Harriers Handicap Race

THE PETER HODGETTS MEMORIAL HANDICAP

A handicap time is given to each member who runs. Runners are set off on the run in groups based upon those handicaps (shortest handicap first). The first person home in the race wins the race (except first time handicapers).

Karen Sabin receiving the memorial cup from Margie Hodgetts (PETER’S WIDOW)

24 September 2009 run

 

 

History of the run:-

 

Club President Michael Jones organised a handicap race four times a year from July 1994 until December 2012. Liz and Simon Stanyer took over the job in May 2013 until December 2015. Currently Ed Smith is in charge.

From July 2013 prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd are awarded.

The race is dedicated to club member Peter Hodgetts following his death in 2003.

 

A history of winners is shown below, followed by recent handicap timings.

 

FULL WINNERS LIST:

WINNERS OF THE PETER HODGETTS MEMORIAL HANDICAP RACES

Run No:
Date
1st
2nd
3rd
1
07/07/94
Eddie Smith
2
01/09/94
Chris Skellern
3
27/12/94
Chris Skellern
4
17/04/95
Bryn Snelson
5
07/06/95
George Singh
6
21/09/95
Paul Dinning
7
24/12/95
Clare Hart
8
08/04/96
John Leese
9
06/06/96
Lynne Lee
10
05/09/96
Rudie Simon
11
29/12/96
Dave Marsden
12
31/03/97
John Addison
13
05/06/97
Erica Ivanavicius
14
11/09/97
Jacke Owen
15
28/12/97
Brian Cotterill
16
13/04/98
Nicola Lake
17
11/06/98
George Pickup
18
12/09/98
Brian Langston
19
27/12/98
Vernon Olivant
20
05/04/99
Bryn Snelson
21
10/06/99
Joe Atherton
22
16/09/99
Frank Grant
23
31/12/99
Holly Chabowski
24
24/04/00
Paul Dunlavey
25
15/06/00
Chris Emery
26
21/09/00
Lindsay Allen
27
20/09/01
Deon Vlok
28
23/12/01
Judith Colman
29
02/05/02
Phil Robinson
30
27/06/02
Holly Chabowski
31
12/07/02
Daryl Littlewood
32
29/12/02
Lew Badger
33
21/04/03
Frank Grant
34
26/06/03
Pete Burns
35
11/09/03
Andrew Langston
36
21/12/03
Tracey Gee
37
11/04/04
Sandra Boydon
38
24/06/04
Sandra Boydon
39
09/09/04
Sara Broome
40
28/12/04
Stuart Fowlie
41
27/03/05
Julie Addison
42
25/06/05
Julie Addison
43
15/09/05
Lew Badger
44
18/12/05
Jenny Addison
45
16/04/06
Jason Littlewood
46
15/06/06
Dean Geoghegan
47
14/09/06
Mark Bentley
48
24/12/06
Julie Addison
49
08/04/07
Dean Geoghegan
50
07/06/07
Mike Jones
51
13/09/07
Darren Bathew
52
23/12/07
Gareth Paddock
53
23/03/08
Neil Cook
54
05/06/08
Mark Bentley
55
11/09/08
Jason Littlewood
56
21/12/08
Darren Bathew
57
12/04/09
Craig Baxter
58
11/06/09
Dave Banner
59
24/09/09
Karen Sabin
60
20/12/09
Karen Sabin
61
04/04/10
Sarah Johnson
62
09/06/10
Liz Stanyer
63
09/09/10
Nathan Sabin
64
16/01/11
Alison Kelly
65
24/04/11
Steve Cooper
66
09/06/11
Sara Broome
67
08/09/11
Kirsty Stephenson
68
18/12/11
Jim Smith
69
08/04/12
Craig Baxter
70
14/6/12
Nicola Prestel
71
6/9/12
Jo Oliver
72
16/12/12
Darren Mattocks
73
23/5/13
Dominic Mattocks
74
11/7/13
Jo Oliver
Mark Orchard
Ellie Baxter
75
06/09/13
Caroline Nichol
Mark Orchard
Nathan Sabin
76
22/12/13
Chris Pearce
Stuart Fowley
Simon Stanyer
77
27/4/14
Rachel Davis
Mark Oliver
Sara Broome
78
3/7/14
Michael Bamber
Sara Broome
Jack Hodkinson
79
11/9/14
Ruth Edwards
Holly Wright
Tracey Burrows
80
21/12/14
Ian Dale
Liz Stanyer
Ian Talbot
81
12/4/15
Stuart Fowlie
Amanda Pearce
Steve Turner
82
8/7/15
Craig Baxter
Jane Bisiker
Leon Stringer
83
24/9/15
Alan Jones
Richard Rea
Robert Motram-Jones
84
20/12/15
George Hodkinson
Richard Rea
Spencer Holland
85
7/4/16
Phil Brown
Jenny Addison
Ian Hodkinson
86
7/6/16
Jake Oliver
Spencer Holland
Rebert Jones
87
7/9/16
Richard Quine
Ian Hodkinson
Jason Littlewood
88
11/12/16
Phil Hilsdon
Jason Littlewood
Michelle Ruston Fox
89
6/4/17
Jack Heath
Ryan Nokes
Matthew Hilsdon
90
6/7/17
Matthew Hilsdon
Matt Bonney
Ben Cook
91
7/9/17
Jack Heath
Ian Heath
Beth Darke
92
17/12/17
Ryan Nokes
Darren Mattocks
George Hodkinson
93
5/4/18
Matthew Hilsdon
Ian Heath
Dean Hibbitt
94
21/6/18
Jack Heath
Ben Cooke
Phil Hilsdon
95
13/9/18
Wayne Gallagher
George Hodkinson
Spencer Holland
96
23/12/18
Michael Dobson
Phil Hilsdon
Spencer Holland
97
4/4/19
Matt Sargent
Jason Littlewood
Wayne Gallagher

 

Spring Handicap

Thursday 4th April 2019

Well done to all those who ran on a very wet and muddy course, and thanks to the marshals and time keepers.

Position
Name
Time
Handicap
Net Time
1
Matt Sargent
0:38:26
0:11:30
0:26:56
2
Jason Littlewood
0:38:37
0:09:00
0:29:37
3
Wayne Gallagher
0:38:42
0:12:30
0:26:12
4
Ben Cook
0:39:30
0:12:30
0:27:00
5
Richard Booth
0:39:51
0:09:00
0:30:51
6
Michael Dobson
0:40:18
0:12:30
0:27:48
7
Mark Oliver
0:40:44
0:08:30
0:32:14
8
Sally Haycock
0:41:15
0:07:30
0:33:45
9
Vanessa Welhan
0:41:33
0:08:30
0:33:03
10
Julie Nokes
0:41:48
0:00:00
0:41:48
11
Charlotte Ward
0:41:49
0:05:00
0:36:49
12
Karen Murray
0:42:02
0:05:00
0:37:02
13
Mel Deakin
0:42:11
0:08:30
0:33:41
14
Joe Atherton
0:42:43
0:09:00
0:33:43
15
Mark Bentley
0:43:20
0:05:00
0:38:20
16
Chris Skellern
0:43:31
0:08:30
0:35:01
17
Chris Elsley
0:43:33
0:08:30
0:35:03

 

 

 Harriers Christmas Handicap

23rd December 2018

A morning on the chase in the winter rain. What could be better ?

Many thanks to Ed and the helpers.
Results

Position
Name
Time
Handicap
Net Time
1
Michael Dobson
37:49:00
11:15:00
26:34:00
2
Phil Hilsdon
38:57:00
13:45:00
25:12:00
3
Spencer Holland
39:13:00
11:30:00
27:43:00
4
Chris Skellern
39:29:00
7:00:00
32:29:00
5
Richard Crump
39:47:00
10:30:00
29:17:00
6
Matt Woodman
40:22:00
14:45:00
25:37:00
7
Ian Heath
40:26:00
11:30:00
28:56:00
8
Jim Smith
41:05:00
8:00:00
33:05:00
9
Julie Nokes
41:15:00
0:00:00
41:15:00
10
Alan Jones
41:34:00
8:30:00
33:04:00
11
Suzzanne Brotherhood
41:45:00
2:30:00
39:15:00
12
Ian Williams
41:52:00
8:00:00
33:52:00
13
Jack Heath
42:15:00
8:30:00
33:45:00
14
Chris Elsley
42:54:00
8:00:00
34:54:00
15
Mel Gorman
43:07:00
2:30:00
40:37:00
16
Matthew Hilsdon
43:30:00
9:00:00
34:30:00
17
Adam Morris
44:00:00
4:00:00
40:00:00
18
Mark Bentley
52:36:00
4:00:00
48:36:00

The winners

Photos of the brave (sorry if I missed you but not all photos came out).

 

 

september handicap

13th Sept 2018

Thanks to Ed, time keepers and marshalls.

Wayne

George

Spencer

Position
Name
Time
Handicap
Net Time
1
Wayne Gallagher
36:02:00
10:00:00
26:02:00
2
George Hodkinson
36:25:00
12:00:00
24:25:00
3
Spencer Holland
36:59:00
11:00:00
25:59:00
4
Phil Hilsdon
37:16:00
13:15:00
24:01:00
5
Jason Littlewood
37:22:00
9:45:00
27:37:00
6
Ben Cook
37:26:00
11:30:00
25:56:00
7
Justin Green
37:38:00
12:15:00
25:23:00
8
Michael Dobson
37:57:00
11:00:00
26:57:00
9
Peter Williams
38:11:00
8:00:00
30:11:00
10
Richard Booth
38:16:00
7:45:00
30:31:00
11
Dave Marsden
38:38:00
8:30:00
30:08:00
12
Ian Hodkinson
38:40:00
11:15:00
27:25:00
13
Matt Sargent
38:46:00
11:00:00
27:46:00
14
Nigel Addison
38:46:00
8:30:00
30:16:00
15
Alan Jones
39:05:00
9:00:00
30:05:00
16
Liam Duggan
39:10:00
11:30:00
27:40:00
17
Chris Skellern
39:16:00
7:45:00
31:31:00
18
Ian Williams
39:38:00
8:30:00
31:08:00
19
Suzzanne Brotherhood
39:47:00
2:30:00
37:17:00
20
Caroline Nichol
39:49:00
6:30:00
33:19:00
21
Ian Wood
40:02:00
9:45:00
30:17:00
22
Ben Green
40:09:00
7:45:00
32:24:00
23
Mark Bentley
41:11:00
5:00:00
36:11:00
24
Graham Williams
41:13:00
3:00:00
38:13:00
25
Julie Nokes
41:21:00
2:30:00
38:51:00
26
Matthew Hilsdon
41:33:00
9:45:00
31:48:00
27
Lynda Abell
41:48:00
5:00:00
36:48:00
28
Mel Gorman
42:02:00
2:30:00
39:32:00
29
Karen Murray
43:42:00
5:30:00
38:12:00
30
Jack Heath
44:38:00
10:00:00
34:38:00
31
Ian Heath
44:40:00
11:30:00
33:10:00

 

June Handicap

21st June 2018

 

Position
Name
Time
Handicap
Net Time
1
Jack Heath
36:23:00
8:00:00
28:23:00
2
Ben Cooke
36:34:00
10:45:00
25:49:00
3
Phil Hilsdon
36:43:00
13:45:00
22:58:00
4
Micheal Dobson
37:45:00
10:00:00
27:45:00
5
Dean Hibbitt
38:01:00
8:30:00
29:31:00
6
Matt Sargent
38:05:00
10:00:00
28:05:00
7
Richard Crump
38:06:00
10:00:00
28:06:00
8
Matthew Hilsdon
38:11:00
9:00:00
29:11:00
9
Ian Heath
38:15:00
12:45:00
25:30:00
10
Wayne Gallagher
38:18:00
10:00:00
28:18:00
11
Liam Duggan
38:26:00
11:30:00
26:56:00
12
Ian Wood
38:35:00
8:00:00
30:35:00
13
Richard Booth
38:44:00
7:15:00
31:29:00
14
Chris Skellern
38:47:00
7:15:00
31:32:00
15
Nigel Addison
38:54:00
8:00:00
30:54:00
16
Simon Bromley
39:34:00
10:00:00
29:34:00
17
Ian Hodkinson
39:51:00
12:45:00
27:06:00
18
Jake Oliver
39:53:00
10:00:00
29:53:00
19
Chris Ross
41:00:00
11:15:00
29:45:00
20
Ed Smith
41:28:00
7:15:00
34:13:00
21
Mark Bentley
41:38:00
4:30:00
37:08:00
22
Graham Williams
43:09:00
4:30:00
38:39:00
23
Jim Smith
44:05:00
11:30:00
32:35:00
24
Rachel Marsden
44:40:00
5:00:00
39:40:00

SPRING HANDICAP

5th April 2018

A fine evening but the rain over the last week made the going wet and muddy.

