Race Report January to March 2024

 

 
Click here to read Older Race Reports

 

PRACTICE HALF

FULL DISTANCE

Sunday 25th February 2024

A cold start, last minute change of start due to flood waters. 40 runners and 4 on water stations. Great sweets were provided by www.sweetenoughuk.com

leicestershire half marathon

Sunday 25th February 2024

No Harriers found in the results

KNYPE POOLS 5 and Fun Run

Sunday 25th February 2024

No Harriers found in the results

DIRTY DOZEN 12K TRAIL

Part of the Harriers Challenge

Saturday 24th February 2024

One Junior and one senior took part

 

Pos
Name
Time
94
Nitesh Thakrar
1:19:59

 

The Carsington Festival of Running

Saturday 2th February 2024

Half Results

Pos
Name
Time
117
Lesley Hughes
2:56:51

ENGLISH NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday 24th February 2024

Postponed due to waterlogged grounds

Rugeley 10 miler

Part of the Harriers Challenge

Sunday 18th February 2024

The race was cancelled due to waterlogged ground.

WREXHAM HALF

Sunday 18th February 2024

Chip Pos
First name
Last name
Gender
Gen Pos
Category
Cat Pos
Chip Time
575
Vanessa
Parsonage
Female
71
Senior Female
34
01:36:38

 

practice half

8 Miler

Sunday 11th February 2024

The first training run for Stafford Half. This year we have two distances to allow people to build up for a PB! This one was the first 6 miles of the route, but with starting and finishing from the Cricket Club an 8-mile run.

35 members took part.

For those who missed out on the fun, the full distance run is on 25th Feb — booking is now open.

 

The Cannock Chase 10 & 5 Mile

Sunday 11th February 2024

10 Mile Result

Pos
Name
Gender Pos
Age Cat
Pos Cat
Time
11
Mark Duddy
11
M50
2
1:22:23

No Harrier found in 5-mile race
 

ALSAGER 5

Sunday 4th February 2024

 

Overall Position
Name
Chiptime
Category
Category Position
Gender
Gender Position
83
Mark Silvester
00:29:36
MSEN
40
m
78
147
Christopher Seale
00:31:50
M40
31
m
135
169
John Scott
00:32:24
M50
13
m
155
186
Saffron Latham
00:33:03
FSEN
10
f
19
274
Abigail Wells-Day
00:35:29
FSEN
16
f
42
279
Pete Chell
00:35:48
M55
18
m
236
281
Lisa Wells
00:35:42
F55
3
f
45
307
Nitesh Thakrar
00:36:17
M60
6
m
258
314
Chris Skellern
00:36:31
F60
2
f
52
341
Vanessa Parsonage
00:37:36
FSEN
24
f
62
387
Paul Bentham
00:38:54
M55
28
m
308
543
Alan Jones
00:41:46
M55
45
m
409
639
Sally Haycock
00:43:49
F45
27
f
183
678
Melonie Deakin
00:44:52
F50
18
f
209
839
John Finney
00:49:51
M75
3
m
540
878
Julie  Nokes
00:50:50
F60
15
f
326
897
Sarah Aitkenhead
00:51:42
F40
50
f
342
959
Graham Williams
00:54:25
M75
5
m
572
990
Sarah Gray
00:56:36
F65
9
f
411
1035
Jo Espley
01:00:25
F50
52
f
446
1037
Lesley Hughes
01:00:25
F60
27
f
448

