Harriers Challenge 2018

Update

The October Park run in the challenge  has been moved to the 10th November park run.

Please remember that park run begins at 9am and all must be registered with park run (BEFORE the event) to get a time.

The Harriers challenge is open to all members of Stafford Harriers, it’s a bit of fun and adds a little interest to your race diary & maybe introduces you to some races that you may not normally try or heard of.

Here is this year’s Challenge and there are 24 races to choose from.

Ten Road Races, Ten Off-Road Races and Four Cross Countries.

Check actual dates nearer the times as race organisers have been known to change dates.

If you find out confirmed dates that are different then please let us know.

Scoring is as follows, the first runner gets the same number of points that there are runners in the group at the start of the Challenge. (eg If there are 12 runners then 12 pts.) Second place gets one less (11 pts) and so on. In the event of a tie, then the runner with the least number of races wins. If still tied then a countback on head to head results will be done. (If it’s still a tie then we give up!)

NEW for 2018 – Double point JOKER

Each competitor can select “One” race to play their JOKER and receive double points.

You are completely free to select from any of the 24 races at any time during the year. The only rule is that you must notify the JOKER referee in writing (either by email or text) at least one week before the actual event (Ian Hodkinson, Club coach on 07703687906 or hodkinsonig@btinternet.com).

Any disputes will be addressed by the challenge committee and their decision will be final.

NEW for 2018 – Charity donation Entry Fee

This year we will charge a £5 fee to enter, all entries will go direct to the clubs’ charity fund. This is still a bit of fun with a chance of a trophy at the end of the year.

 

Date Off Road Races Date Road Races
14/1 Trig Race 4/2 Alsager 5
4/3 Cloud 9 18/2 Rugeley 10 mile
25/3 Lilleshall Monument 11/3 Knighton 20
19/4 Spring Treble 2 15/4 Newcastle 10k
24/6 Tamworth Gate Gallop (10k) 6/5 Uttoxeter Half
3/6 Westbridge 5 12/7 JCB 5
7/7 Black Country Half 15/7 Stoke Marathon
13/9 Sept Handicap 28/7 changed to 22/9 Meerbrook 15k
Moved to 10th Nov Chase Park Run 16/9 St Thomas 7
2/12 Apedale Dash 4/11 Flying Fox 10

Plus 4 x NSCCL cross country races.

Reserve races are;

Off Road; December Handicap, selected Chase Park run

Road; Coven Canter, Wheaton Aston 10k

 

Premier Group

 

NAME TR A5 R10 C9 K20 LM N10 ST2 UH W5 TGG BCH JCB SM M15 SH ST7 XC1 CPR XC2 FF XC3 XC4 AD TOTAL BEST12 Num raced NAME
PHIL HILSDON 0 9 0 0 0 0 9 0 9 9 0 0 9 0 #18 9 0 9 9 9 9 0 0 0 108 108 11 PHIL HILSDON
JUSTIN GREEN 0 0 9 0 0 0 8 9 #16 8 0 0 8 0 0 8 9 8 8 8 8 0 0 0 107 107 12 JUSTIN GREEN
SPENCER HOLLAND 9 0 0 9 8 0 0 6 0 6 0 0 6 0 #16 7 8 7 7 7 *5 0 0 0 101 96 13 SPENCER HOLLAND
IAN HODKINSON 7 7 7 8 9 0 7 7 6 *5 0 0 *5 0 0 6 7 6 *6 0 #14 0 0 0 107 91 15 IAN HODKINSON
IAN WOOD 8 8 6 0 0 0 6 5 0 4 0 8 *4 0 7 5 6 0 5 0 6 0 0 0 78 74 13 IAN WOOD
JOHN SCOTT 0 0 8 0 0 9 0 8 7 7 #18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 61 61 7 JOHN SCOTT
PAUL HIGGINSON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 16 2 PAUL HIGGINSON
ADAM LIGHTFOOT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ADAM LIGHTFOOT
ROBERT MOTTRAM-JONES 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ROBERT MOTTRAM-JONES

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 1

 

NAME TR A5 R10 C9 K20 LM N10 ST2 UH W5 TGG BCH JCB SM M15 SH ST7 XC1 CPR XC2 FF XC3 XC4 AD TOTAL BEST12 Num raced NAME
SIMON BROMLEY 5 0 5 #10 5 5 0 0 0 4 5 4 1 0 5 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 54 54 12 SIMON BROMLEY
JASON LITTLEWOOD 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 0 0 0 5 2 0 #8 4 3 4 3 4 4 0 0 0 45 45 11 JASON LITTLEWOOD
GEORGE HODKINSON 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 5 0 0 5 0 0 5 5 5 #10 0 0 0 0 0 40 40 7 GEORGE HODKINSON
LIAM DUGGAN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 #8 0 4 5 5 0 0 0 38 38 8 LIAM DUGGAN
IAN HEATH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 11 3 IAN HEATH