Results followed by pictures of some of runners.

Position
Name
Time
Handicap
Net Time
1
Matthew Hilsdon
39:08:00
7:30:00
31:38:00
2
Ian Heath
40:25:00
12:45:00
27:40:00
3
Dean Hibbitt
40:39:00
8:30:00
32:09:00
4
Dave Marsden
41:04:00
8:30:00
32:34:00
5
Jake Oliver
41:11:00
10:00:00
31:11:00
6
John Freeman
41:57:00
8:00:00
33:57:00
7
Stella Dennis
42:16:00
8:30:00
33:46:00
8
Brian Rawlins
42:25:00
8:00:00
34:25:00
9
Liam Duggan
42:53:00
12:45:00
30:08:00
10
Jack Heath
43:09:00
10:00:00
33:09:00
11
Chris Skellern
43:55:00
8:00:00
35:55:00
12
Sandra Smith
45:16:00
7:30:00
37:46:00
13
Mark Bentley
45:31:00
4:30:00
41:01:00
14
Jo Oliver
45:56:00
6:30:00
39:26:00
15
Julie Nokes
47:31:00
2:30:00
45:01:00
16
Ian Wood
49:50:00
11:00:00
38:50:00
17
Mel Gorman
50:30:00
4:30:00
46:00:00

 

Christmas Handicap

17th December 2017

Pos
Name
Time
Handicap
NetTime
1
Ryan Nokes
38:46
13:3
25:16
2
Darren Mattocks
39:25
8
31:25
3
George Hodkinson
39:56
13
26:56
4
Ian Heath
41:56
12:45
29:11
5
Ian Hodkinson
42:25
12:45
29:4
6
Chris Elsley
43:46
10
33:46
7
Matthew Hilsdon
44:07
7
37:07
8
Chris Skellern
44:15
6
37:45
9
Jack Heath
44:35
10
34:35
10
Richard Booth
44:05
6:3
38:35
11
Mark Burrows
45:35
7:3
38:05
12
Julie Nokes
46:47
2:3
44:17
13
Jason Littlewood
51:19
12:45
38:34
14
Mark Bentley
54:32
7:3
47:02

Autumn Handicap

7th Sept 2017

 

POSITION
NAME
TIME
HANDICAP
NET TIME
1
JACK HEATH
37:07
7:30
29:37
2
IAN HEATH
37:16
10:30
26:46
3
BETH DARK
38:28
8:00
30:28
4
DEAN HIBBITT
38:29
8:15
30:14
5
PHIL HILSDON
39:05
15:30
23:35
6
JASON LITTLEWOOD
39:08
13:00
26:08
7
JUSTIN GREEN
39:10
13:00
26:10
8
MATTHEW HILSDON
39:42
7:30
32:12
9
CHRIS ELSLEY
39:50
8:15
31:35
10
BEN GREEN
40:06
6:30
33:36
11
DEB McDERMOTT
40:07
6:30
33:37
12
JIM SMITH
40:08
11:30
28:38
13
CHRIS SKELLERN
40:37
7:00
33:37
14
CAROLINE NICKOL
40:47
7:00
33:47
15
ALAN JONES
41:17
11:15
30:02
16
MARK BURROWS
41:19
7:30
33:49
17
ROBERT MOTTRAM-JONES
41:24
13:00
31:24
18
LINZI JONES
41:29
2:45
38:44
19
MICHAEL BAMBER
41:29
2:45
38:44
20
IAN WOOD
41:39
12:00
29:39
21
SAFFRON LATHAM
41:59
7:00
34:59
22
KAREN MURRAY
45:26
6:30
38:56
23
JANE BISIKER
46:10
7:30
38:40
24
ALISON CONAGHAN
47:29
7:30
39:59



Summer Handicap

6th July 2017

The winners were:-

1 Matthew Hilsdon2 Matt Bonney3 Peter Williams 1st time so no prize4 Ben Cook.

POS
NAME
TIME
HANDICAP
 NET TIME
1
MATTHEW HILSDON
35.50
6.30
29.20
2
MATT BONNEY
37.23
12.15
25.08
3
PETER WILLIAMS
38.05
2.30
35.35
4
BEN COOK
39.00
10.00
29.00
5
SPENCER HOLLAND
39.05
12.00
27.05
6
ROBERT M JONES
39.11
12.00
27.11
7
ADAM LIGHTFOOT
39.50
12.00
27.5
8
BEN DEAKIN
40.01
12.00
28.01
9
MICHELLE FOX
40.01
12.45
27.16
10
DEAN HIBBITT
40.22
8.30
31.52
11
CHRIS SKELLERN
40.36
7.30
33.06
12
IAN HEATH
40.56
10.30
30.26
13
MARK BURROWS
41.15
8.30
32.45
14
ALAN JONES
41.36
11.15
30.21
15
RUTH EDWARDS
42.09
6.45
35.24
16
BETH DARK
42.18
8.00
34.09
17
GRAHAM WILLIAMS
43.12
5.30
37.42
18
SIMON GROOM
42.22
12.00
30.22
19
ALFIE DARBY
42.43
6.45
35.58
20
KEV DARBY
42.44
6.45
35.59
21
TINA DARDY
42.53
5.30
37.23
22
LINZI JONES
43.18
2.30
40.48
23
MICHEAL BAMBER
43.19
3.45
39.34
24
KAREN MURRY
44.53
6.45
38.08
25
ALLISON MARTLAND
49.36
0.00
49.36

Spring Handicap

6th April 2017

 

Great weather — cool and fine, under foot dry and dry !.

 

The winners were:-

 

1st Jack Heath
2nd Ryan Nokes
3rd Matthew Hilsdon

 

PLACE
NAME
TIME
HANDICAP
NET TIME
1
JACK HEATH
35.00
7.30
27.3
2
RYAN NOKES
37.54
12.45
25.09
3
MATTHEW HILSDON
38.14
7.00
31.14
4
IAN HEATH
38.16
12.00
26.16
5
DAVE MARSDON
38.36
9.00
29.36
6
JASON LITTLEWOOD
38.40
12.00
26.40
7
SPENCER HOLLAND
39.10
12.45
26.35
8
GARATH HUDSON
39.22
12.00
26.40
9
LIAM
39.31
12.45
26.35
10
BEN COOK
39.46
12.00
27.46
11
NICOLE HUDSON
39.58
9.00
30.58
12
DARREN MATTOCK
41.17
10.00
31.17
13
DEAN HIBBITT
41.20
10.00
31.2
14
JACK HODKINSON
42.04
10.45
31.19
15
BETH DARK
42.09
8.00
34.09
16
CHRIS SKELLERN
42.15
9.00
33.15
17
JULIE NOKES
43.12
3.45
39.27
18
ALISON MARTLAND
45.28
0.00
45.28
19
KAREN HILSDON
47.46
3.45
44.01

 

HARRIERS CHRISTMAS HANDICAP

11th December 2016

PLACE
NAME
TIME
HANDICAP
NET TIME
1
PHIL HILSDON
39.37
14.30
25.07
2
JASON LITTLEWOOD
40.20
11.00
29.20
3
JOHN FINNEY
40.27
4.30
35.57
First time
4
MICHELLE RUSTON FOX
41.08
12.00
29.08
5
CHRIS ELSLEY
41.24
10.00
31.24
6
IAN HODKINSON
41.29
12.45
28.44
7
SANDRA SMITH
41.37
8.00
33.37
8
DEB McCDERMOTT
41.40
7.30
34.10
9
JACK HEATH
42.20
7.30
34.50
10
KERRY ROBINSON
42.26
7.30
34.56
11
JAKE OLIVER
42.57
11.00
31.57
12
DAVE PAYLING
43.02
12.00
31.02
13
JANE BISIKER
43.07
8.00
35.07
14
MATHEW HILSDON
44.30
7.30
37.00
15
ROBERT M JONES
44.45
13.30
31.15
16
JIM SMITH
44.41
12.30
32.11
17
CHRIS SKELLERN
45.07
9.00
36.07
18
JULIE NOKES
45.11
3.45
41.26
19
MARK BENTLEY
45.34
8.00
37.34
20
CRAIG BAXTER
45.51
8.15
37.36
21
MIKE JONES
46.58
0.00
46.58
22
KAREN MURRY
47.18
7.30
39.48
23
KAREN HILSDON
48.55
3.45
45.10
24
BILL WHITWORTH
49.17
2.30
46.47





























HARRIERS AUTUMN HANDICAP

7th September 2016

 

 

 

Pos
NAME
TIME
HANDICAP
NET TIME
1
RICHARD QUINE
39.21
12.15
27.06
2
IAN HODKINSON
39.28
12.15
27.13
3
JASON LITTLEWOOD
39.40
10.45
28.55
4
BEN DEAKIN
40.11
10.15
29.56
5
SPENCER HOLLAND
40.12
12.30
27.42
6
ALISON CONAGON
40.32
5.30
35.02
7
BETH DARK
40.41
9.00
31.41
8
JIM SMITH
40.47
12.15
28.32
9
JACK HODKINSON
40.48
10.45
30.02
10
LIAN DUGGAN
40.50
12.00
28.50
11
KERRY ROBINSON
40.55
5.30
35.25
12
MEL DEAKIN
41.25
8.00
33.25
13
LEON SPRINGER
41.45
10.30
31.15
14
JENNY ADDISON
42.02
9.00
33.02
15
PAUL HANSON
42.04
9.45
32.19
16
CHRIS SKELLON
42.58
10.00
32.58
17
ISABELLE McCLOSKEY
44.02
9.00
35.02
18
RACHEL MARSDEN
45.41
5.30
40.11

 

HARRIERS SUMMER HANDICAP

21 July 2016

 

 

 

