
04-Jan to 31-Jan
Open2TheElements Virtual 10K
*Online
2
11-Jan to 17-Jan
Grand Prix 1 Mile
**N/R
3
18-Jan to 24-Jan
Grand Prix 2 Mile
**N/R
4
25-Jan to 31-Jan
Grand Prix 5KM
**N/R
5
05-Feb to 9-Feb
Virtual Alsager 5 Mile (NSRRA)
*Online
6
08-Feb to 14-Feb
Grand Prix 4 Mile
**N/R
7
19-Feb to 23-Feb
Virtual Potters 10 Mile (NSRRA) in one continuous run
*Online
8
22-Feb to 28-Feb
Grand Prix 6 Mile
**N/R
9
01-Mar to 7-Mar
Grand Prix 7 Mile
**N/R
10
12-Mar to 16-Mar
Virtual Knighton 10K (NSRRA)
*Online
11
15-Mar to 21-Mar
Grand Prix 8 Mile
**N/R
12
22-Mar to 28-Mar
Grand Prix 15K
**N/R

 

Race Results Quarter 1

Last updated 31st March 2021

 

GP Senior

 

NAME
O2TE
1M
2M
5K
5M
4M
10M
6M
7M
10K
8M
15K
TOTAL
Num raced
NAME
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
49
46
46
49
44
49
47
43
49
47
50
46
565
12
CHRISTOPHER SEALE
JUSTIN GREEN
0
45
49
50
48
50
49
44
42
49
46
49
521
11
JUSTIN GREEN
NITESH THAKRAR
43
38
38
41
35
44
39
46
47
37
49
43
500
12
NITESH THAKRAR
ANTONIO TREGLIA
47
43
45
45
40
47
44
48
48
45
44
0
496
11
ANTONIO TREGLIA
IAN HODKINSON
44
41
39
43
34
0
0
40
45
39
47
40
412
10
IAN HODKINSON
JASON LITTLEWOOD
48
48
48
47
42
48
45
0
0
46
0
0
372
8
JASON LITTLEWOOD
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
40
0
44
39
43
46
46
0
0
43
0
47
348
8
DAN FINDLAY-ROBINSON
ALICE FAIREY
42
39
30
37
31
0
32
0
46
33
48
0
338
9
ALICE FAIREY
JULIE NOKES
0
29
27
32
21
40
29
45
44
27
0
34
328
10
JULIE NOKES
LIAM DUGGAN
50
0
50
0
47
0
48
0
0
48
0
50
293
6
LIAM DUGGAN
MARK OLIVER
41
37
36
36
32
0
35
0
0
34
0
42
293
8
MARK OLIVER
COLIN MITCHELL
0
28
25
29
16
39
0
41
41
0
42
0
261
8
COLIN MITCHELL
JAKE OLIVER
45
44
47
0
39
0
41
0
0
44
0
0
260
6
JAKE OLIVER
JOANNE OLIVER
39
31
31
34
27
0
30
0
0
30
0
38
260
8
JOANNE OLIVER
VANESSA WELHAM
46
0
42
0
38
0
40
0
0
41
0
45
252
6
VANESSA WELHAM
MARK BURROWS
0
0
33
38
25
43
0
39
0
26
0
36
240
7
MARK BURROWS
AL LANGFORD
0
47
0
46
46
0
0
49
0
0
0
48
236
5
AL LANGFORD
TRACY BURROWS
30
0
28
31
19
0
28
38
0
25
0
35
234
8
TRACY BURROWS
PETE CHELL
0
42
40
44
0
45
0
47
0
0
0
0
218
5
PETE CHELL
KERRI DELANEY
38
0
32
0
28
0
37
0
0
36
0
39
210
6
KERRI DELANEY
SPENCER HOLLAND
0
0
43
0
36
0
42
0
0
42
0
44
207
5
SPENCER HOLLAND
TOM DAVALL
31
32
0
30
23
0
36
0
0
0
0
37
189
6
TOM DAVALL
AMY OLIVER
35
35
35
0
20
0
31
0
0
28
0
0
184
6
AMY OLIVER
ROBERT HOARE
29
0
0
0
0
0
0
42
43
22
45
0
181
5
ROBERT HOARE
RUTH EDWARDS
36
30
26
0
24
0
26
0
0
29
0
0
171
6
RUTH EDWARDS
JACK HODKINSON
34
36
34
0
29
0
0
0
0
35
0
0
168
5
JACK HODKINSON
SARAH BROMLEY
28
27
0
28
17
0
0
0
0
23
43
0
166
6
SARAH BROMLEY
PHIL HILSDON
0
49
0
0
0
0
0
50
50
0
0
0
149
3
PHIL HILSDON
RICHARD CRUMP
0
0
0
0
49
0
50
0
0
50
0
0
149
3
RICHARD CRUMP
LINDSEY FOSTER
33
0
29
0
22
0
33
0
0
30
0
0
147
5
LINDSEY FOSTER
GEORGE HODKINSON
0
33
37
40
0
0
0
0
0
32
0
0
142
4
GEORGE HODKINSON
RHYS CHARLES
0
47
0
48
41
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
136
3
RHYS CHARLES
KAREN MURRAY
0
0
0
0
24
0
34
0
0
31
0
41
130
4
KAREN MURRAY
MARK WILSON
0
40
0
35
0
42
0
0
0
0
0
0
117
3
MARK WILSON
CHRIS SKELLERN
0
0
0
0
26
0
38
0
0
40
0
0
104
3
CHRIS SKELLERN
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
27
0
23
27
14
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
91
4
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
0
0
0
0
45
0
43
0
0
0
0
0
88
2
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
ANDREW ROBINSON
0
47
0
0
37
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
84
2
ANDREW ROBINSON
VAL STUART
0
26
24
0
13
0
0
0
0
21
0
0
84
4
VAL STUART
RICHARD BOOTH
0
0
41
0
0
0
0
0
0
38
0
0
79
2
RICHARD BOOTH
LISA SANZERI
0
0
0
33
0
41
0
0
0
0
0
0
74
2
LISA SANZERI
RACHEL MARSDEN
0
0
0
0
15
0
27
0
0
24
0
0
66
3
RACHEL MARSDEN
SIMON BROMLEY
37
0
0
0
18
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
55
2
SIMON BROMLEY
MATT SARGENT
0
0
0
0
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
1
MATT SARGENT
TOM CHELL
0
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
1
TOM CHELL
MARK DUDDY
0
0
0
42
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
42
1
MARK DUDDY
STELLA DENNIS
0
34
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
34
1
STELLA DENNIS
JODIE CLARKE
0
0
0
0
33
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
33
1
JODIE CLARKE
WENDY SEARS
32
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
32
1
WENDY SEARS
BETHAN DAVIS
0
0
0
0
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
1
BETHAN DAVIS

 

GP Junior

 

NAME
O2TE
1M
2M
5K
5M
4M
10M
6M
7M
10K
8M
15K
TOTAL
Num raced
NAME
LUCAS WILLSON
0
5
0
5
0
5
0
0
0
0
5
0
20
4
LUCAS WILLSON
BEN GREEN
0
4
0
4
0
4
0
5
0
0
0
0
17
4
BEN GREEN
REUBEN WILLSON
0
2
0
3
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
3
REUBEN WILLSON
FINLAY SUMMERS
0
1
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
2
FINLAY SUMMERS
MATTHEW HILSDON
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
MATTHEW HILSDON

 

Scroll to top