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 2

 

NAME TR A5 R10 C9 K20 LM N10 ST2 UH W5 TGG BCH JCB SM M15 SH ST7 XC1 CPR XC2 FF XC3 XC4 AD TOTAL BEST12 Num raced NAME
ALAN JONES 0 6 #14 0 6 6 6 0 0 0 6 6 5 0 0 7 0 0 7 0 7 0 0 0 76 76 11 ALAN JONES
CHRIS SKELLERN 0 5 5 0 0 5 5 6 6 7 0 0 6 0 0 5 6 7 0 7 *5 0 0 0 75 70 13 CHRIS SKELLERN
STEVE TURNER 0 0 4 7 0 7 0 7 7 0 0 5 4 0 7 0 5 0 0 7 #8 0 0 0 68 68 11 STEVE TURNER
DAVE MARSDEN 0 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 7 7 0 6 6 #0 0 0 45 45 7 DAVE MARSDEN
NIA NOKES 0 0 0 0 7 0 7 0 0 0 7 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 35 35 5 NIA NOKES
CHRIS ELSLEY 0 4 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 14 14 3 CHRIS ELSLEY
SALLY HAYCOCK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 SALLY HAYCOCK

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 3

 

NAME TR A5 R10 C9 K20 LM N10 ST2 UH W5 TGG BCH JCB SM M15 SH ST7 XC1 CPR XC2 FF XC3 XC4 AD TOTAL BEST12 Num raced NAME
PETER WILLIAMS 0 8 8 8 0 7 0 0 0 6 0 0 8 0 8 8 6 7 #12 8 *6 0 0 0 100 94 13 PETER WILLIAMS
RICHARD BOOTH 0 6 *6 0 0 #16 7 7 0 8 8 7 7 0 0 7 7 0 7 7 0 0 0 0 100 94 13 RICHARD BOOTH
DARREN MATTOCKS 0 7 7 0 0 0 8 8 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 #16 8 0 8 0 0 0 78 78 9 DARREN MATTOCKS
DEB McDERMOTT 8 5 5 7 #16 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 5 0 0 8 7 0 0 0 75 75 10 DEB McDERMOTT
EDDIE SMITH 7 0 4 6 0 6 0 0 6 7 0 8 0 0 6 0 4 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 59 59 10 EDDIE SMITH
JILL HODKINSON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 JILL HODKINSON
SANDRA SMITH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 SANDRA SMITH
TRACY RIDINGS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 TRACY RIDINGS

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 4

 

NAME TR A5 R10 C9 K20 LM N10 ST2 UH W5 TGG BCH JCB SM M15 SH ST7 XC1 CPR XC2 FF XC3 XC4 AD TOTAL BEST12 Num raced NAME
GRAHAM WILLIAMS 0 6 6 0 0 7 6 7 6 0 8 0 7 0 #16 *6 8 0 7 8 *6 0 0 0 104 92 14 GRAHAM WILLIAMS
KAREN MURRAY 8 7 8 0 0 6 5 6 7 7 0 0 6 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 #14 0 0 0 81 81 11 KAREN MURRAY
CAROLINE NICHOL 0 8 0 0 0 0 8 8 8 0 0 0 8 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 56 56 7 CAROLINE NICHOL
JO OLIVER 0 5 7 0 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 8 0 0 #0 0 0 40 40 6 JO OLIVER
RUTH EDWARDS 0 0 7 0 0 8 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23 23 3 RUTH EDWARDS
ALISON CONAGHAN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ALISON CONAGHAN
SARAH WHYTE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 SARAH WHYTE
STEVE McHUGH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 STEVE McHUGH

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score

 

Group 5

 

NAME TR A5 R10 C9 K20 LM N10 ST2 UH W5 TGG BCH JCB SM M15 SH ST7 XC1 CPR XC2 FF XC3 XC4 AD TOTAL BEST12 Num raced NAME
JULIE NOKES 0 6 0 0 0 6 0 5 5 5 0 6 5 0 #12 5 *5 6 6 6 0 0 0 0 78 73 13 JULIE NOKES
MARK BENTLEY 0 5 6 0 0 0 0 6 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 0 0 6 #12 0 0 0 59 59 9 MARK BENTLEY
LIZ SHILLITO 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 #10 0 0 0 0 0 21 21 3 LIZ SHILLITO
CHARLOTTE WARD 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 1 CHARLOTTE WARD
VAL STUART 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 1 VAL STUART
SARAH JOHNSON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 SARAH JOHNSON

*Lowest scores not included in Best12 total

#Joker score