POS
NAME
TIME
HANDICAP
NET TIME
1
JAKE OLIVER
38.39
10.30
28.09
2
SPENCER HOLLAND
38.44
12.30
26.14
3
REBERT M JONES
39.25
13.30
25.55
4
JULIE ADDISON
39.35
8.00
31.35
5
DAVE PAYLING
39.37
10.45
28.52
6
CRAIG HARRIS
39.40
13.00
26.40
7
CHRIS ROSS
39.42
12.30
27.12
8
MARK OLIVER
39.44
11.30
28.14
9
PHIL BROWN
39.48
10.00
29.48
10
JENNY ADDISON
39.49
8.00
31.49
11
STEVE TURNER
40.08
10.30
29.38
12
JIM SMITH
40.31
12.15
28.16
13
IAN HODKINSON
40.37
13.00
27.37
14
MATT BONNY
41.08
10.45
30.23
15
LIAM DUGGAN
41.29
12.15
29.14
16
PAUL HANSON
41.34
9.45
31.49
17
PAUL STANBRIDGE
41.50
10.45
31.05
18
CHRIS SKELLERN
41.56
10.00
31.56
19
JANE BISIKER
42.06
8.00
34.06
20
LEON SPRINGER
42.28
10.45
31.43
21
NIA NOKES
42.41
10.45
31.56
22
NIGEL ADDISON
43.07
7.30
32.37
23
JULIE NOAKES
43.23
3.45
39.38
24
AMY OLIVER
43.51
7.00
36.51
25
JO OLIVER
43.58
5.50
38.08
26
JASON LITTLEWOOD
44.50
10.45
34.05
27
MARK BENTLEY
45.13
9.30
35.43
28
BILL WHITWORTH
45.26
1.00
44.26

 

HARRIERS SPRING HANDICAP

7th April 2016

 

18 Harriers took part.

 

 

Name
Time
Handicap
Net time
Phil Brown
41:23
07:15
34:08
Jenny Addison
42:55
07:15
35:40
Ian Hodkinson
43:57
14:30
29:27
Nia Nokes
43:31
12:15
31:16
Natalie Godfrey
44:55
12:15
32:40
Paul Stanbridge
45:04
12:00
33:04
Darren Mattocks
45:04
13:30
31:34
Alan Jones
45:28
12:30
32:58
Ryan Nokes
45:30
15:00
30:30
Craig Baxter
45:33
13:00
32:33
Graham Williams
46:07
03:30
42:37
Jane Bisiker
46:25
09:45
36:40
Chris Skellern
46:53
12:00
34:53
Karen Murray
46:57
08:30
38:27
Amanda Pearce
47:29
02:45
44:14
Mark Bentley
47:44
12:45
34:59
Julie Noakes
48:22
04:15
44:07
Mick Jones
50:12
03:00
47:12







Christmas Handicap 2015

 

 

31 Harriers and 2 dogs took part in the last Handicap of 2015, which was also the final challenge race of 2015. It as a cool clear morning and there was a minor delay in the cold for our runners as Frank Evans turned up after the 11am start to run and being as he would be ‘the hare’, the runners times had to be pushed back a little further, whilst waiting for Frank to start. However Frank has to take his time, shoes laces to tie, and a little warm up, cue lots of moaning and goading from the rest of the runners.

As predicted by his Mum, George Hodkinson came storming through to take 1st place by a mighty big margin of over a minute from Richard Rea in 2nd and 30 seconds later Spencer Holland in 3rd. The rest of the runners then came through thick and fast with the exception of the last runner through, a record slowest time of 64 minutes and 11 minutes behind the previous runner, our very own hare Frank.

 

As is now tradition there was a race debrief, drinks and hot food back at the cricket club, with everyone wearing a wide array of Christmas jumpers. There were a few extra prizes for Christmas, in addition to the mug every runner received.

 

1st Place – George Hodkinson

2nd Place – Rich Rea

3rd Place – Spencer Holland

 

Fastest Female – Natalie Godfrey (sadly Natalie wasn’t at the club after so the prize went to 2nd fastest female and that was Chris Skellern, it wasn’t alcohol Natalie so don’t worry!)

Fastest Male – Rich Rea

Slowest Runner – Frank Evans

Quickest Runner who was at the Harriers Christmas party the night before – Chris Ross

Most Charitable Runner – Chris Elsely for running back to run in with Frank Evans

Harriers Helper Extraordinaire – Gill Hodkinson who has helped out at almost every Handicap since I have taken it on.

 

Many thanks to Ian Hodkinson, Gill Hodkinson, Brian Langston, Ian Talbot, Millie Stanyer, Hannah Talbot, Archie Johnson and Spencers daughter (sorry I didn’t get her name) for marshaling, helping us hand out mugs, take numbers and generally keep us entertained in the cold waiting for the runners to come through. It can be a thankless task and yet without the helpers this event wouldn’t take place. It has been difficult to get enough helpers this year and the last 2 races have seen a runner have to step down to help marshal. For such a big club it seems a shame that we can’t get the 6 helpers needed to assist with a great little club event.

 

And so I hand over the handicap baton and wish the successors every luck with taking the handicap forward in to 2016 and beyond. I know for sure the results will be highly efficient and come out a lot quicker!!

I think the handicap is a fantastic event, as I witnessed on Sunday, and comes with a whole lot of fun and banter. It really should be on every Harriers race list regardless of ability, and encouraged by coaches and run leaders.

 

Thank you for the support and incredible amount of arguing and dispute over handicap times over the last 2 years. I found the whole thing highly entertaining, and like my predecessor, I remained completely unfazed by a wide range of bribes and novel threats to alter handicap times. Good luck to my successors!

 

Time
Handicap
Net time
George Hodkinson
00:43:14
00:16:00
00:27:14
Richard Rea
00:44:23
00:19:30
00:24:53
Spencer Holland
00:44:52
00:17:00
00:27:52
Amanda Pearce
00:45:00
00:04:30
00:40:30
Marcus Clay
00:45:01
00:12:00
00:33:01
Alan Jones
00:45:08
00:13:00
00:32:08
Chris Elsely
00:45:22
00:15:00
00:30:22
Russell Baron
00:45:28
00:19:45
00:25:43
Natalie Godfrey
00:45:40
00:13:00
00:32:40
Mark Oliver
00:45:41
00:16:30
00:29:11
Chris Ross
00:45:46
00:17:30
00:28:16
Jane Bisiker
00:45:48
00:08:45
00:37:03
Chris Skellern
00:46:00
00:12:00
00:34:00
Jill Ross
00:46:13
00:09:15
00:36:58
Sarah Johnson
00:46:14
00:07:00
00:39:14
Joanne Oliver
00:46:15
00:08:00
00:38:15
Amanda Clay
00:46:16
00:10:00
00:36:16
Eddie Smith
00:46:31
00:11:30
00:35:01
Jim Smith
00:46:42
00:17:00
00:29:42
Karen Murray
00:47:02
00:09:00
00:38:02
Sarah Johnson (+dogs)
00:47:07
00:07:45
00:39:22
Jack Hodkinson
00:47:15
00:17:00
00:30:15
Mick Jones
00:47:21
00:03:30
00:43:51
Jason Littlewood
00:47:24
00:16:30
00:30:54
Ian Williams
00:47:30
00:16:30
00:31:00
Nia Nokes
00:48:00
00:14:00
00:34:00
Julie Noakes
00:49:11
00:05:15
00:43:56
Craig Baxter
00:49:19
00:15:00
00:34:19
Bill Whitworth
00:49:24
00:05:15
00:44:09
Mark Bentley
00:53:55
00:15:00
00:38:55
Frank Evans
01:04:00
00:00:00
01:04:00

 

We should all say a great big thank you to Liz for all her efforts since taking on the Handicap two years ago. It is a major task, not only on the day but all the unseen work on results and handicap formula as well as trying to get folks to help out. Since she has taken over, the charge up the valley to the finish has got closer and closer. (Not Frank obviously)

Now she is hanging up her computer should we be able to see her running it again?

 

PB

 

September Handicap

24/9/15

 

20 Harriers completed the last evening Handicap of the year with a slightly earlier start to ensure all runners got back before darkness fell.
It was a perfect evening for running, not for time keeping or marshalling though as we were absolutely freezing!
So it was Alan Jones who sprinted in the final stretch past Natalie Godfrey, who very graciously didn’t fight back declaring herself disqualified for taking a wrong turn somewhere along the route.
Well done Alan for winning the handicap, the first one he hasn’t complained about his handicap time! With Natalie disqualifying herself that left Richard Rea to claim second and Robert Motram-Jones 3rd.
Thank you as always to the helpers who were Angela and Mel (our only Marshalls) and Ian and Ange time keepers and number takers.

 

 

Time
Handicap
Net time
Alan Jones
0:42:33
0:11:30
0:31:03
Natalie Godfrey
0:42:36
0:12:00
0:30:36
Richard Rea
0:42:57
0:19:30
0:23:27
Robert Motram-Jones
0:43:03
0:18:00
0:25:03
Jill Ross
0:43:04
0:09:00
0:34:04
Jane Bisiker
0:43:11
0:09:30
0:33:41
Spencer Holland
0:43:12
0:17:00
0:26:12
1st time
Ian Hodkinson
0:43:39
0:17:00
0:26:39
Chris Skellern
0:44:05
0:13:15
0:30:50
Andrew Langston
0:44:09
0:06:00
0:38:09
Chris Ross
0:44:31
0:17:00
0:27:31
Joe Atherton
0:44:33
0:13:15
0:31:18
Jason Littlewood
0:44:37
0:16:00
0:28:37
Mark Bentley
0:44:48
0:13:30
0:31:18
Craig Baxter
0:45:02
0:14:30
0:30:32
Mick Jones
0:45:28
0:05:15
0:40:13
Dave Payling
0:45:46
0:17:00
0:28:46
Chris Elsely
0:46:36
0:15:00
0:31:36
Sara Broome
0:47:46
0:00:00
0:47:46
Jim Smith
0:48:11
0:17:00
0:31:11

 

HARRIERS SUMMER HANDICAP

9/7/15

 

 

Only 25 Harriers took part in the summer handicap on which was a lovely sunny but not baking summers evening. Craig Baxter improved massively on his recent handicap times taking 1st place by well over a minute. Some serious handicap time review needed now!

 

Jane Bisiker came in 2nd place with 1st timers Nia Nokes and Rich Rea coming in unofficial 3rd and 4th, which resulted in Leon Stringer taking the official 3rd place. There were reasonable time gaps between the first 4 runners but the middle section runners came through thick and fast.

 

Many thanks to the helpers, and especially to Sara Broome who very generously removed her number and withdrew from the race to go and marshal a section we were unable to cover due to a lack of helpers turning up.