Walton Wobble

28th January 2024
Part of the Harriers Challenge 2024

Pos
First name
Last name
Gender Pos
Category
Cat pos
Time
9
George
Millinchip
9
Ages 17-18
1 / 2
00:40:18
12
Mark
Silvester
11
Ages 31-35
3 / 16
00:41:11
21
Christopher
Seale
18
Ages 36-40
1 / 13
00:42:36
35
Mark
Duddy
31
Ages 56-60
1 / 7
00:44:26
42
Robert
Mitchell
38
Ages 41-45
6 / 15
00:45:53
43
Vanessa
Parsonage
5
Ages 31-35
3 / 11
00:46:13
48
Anna
Rollo
8
Ages 46-50
1 / 14
00:46:56
50
Chris
Skellern
9
Ages 61-65
1 / 4
00:46:59
66
Helen
Richardson
13
Ages 41-45
4 / 17
00:49:38
76
Finlay
Summers
60
Under 16
1 / 3
00:50:36
77
Neil
Summers
61
Ages 41-45
8 / 15
00:50:37
91
Hannah
Noone
18
Ages 31-35
6 / 11
00:52:21
99
Amy
Oliver
22
Ages 21-25
1 / 3
00:53:19
100
Jake
Oliver
78
Ages 19-20
2 / 3
00:53:20
114
Joanne
Oliver
31
Ages 51-55
1 / 14
00:54:33
115
Mark
Oliver
84
Ages 51-55
17 / 25
00:54:33
130
Vasu
Krishnan
94
Ages 41-45
12 / 15
00:56:24
131
Sue
Jones
37
Ages 51-55
4 / 14
00:56:25
154
Georgina
Baxter
49
Ages 46-50
6 / 14
01:00:40
160
Craig
Baxter
107
Ages 51-55
21 / 25
01:00:53
184
Sarah
Aitkenhead
67
Ages 41-45
13 / 17
01:04:23
207
Sarah
Gray
87
Ages 61-65
3 / 4
01:14:52
210
Simeon
Horton
121
Ages 46-50
17 / 17
01:16:14
211
Alice
Kitson
90
Ages 26-30
4 / 4
01:16:14
217
Lesley
Hughes
94
Ages 61-65
4 / 4
01:20:40

 

MIDLAND XC CHAMPIONSHIPS

27th January 2024

The results aren’t yet published

Essar Four Villages Half Marathon

21st January 2024

No Harriers found in the results.

NSRRA Results for 2023

Here are the results of the NSRRA for 2023. I know a lot of you have already entered for this year, but there is still time as the first race does not start until February – Alsager 5 miler. Please follow the link to enter – North Staffordshire Road Runners Association (nsrra.org.uk) or to find out what Chris Skellern our ambassador for the NSRRA has to say about the click here – Runners Wanted!!! Join the NSRRA!! – STAFFORD HARRIERS

Results in Groups –
Group E 3RD Ian Hodkinson
Group X 1ST Sally Haycock

Results in Age Groups –
Male 75 – 79 2ND John Finney
Male 75 – 79 3RD Graham Williams
Female 45 – 49 2ND Sally Haycock

There were several Harriers that just finished out of the frame because they didn’t manage to run enough races, with a couple more races they could have been placed! A big well done to you too!
Looking forward to seeing lots of yellow and black next year!

Cannock Chase Trig Point Race

7th January 2024

Pos
BIB
Name
Group
Time
8th
71
Ashley Jones
MSEN
114:55
21st
123
Mark Silvester
MSEN
121:52
54th
120
Christopher Seale
M40
137:48
57th
105
Julie Pattyson
W50
139:37
66th=
63
Ian Hodkinson
M50
143:16
68th
112
Richard Rea
MSEN
143:17
73rd
138
Nitesh Thakrar
M60
149:20
79th
115
John Richardson
M40
152:48
80th
114
Helen Richardson
W40
152:49
90th
103
Vanessa Parsonage
WSEN
160:04
92nd
64
Spencer Holland
M50
160:11

 

Staffs County XC championship

6th January 2024

Female Results

Position
Name
Time
32
Chris Skellern
31.34
33
Charlotte Mitchell
31.49
41
Helen Richardson
33.16
48
Vanessa Parsonage
34.44
54
Amy Oliver
37.13
55
Joanne Oliver
37.30

Men Results

Position
Name
Time
74
Justin Green
43.27
81
Jake Oliver
46.34
84
Michael Dobson
48.55
87
Mark Oliver
53.43

 

 

Bare Wrist – NEW YEAR DAY

1st January 2024

Our first race of the year. The weather this year was perfect, with sun and blue skies.

 

A race with a difference — it isn’t the fastest runner that wins, but the person who predicts their run time.

This year the fastest runner came last and the slowest came first.