 

 

Time Handicap Net time
Craig Baxter 00:40:09 00:10:00 00:30:09
Jane Bisiker 00:41:35 00:08:30 00:33:05
Nia Nokes 00:42:05 00:11:30 00:30:35 1st time
Richard Rea 00:42:38 00:19:00 00:23:38 1st time
Leon Stringer 00:42:47 00:13:30 00:29:17
Alan Jones 00:43:15 00:11:30 00:31:45
Chris Skellern 00:43:25 00:13:15 00:30:10
Ian Williams 00:43:37 00:15:30 00:28:07
Jill Ross 00:43:48 00:09:15 00:34:33
Ian Hodkinson 00:44:05 00:17:00 00:27:05
James Roberts 00:44:09 00:15:30 00:28:39 1st time
Alan Griffin 00:44:10 00:18:00 00:26:10
Mark Bentley 00:44:15 00:13:30 00:30:45
Natalie Godfrey 00:44:18 00:11:30 00:32:48 1st time
Nigel Smith 00:44:28 00:11:30 00:32:58 1st time
Jason Littlewood 00:44:30 00:15:30 00:29:00
Dave Payling 00:44:38 00:17:00 00:27:38
Joe Atherton 00:44:45 00:14:45 00:30:00
Chris Ross 00:44:55 00:17:30 00:27:25
Jez Snazell 00:45:08 00:16:00 00:29:08
Robert Motram-Jones 00:45:14 00:19:00 00:26:14
Jack Hodkinson 00:46:23 00:18:00 00:28:23
Eddie Smith 00:47:00 00:12:15 00:34:45
Julie Nokes 00:47:50 00:05:30 00:42:20
Angela Brookes 00:49:27 00:11:30 00:37:57






























HARRIERS SPRING HANDICAP

12/4/15

 

Report by Liz StanyerFirstly I would like to apologise for the delay in getting these results completed and posted on the website.And so to the Spring handicap. For the first time since taking over from Mick Jones we had less runners returning than we sent out. An injury for Debbie which resulted in her having to pull out and be ably attended to by another couple of runners.So there were 24 finishers with Stuart Fowlie first home running 3 minutes quicker than his last handicap. 2nd was Amanda Pearce with Steve Turner having a much improved run on his last handicap run/stop/walk.Again many thanks to all helpers with the marshalling and time keeping, this event is only able to continue with your help.

 

 

Name
Time
Handicap
Net time
Stuart Fowlie
00:41:40
00:03:00
00:38:40
Amanda Pearce
00:42:20
00:03:30
00:38:50
Steve Turner
00:42:39
00:06:00
00:36:39
Annabelle Evans
00:43:14
00:00:00
00:43:14
1st time
Julie Nokes
00:43:25
00:04:00
00:39:25
Amy Oliver
00:43:47
00:08:00
00:35:47
Jim Smith
00:43:52
00:16:30
00:27:22
Alan Jones
00:44:01
00:12:00
00:32:01
Adam Morris
00:44:07
00:17:00
00:27:07
Sandra Smith
00:44:28
00:11:30
00:32:58
Jake Oliver
00:44:30
00:11:00
00:33:30
Nigel Addision
00:44:35
00:11:00
00:33:35
Craig Baxter
00:45:00
00:10:30
00:34:30
Mark White
00:45:27
00:14:30
00:30:57
Hannah Talbot
00:45:40
00:15:30
00:30:10
Val Stuart
00:45:45
00:00:00
00:45:45
Eddie Smith
00:46:04
00:13:30
00:32:34
Mark Bentley
00:46:05
00:14:30
00:31:35
Chris Skellern
00:46:27
00:14:00
00:32:27
Robert Mottram-Jones
00:46:37
00:19:30
00:27:07
1st time
Angela Charlesworth
00:47:26
00:00:00
00:47:26
Jack Hodkinson
00:48:02
00:19:00
00:29:02
Andrew Langston
00:49:16
00:10:30
00:38:46
Michael Bamber
00:50:29
00:06:00
00:44:29

 

Here are some photos taken by Ian Hodkinson acroos at the far end of the course.


























HARRIERS CHRISTMAS HANDICAP

21/12/14

40 Harriers and plenty of volunteers turned up for the Christmas Handicap, which was also the final challenge race.

The weather felt ok initially but soon felt chilly and a bit blustery when down at the start.

So the winner of the Christmas handicap was Ian Dale who over took me in the valley and kept pushing on, leaving me to take second, with Ian Talbot a great 3rd being as he was the very last runner to be set off.

There were a few first timers which was great to see, and times were affected slightly by the massive amount of mud and sodden ground to tackle. It was like cross country all over again!

It was great to see so many back at the cricket club for the prize giving, hot food, and mince pies all wearing a fantastic array of Christmas jumpers.

Prizes were awarded to the first 3 and then our special Christmas prizes as follows

Fastest lady on the day – Tracey Jones ( we were going to also do fastest male but that was Ian Talbot and he isn’t allowed 2 prizes)

Biggest moaner about their handicap time – Chris Ross

Biggest pain on the start line for pestering the time keepers – Jim Smith (nominated by and voted for by Simon)

The stopping and having a chat with a Marshall just because you haven’t seen them in a while award – Steve Turner.

100% record for completing her 79th consecutive handicap race (according to Mick Jones) – Chris Skellern

Prize awarded to all the juniors for taking part in a tough event, some of them for the 1st time.

And a special prize awarded to Alan Jones now titled the ‘you shouldn’t wear new trainers for the winter handicap should you?’ award.

I know it’s been said but we really would like to thank all those that have helped out throughout the year with time keeping (a job no one likes to do) marshalling and supporting this event as it makes a huge difference to how well it is organised and greatly eases our stress levels.

Merry Christmas!

See you all in 2015.

 

 

Results from the race.

Time Handicap Net time
Ian Dale 00:43:16 00:15:00 00:28:16
Liz Stanyer 00:43:59 00:13:30 00:30:29
Debbie McDermott 00:44:18 00:08:00 00:36:18 1st time
Ian Williams 00:44:28 00:15:00 00:29:28 1st time
Ian Talbot 00:44:34 00:19:30 00:25:04
Tracey Jones 00:44:41 00:15:30 00:29:11
Chris Ross 00:44:52 00:17:00 00:27:52
Chris Elsley 00:44:54 00:15:00 00:29:54
Eddie Smith 00:44:59 00:13:30 00:31:29
Jack Hodkinson 00:45:00 00:19:00 00:26:00
Jim Smith 00:45:12 00:17:00 00:28:12
Alan Jones 00:45:19 00:12:30 00:32:49
Nigel Addison 00:45:21 00:11:00 00:34:21
Steve Jackson 00:45:22 00:16:00 00:29:22 1st time
George Hodkinson 00:45:23 00:17:00 00:28:23 1st time
Ian Hodkinson 00:45:27 00:17:00 00:28:27
Ewan Jackson 00:45:31 00:16:00 00:29:31 1st time
Hannah Talbot 00:45:34 00:15:30 00:30:04
Jill Ross 00:45:40 00:10:30 00:35:10
Louise Morgan 00:45:40 00:03:00 00:42:40
Amanda Clay 00:45:47 00:11:00 00:34:47
Jane Bisiker 00:46:04 00:10:30 00:35:34
Darren Mattocks 00:46:17 00:15:45 00:30:32
Keith Skelton 00:46:35 00:17:00 00:29:35
Chris Skellern 00:46:41 00:14:30 00:32:11
Graham Williams 00:47:07 00:10:00 00:37:07
Caryl Gibson 00:47:11 00:11:00 00:36:11
Mark Bentley 00:47:15 00:14:30 00:32:45
Craig Baxter 00:47:22 00:10:30 00:36:52
Dave Mantle 00:47:52 00:13:00 00:34:52
Julie Nokes 00:47:56 00:05:00 00:42:56
Rachel Marsden 00:48:18 00:03:30 00:44:48
Chris Owen 00:48:26 00:17:00 00:31:26
Amanda Pearce 00:48:27 00:04:15 00:44:12
Jake Oliver 00:48:32 00:16:00 00:32:32 1st time
Mark Oliver 00:48:33 00:16:00 00:32:33
Angela Charlesworth 00:48:59 00:03:00 00:45:59 1st time
Mick Jones 00:49:45 00:06:00 00:43:45
Sara Broome 00:51:46 00:03:00 00:48:46
Steve Turner 00:52:15 00:08:00 00:44:15

 

78th Pete Hodgett’s Memorial Handicap

3/7/14

 

Report by Liz Stanyer

 

Only 21 harriers decided to take part in the summer handicap with a warm welcome to the 2 new comers Steve and Simon. This was Steve’s first encounter with the Harriers and we hope he enjoyed it enough to come back.

It was disappointing to see so few helpers this time. If it hadn’t have been for Gill and Simon responding to urgent phone calls, two of the runners were going to have to pull out to help or the handicap would not have gone ahead. Plead for help went out in plenty of time and it’s a shame that with so many members we could only manage 4 helpers for a couple of hours for this summer evening event.

I understand Craig has stated there will be a rota for future handicaps as we are in grave danger of not being able to hold the handicap without sufficient help. Please can members put themselves forward, it’s a great little event and to either Marshall or help time keeping adds another dimension to being part of the Harriers, one which people enjoy and others benefit from. The next handicap will be a Thursday evening in September, so please can volunteers give me their names so we know we are ok to go ahead.

So on to the race. It was a warm dry evening with rain threatening but weather man Mick told us rain wouldn’t appear until later (he was right!). There were long stretches of the course where you were completely alone due to fewer runners (and this is why we need marshalls), however hit the valley and there everyone was.

Michael Bamber came in for a storming victory to promptly announce his retirement from racing once crossing the line.

Sara Broome continues to improve and moved up a position from last time to take 2nd.

3rd was Jack Hodkinson taking his Dad in style, despite starting a minute behind.

Full results below.

Time
Handicap
Net time
Michael Bamber
00:41:45
00:04:15
00:37:30
Sara Broome
00:42:04
00:00:30
00:41:34
Steve Copnall
00:42:22
00:15:30
00:26:52
1st run
Jack Hodkinson
00:42:55
00:18:00
00:24:55
Ian Hodkinson
00:43:08
00:17:00
00:26:08
Mick Jones
00:43:18
00:06:00
00:37:18
Liz Stanyer
00:43:29
00:13:00
00:30:29
Leon Stringer
00:43:35
00:12:45
00:30:50
Chris Elsley
00:43:40
00:14:30
00:29:10
Simon Groom
00:43:50
00:15:30
00:28:20
1st run
Mark Bridgwood
00:44:11
00:20:00
00:24:11
Jane Bisiker
00:44:19
00:11:00
00:33:19
Rachel Davies
00:44:24
00:13:30
00:30:54
Nigel Addison
00:44:27
00:11:30
00:32:57
Mark Bentley
00:44:28
00:14:30
00:29:58
Darren Mattocks
00:44:53
00:15:30
00:29:23
Alan Jones
00:45:47
00:13:30
00:32:17
Louise Morgan
00:45:50
00:04:00
00:41:50
Chris Skellern
00:45:54
00:14:30
00:31:24
78th run
Richard Caley
00:46:11
00:17:00
00:29:11
Holly Wright
00:48:33
00:04:00
00:44:33















77th Pete Hodgett’s Memorial Handicap

27/4/14

 

A great turn out of 33 harriers for the spring handicap. This was Simons first time in charge of the times and didn’t I know it! He settled down once he successfully sent everyone off and fortunately in the right order.

 

Out on the course the muddy wooded area just before half way had been cleared of the trees on the right side which meant you could see everyone in front of you on the curve. Depending on how you’re feeling this means you can see who you’re catching or on the flip side how far behind everyone you are! The valley was quite a sight. I’ve never seen so many of us together at that point but it’s still a never ending stretch of hill until you finally see Pete, (who I swear makes the hill longer each time).

 

Well done to Alan Jones, a first timer, who crossed the line first, but as we all know first timers can’t actually win it. So it’s Congratulations to Rachel Davis for a great win (another pb?), closely followed by Mark Oliver, neither showing signs of post marathon dead leg syndrome. Then Sara Broome taking over three minutes off her previous time, coming a well deserved 3rd after many handicaps as our hare.

 

The results have shown that the difference between the first and the last runner was under 7 minutes which makes all our slogging over spreadsheets and times on a Saturday night, aided by wine of course, all worth while.

 

Special thanks as always to the volunteer time keepers and marshals, although with one of the marshals managing to get himself lost, and very nearly sending runners the wrong way as he was disorientated, maybe our marshal criteria needs reviewing.

Liz Stanyer

Time Handicap Net time
Alan Jones 0:42:58 0:09:30 33m 28s 1st Time
Rachel Davis 0:43:04 0:10:30 32m 34s
Mark Oliver 0:43:24 0:14:30 28m 54s
Sara Broome 0:43:40 0:00:00 43m 40s
Richard Caley 0:43:43 0:16:00 27m 43s
Ian Hodkinson 0:43:45 0:17:00 26m 45s
Keeley Gilhooly 0:43:50 0:09:45 34m 5s
Tracey Jones 0:43:58 0:15:15 28m 43s
Mark Bentley 0:44:01 0:14:15 29m 46s
Chris Elsley 0:44:27 0:14:15 30m 12s
Marcus Clay 0:44:43 0:13:45 30m 58s
Mark Bridgwood 0:44:44 0:20:00 24m 44s
Nigel Addision 0:44:45 0:11:15 33m 30s
Karen Murray 0:44:52 0:09:30 35m 22s
Joe Smith 0:44:54 0:17:15 27m 39s
Jane Bisiker 0:44:56 0:10:30 34m 26s
Chris Skellern 0:45:06 0:14:15 30m 51s 77th time
Dave Mantle 0:45:11 0:12:45 32m 26s
Jim Smith 0:45:34 0:16:00 29m 34s
Joanne Oliver 0:46:07 0:08:00 38m 7s
Tina Darby 0:46:15 0:08:30 37m 45s
Richard Davies 0:46:24 0:10:30 35m 54s 1st Time
Mick Jones 0:46:28 0:07:00 39m 28s
Stuart Fowlie 0:46:34 0:05:00 41m 34s
Eddie Smith 0:46:50 0:13:30 33m 20s
Liz Stanyer 0:46:52 0:11:30 35m 22s
Chris Owen 0:46:56 0:17:15 29m 41s
Karen Sabin 0:47:12 0:08:30 38m 42s
Amanda Clay 0:47:28 0:13:45 33m 43s
Amy Oliver 0:48:28 0:11:15 37m 13s
Hannah Lloyd 0:49:02 0:07:00 42m 2s
Nathan Sabin 0:49:12 0:21:30 27m 42s
Maria Davies 0:49:47 0:07:00 42m 47s 1st time

 

 

76th Pete Hodgetts Handicap

22/12/13

Report and results from Liz and SimonOn Sunday 22nd December 33 harriers braved the cold, windy and rainy weather to take part in the Harriers Christmas Handicap.
The conditions were muddy, very muddy! Plenty of runners slipped and slided and the corner turning into the valley claimed a fair few runners. The times of all runners reflecting how difficult the conditions were.
1st home was Chris Pearce whose forces training is obviously paying off with 2nd place to Stuart Fowlie closely followed by Simon Stanyer in 3rd place.
Back to the club for prize giving with goodies being handed out, not only to the top 3 but a variety of finishers for random reasons. A great hot meal followed by mince pies, made for a festive finish to the final handicap of 2013.
As always a big thank you to all the volunteers (The Santa time keepers doing a fantastic job having never done it before) and for all the marshalls as it is a very different role in the winter.
Liz and Simon wish you all a Happy New Year and hope to see the continued support, volunteering and runners enjoyment of the handicap in 2014.

 

Time Handicap Net time
Chris Pearce 00:42:34 00:15:30 00:27:04
Stuart Fowlie 00:43:16 00:03:15 00:40:01
Simon Stanyer 00:43:37 00:08:00 00:35:37
Nathan Sabin 00:43:54 00:20:45 00:23:09
Mark Bridgwood 00:43:57 00:20:15 00:23:42
Chris Skellern 00:44:02 00:13:45 00:30:17
Ian Hodkinson 00:44:17 00:16:30 00:27:47
Joe Atherton 00:44:34 00:15:00 00:29:34
Julie Nokes 00:44:43 00:05:45 00:38:58
Rachel Proctor 00:44:46 00:09:30 00:35:16
Tracey Jones 00:44:48 00:15:00 00:29:48
Mark Bentley 00:45:00 00:13:45 00:31:15
Adam Morris 00:45:42 00:17:00 00:28:42
Chris Elsley 00:45:59 00:14:15 00:31:44
Jack Hodkinson 00:46:05 00:18:00 00:28:05
Ed Smith 00:46:09 00:13:30 00:32:39
Dave Payling 00:46:25 00:16:15 00:30:10
Matt Woodman 00:46:26 00:21:15 00:25:11
Darren Mattocks 00:46:43 00:16:30 00:30:13
Michael Bamber 00:46:47 00:06:30 00:40:17
Brian Langston 00:46:53 00:09:30 00:37:23
Sara Broome 00:47:15 00:00:00 00:47:15
Caryl Gibson 00:47:22 00:09:45 00:37:37
Amanda Pearce 00:47:32 00:04:45 00:42:47
Alan Griffin 00:47:35 00:19:45 00:27:50
Ryan Noakes 00:47:35 00:19:45 00:27:50
Mick Jones 00:47:38 00:07:30 00:40:08
Jim Smith 00:49:10 00:15:00 00:34:10
Mick Bradbury 00:49:39 00:03:00 00:46:39
Keith Skelton 00:49:48 00:17:45 00:32:03
Natalie Boswell 00:49:50 00:07:30 00:42:20
Karen D Murray 00:50:55 00:09:30 00:41:25
Helen Morris 00:51:33 00:06:30 00:45:03

 

 

 

 

 

75th Pete Hodgetts Handicap 6.9.13

Report Liz & Simon Stanyer your handicapper

 

A great turn out of 40 Harriers (due to it being in the challenge??) for this sunny autumn evening handicap. It was great to see some returning faces as well as the hardcore handicappers (Chris Skellern continuing her unbroken record), and a good smattering of first timers.

Tracey Jones, Sue Williams and Rachel Davis Proctor experienced life on the other side of the watch and set everyone off smoothly according to handicap times.

It was brilliant to see so many runners along the length of the valley and this also gave the faster ones plenty of runners to catch. There was lots of friendly banter as club mates overtook and words of encouragement given to get up that hilly valley.

Mark Oliver and Simon recording finishing numbers saw Caroline Nichol come through strongly to take 1st place just over a minute ahead of Mark Orchard placed 2nd once again. A fantastic run by Nathan (ever nearer to the course record) saw him coming in 3rd.

As mentioned before, superb marshalling from Chris Elsley, Stuart Fowlie and Mike Harris helped to make this club run a fun, friendly and successful event, whilst remaining a challenging run to add strong off road training to all who took part. Thank you to all.

Simon and Liz

 

Handicap 5.9.13

 

Time Handicap Net time
Caroline Nichol 00:41:02 00:09:15 00:31:47
Mark Orchard 00:42:06 00:16:00 00:26:06
Nathan Sabin 00:42:21 00:19:45 00:22:36
Angela Brookes 00:42:25 00:10:15 00:32:10
Charlotte Ward 00:42:37 00:06:00 00:36:37 1st time
Sara Broome 00:42:45 00:00:00 00:42:45
Jim Smith 00:42:57 00:15:00 00:27:57
Alan Griffin 00:43:06 00:18:30 00:24:36 1st time
Ian Hodkinson 00:43:11 00:16:30 00:26:41
Mark Bridgwood 00:43:13 00:19:15 00:23:58
Gill Hodkinson 00:43:23 00:10:45 00:32:38
Marie-Claire Darcy-Barron 00:43:26 00:09:15 00:34:11
Dave Payling 00:43:27 00:16:15 00:27:12
Chelsie Cook 00:43:28 00:06:00 00:37:28 1st time
Michael Bamber 00:43:33 00:05:45 00:37:48 1st time
Tom Sandy 00:43:40 00:20:30 00:23:10
Richard Caley 00:43:41 00:17:00 00:26:41
Steph Clayton 00:43:44 00:16:45 00:26:59
Sandra Smith 00:43:52 00:11:30 00:32:22
Julie Noakes 00:44:08 00:06:00 00:38:08
Mark Bentley 00:44:15 00:14:45 00:29:30
Alan Cook 00:44:21 00:17:30 00:26:51
Eddie Smith 00:44:24 00:14:00 00:30:24
Craig Baxter 00:44:26 00:12:30 00:31:56
Leon Stringer 00:44:27 00:12:30 00:31:57 1st time
Esther Batho 00:44:32 00:11:30 00:33:02
Chris Skellern 00:44:38 00:15:15 00:29:23
Jack Hodkinson 00:44:32 00:18:30 00:26:02
Liz Cook 00:44:46 00:08:30 00:36:16 1st time
Tom Exton 00:44:52 00:16:45 00:28:07
Joe Atherton 00:44:55 00:16:45 00:28:10
Liz Stanyer 00:45:16 00:11:45 00:33:31
Joanne Oliver 00:45:57 00:08:30 00:37:27
Lauren Gee 00:45:57 00:09:45 00:36:12
Mike Moore 00:46:37 00:05:15 00:41:22
Amy Wilshaw 00:46:47 00:12:30 00:34:17
Rachel Marsden 00:46:51 00:05:45 00:41:06 1st time
Graham Williams 00:46:56 00:11:45 00:35:11
Karen Sabin 00:47:06 00:09:00 00:38:06
Val Stuart 00:48:08 00:03:45 00:44:23

 

 

 

 

74thPete Hodgetts Handicap 11.7.13

Report Liz & Simon Stanyer your handicappers

 

 

 

On a very hot Thursday evening there were 27 Harriers taking part in the summer handicap with 4 taking part for the first time.

First across the line was Joanne Oliver winning her second handicap trophy, very closely followed by Mark Orchard taking 2nd place and a bottle of wine. 3rd place and a box of chocolates went to Junior Ellie Baxter.

The spot prize of a bottle of wine for 12th runner across the line went to Mark Bridgwood.

Highlight of the race was seeing the huge sprint off between mother and daughter Underwood in the final stages with Emma managing to hold off her Mum Helen despite Helens best efforts to trip Emma up with their dog who was also racing in.

Once again a big thank you to all the helpers, time keepers and marshalls as without your help this event couldn’t take place.

 

New handicap times are currently under review, so for now we are only posting the race times.