 

Pos
First Name
Surname
Club
Predict Time
Act Time
Diff
 
Prize
1
Julie
Nokes
Stafford Harriers
00:55:15
00:55:10
00:00:05
TOO FAST
£20
2
Kevin
Uzzell
Stone Master Marathoners
00:42:24
00:42:16
00:00:08
TOO FAST
£15
3
Pam
Davies
Stone Master Marathoners
00:44:44
00:44:55
00:00:11
TOO SLOW
£12
4
Lydia
Hobbins
Unattached
00:50:00
00:49:32
00:00:28
TOO FAST
£9
5
Ruth
Edwards
Stafford Harriers
00:45:02
00:44:27
00:00:35
TOO FAST
£8
6
Louise
Wisdom
Unattached
00:49:22
00:48:44
00:00:38
TOO FAST
£7
7
Lee
Edgington
RBR
00:42:05
00:41:26
00:00:39
TOO FAST
£6
8
John
Finney
Stafford Harriers
00:48:26
00:47:46
00:00:40
TOO FAST
£5
8
Stuart
Turner
Stafford Tri Club
00:42:10
00:42:50
00:00:40
TOO SLOW
£5
10
Lisa
Wells
Stafford Harriers
00:36:52
00:36:06
00:00:46
TOO FAST
£3
11
Steve
Parker
Stone Master Marathoners
00:45:30
00:44:36
00:00:54
TOO FAST
£0
12
Mark
Bentley
Stafford Harriers
00:45:30
00:46:27
00:00:57
TOO SLOW
£0
13
Joanne
Oliver
Stafford Harriers
00:45:26
00:44:26
00:01:00
TOO FAST
£0
14
Jake
Oliver
Stafford Harriers
00:42:32
00:41:30
00:01:02
TOO FAST
£0
14
Lucinda
Stone
Staff Moorlands AC
00:45:58
00:44:56
00:01:02
TOO FAST
£0
16
Siobhan
Crawford
Stafford Harriers
00:40:00
00:38:55
00:01:05
TOO FAST
£0
17
Jared
Horn
Velo Runner
00:29:40
00:28:31
00:01:09
TOO FAST
£0
18
John
Coats
Northern Masters AC
00:39:00
00:37:41
00:01:19
TOO FAST
£0
19
Adam
Day
Unattached
00:43:22
00:41:45
00:01:37
TOO FAST
£0
20
Natalie
Boswell
Unattached
00:33:45
00:32:07
00:01:38
TOO FAST
£0
21
Joseph
Jordan
Unattached
00:44:25
00:46:20
00:01:55
TOO SLOW
£0
22
Terry
Titley
Unattached
00:43:11
00:45:25
00:02:14
TOO SLOW
£0
23
Darren
Mattocks
Stafford Harriers
00:44:00
00:46:21
00:02:21
TOO SLOW
£0
24
Emily
Braverman
Unattached
00:41:20
00:38:52
00:02:28
TOO FAST
£0
25
Chris
Elsley
Stafford Harriers
00:42:30
00:45:04
00:02:34
TOO SLOW
£0
25
Stephen
Weaver
Unattached
00:45:45
00:48:19
00:02:34
TOO SLOW
£0
27
Richard
Morrin
Unattached
00:44:01
00:41:25
00:02:36
TOO FAST
£0
28
Tayne
Cornelius
Unattached
00:38:40
00:35:53
00:02:47
TOO FAST
£0
29
Karen
Gretton
Stafford Harriers
00:52:30
00:49:27
00:03:03
TOO FAST
£0
30
Donna
Morrin
Unattached
00:44:04
00:40:30
00:03:34
TOO FAST
£0
31
Leon
Stringer
Stafford Harriers
00:39:42
00:35:31
00:04:11
TOO FAST
£0
32
Tom
Hobbins
Stafford Harriers
00:42:00
00:37:04
00:04:56
TOO FAST
£0
33
Erin
Clode
Unattached
00:54:32
00:49:31
00:05:01
TOO FAST
£0
34
Sarah
Gascoyne
Stafford Harriers
01:00:10
00:55:05
00:05:05
TOO FAST
£0
35
Bryan
Hynes
Stafford Harriers
00:54:20
00:47:35
00:06:45
TOO FAST
£0
36
Joss
Clode
Unattached
00:58:33
00:50:23
00:08:10
TOO FAST
£0
37
Stephenie
Holbeck
Unattached
00:56:23
00:46:18
00:10:05
TOO FAST
£0
38
Ben
Gamble
Tipton Harriers
00:38:24
00:27:52
00:10:32
TOO FAST
£0

 

 

 

Scroll to top