 

 

Time Handicap Net time
Joanne Oliver 00:41:38 00:05:45 00:35:53
Mark Orchard 00:41:59 00:15:00 00:26:59
Ellie Baxter 00:42:14 00:09:45 00:32:29
Amy Oliver 00:42:39 00:09:00 00:33:39 1st time
Jim Smith 00:43:06 00:14:45 00:28:21
Mark Oliver 00:43:16 00:14:15 00:29:01
Paul Bosson 00:43:22 00:18:45 00:24:37
Mick Bradbury 00:43:28 00:03:00 00:40:28
Sara Broome 00:43:53 00:00:00 00:43:53
Steph Clayton 00:44:04 00:16:45 00:27:19
Stuart Fowlie 00:44:27 00:03:50 00:40:37
Mark Bridgwood 00:44:32 00:20:00 00:24:32
Emma Underwood 00:44:38 00:09:00 00:35:38 1st time
Helen Underwood 00:44:40 00:05:45 00:38:55 1st time
Chris Skellern 00:44:43 00:15:30 00:29:13
Dave Payling 00:44:48 00:16:30 00:28:18
Tom Sandy 00:44:50 00:21:45 00:23:05
Jane Bisiker 00:45:09 00:11:30 00:33:39
Alan Cook 00:45:11 00:18:15 00:26:56
Eddie Smith 00:45:20 00:14:15 00:31:05
Joe Atherton 00:45:36 00:17:15 00:28:21
Mark Bentley 00:45:43 00:14:45 00:30:58
Craig Baxter 00:46:26 00:13:15 00:33:11
Nathan Sabin 00:47:15 00:22:15 00:25:00
Darren Mattocks 00:47:32 00:17:45 00:29:47
Dominic Mattocks 00:48:15 00:08:45 00:39:30
Graham Orme 00:49:43 00:09:45 00:39:58 1st time

 

 

 

Some of the runners.

 

 

 

































73rd Pete Hodgetts Handicap 23.5.13

Report Liz & Simon Stanyer your handicappers

It was an unseasonably cold and damp May evening for the handicap, but support crew was plentiful for Liz and Simon’s first handicap in charge, after being shown the ropes by Mick Jones. A total of 29 Harriers ran the course with one Junior Jack Hodkinson having a great first handicap run.

First through and Handicap winner was Dominic Mattocks putting a huge effort in all the way through the line, closely followed by a beaming Sally Liggins, with Jack coming in 3rd.

As this was our first handicap we would like to thank Mick for all the years of work he has put into this, taking it over has shown us just how much work is involved. This race will only be able to go ahead with the volunteers who do the timing, number recording and marshalling. Thank you to all those who helped out last night and if we ask for help for future handicaps, please don’t be shy! Oh and no moaning at anytime, ever about any aspect of your handicap times. Thank you!

 

 

 

Time Handicap Net time New Handicap
Dominic Mattocks 39:27 05:45 33:42 9.45
Sally Liggins 39:48 06:30 33:18 10.00
Jack Hodkinson 40:47 14:30 26:17 18.45
Ester Batho 41:01 09:15 31:46 11.45
Paul Bosson 41:20 15:00 26:20 18.45
Amanda Pearce 41:31 02:03 39:28 5.15
Mark Bentley 41:37 12:30 29:07 14.45
Angela Brookes 41:49 07:15 34:34 10.30
Darren Mattocks 41:49 14:15 27:34 17.45
Keely Gilhooly 41:52 07:45 34:07 10.30
Joe Atherton 42:11 14:15 27:56 17.15
Louise Morgan 42:14 01:45 40:29 4.15
Russell Barron 42:18 19:45 22:33 22.00
Adam Morris 42:21 15:00 27:21 17.45
Chris Skellern 42:32 13:30 29:02 15.30
Eddie Smith 42:38 12:00 30:38 14.15
Tom Sandy 42:39 19:30 23:09 21.45
Alan Cook 42:41 16:00 26:41 18.15
Sue Johnson 42:45 06:45 36:00 9.00
Mick Jones 43:10 06:45 36:25 8.45
Steph Clayton 43:27 15:00 28:27 16.45
Tina Darby 43:30 07:15 36:15 8.45
Liz Cook 44:53 09:00 35:53 10.15
Sara Broome 45:03 00:00 45:03 0.00
Chris Elsley 45:15 13:45 31:30 15.00
Holly Wright 45:40 05:00 40:40 6.15
Sam Clarke 46:23 09:15 37:08 8.00
Mick Bradbury 46:52 05:00 41:52 3.00
Mick Moore 47:11 05:30 41:41 5.30

 

 

 

 

 

72nd PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 16-12-12.

REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

Twenty four harriers took part on a beautiful but cool morning, with Darren Mattocks just getting past Julie Noakes and Stuart Fowlie, no pb’s today, as the going was very wet and muddy, so you might say why has my handicap gone, that is because the rabbit, which Sara Broome is, she ran a bit slower, after coming back from a broken foot, so everybody’s handicap has gone up by a minute.

First name
Surname
time
Handicap
net time
new handicap
no runs
1st Darren
Mattocks
40-26
13m
27-26
14-15
7
2nd Julie
Noakes
40-40
2-15
38-25
4m
3
3rd Stuart
Fowlie
40-41
zero
40-41
1-30
13
4th Nathan
Sabin
41-12
18-45
22-27
20m
15
5th Amanda
Pearce
41-25
1-15
40-10
2-30
9
6th Jim
Smith
42-20
12m
30-10
12-30
4
7th Russell
Barron
42-30
18-30
24-00
19-45
7
8th Shelley
Burns
42-37
7-45
34-52
8-45
4
9th Chris
Owen
42-54
14-45
28-09
15-15
10
10th Dominic
Mattocks
42-55
4-45
38-10
5-45
4
11th Chris
Skellern
43-13
12-45
30-28
13-30
72
12th Marie-Claire
Darcy-Barron
43-17
7-45
35-32
7-15
2
13th Richard
Caley
43-20
14-30
28-50
15m
3
14th Eddie
Smith
43-23
11-45
31-38
12m
65
15th Tracey
Gee
43-27
12-45
30-42
13m
27
16th Esther
Batho
43-36
9m
34-36
9-15
9
17th Chris
Pearce
43-45
13-30
30-15
13-45
3
18th Chris
Elsley
43-48
13-15
30-33
13-45
5
19th Brian
Langston
43-59
8m
35-59
8m
35
20th Nigel
Addison
44-07
9-30
34-37
9m
35
21st Mark
Bentley
44-15
12m
32-15
12-30
39
22nd Mike
Jones
44-36
7m
37-36
6-45
72
23rd Jenny
Addison
47-54
10-15
37-39
9m
27
24th Sara
Broome
51-34
1-45
49-49
zero
18

 

71st PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

6-9-12.

REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.
Fifty seven harriers took part in the September handicap a record, 16 harriers ran a personal best another record, and on warm evening everybody had a good time cheering each other on, and wasn’t it great to see all the Monday nighters having a go, which on the down side means we all have a bigger handicap, by some 7 minutes, any feed back from you would be very welcome, just email me with any questions on the handicap my email is michael.jones833@ntlworld.com.

Back to the latest race, Joanne Oliver won from Mark Orchard and Chris Pearce, well done Joanne, also Nathan Sabin just failed to break the long standing record of 22-17, by 3 seconds, its just a matter of time, could he do at the Christmas handicap to be held on Sunday December 16th arrive at 9-30am start 10am.

Name
Time
Old handicap
Run time
New handicap
No
1st
Joanne
Oliver
38-42
2m
36-42
PB
11-45
2
2nd
Alan
Cook
39-43
13m
26-43
1st Time
24-15
1
3rd
Mark
Orchard
40-00
12m
28-00
PB
21m
3
4th
Chris
Pearce
40-30
14m
26-30
PB
22-45
2
5th
Steph
Clayton
40-51
13m
27-51
1st Time
23m
1
6th
Ian
Talbot
41-13
18-45
22-28
PB
26-30
7
7th
Graham
Williams
41-19
9-15
32-04
18m
25
8th
Mark
Oliver
41-22
12-15
29-07
PB
20m
3
9th
Richard
Caley
41-35
15-30
26-05
PB
23-45
2
10th
Jez
Snazell
42-05
13m
29-05
1st Time
21-45
1
11th
Annie
Coghlan
42-06
4m
38-06
1st Time
12-45
1
12th
Liz
Cook
42-11
8-30
33-41
1st Time
17-15
1
13th
Dave
Payling
42-12
15m
27-12
PB
22-30
5
14th
Dave
Cook
42-20
14-30
27-50
PB
22-30
4
15th
Shelly
Burns
42-23
9-30
32-53
PB
17m
3
16th
Ian
Hodkinson
42-25
15-15
27-10
PB
22-45
3
17th
Neil
Martin
42-28
16m
26-28
PB
23-45
2
18th
Nathan
Sabin
42-50
20-30
22-20
PB
28m
14
19th
Mark
Guest
42-50
6-30
36-20
1st Time
14-30
1
20th
Jill
Hodkinson
42-56
9-30
33-26
PB
17m
2
21st
Chris
Elsley
43-00
15
28-00
PB
22-30
4
22nd
Craig
Baxter
43-08
11-30
31-38
19-15
10
23rd
Mike
Jones
43-14
8-30
34-44
16m
71
24th
Ralph
Wedlock
43-15
12-30
30-45
19-45
3
25th
Sandra
Smith
43-20
10m
33-20
17-45
4
26th
Tom
Exton
43-21
15-45
27-36
23m
3
27th
Holly
Wright
43-22
6m
37-22
PB
13-15
2
28th
Jane
Bisiker
43-31
10-30
33-01
17-30
25
29th
Sam
Taker
43-36
6-30
37-06
PB
13-45
2
30th
Chris
Skellern
43-44
15m
28-44
22m
71
31st
Joe
Atherton
43-47
16m
27-47
22-30
15
32nd
Eddie
Smith
43-50
14m
29-50
21m
64
33rd
Dominic
Mattocks
43-51
6-45
37-06
13-45
3
34th
Angie
Durham
44-01
12-30
31-31
19-30
2
35th
Steve
Cooper
44-04
15-45
28-19
22-45
7
36th
Amy
Wilshaw
44-09
11-45
32-24
18-45
2
37th
Ian
Coghlan
44-12
8-30
35-42
1st Time
15-15
1
38th
Chris
Owen
44-17
16-45
27-32
24m
9
39th
Emma
Waldon
44-18
13m
31-18
19-45
2
40th
Nigel
Addison
44-24
11-45
32-24
18-45
34
42nd
Julie
Noakes
44-32
4-45
39-47
11-30
2
43rd
Julie
Addison
44-37
14-30
30-07
20-45
19
44th
Jenny
Addison
44-39
13m
31-39
19-30
26
45th
Bill
Whitworth
44-50
6m
38-50
12-30
18
46th
Val
Stuart
44-55
4m
40-55
1st Time
10m
1
47th
Louise
Morgan
44-56
4m
40-56
1st Time
10m
1
48th
John
Greatholder
44-57
11m
33-57
17-30
8
49th
Kara
Bateman
45-04
4m
41-04
1st Time
9-45
1
50th
Karen
Murray
45-07
9-15
35-52
15-45
6
51st
Julie
Mogey
45-14
6m
39-14
1st Time
11-45
1
52nd
Esther
Batho
45-18
12m
33-18
18-15
8
53rd
Sue
Johnson
47-49
9-45
38-04
15m
23
54th
Katrina
Jones
50-25
9m
41-25
12-45
1
55th
Carly
Bryan
51-53
2m
49-53
1st Time
1m
1
56th
Joanne
Kumar
52-55
2m
50-55
1st Time
zero
1
57th
Bobbie
Phillips
52-56
2m
50-56
1st Time
zero
1

 

70th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

 

14/6/12

 

A record 54 Harriers turned out for this race as it was part of the Harriers Challenge. The table below is in time order not finishing order so that the Challenge points can be worked out.

Name
hanicap
time
Run time
points
group
Tom Sandy
18:15
41:24:00
23:09
Nathan Sabin
20:45
44:15:00
23:30
9
1
Mark Bridgwood
18:15
42:37:00
24:22:00
8
1
Ian Talbot
19:00
43:55:00
24:55:00
7
1
Chris Owen
16:15
42:51:00
26:36:00
6
1
Darren Mattocks
14:45
41:40:00
26:55:00
10
2
Ian Hodkinson
13:45
41:06:00
27:21:00
10
3
Joe Atherton
16:15
43:51:00
27:36:00
9
2
Tom Sabin
15:30
43:07:00
27:37:00
Laura Sandy
11:30
39:33:00
28:03:00
Dave Payling
14:30
42:38:00
28:08:00
9
3
Joe Smith
13:45
41:55:00
28:10:00
Chris Skellern
15:15
43:42:00
28:27:00
5
1
Richard Caley
14:15
42:44:00
28:29:00
8
3
Chris Elsley
15:00
43:31:00
28:31:00
7
3
Mark White
15:00
43:38:00
28:38:00
6
3
Dave Cook
14:00
42:41:00
28:41:00
Mark Bentley
15:00
43:45:00
28:45:00
9
2
Hannah Talbot
13:30
42:39:00
29:09:00
Mark Oliver
09:45
39:03:00
29:18:00
9
4
Julie Addison
14:30
44:09:00
29:39:00
Eddie Smith
14:15
44:55:00
30:40:00
7
2
Emma Waldon
08:30
39:19:00
30:49:00
Angie Durham
09:00
40:30:00
31:30:00
Liz Stanyer
11:00
42:43:00
31:43:00
8
4
Mark Orchard
09:00
40:49:00
31:49:00
Amy Wilshaw
08:30
40:36:00
32:06:00
10
6
Jenny Addison
13:15
45:26:00
32:11:00
Ralph Wedlock
13:30
45:43:00
32:13:00
7
4
Jim Smith
13:00
45:15:00
32:15:00
Esther Bathew
11:30
44:03:00
32:33:00
6
4
John Greatholder
11:15
44:15:00
33:00:00
9
5
Graham Williams
10:00
43:05:00
33:05:00
8
5
Nigel Addison
13:00
46:34:00
33:34:00
Nicola Prestel
05:00
38:39:00
33:39:00
Sandra Smith
10:00
43:45:00
33:45:00
7
5
Sue Johnson
09:15
43:10:00
33:55:00
Shelley Burns
09:00
43:05:00
34:05:00
12
7
Jill Hodkinson
09:00
43:18:00
34:18:00
6
5
Karen Murray
09:00
43:22:00
34:22:00
5
5
Katrina Jones
09:00
43:50:00
34:50:00
9
6
Keely Gilhooly
08:30
43:23:00
34:53:00
Vicky Talbot
05:30
40:28:00
34:58:00
Lauren Gee
10:30
45:33:00
35:03:00
Mike Jones
09:00
44:26:00
35:26:00
4
5
Les Smith
07:00
42:45:00
35:45:00
Dominic Mattocks
05:30
41:21:00
35:51:00
Sam Taker
07:30
44:58:00
37:28:00
Bill Whitworth
05:30
43:20:00
37:50:00
8
6
Holly Wright
05:30
43:23:00
37:53:00
10
8
Julie Noakes
02:15
40:22:00
38:07:00
Andrew Langston
07:30
46:14:00
38:44:00
Kellie Lee
02:15
41:03:00
38:48:00
11
7
Amanda Pearce
04:00
43:26:00
39:26:00
10
7

 

 

 

 

 

69th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

8-4-12.

REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

 

On a damp Easter Sunday, 30 harriers turned out, with Craig Baxter winning in a not quite PB, so all that training for the marathon paid off, he knocked three minutes off his Christmas handicap time, next was Tom Sabin just behind and catching Craig in a PB time of 25-53, next was Chris Owen again in a PB of 26-30.

Next handicap is on Wednesday June 14th 6pm for 6-30pm start, and it is in the Harriers challenge.

Place
First name
Surname
Time
Handicap
net time
new handicap
no
1
Emma
Whithington
38-13
zero
38-13
1st time
5-45
1
2
Chris
Pearce
39-53
10m
29-53
1st time
14m
1
3
Craig
Baxter
40-20
10m
30-20
11-30
9
4
Tom
Sabin
40-38
14-45
25-53
PB
15-30
4
5
Chris
Owen
42-00
15-30
26-30
PB
16-15
7
6
Mark
White
42-04
14m
28-04
PB
15m
2
7
Ellie
Baxter
42-30
8-15
34-15
PB
8-45
3
8
Karen
Sabin
42-46
8m
34-46
8-15
7
9
Chris
Elsley
43-05
14-30
28-35
PB
15m
2
10
Steve
Cooper
43-07
15-30
27-37
PB
15-45
6
11
Mike
Jones
43-14
8-45
34-29
9m
69
12
Nathan
Sabin
43-30
20-15
23-15
20-45
12
13
Shelley
Burns
43-40
8-45
34-55
1st time
9m
1
14
Eddie
Smith
43-41
14-15
29-26
14-15
62
15
Hanna
Talbot
43-42
13-30
30-12
13-45
3
16
Amanda
Clay
43-43
12-30
31-13
13m
4
17
Tracey
Gee
43-45
15m
28-45
15m
26
18
Esther
Batho
44-12
11-45
32-27
11-30
6
19
Jane
Bisiker
44-18
10-45
33-33
10-30
24
20
Dave
Manning
44-19
8-45
35-24
1st time
8-30
1
21
Dave
Payling
44-21
14-30
29-51
14-30
3
22
Julie
Addison
44-23
14-15
29-08
14-30
17
23
Ian
Talbot
44-41
18-45
25-56
19m
5
24
Caroline
Nichol
45-19
8-45
36-24
7-30
5
25
Matt
Woodman
45-20
21-30
23-50
20-45
2
26
Amanda
Pearce
45-29
4-30
42-59
3-15
7
27
Chris
Skellern
45-56
16-15
29-41
15-15
69
28
Colin
Mitchell
46-33
11-30
35-03
10-15
13
29
Dominic
Mattocks
47-03
8-45
38-18
1st time
5-30
1
30
Darren
Mattocks
47-03
15-45
31-18
14-45
4

 

68th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP, 18-12-11.

REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

Well done, to the 30 Harriers that turnout, on very cold, slippery and damp morning, and a big thank you to all the helpers, that must have got very frozen.

Well done to Jim Smith, well ahead of Sandra Smith, Dave Payling and Lauren Gee all getting a PB, and an increased handicap.

The reason everybody has an increased handicap, because the new hare is Anna Lehnhardt, who increased the time of everybody’s handicap, from 43-54 to 48-40 an increase of 4 min 54 sec.

 

Handicap Net Time New Handicap No. run
1 Jim Smith 39-12 10-45 39-12 PB 18-00 2
2 Chris Elsley 40-22 11 29-22 1st 19-15 1
3 Sandra Smith 41-38 9 32-38 PB 14-45 2
4 Dan Cooper 41-42 11 30-42 1st 18-00 1
5 Dave Payling 42-24 13-45 28-39 PB 19-15 2
6 Lauren Gee 42-26 9-45 32-41 PB 15-15 2
7 Julie Addison 42-53 13-30 29-23 19-00 16
8 Shaun Holt 43-07 10-15 32-52 15-45 4
9 Darren Mattocks 43-08 14 28-08 20-30 4
10 Nige Addison 43-23 12-45 30-38 17-45 32
11 Dave Mantle 43-31 11-45 31-46 PB 16-45 2
12 Jenny Addison 43-41 13 30-46 18-00 24
13 Liz Stanyer 43-49 11 32-49 15-45 8
14 Lisa Percox 43-55 10 33-55 14-45 3
15 Craig Baxter 43-56 10-30 33-26 14-45 8
16 Steve Cooper 43-58 15-15 28-43 20-15 5
17 Chris Owen 44-16 16 28-16 20-15 6
18 Eddie Smith 44-23 14-30 29-53 19-00 61
19 Simon Stanyer 44-27 6-45 37-42 11-45 6
20 James Thorpe 44-36 14-15 30-21 18-45 6
21 Chris Skellern 44-44 16-15 28-29 21-00 68
22 Tracey Gee 44-51 15-15 29-36 20-00 25
23 Brian Langston 44-55 10-15 34-40 15-00 34
24 Jane Bisiker 45-11 11-15 33-56 15-30 23
25 Colin Mitchell 45-20 11-30 33-50 16-15 12
26 Amanda Pearce 45-38 4-45 40-53 9-15 6
27 Mike Jones 45-50 9-30 36-20 13-30 68
28 Joe Atherton 45-59 16-15 29-44 21-00 13
29 Mark Bentley 46-58 16-15 30-33 20-00 36
30 Anna Lehnhardt 48-40 Zero 48-40 Zero 1

 

 

 

67th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

8-9-11.

Report from Mike Jones, your handicapper.
On a good night for running, 48 turned out, a record, well done to Kirsty winning the sixty seventh Handicap, from Steve Cooper by over a minute, but notice that Kirsty handicap has gone up by over four minutes, nearly everybody handicap has gone up, because the slowest time has gone by over half a minute, next handicap is Sunday December 18th.

 

Place
/Name
time
old handicap
net
new handicap
No races
1st
Kirsty Stephenson
39-36
12-15
27-21
PB
16-30
2
2nd
Mark White
39-59
11-00
29-59
1st
14-00
1
3rd
Steve Cooper
40-46
12-30
28-16
PB
15-15
4
4th
Jenny Addison
41-19
11-10
30-09
PB
13-00
23
5th
Esther Hughes
41-26
10-30
30-56
PB
11-45
5
6th
Joe Atherton
41-33
15-15
26-18
16-15
12
7th
Keith Skelton
41-37
16-15
25-22
17-15
5
8th
Liz Stanyer
41-50
10-45
31-05
11-00
7
9th
Sara Broome
42-04
2-00
40-04
4-00
17
10th
Simon Stanyer
42-05
6-30
36-35
6-45
5
11th
Tom Exton
42-06
14-45
27-21
PB
15-45
2
12th
Rob Foster
42-12
10-45
31-27
1st
12-30
1
13th
Nathan Sabin
42-13
19-00
23-13
20-15
11
14th
Ian Talbot
42-17
17-45
24-32
18-45
4
15th
Ian Hodkinson
42-21
12-15
30-06
1st
13-45
1
16th
Jeff Martin
42-22
12-15
30-07
PB
13-00
3
17th
Matt Woodman
42-23
20-00
22-23
1st
21-30
1
18th
Sandra Smith
42-28
7-30
34-58
1st
9-00
1
19th
Neil Martin
42-30
14-30
28-00
1st
16-00
1
20th
Dave Payling
42-33
12-30
30-03
1st
13-45
1
21st
Mike Jones
42-37
8-45
33-52
9-30
67
22nd
Graham Williams
42-41
8-45
33-56
10-00
23
23rd
Chris Skellern
42-44
15-15
27-39
16-15
67
24th
Ralph Wedlock
42-45
12-15
30-30
1st
13-30
1
25th
Lauren Gee
42-51
8-45
34-06
1st
9-45
1
26th
Tracey Gee
42-53
14-15
28-28
15-15
24
27th
Julie Addison
42-56
13-00
29-56
13-30
15
28th
Eddie Smith
43-01
13-45
29-16
14-30
60
29th
John Greatholder
43-08
11-00
33-08
11-15
6
30th
Ruth Umerah
43-11
14-30
28-41
15-00
3
31st
Karen Murray
43-13
8-15
34-58
9-00
4
32nd
Richard Hawkins
43-14
10-45
32-29
1st
11-30
1
33rd
Lisa Percox
43-17
9-30
33-47
10-00
2
34th
BrianLangston
43-20
9-45
33-35
10-15
33
35th
Jane Bisiker
43-21
10-45
32-36
11-15
22
36th
Bill Whitworth
43-25
5-00
38-25
5-30
16
37th
Mark Bentley
43-30
15-30
28-00
16-15
35
38th
Mark Bridgwood
43-42
17-45
25-57
1st
18-15
1
39th
Colin Mitchell
44-02
11-45
32-17
11-30
11
40th
Sally Liggins
44-06
7-30
36-36
7-45
6
41st
Jim Smith
44-07
11-00
33-07
1st
10-45
1
42nd
Les Smith
44-17
7-30
36-47
1st
7-00
1
43rd
Kirsten Fowlie
44-24
zero
44-24
zero
2
44th
Shaun Holt
44-49
10-15
34-34
10-15
3
45th
Nigel Addison
44-58
12-30
32-28
12-45
31
46th
Karen D Murray
45-05
9-30
35-25
9-00
7
47th
Allan Price
45-11
14-30
30-41
13-15
1
48th
Rob Eley
45-20
15-00
30-20
15-15
6

 

66th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

9-6-11.
REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

 

 

Thirty six Harriers ran the June handicap, with this race counting in the Harriers challenge, there was every incentive to run hard, and that is what Sara Broome did, beating the last handicap winner Steve Cooper by 42 seconds, and he got a PB.
Remember the September 8th handicap, is another chance to get some points in the challenge.

 

 

Time
Handicap
Net time
New
No. Run
1
Tom Exton
39-18
10-45
28-33
1st time
14-45
1
2
Sara Broome
39-20
1-00
38-20
Winner
2-00
16
3
Steve Cooper
40-02
11-30
28-32
pb
12-30
3
4
Allison Kelly
40-48
3-45
37-03
4-45
3
5
Tracey Gee
41-15
13-00
28-15
14-15
23
6
Nathan Sabin
41-35
18-30
23-05
pb
19-00
10
7
Mike Moore
41-35
4-15
37-20
6-00
18
8
Michelle Fox
41-36
13-00
28-36
1st time
14-45
1
9
John Greatholder
41-36
9-15
32-21
11-00
5
10
Julie Addison
41-41
11-45
29-56
13-00
14
11
Gill Russon
41-47
13-00
28-47
1st time
14-45
1
12
Jeff Martin
41-50
11-30
30-20
pb
12-15
2
13
Nige Addison
41-59
12-15
29-40
12-30
30
14
Jenny Addison
41-59
10-45
31-14
11-00
22
15
Sally Liggins
42-03
7-15
34-48
pb
7-30
5
16
Chris Skellern
42-05
15-00
27-05
15-15
66
17
Bill Whitworth
42-12
5-00
37-12
5-00
15
18
James Thorpe
42-14
13-15
28-59
pb
13-45
5
19
Jane Bisiker
42-19
9-45
32-34
10-45
21
20
Russell Barron
42-20
20-00
22-20
pb
20
6
21
Amanda Pearce
42-32
4-30
38-02
4-15
5
22
Darren Mattocks
42-33
14-15
28-18
14-30
3
23
Karen D Murray
42-34
9-00
33-24
9-30
6
24
Eddie Smith
42-51
13-15
29-36
13-45
59
25
Amanda Clay
42-53
11-45
31-08
12-00
2
26
Rob Eley
42-55
14-30
28-25
15-00
5
27
Mark Bentley
43-00
15-30
27-30
15-30
34
28
Brian Langston
43-07
10-15
32-52
9-45
32
29
Karen Murray
43-13
8-15
34-58
8-15
3
30
Steve Littlewood
43-58
17-15
26-43
17-00
12
31
Mike Jones
44-02
8-45
36-25
7-00
66
32
Frank Grant
44-48
1-15
43-33
0-15
36
33
Andrew Langston
45-10
8-45
36-25
7-00
12
34
Ben Nash
45-24
14-30
30-54
1st time
12-30
1
35
Kirsten Fowlie
47-38
4-15
43-23
1st time
00-00
1
36
Stuart Fowlie
49-03
4-15
44-48
1-45
12

 

 

 

65th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

24-4-11

REPORT Mike jones your handicaper.

 

 

Thirty Harriers, ran this Easter Handicap, run over a very dry course, so fast times were expected, and I wasn’t disappointed, with ten Harriers posting PB’S, first in was Steve Cooper, in his only second Handicap, you will find a bit harder next time Paul, in second place was Karen Sabin in a PB time of 33-11.

With Judith Colman average going up by 22 seconds, most Harriers will find they have had a increase of there handicap, of up to 30 seconds, even if they didn’t run, and of course those that had PB’S and ran well will have an even bigger handicap.

Pos Name Time Handicap Net Time New handicap No Run
1 Steve Cooper 38-15 8-45 29-30 pb 11-30 2
2 Karen Sabin 39-41 6-30 33-11 pb 7-45 6
3 Jeff Martin 39-45 7-45 32-00 1st time 11-30 1
4 Shaun Holt 39-53 8-15 31-38 pb 10-15 2
5 Jenny Addison 40-02 9-30 31-32 10-45 21
6 Nathan Sabin 40-26 14-30 24-29 pb 18-30 9
7 Tom Sabin 40-41 13-15 27-26 pb 14-30 3
8 Amanda Clay 40-49 10-15 30-34 pb 11-45 2
9 Darren Mattock 40-50 12-45 28-05 pb 14-15 2
10 Ian Talbot 40-43 16-45 24-08 pb 17-45 3
11 Rob Eley 40-55 13-30 27-25 pb 14-15 4
12 Tracey Gee 41-17 13-00 29-02 13-00 22
13 Eddie Smith 41-26 12-15 29-11 13-15 58
14 Hannah Talbot 41-30 12-00 29-30 pb 13-15 2
15 Mike Jones 41-37 7-45 33-52 8-45 65
16 Russel Barron 41-55 19-15 22-40 20-00 5
17 Mark Bentley 42-05 14-45 27-20 15-30 33
18 Chris Owen 42-22 14-30 27-52 15-30 5
19 Julie Addison 42-25 11-15 31-10 11-45 13
20 James Thorpe 42-37 12-15 30-22 13-15 4
21 Lisa Percox 42-52 9-00 32-52 1st time 9-30 1
22 Nigel Addison 42-59 11-30 31-29 12-15 29
23 Chris Skellern 43-04 14-45 28-19 15-00 65
24 Colin Mitchell 43-09 11-45 31-24 11-45 10
25 Simon Stanyer 43-14 7-00 36-14 6-30 4
26 Mark Eccleston 43-24 15-30 29-09 15-30 3
27 Judith Colman 43-32 00-00 43-32 00-00 34
28 Amanda Pearce 44-34 5-00 39-34 4-30 4
29 Liz Stanyer 44-34 11-45 28-32 10-45 6
30 Karen D Murray 46-17 8-45 40-35 9-00 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

64th PETE HODGETTS HANDICAP

16-1-11.
REPORT Mike Jones, your handicapper.

Thirty three Harriers completed this delayed Christmas Handicap, I thought over the last mile I was going to win, but after passing Sara Broome, she informed me that Allison Kelly was in front and as hard I tried I couldn’t catch her, so well done to Allison running a PB 38-41 taking nearly two minutes off her previous best, Nathan Sabin was next in nearly retaining his win, in the last handicap.
The Easter handicap is not in the challenge, but the June and September ones are, please let me have your names for the challenge.
How I workout the handicap is a question I’m frequently asked, so here goes, my computer averages your last three handicaps, then takes this off the slowest average, which is Judith Colman 43-05, which is 20 sec slower than the last handicap, so if you handicap hasn’t changed, your handicap will go up, I then make your handicap to the nearest 15sec, so example, my average handicap is 35-18, take this off 43-05 = 7-47m so my new handicap is 7-45m, against Judith’s zero.

Pos Name Time Handicap Net Time New handicap No Run
1 Steve Cooper 40-27 6-00 34-27 1st time 8-45 1
2 Alison Kelly 40-41 2-00 38-41 3-30 2
3 Dave Mantle 40-44 8-30 32-14 10-45 1
4 Mike Jones 40-54 6-00 34-54 7-45 64
5 Shaun Holt 40-56 6-00 34-56 1st time 8-15 1
6 Nathan Sabin 41-05 15-30 25-35 16 8
7 Sara Broome 41-13 00-00 41-13 0-30 15
8 Amanda Clay 41-16 08-30 32-46 1st time 10-15 1
9 Eddie Smith 41-39 11-15 30-24 12-15 57
10 Jo Oliver 41-50 00-00 41-50 1st time 1-15 1
11 Tracey Gee 42-13 11-45 30-28 12-15 21
12 Chris Owen 42-29 14-00 28-29 14-30 4
13 Sarah Johnson 42-46 07-30 35-16 8-00 5
14 Rob Eley 42-49 13-15 29-34 13-30 3
15 Nige Addison 42-54 11-00 31-54 11-30 28
16 Ian Talbot 43-01 16-30 26-31 16-45 2
17 Jane Bisiker 43-05 08-30 34-35 9-30 20
18 James Perkins 43-11 19-45 23-26 1st time 19-45 1
19 Craig Baxter 43-12 10-00 33-12 9-45 7
20 Chris Skellern 43-21 14-15 29-06 14-45 64
21 Esther Hughes 43-43 09-45 33-58 10-15 4
22 Helen Holt 44-02 01-30 42-32 1-15 3
23 Sally Liggins 44-04 06-45 37-19 7-00 4
24 Mark Oliver 44-05 10-00 34-05 1st time 9-00 1
25 Judith Colman 44-17 00-30 43-47 00-00 33
26 Russell Barron 44-39 19-45 24-54 19-45 4
27 Liz Stanyer 44-41 12-00 32-41 11-45 5
28 Jenny Addison 44-48 10-30 34-18 9-30 20
29 Sue Johnson 45-02 09-15 35-47 8-30 21
30 Colin Mitchell 45-32 11-45 33-47 11-45 9
31 Amanda Pearce 45-56 05-45 40-11 5-00 3
32 Simon Stanyer 46-45 08-00 38-45 8-00 3
33 Karen Sabin 47-14 08-00 39-14 6-30 5

 

RESULTS OF THE 9 SEPTEMBER 2010 RACE:

RESULTS OF THE 9 JUNE 2010 RACE:

RESULTS OF THE 4 APRIL 2010 RACE: